Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MOU with NHAI & TIDCO for Development of Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in Chennai Port's land
12 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has announced forming of a Special Purpose vehicle (SPV) for development of a Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) at VOC Port in Chennai. The MMLP to be developed through Public Private Partnership with the SPV providing land and connectivity and the actual MMLP infrastructure to be developed by a private developer. He said, all the three stake holders viz, Chennai Port Authority, TIDCO and NHAI will be equity partners in the proposed SVP. The Minister informed that equity contribution/investment of the Chennai Port is the cost of the land amounting to Rs 167 crore, NHAI/NHIDCL contribution is Rs l30 crore and that of State govt. through TIDCO is Rs 50 crore.
Speaking at the virtual MoU signing in New Delhi today, Shri Sonowal said, V.O. Chidambaranar Port, the economic engine of South Tamilnadu, has proposed for setting up of Multimodal Logistics Park due to its advantages such as excellent Rail-road connectivity, proximity to Main Sea Route, all weather operational conditions, and geographic position to link Eastern coast with the Western coast. The Multimodal Logistics Park would facilitate infrastructure for enabling seamless multimodal freight transfer, and specialized storage solutions, such as cold storage, warehouses equipped with mechanized material handling and intermodal transfer terminals for containers, bulk and break-bulk cargo. Further, the MMLP would be offering value-added services such as Customs clearance, bonded storage yards, quarantine zones, testing facilities, warehousing management services, post-manufacturing activities such as kitting and final assembly, grading, sorting, labelling, packaging etc.
The Chennai Port authority has acquired a land parcel of 121.74 acres on a 99-year lease basis from SIPCOT for the purpose of developing a Dry Port. This land located in Mappedu Village near Sriperumbudur is strategically located near the major automobile industrial clusters. Also, on its own is developing as a warehousing hub of Chennai. The Government of India has taken a novel initiative to develop 35 Multi-Modal Logistic Parks (MMLP) under Bhartmala Pariyojana across the country to enhance the efficiency of Indian logistics and reduce the logistics costs. In this network of MMLPs, Chennai is among the first to be chosen for implementation. NHAI/ NHIDCL under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways have been assigned the task of developing MMLPs.
It is proposed to develop MMLP in the land parcel of 121.74 now in the possession of Chennai Port. In addition to Chennai Port's land, the Government of Tamil Nadu through TIDCO will be acquiring another 36.23 acres of land and the investment for this will be made available by the state government. The required road connectivity infrastructure will be done by NHAI, and later a railway line is proposed from the nearest rail head near Kadambattur for a length of about 12 kms.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के विकास के लिए एनएचएआई और टीआईडीसीओ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
12 OCT 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने चेन्नई में वीओसी बंदरगाह पर एक मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के विकास के लिए एक स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल (एसपीवी) बनाने की घोषणा की है। एमएमएलपी को एसपीवी के साथ सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत विकसित किया जाना है जो भूमि और कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है तथा वास्तविक एमएमएलपी बुनियादी ढांचा एक निजी डेवलपर द्वारा तैयार किया जाना है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि सभी तीन हितधारक अर्थात चेन्नई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, टीआईडीसीओ और एनएचएआई प्रस्तावित एसवीपी में इक्विटी भागीदार होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि चेन्नई बंदरगाह का इक्विटी योगदान/निवेश 167 करोड़ रुपये की भूमि की लागत है, एनएचएआई/एनएचआईडीसीएल का अंशदान 30 करोड़ रूपये और टीआईडीसीओ के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार की तरफ से 50 करोड़ रुपये का सहयोग प्रस्तावित है।
नई दिल्ली में आज वर्चुअली समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि दक्षिण तमिलनाडु के आर्थिक इंजन वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह ने उत्कृष्ट रेल-सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, मुख्य समुद्री मार्ग से निकटता, सभी मौसम परिचालन स्थितियों में कार्यान्वयन और पूर्वी तट को पश्चिमी तट से जोड़ने की भौगोलिक स्थिति जैसे लाभों को देखते हुए मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव दिया है। मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल फ्रेट ट्रांसफर और विशेष भंडारण समाधान जैसे कोल्ड स्टोरेज, मशीनीकृत सामग्री हैंडलिंग से लैस गोदामों एवं कंटेनरों के लिए इंटरमॉडल ट्रांसफर टर्मिनल, बल्क और ब्रेक-बल्क कार्गो को सक्षम बनाने हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, एमएमएलपी मूल्य वर्धित सेवाएं जैसे सीमा शुल्क निकासी, बंधुआ भंडारण यार्ड, क्वॉरन्टीन क्षेत्र, परीक्षण सुविधाएं, वेयरहाउसिंग प्रबंधन सेवाएं, निर्माण के बाद की गतिविधियां जैसे किटिंग तथा फाइनल असेंबली, ग्रेडिंग, सॉर्टिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग आदि भी प्रदान की जाएंगी।
चेन्नई पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने शुष्क बंदरगाह विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तमिलनाडु राज्य उद्योग संवर्धन निगम लिमिटेड-सिपकोट से 99 साल की लीज के आधार पर 121.74 एकड़ जमीन का अधिग्रहण किया है। श्री पेरुम्बदूर के पास मापेदु गांव में स्थित यह भूमि रणनीतिक रूप से प्रमुख ऑटोमोबाइल औद्योगिक समूहों के पास स्थित है। साथ ही यह चेन्नई के वेयरहाउसिंग हब के रूप में भी विकसित हो रहा है। भारत सरकार ने देश में लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिए देश भर में भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत 35 मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित करने के लिए एक नई पहल की है। एमएमएलपी के इस नेटवर्क में चेन्नई कार्यान्वयन के लिए चुने जाने वाले पहली पसंद में से एक है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत एनएचएआई/एनएचआईडीसीएल को एमएमएलपी विकसित करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
चेन्नई बंदरगाह के अधिकृत भूमि क्षेत्र में अब 121.74 के लैंड पार्सल में एमएमएलपी विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है। चेन्नई पोर्ट की भूमि के अलावा, तमिलनाडु सरकार टीआईडीसीओ के माध्यम से 36.23 एकड़ भूमि का अधिग्रहण करेगी और इसके लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा निवेश उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। आवश्यक सड़क संपर्क आधारभूत संरचना एनएचएआई द्वारा किया जाएगा और बाद में कदंबत्तूर के निकट निकटतम रेल हेड से लगभग 12 किलोमीटर की लंबाई के लिए एक रेलवे लाइन का प्रस्ताव भी है।