Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATES OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST, 2021 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
2. For the month of August 2021, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 131.1. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of August 2021 stand at 103.8, 130.2 and 188.7 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 127.3 for Primary Goods, 91.0 for Capital Goods, 142.7 for Intermediate Goods and 145.2 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of August 2021. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 118.3 and 147.3 respectively for the month of August 2021.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of August 2021 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of August 2021, the indices for July 2021 have undergone the first revision and those for May 2021 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for August 2021, the first revision for July 2021 and the final revision for May 2021 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 90 percent, 93 percent and 94 percent respectively.
6. Release of the Index for September 2021 will be on Friday, 12th November 2021.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi/web/mospi/home
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
Apr
78.8
107.6
42.1
124.6
125.6
174.0
54.0
126.1
May
87.6
108.3
84.4
111.5
150.6
161.9
90.2
115.1
Jun
85.7
105.5
107.1
121.0
156.2
169.1
107.9
122.6
Jul
87.5
104.6
118.5
130.9
166.3
184.7
117.9
131.4
Aug*
84.0
103.8
118.7
130.2
162.7
188.7
117.2
131.1
Sep
87.6
126.5
166.4
124.1
Oct
98.5
132.0
162.2
129.6
Nov
106.6
128.5
144.8
126.7
Dec
117.3
139.0
158.0
137.4
Jan
121.3
136.6
164.2
136.6
Feb
117.9
129.7
153.9
129.9
Mar
139.0
143.3
180.0
145.6
Average
Apr-Aug
84.7
106.0
94.2
123.6
152.3
175.7
97.4
125.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Aug*
-8.7
23.6
-7.6
9.7
-1.8
16.0
-7.1
11.9
Apr-Aug
-18.0
25.1
-27.9
31.2
-10.4
15.4
-25.0
28.6
* Figures for August 2021 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of May’21 and Jul’21 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
code
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth #
Aug'20
Aug'21*
Apr-Aug*
Aug'21*
Apr-Aug*
2020-21
2021-22
2021-22
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
107.1
115.9
102.6
116.4
8.2
13.5
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
76.8
86.1
60.3
80.8
12.1
34.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
84.2
84.5
63.8
76.5
0.4
19.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
96.6
118.9
61.0
113.5
23.1
86.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
113.8
117.1
80.9
102.3
2.9
26.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
106.0
107.2
74.1
96.5
1.1
30.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
85.5
109.7
57.4
96.8
28.3
68.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.0
82.1
60.2
82.1
3.9
36.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
65.4
67.1
56.0
66.3
2.6
18.4
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
100.6
112.1
99.6
114.5
11.4
15.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
118.9
124.6
101.5
119.2
4.8
17.4
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
221.9
233.1
206.0
221.6
5.0
7.6
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
98.8
108.1
78.0
103.8
9.4
33.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
96.2
122.3
84.0
121.3
27.1
44.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
162.9
173.5
118.2
167.0
6.5
41.3
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
83.9
91.5
56.2
80.7
9.1
43.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
146.3
139.2
96.6
123.6
-4.9
28.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
94.4
129.2
55.2
95.5
36.9
73.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
92.6
108.9
62.4
96.9
17.6
55.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
85.0
93.3
46.7
88.8
9.8
90.1
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
133.5
124.6
67.4
103.6
-6.7
53.7
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
181.1
167.5
109.0
146.3
-7.5
34.2
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
56.2
95.6
39.4
83.5
70.1
111.9
05
Mining
14.3725
84.0
103.8
84.7
106.0
23.6
25.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
118.7
130.2
94.2
123.6
9.7
31.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
162.7
188.7
152.3
175.7
16.0
15.4
General Index
100.00
117.2
131.1
97.4
125.3
11.9
28.6
* Figures for August 2021 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
Apr
92.4
126.5
7.0
79.0
44.6
139.6
20.3
144.0
5.5
103.3
72.7
140.0
May
106.0
122.8
35.4
61.9
83.7
129.1
88.4
129.5
39.7
71.6
135.3
135.6
Jun
109.3
122.4
63.8
80.8
108.2
132.8
114.9
137.7
78.2
100.0
147.5
141.2
Jul
114.3
128.5
70.9
92.5
125.4
143.5
128.6
143.6
99.4
118.7
149.3
146.2
Aug*
108.8
127.3
75.9
91.0
129.4
142.7
130.7
145.2
109.5
118.3
140.0
147.3
Sep
112.1
90.3
133.6
132.7
129.0
147.4
Oct
117.9
91.3
140.7
144.1
133.8
148.7
Nov
122.2
84.3
138.4
137.3
113.0
149.1
Dec
130.1
95.8
150.3
151.0
124.9
161.1
Jan
134.4
93.2
149.7
150.1
123.9
149.8
Feb
125.0
93.3
138.0
139.9
125.0
147.6
Mar
145.0
109.2
153.9
158.9
133.0
157.2
Average
Apr-Aug
106.2
125.5
50.6
81.0
98.3
137.5
96.6
140.0
66.5
102.4
129.0
142.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year #
Aug*
-10.7
17.0
-14.4
19.9
-4.8
10.3
0.0
11.1
-10.2
8.0
-3.0
5.2
Apr-Aug
-16.4
18.2
-47.6
60.1
-27.2
39.9
-30.2
44.9
-47.5
54.0
-10.3
10.2
* Indices for August 2021 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of May’21 and July’21 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
Sep'20
Oct'20
Nov'20
Dec'20
Jan'21
Feb'21
Mar'21
Apr'21
May'21
Jun'21
Jul'21
Aug'21
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
110.9
113.9
133.9
149.1
149.0
136.7
138.3
127.8
111.4
110.6
116.2
115.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
84.6
82.7
86.3
90.1
95.4
94.7
110.7
91.5
54.8
81.4
90.2
86.1
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
88.3
86.5
92.9
98.1
103.7
79.2
114.0
70.0
72.4
76.1
79.5
84.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
105.4
110.7
108.9
114.9
115.3
113.5
119.6
114.6
105.3
111.4
117.5
118.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
121.4
119.9
101.7
140.0
129.4
140.0
143.8
83.4
83.8
109.9
117.1
117.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
123.3
116.4
105.0
121.9
124.9
121.7
123.4
101.3
67.1
92.2
114.5
107.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
116.8
111.8
108.7
126.6
112.0
110.4
124.3
102.0
73.4
96.8
102.2
109.7
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
64.2
71.7
71.6
78.1
80.2
79.3
89.7
88.1
78.7
76.4
85.1
82.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
68.3
69.0
70.5
83.0
70.0
67.6
75.8
64.7
61.9
69.3
68.4
67.1
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
103.2
109.3
124.8
125.0
129.3
113.7
130.9
118.5
113.8
110.1
117.9
112.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
125.5
128.0
120.4
131.8
131.6
119.0
127.9
118.1
109.1
116.1
128.0
124.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
236.0
239.6
226.0
239.9
205.4
216.8
230.7
202.3
217.1
225.6
229.9
233.1
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
107.8
111.5
104.7
112.8
108.5
105.7
114.8
106.5
96.7
99.5
108.3
108.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
103.8
117.1
112.7
122.6
127.2
124.4
140.3
128.1
110.1
119.3
126.8
122.3
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
160.5
170.6
165.4
181.7
179.8
163.6
184.7
168.5
159.8
163.2
170.0
173.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
92.1
95.7
81.8
99.0
93.7
92.4
102.0
78.2
64.4
79.4
89.9
91.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
167.2
151.1
115.0
138.8
155.6
166.5
206.2
119.2
95.2
126.3
138.1
139.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
126.5
132.4
114.4
131.8
109.7
106.3
110.1
84.5
61.6
84.0
118.4
129.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
108.9
113.2
105.4
118.5
110.0
111.8
130.5
94.4
76.3
96.0
109.1
108.9
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
99.5
109.9
99.2
103.2
107.8
105.6
114.9
102.2
59.2
88.0
101.4
93.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
162.4
167.2
139.3
121.1
136.4
134.5
145.3
108.7
52.2
103.4
129.3
124.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
168.3
167.7
144.7
183.9
163.4
162.4
171.3
128.0
118.5
156.0
161.7
167.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
67.4
83.4
65.5
76.7
85.0
86.2
93.5
94.9
67.2
75.5
84.5
95.6
5
Mining
14.3725
87.6
98.5
106.6
117.3
121.3
117.9
139.0
107.6
108.3
105.5
104.6
103.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
126.5
132.0
128.5
139.0
136.6
129.7
143.3
124.6
111.5
121.0
130.9
130.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
166.4
162.2
144.8
158.0
164.2
153.9
180.0
174.0
161.9
169.1
184.7
188.7
General Index
100
124.1
129.6
126.7
137.4
136.6
129.9
145.6
126.1
115.1
122.6
131.4
131.1
Note: The figures for Jun'21, Jul’21 and Aug’21 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त, 2021 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान हर माह की 12 तारीख (यदि 12 तारीख को अवकाश होता तो फिर पिछले कार्य दिवस) को छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किया जाता है और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ इसे संकलित किया जाता है और एजेंसियां इस डेटा को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त करती हैं।
2. अगस्त, 2021 के माह में, 2011-12 आधार के साथ औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 131.1 रहा है। अगस्त, 2021 महीने में खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 103.8, 130.2 और 188.7 पर रहे हैं। त्वरित अनुमान आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद में संशोधित होकर जारी होंगे।
3. अगस्त, 2021 के महीने के लिए, उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 127.3, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 91.0, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 142.7 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 145.2 पर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त,अगस्त, 2021 के महीने में उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊवस्तु के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 118.3 और 147.3 पर रहा है।
4. क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण द्वारा अगस्त के महीने में क्रमशः विवरण I,IIऔर III के विवरण दिए गए हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए उद्योग समूहों द्वारा अगस्त 2020 से एक अतिरिक्त विवरण IV (एनआईसी -2008 के 2 अंकों के स्तर के अनुसार) दिया गया है,जो कि उद्योग समूहों द्वारा पिछले 12 महीने से दिया गया है।
5. अगस्त,2021 के आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ,स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में जुलाई 2021 के सूचकांकों का भी पहला संशोधन कर दिया गया है और मई 2021 के सूचकांकों का भी अंतिम संशोधन कर दिया गया है। अगस्त, 2021 के त्वरित अनुमानों, जुलाई 2021 के लिए पहला संशोधन और मई 2021 के लिए अंतिम पुनरीक्षण को क्रमश: 90 प्रतिशत, 93 और 94 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है।
6. अगस्त 2021 के लिए सूचकांक मंगलवार, 12 नवंबर, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट:-
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइटhttp://www.mospi.nic.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है: यह http://mospi.nic.in/hi पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
1. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति निम्नानुसार है और https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi/web/mospi/home पर उपलब्ध होगी।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - सेक्टोरल
(आधार : 2011-12=100)
माह
खनन
विनिर्माण
विद्युत
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
अप्रैल
78.8
107.6
42.1
124.6
125.6
174.0
54.0
126.1
मई
87.6
108.3
84.4
111.5
150.6
161.9
90.2
115.1
जून
85.7
105.5
107.1
121.0
156.2
169.1
107.9
122.6
जुलाई
87.5
104.6
118.5
130.9
166.3
184.7
117.9
131.4
अगस्त*
84.0
103.8
118.7
130.2
162.7
188.7
117.2
131.1
सितम्बर
87.6
126.5
166.4
124.1
अक्टूबर
98.5
132.0
162.2
129.6
नवम्बर
106.6
128.5
144.8
126.7
दिसम्बर
117.3
139.0
158.0
137.4
जनवरी
121.3
136.6
164.2
136.6
फ़रवरी
117.9
129.7
153.9
129.9
मार्च
139.0
143.3
180.0
145.6
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
84.7
106.0
94.2
123.6
152.3
175.7
97.4
125.3
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में वृद्धि##
अगस्त*
-8.7
23.6
-7.6
9.7
-1.8
16.0
-7.1
11.9
अप्रैल- अगस्त
-18.0
25.1
-27.9
31.2
-10.4
15.4
-25.0
28.6
* अगस्त 2021 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट : मई’21 और जुलाई’21 के माह के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या की जानी बाकी है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
कोड
विवरण
भारांक
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि #
अगस्त'20
अगस्त'21*
अप्रैल- अगस्त*
अगस्त'21*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
2020-21
2021-22
2021-22
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
107.1
115.9
102.6
116.4
8.2
13.5
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
76.8
86.1
60.3
80.8
12.1
34.0
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
84.2
84.5
63.8
76.5
0.4
19.9
13
वस्त्र निर्माण
3.2913
96.6
118.9
61.0
113.5
23.1
86.1
14
परिधानों का निर्माण
1.3225
113.8
117.1
80.9
102.3
2.9
26.5
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
106.0
107.2
74.1
96.5
1.1
30.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल अन्य सामग्री का निर्माण
0.1930
85.5
109.7
57.4
96.8
28.3
68.6
17
कागज और कागज से बने उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
79.0
82.1
60.2
82.1
3.9
36.4
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
65.4
67.1
56.0
66.3
2.6
18.4
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
100.6
112.1
99.6
114.5
11.4
15.0
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
118.9
124.6
101.5
119.2
4.8
17.4
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
221.9
233.1
206.0
221.6
5.0
7.6
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
98.8
108.1
78.0
103.8
9.4
33.1
23
अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
96.2
122.3
84.0
121.3
27.1
44.4
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
162.9
173.5
118.2
167.0
6.5
41.3
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
83.9
91.5
56.2
80.7
9.1
43.6
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
146.3
139.2
96.6
123.6
-4.9
28.0
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
94.4
129.2
55.2
95.5
36.9
73.0
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.7653
92.6
108.9
62.4
96.9
17.6
55.3
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
85.0
93.3
46.7
88.8
9.8
90.1
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
133.5
124.6
67.4
103.6
-6.7
53.7
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
181.1
167.5
109.0
146.3
-7.5
34.2
32
अन्य निर्माण
0.9415
56.2
95.6
39.4
83.5
70.1
111.9
05
खनन
14.3725
84.0
103.8
84.7
106.0
23.6
25.1
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
118.7
130.2
94.2
123.6
9.7
31.2
35
बिजली
7.9943
162.7
188.7
152.3
175.7
16.0
15.4
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
117.2
131.1
97.4
125.3
11.9
28.6
* अगस्त 2021 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या की जानी है।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं
बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री की वस्तुएं
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ
माह
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
2020-21
2021-22
अप्रैल
92.4
126.5
7.0
79.0
44.6
139.6
20.3
144.0
5.5
103.3
72.7
140.0
मई
106.0
122.8
35.4
61.9
83.7
129.1
88.4
129.5
39.7
71.6
135.3
135.6
जून
109.3
122.4
63.8
80.8
108.2
132.8
114.9
137.7
78.2
100.0
147.5
141.2
जुलाई
114.3
128.5
70.9
92.5
125.4
143.5
128.6
143.6
99.4
118.7
149.3
146.2
अगस्त*
108.8
127.3
75.9
91.0
129.4
142.7
130.7
145.2
109.5
118.3
140.0
147.3
सितम्बर
112.1
90.3
133.6
132.7
129.0
147.4
अक्टूबर
117.9
91.3
140.7
144.1
133.8
148.7
नवम्बर
122.2
84.3
138.4
137.3
113.0
149.1
दिसम्बर
130.1
95.8
150.3
151.0
124.9
161.1
जनवरी
134.4
93.2
149.7
150.1
123.9
149.8
फ़रवरी
125.0
93.3
138.0
139.9
125.0
147.6
मार्च
145.0
109.2
153.9
158.9
133.0
157.2
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
106.2
125.5
50.6
81.0
98.3
137.5
96.6
140.0
66.5
102.4
129.0
142.1
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में वृद्धि#
अगस्त*
-10.7
17.0
-14.4
19.9
-4.8
10.3
0.0
11.1
-10.2
8.0
-3.0
5.2
अप्रैल- अगस्त
-16.4
18.2
-47.6
60.1
-27.2
39.9
-30.2
44.9
-47.5
54.0
-10.3
10.2
* अगस्त 2021 के सूचकांक त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट : मई’21 और जुलाई’21 के माह के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
#मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की वृद्धि दर की व्याख्या की जानी है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भारांक
सितंबर'20
अक्टूबर'20
नवंबर'20
दिसंबर'20
जनवरी'21
फरवरी'21
मार्च'21
अप्रैल'21
मई'21
जून'21
जुलाई21
अगस्त'21
कोड
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
110.9
113.9
133.9
149.1
149.0
136.7
138.3
127.8
111.4
110.6
116.2
115.9
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
84.6
82.7
86.3
90.1
95.4
94.7
110.7
91.5
54.8
81.4
90.2
86.1
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
88.3
86.5
92.9
98.1
103.7
79.2
114.0
70.0
72.4
76.1
79.5
84.5
13
वस्त्र निर्माण
3.2913
105.4
110.7
108.9
114.9
115.3
113.5
119.6
114.6
105.3
111.4
117.5
118.9
14
परिधानों का निर्माण
1.3225
121.4
119.9
101.7
140.0
129.4
140.0
143.8
83.4
83.8
109.9
117.1
117.1
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
123.3
116.4
105.0
121.9
124.9
121.7
123.4
101.3
67.1
92.2
114.5
107.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और चढ़ाना सामग्री के लेखों का निर्माण
0.1930
116.8
111.8
108.7
126.6
112.0
110.4
124.3
102.0
73.4
96.8
102.2
109.7
17
कागज और कागज से बने उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
64.2
71.7
71.6
78.1
80.2
79.3
89.7
88.1
78.7
76.4
85.1
82.1
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
68.3
69.0
70.5
83.0
70.0
67.6
75.8
64.7
61.9
69.3
68.4
67.1
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
103.2
109.3
124.8
125.0
129.3
113.7
130.9
118.5
113.8
110.1
117.9
112.1
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
125.5
128.0
120.4
131.8
131.6
119.0
127.9
118.1
109.1
116.1
128.0
124.6
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
236.0
239.6
226.0
239.9
205.4
216.8
230.7
202.3
217.1
225.6
229.9
233.1
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
107.8
111.5
104.7
112.8
108.5
105.7
114.8
106.5
96.7
99.5
108.3
108.1
23
अन्य गैर-धातु खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
103.8
117.1
112.7
122.6
127.2
124.4
140.3
128.1
110.1
119.3
126.8
122.3
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
160.5
170.6
165.4
181.7
179.8
163.6
184.7
168.5
159.8
163.2
170.0
173.5
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
92.1
95.7
81.8
99.0
93.7
92.4
102.0
78.2
64.4
79.4
89.9
91.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
167.2
151.1
115.0
138.8
155.6
166.5
206.2
119.2
95.2
126.3
138.1
139.2
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
126.5
132.4
114.4
131.8
109.7
106.3
110.1
84.5
61.6
84.0
118.4
129.2
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.7653
108.9
113.2
105.4
118.5
110.0
111.8
130.5
94.4
76.3
96.0
109.1
108.9
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
99.5
109.9
99.2
103.2
107.8
105.6
114.9
102.2
59.2
88.0
101.4
93.3
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
162.4
167.2
139.3
121.1
136.4
134.5
145.3
108.7
52.2
103.4
129.3
124.6
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
168.3
167.7
144.7
183.9
163.4
162.4
171.3
128.0
118.5
156.0
161.7
167.5
32
अन्य निर्माण
0.9415
67.4
83.4
65.5
76.7
85.0
86.2
93.5
94.9
67.2
75.5
84.5
95.6
5
खनन
14.3725
87.6
98.5
106.6
117.3
121.3
117.9
139.0
107.6
108.3
105.5
104.6
103.8
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
126.5
132.0
128.5
139.0
136.6
129.7
143.3
124.6
111.5
121.0
130.9
130.2
35
बिजली
7.9943
166.4
162.2
144.8
158.0
164.2
153.9
180.0
174.0
161.9
169.1
184.7
188.7
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
124.1
129.6
126.7
137.4
136.6
129.9
145.6
126.1
115.1
122.6
131.4
131.1
* जून 21, जुलाई 2021 और अगस्त 2021 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं
मार्च 2020 से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए सूचकांकों की व्याख्या की जानी है