Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MOU with NHAI & TIDCO for Development of Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Chennai Port's land
12 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has announced forming of a Special Purpose vehicle (SPV) for development of a Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) at VOC Port in Chennai. The MMLP to be developed through Public Private Partnership with the SPV providing land and connectivity and the actual MMLP infrastructure to be developed by a private developer. He said, all the three stake holders viz, Chennai Port Authority, TIDCO and NHAI will be equity partners in the proposed SVP. The Minister informed that equity contribution/investment of the Chennai Port is the cost of the land amounting to Rs 167 crore, NHAI/NHIDCL contribution is Rs l30 crore and that of State govt. through TIDCO is Rs 50 crore.
Speaking at the virtual MoU signing in New Delhi today, Shri Sonowal said, V.O. Chidambaranar Port, the economic engine of South Tamilnadu, has proposed for setting up of Multimodal Logistics Park due to its advantages such as excellent Rail-road connectivity, proximity to Main Sea Route, all weather operational conditions, and geographic position to link Eastern coast with the Western coast. The Multimodal Logistics Park would facilitate infrastructure for enabling seamless multimodal freight transfer, and specialized storage solutions, such as cold storage, warehouses equipped with mechanized material handling and intermodal transfer terminals for containers, bulk and break-bulk cargo. Further, the MMLP would be offering value-added services such as Customs clearance, bonded storage yards, quarantine zones, testing facilities, warehousing management services, post-manufacturing activities such as kitting and final assembly, grading, sorting, labelling, packaging etc.
The Chennai Port authority has acquired a land parcel of 121.74 acres on a 99-year lease basis from SIPCOT for the purpose of developing a Dry Port. This land located in Mappedu Village near Sriperumbudur is strategically located near the major automobile industrial clusters. Also, on its own is developing as a warehousing hub of Chennai. The Government of India has taken a novel initiative to develop 35 Multi-Modal Logistic Parks (MMLP) under Bhartmala Pariyojana across the country to enhance the efficiency of Indian logistics and reduce the logistics costs. In this network of MMLPs, Chennai is among the first to be chosen for implementation. NHAI/ NHIDCL under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have been assigned the task of developing MMLPs.
It is proposed to develop MMLP in the land parcel of 121.74 now in the possession of Chennai Port. In addition to Chennai Port's land, the Government of Tamil Nadu through TIDCO will be acquiring another 36.23 acres of land and the investment for this will be made available by the state government. The required road connectivity infrastructure will be done by NHAI, and later a railway line is proposed from the nearest rail head near Kadambattur for a length of about 12 kms.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چنئی بندرگاہ پر ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک(ایم ایم ایل پی)کے فروغ کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی اور ٹی آئی ڈی سی او کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط
12 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12اکتوبر؍2021:
بندرگاہ ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے چنئی میں وی او سی بندرگاہ پر ایک ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک(ایم ایم ایل پی)کے فروغ کے لئے ایک اسپیشل پرپس وہیکل (ایس پی وی)کی تیاری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ایم ایم ایل پی کو ایس پی وی کے ساتھ پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے تحت تیار کیاجانا ہے، جو زمین اور کنکٹی وٹی مہیا کرتا ہے اور حقیقی ایم ایم ایل پی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک نجی ڈیولپر کے ذریعے تیار کیاجانا ہے۔جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ سبھی تینوں اسٹیک ہولڈرز ،یعنی چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی، ٹی آئی ڈی سی او اور این ایچ اے آئی مجوزہ ایس وی پی میں ایکویٹی حصے دار ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ چنئی بندرگاہ کا ایکویٹی تعاون ؍سرمایہ کاری 167کروڑ روپے کی زمین کی لاگت ہے۔این ایچ اے آئی ؍این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کا تعاون 130کروڑ روپے اور ٹی آئی ڈی سی او کے توسط سے ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے 50 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون مجوزہ ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں آج ورچوئل ذرائع سے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے اقتصادی انجن وی او چدمبرنار بندرگاہ نے اعلیٰ نوعیت کی ریل –سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی ، اہم سمندری راستے سے قربت ، ہر موسم میں آپریشن کی سہولیات اور مشرقی ساحل کو مغربی ساحل سے جوڑنے کی جغرافیائی صورتحال جیسے فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسکٹس پارک کے قیام کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک بلا رُکاوٹ ملٹی ماڈل فریٹ ٹرانسفر اور خصوصی اسٹوریج کا حل ، جیسے کولڈ اسٹوریج ، مشینوں کے ذریعے اشیاء کے رکھ رکھاؤ سے لیس گوداموں اور کنٹینروں کے لئے اِنٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل ٹرانسفر، بلک اور بریک –بلک کارگو کو مؤثر بنانے کےلئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ایم ایم ایل پی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کرنے والی خدمات جیسے کسٹمز کلیئرنس ، بندھوا اسٹوریج یارڈز، کورنٹائ زون، ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات، ویئر ہاؤسنگ مینجمنٹ خدمات، تعمیر کے بعد کی سرگرمیاں، جیسے کِٹنگ اور فائنل اسمبلی، گریڈنگ، سورٹنگ، لیبلنگ، پیکیجنگ وغیرہ بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
چنئی پورٹ اتھارٹی نے خشک بندرگاہ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایس آئی پی سی او ٹی سے 99 سال کی لیز کی بنیاد پر 121.74ایکڑ زمین تحویل میں لی ہے۔سری پیرمبدور کے پاس ماپیدو گاؤں میں واقع یہ زمین حکمت عملی کے نظریے سے اہم آٹوموبائل صنعتی گروپوں کے قریب واقع ہے۔ساتھ ہی یہ چنئی کے ویئر ہاؤسنگ ہب کی شکل میں بھی فروغ پارہا ہے۔بھارت سرکار نے ملک میں لاجسٹک مہارت بڑھانے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے کےلئے ملک بھر میں بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت 35ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی)کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نئی پہل کی۔ایم ایم ایل پی نے اِ س نیٹ ورک میں چنئی عمل درآمد کے لئے منتخب کی جانے والی اولین پسند میں سے ایک ہے۔سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی ؍این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کو ایم ایم ایل پی کو ڈیولپ کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
چنئی بندرگاہ کے تحویل میں لی گئی زمین کے علاقے میں اب 121.74کے لینڈ پارسل میں ایم ایم ایل پی کو ڈیولپ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔چنئی بندرگاہ کی زمین کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو سرکار ٹی آئی ڈی سی او کے توسط سے 36.23ایکڑ زمین تحویل میں لے گی اور اس کےلئے ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاری مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔ضروری سڑک رابطہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا اور بعد میں کدم بتور کے قریب –قریب ترین ریل ہیڈ سے تقریباً 12 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کےلئے ایک ریلوے لائن بچھانے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔