Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 28th Foundation Day celebrations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) through Video Conferencing
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah was also present in the function organized at Vigyan Bhawan
Shri Amit Shah said that when the new government came to power in 2014 and after a long time Prime Minister Narendra Modi led the country with a majority government, since then the Prime Minister's attention shifted to an area which was never focused upon by those advocating Human Rights
Millions of poor people in the country also have the right to equality and freedom will be achieved in true sense only when they get basic facilities
The Constitution of the country gives the right to these crores of poor people to get basic facilities, but no one had noticed the need for this requirement
The Narendra Modi government has worked to protect the human rights of crores of people without saying a word
By giving the name Divyang, a sense of respect in the entire country has also been instilled by the Narendra Modi government, today there is not even a single facility in the country where needs of Divyangs have not been taken care of
Divyang, transgender and many people of the country have felt for the first time that someone cares for them too and this has awakened a sense of self-pride in many people
Many things that did not take place the in last 60 years, have taken place in the short span of last seven years
In these seven years, the Narendra Modi government has provided toilets to 10 crore people, electricity to four crore homes and is providing clean fuel (gas cylinders) to women in 13 crore families, thus protecting their Human Rights
In its journey of 28 years, the National Human Rights Commission has disposed of more than 20 lakh cases, and it has also provided compensation of more than Rs.205 crore to victims
Whether it is custodial death or the rights of sanitation workers, tribals and Dalits, the Human Rights Commission has made a successful effort to be their voice in every field
12 OCT 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 28th Foundation Day celebrations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) through Video Conferencing, in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Chairman of National Human Rights Commission, Justice Arun Mishra, Union Home Secretary and Chairman and members of State Human Rights Commissions were amongst others present on the occasion organized at Vigyan Bhawan. The National Human Rights Anthem was played on the occasion and a short documentary film on the National Human Rights Commission was also screened.
In his address, the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, when the new government came to power and after a long time, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the country with a majority government, since then the Prime Minister's focus has been on an area which earlier went unnoticed by those advocating Human Rights. He said that crores of poor in the country also have the right to equality and freedom and this can be realized in its true sense only when those crores of poor receive access to basic facilities. The Constitution gives the right to these crores of poor people to have access to basic facilities, but no one had noticed this before the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that all that which could not happen in the last 60 years in the country, happened in the short span of the last seven years. In these seven years, the Narendra Modi government has provided toilets to 10 crore people, electricity to four crore homes and clean fuel (gas cylinders) to women of 13 crore families and thus protecting their human rights. The Modi government has given houses to two crore people of the country and there is a plan to give houses to five crore more people. The government bears the cost of health up to Rs. five lakh for crores of the poor of the country. Crores of families got bank accounts and now funds from government schemes reaches their accounts directly through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of middlemen.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that along with this, work to instill a sense of respect in the entire country has also been done by the Narendra Modi government by giving the name Divyang. Today, there is no such facility in the country, whether it is the State Governments or the Central Government, where the concerns of the Divyangs have not been taken care of. Divyang, transgender and many people of the country have felt for the first time that someone cares for them too, and this has awakened a sense of self-pride in many people. He said that one of the biggest problems in the country was the affect of fluoridated water on children’s health. The Narendra Modi government has taken up the task of providing pure drinking water to all such households in five years and pure drinking water is about to reach about two crore households. Shri Amit Shah said that in line with the present approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has silently worked for protecting the human rights of crores of people.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that in its journey spanning 28 years, the National Human Rights Commission has disposed of more than 20 lakh cases and provided compensation of more than Rs. 205 crore to victims. The Commission has worked to create new awareness and consciousness in all areas related to human rights. Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is custodial death or the rights of sanitation workers, tribals and Dalits, the Human Rights Commission has made a successful effort to be their voice in every field. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation expressed hope that this journey will continue even further.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے 28ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا
وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ تقریب میں امور داخلہ و کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ بھی موجود تھے
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جب ملک میں تبدیلی آئی اور ایک طویل عرصہ کے بعد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ایک مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت آئی تب سے وزیر اعظم کی توجہ ایک ایسے شعبہ پر گئی جس پر پہلے حقوق انسانی کی بات کرنے والوں کی توجہ نہیں گئی
ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کو بھی برابری کا حق ہے اور صحیح معنوں میں آزادی تبھی مانی جائے گی جب وہ کروڑوں غریب بنیادی سہولتیں حاصل کرلیں گے
ملک کا آئین ان کروڑوں غریبوں کو بھی بنیادی سہولتیں حاصل کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے، لیکن اس پر کسی کی نظر نہیں گئی تھی
موجودہ نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایک لفظ کہے بغیر کروڑوں لوگوں کے حقوق انسانی کا تحفظ کرنے کا کام نریندر مودی حکومت نے کیا ہے
دویانگ کا نام دے کر پورے ملک میں ایک احترام کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کا کام بھی نریندر مودی حکومت نے کیا ہے، آج ملک میں کوئی ایسی سہولت نہیں جہاں دویانگ کا خیال نہ رکھا گیا ہو
ملک کے دویانگوں، مخنثوں اور نہ جانے کتنے ہی لوگوں کو پہلی بار ایسا لگا کہ ان کے لئے بھ
12 OCT 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/اکتوبر 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے 28 ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے خطاب کیا۔ وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ تقریب میں امور داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے، امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے، قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جسٹس ارون مشرا، مرکزی سکریٹری داخلہ اور ریاستی حقوق انسانی کمیشنوں کے چیئرمین اور اراکین سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنی تقریر میں امور داخلہ و کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 2014 میں جب ملک میں تبدیلی آئی اور ایک طویل عرصہ کے بعد وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ایک مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت قائم ہوئی، تب سے وزیر اعظم کی توجہ ایک ایسے شعبہ پر گئی جس پر پہلے حقوق انسانی کی بات کرنے والوں کی توجہ نہیں گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کو بھی برابری کا حق ہے اور صحیح معنوں میں آزادی تبھی مانی جائے گی جب وہ کروڑوں غریب اپنی بنیادی سہولتیں حاصل کرلیں۔ ملک کا آئین ان کروڑوں غریبوں کو بھی بنیادی سہولتیں حاصل کرنے کا حق دیتا ہے، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے بل اس پر کسی کی نظر نہیں گئی تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 7 برس کی قلیل مدت میں وہ ہوا ہے جو گزشتہ 60 برسوں میں نہیں ہوا تھا۔ ان سات برسوں میں 10 کروڑ لوگوں کو بیت الخلاء دینے، 4 کروڑ گھروں میں بجلی پہنچانے اور 13 کروڑ کنبوں کی خواتین کو صاف ستھرا ایندھن یعنی گیس سلنڈر دینے کا کام کرکے نریندر مودی حکومت نے ان کے حقوق انسانی کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے ملک کے 2 کروڑ لوگوں کو گھر دیا اور 5 کروڑ مزید لوگوں کو گھر دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ملک کے کروڑوں غریب لوگوں کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے تک صحت خرچ حکومت اٹھاتی ہے۔ کروڑوں کنبوں کو بینک کھاتے ملے اور بچولیوں کے بغیر اب فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے توسط سے سرکاری اسکیموں کا پیسہ براہ راست ان کے کھاتوں میں پہنچتا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی دویانگ نام دے کر، پورے ملک میں ایک احترام کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کا کام بھی نریندر مودی حکومت نے کیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں کوئی ایسی سہولت نہیں ہے، جہاں ریاستی حکومت کی ہو یا مرکزی حکومت کی، جہاں دویانگوں کا خیال نہ رکھا گیا ہو۔ ملک کے دویانگ، مخنث اور نہ جانے کتنے ہی لوگوں کو پہلی مرتبہ ایسا لگا ہے کہ ان کے لئے بھی کوئی فکرمند رہتا ہے اور اس سے کئی لوگوں کے اندر ایک طرح کا احساس تفخر پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک بڑا مسئلہ تھا کہ فلورائڈ سے آلودہ پانی پی کر بچے وقت سے پہلے بوڑھے ہوجاتے تھے۔ نریندر مودی حکومت نے ایسے سبھی گھروں میں گزشتہ پانچ برس کے اندر پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی پہنچانے کا بڑا کام اپنے ہاتھ میں لیا ہے اور تقریباً 2 کروڑ گھروں میں پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی پہنچنے والا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ موجودہ نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایک لفظ کہے بغیر کروڑوں لوگوں کے حقوق انسانی کا تحفظ کرنے کا کام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔
امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 28 سال کے اپنے سفر کے دوران قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ معاملات کا نپٹارہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی متاثرین کو 205 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم بطور معاوضہ دلانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے حقوق انسانی سے متعلق سبھی شعبوں میں شعور اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے حراستی موت ہو یا صفائی ملازمین، آدیواسیوں اور دلتوں کے حقوق کی بات ہو، حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے ہر شعبے میں ان کی آواز بننے کی کامیاب کوشش کی ہے۔ امت شاہ نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آگے بھی یہ سفر یوں ہی جاری رہے گا۔