Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 28th Foundation Day celebrations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) through Video Conferencing
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah was also present in the function organized at Vigyan Bhawan
Shri Amit Shah said that when the new government came to power in 2014 and after a long time Prime Minister Narendra Modi led the country with a majority government, since then the Prime Minister's attention shifted to an area which was never focused upon by those advocating Human Rights
Millions of poor people in the country also have the right to equality and freedom will be achieved in true sense only when they get basic facilities
The Constitution of the country gives the right to these crores of poor people to get basic facilities, but no one had noticed the need for this requirement
The Narendra Modi government has worked to protect the human rights of crores of people without saying a word
By giving the name Divyang, a sense of respect in the entire country has also been instilled by the Narendra Modi government, today there is not even a single facility in the country where needs of Divyangs have not been taken care of
Divyang, transgender and many people of the country have felt for the first time that someone cares for them too and this has awakened a sense of self-pride in many people
Many things that did not take place the in last 60 years, have taken place in the short span of last seven years
In these seven years, the Narendra Modi government has provided toilets to 10 crore people, electricity to four crore homes and is providing clean fuel (gas cylinders) to women in 13 crore families, thus protecting their Human Rights
In its journey of 28 years, the National Human Rights Commission has disposed of more than 20 lakh cases, and it has also provided compensation of more than Rs.205 crore to victims
Whether it is custodial death or the rights of sanitation workers, tribals and Dalits, the Human Rights Commission has made a successful effort to be their voice in every field
12 OCT 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 28th Foundation Day celebrations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) through Video Conferencing, in New Delhi today. Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Chairman of National Human Rights Commission, Justice Arun Mishra, Union Home Secretary and Chairman and members of State Human Rights Commissions were amongst others present on the occasion organized at Vigyan Bhawan. The National Human Rights Anthem was played on the occasion and a short documentary film on the National Human Rights Commission was also screened.
In his address, the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, when the new government came to power and after a long time, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the country with a majority government, since then the Prime Minister's focus has been on an area which earlier went unnoticed by those advocating Human Rights. He said that crores of poor in the country also have the right to equality and freedom and this can be realized in its true sense only when those crores of poor receive access to basic facilities. The Constitution gives the right to these crores of poor people to have access to basic facilities, but no one had noticed this before the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that all that which could not happen in the last 60 years in the country, happened in the short span of the last seven years. In these seven years, the Narendra Modi government has provided toilets to 10 crore people, electricity to four crore homes and clean fuel (gas cylinders) to women of 13 crore families and thus protecting their human rights. The Modi government has given houses to two crore people of the country and there is a plan to give houses to five crore more people. The government bears the cost of health up to Rs. five lakh for crores of the poor of the country. Crores of families got bank accounts and now funds from government schemes reaches their accounts directly through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) without involvement of middlemen.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that along with this, work to instill a sense of respect in the entire country has also been done by the Narendra Modi government by giving the name Divyang. Today, there is no such facility in the country, whether it is the State Governments or the Central Government, where the concerns of the Divyangs have not been taken care of. Divyang, transgender and many people of the country have felt for the first time that someone cares for them too, and this has awakened a sense of self-pride in many people. He said that one of the biggest problems in the country was the affect of fluoridated water on children’s health. The Narendra Modi government has taken up the task of providing pure drinking water to all such households in five years and pure drinking water is about to reach about two crore households. Shri Amit Shah said that in line with the present approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has silently worked for protecting the human rights of crores of people.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that in its journey spanning 28 years, the National Human Rights Commission has disposed of more than 20 lakh cases and provided compensation of more than Rs. 205 crore to victims. The Commission has worked to create new awareness and consciousness in all areas related to human rights. Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is custodial death or the rights of sanitation workers, tribals and Dalits, the Human Rights Commission has made a successful effort to be their voice in every field. The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation expressed hope that this journey will continue even further.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के 28वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वीडियो क़ॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित समारोह में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह भी उपस्थित थे
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा 2014 में जब देश में परिवर्तन हुआ और एक लंबे समय के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में एक पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार आई, तब से प्रधानमंत्री का ध्यान एक ऐसे क्षेत्र पर गया जिस पर पहले मानवाधिकार की बात करने वालों का ध्यान नहीं गया
देश के करोड़ो ग़रीबों को भी समानता का अधिकार है और सही मायनों में आज़ादी तभी मानी जाएगी जब वे करोड़ो ग़रीब बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्राप्त कर लेंगे
देश का संविधान इन करोड़ो ग़रीबों को भी बुनियादी सुवाधाएं प्राप्त करने का अधिकार देता है, लेकिन इस पर किसी की नज़र नहीं गई थी
वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत बिना एक शब्द बोले करोड़ो लोगों के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है
दिव्यांग नाम देकर, पूरे देश में एक सम्मान का भाव पैदा करने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है, आज देश में कोई ऐसी सुविधा नहीं जहां दिव्यांग की चिंता नहीं की गई है
देश के दिव्यांग, ट्रांसजेंडर और ना जाने कितने ही लोगों को पहली बार ऐसा लगा है कि उनके लिए भी कोई चिंता करता है और इससे कई लोगों में एक आत्मगौरव के भाव की जागृति हुई है
पिछले 7 साल की अल्पावधि में वो हुआ है, जो पिछले 60 सालों में नहीं हुआ था
इन सात सालों में 10 करोड़ लोगों को शौचालय देने, 4 करोड़ घरों में बिजली पहुंचाने और 13 करोड़ परिवारों की महिलाओं को स्वच्छ ईंधन यानी गैस सिलिंडर देने का काम करके नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने उनके मानवाधिकारों को संरक्षण दिया है
28 साल की अपनी यात्रा में राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने 20 लाख से ज़्यादा मामलों का निस्तारण करने के साथ ही पीड़ितों को 205 करोड़ रूपए से ज़्यादा राशि का मुआवज़ा दिलाने का काम किया है
चाहे कस्टोडियल डेथ हो या सफ़ाईकर्मियों, आदिवासियों और दलितों के अधिकारों की बात हो, मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हर क्षेत्र में उनकी आवाज़ बनने का सफल प्रयास किया है
12 OCT 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (NHRC) के 28वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वीडियो क़ॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित समारोह में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति अरुण मिश्रा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और राज्य मानव अधिकार आयोगों के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्यों समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार गान प्रस्तुत किया गया और राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग पर एक लघु वृत्त चित्र का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में जब देश में परिवर्तन हुआ और एक लंबे समय के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में एक पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार आई, तब से प्रधानमंत्री का ध्यान एक ऐसे क्षेत्र पर गया जिस पर पहले मानवाधिकार की बात करने वालों का ध्यान नहीं गया। उन्होने कहा कि देश के करोड़ो ग़रीबों को भी समानता का अधिकार है और सही मायनों में आज़ादी तभी मानी जाएगी जब वे करोड़ो ग़रीब अपनी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्राप्त कर लेंगे। देश का संविधान इन करोड़ो ग़रीबों को भी बुनियादी सुवाधाएं प्राप्त करने का अधिकार देता है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से पहले इस पर किसी की नज़र नहीं गई थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 7 साल की अल्पावधि में वो हुआ है, जो पिछले 60 सालों में नहीं हुआ था। इन सात सालों में 10 करोड़ लोगों को शौचालय देने, 4 करोड़ घरों में बिजली पहुंचाने और 13 करोड़ परिवारों की महिलाओं को स्वच्छ ईंधन यानी गैस सिलिंडर देने का काम करके नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने उनके मानवाधिकारों को संरक्षण दिया है। मोदी सरकार ने देश के 2 करोड़ लोगों को घर दिया और 5 करोड़ और लोगों को घर देने की योजना बनी हुई है। देश के करोड़ो ग़रीबों के लिए पांच लाख रूपए तक का स्वास्थ्य का ख़र्चा सरकार उठाती है। करोड़ो परिवारों को बैंक खाते मिले और बिना बिचौलियों के अब प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) के माध्यम से सरकारी योजनाओं का पैसा सीधे उनके खातों में पहुंचता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा की इसके साथ ही दिव्यांग नाम देकर, पूरे देश में एक सम्मान का भाव पैदा करने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। आज देश में कोई ऐसी सुविधा नहीं है, चाहे राज्य सरकार हो, केन्द्र सरकार हो, जहां दिव्यांग की चिंता नहीं की गई है। देश के दिव्यांग, ट्रांसजेंडर और ना जाने कितने ही लोगों को पहली बार ऐसा लगा है कि उनके लिए भी कोई चिंता करता है और इससे कई लोगों में एक आत्मगौरव के भाव की जागृति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में एक सबसे बड़ी समस्या थी कि फ़्लोराइड-युक्त पानी पीकर बच्चे समयपूर्व वृद्ध हो जाते थे। नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने ऐसे सभी घरों में पांच साल में शुद्ध पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का भागीरथ काम हाथ में लिया है और लगभग 2 करोड़ घरों में शुद्ध पीने का पानी पहुंचने वाला है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत बिना एक शब्द बोले करोड़ों लोगों के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 28 साल की अपनी यात्रा में राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने 20 लाख से ज़्यादा मामलों का निस्तारण करने के साथ ही पीड़ितों को 205 करोड़ रूपए से ज़्यादा राशि का मुआवज़ा दिलाने का काम किया है। आयोग ने मानवाधिकार से संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों में नई जागृति और चेतना जगाने का काम किया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे कस्टोडियल डेथ हो या सफ़ाईकर्मियों, आदिवासियों और दलितों के अधिकारों की बात हो, मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हर क्षेत्र में उनकी आवाज़ बनने का सफल प्रयास किया है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई की ये यात्रा आगे भी जारी रहेगी।