Ministry of Communications
India Post celebrates PLI day as part of National Postal Week and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
Financial inclusion melas with special focus on PLI/RPLI organised by various Postal Circles across country
Street plays organised to create awareness about PLI Scheme
12 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, celebrated today the Postal Life Insurance (PLI) day as part of National Postal Week and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations. Department celebrates the National Postal Week every year in October, starting with the World Post Day on 9th October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). This year it has been decided to celebrate the PLI Day on 12th October 2021 (Tuesday) during the National Postal Week, 2021.
Activities carried out on PLI Day:
To celebrate PLI Day on 12th October 2021, Circles organised financial inclusion melas in each district of the country with special focus on PLI and RPLI. Special claim settlement drives were conducted in Circles to bring down the pendency in claim cases. To recognise the contribution of top performing sales force in PLI and RPLI, awards were given at national and Circle level.
Some of the activities carried out by Postal Circles are mentioned below.
Street play being organised at Chembur HO, Mumbai to create public awareness on PLI
Financial inclusion mela with special focus of PLI/RPLI schemeorganised at Jharkhand Postal Circle
Brief on PLI:
1. Department of Posts offers two types of life insurance schemes, namely Postal Life Insurance (PLI) introduced in 1884 and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) introduced in 1995.
2. Postal Life Insurance (“PLI”) was started as a welfare measure for employees of the Postal Department in 1884 and was extended to employees of the Telegraph Department in 1888. In 1894, PLI extended insurance cover to female employees of P & T Department at a time when no other insurance company covered female lives. Benefits of PLI were available to government employees, like employees of central and state governments, PSUs, government aided educational institutions, nationalized banks, defence services and para-military forces. Recently, in September 2017, the benefits of PLI have also been extended to professionals (like engineers, doctors, bankers, lawyers, architects, journalists etc.) and employees of companies listed with National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE).
3. Rural Postal Life Insurance (“RPLI”) was started in 1995 to provide life insurance cover to people living in rural areas of the country who have attained the age of maturity.
4. Products offered by PLI as well as RPLI include 6 types of traditional policies (Whole Life, Endowment, Convertible Whole Life, Anticipated Endowment, Joint Life and Children policies). Low Premium and High Bonusare the unique feature of these policies, which distinguishes it from other life insurers in India. Apart from providing savings benefit and a life insurance cover, these policies also offer Loan facility to the customers. Maximum insurance limit (Sum Assured) offered is ₹50 Lakh for PLI policies and ₹10 Lakh for RPLI policies.
5. Presently, the number of active policies in PLI and RPLIare 47.18 lakh and 51.88 lakh respectively for an aggregate sum assured of more than Rs 3.5 lakh crores and the assets under management (AUM) of Rs 1.25 lakh crores.
6. PLI and RPLI policies are sourced and serviced through 1.55 Lakh Post Offices spread across the country. PLI and RPLI policyholders can pay their premium at any post office across the country. In case of salaried employees, recovery of premia from salary is possible. Premium may also be paid online through the customer portal using net banking, debit card, BHIM/UPI and wallet. Customer Portal offers a convenient any-time and any-where premium payment option to policyholders and allows policyholders to view the status of their policies on a real time basis
7. Policyholders can contact the nearest post office, Head Post Office (CPCs), office of Divisional Heads / Regional PMsG and CPMsG for redressal of their grievances.All types of claims in PLI and RPLI are settled as per prescribed citizen charter norms. Further, an appeal may be preferred by the claimant against rejection of death claim to the next higher authority in Department of Posts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ نے ڈاک کے قومی ہفتے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر پی ایل آئی کا دن منایا
پورے ملک میں مختلف ڈاک دائروں نے پی ایل آئی / آر پی ایل آئی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کے میلوں کا انعقاد کیا
12 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12اکتوبر، 2021 / مواصلات کی وزارت کے ڈاک کے محکمے نے ڈاک کے قومی ہفتے او رآزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر آج پوسٹل زندگی بیمہ (پی ایل آئی) منایا۔ یہ محکمہ ہر سال اکتوبر میں ڈاک کا قومی ہفتہ مناتا ہے جس کا آغاز 9 اکتوبر کو ڈاک کے عالمی دن کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے جو یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کے قیام کی سالگرہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس سال پی ایل آئی کا دن ڈاک کے قومی ہفتے، 2021 کے دوران 12 اکتوبر 2021 (منگل) کو پی ایل آئی کا دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی کے دن کی سرگرمیاں:
12 اکتوبر ، 2021 کو پی ایل آئی کا دن منانے کے لیے سرکلز نے ملک کے ہر ضلعے میں مالی شمولیت کے میلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ جس میں پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ دعووں کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم کا سرکلز میں انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ دعووں کو نمٹانے میں تاخیر میں کمی کی جاسکے۔ پی ایل آئی اورآر پی ایل آئی نے بہترین کارکردگی والی فروخت کی فورس کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے قومی اور سرکل سطح پر انعامات دیئے گئے۔
ڈاک سرکلز کی طرف سے انجام دی گئی کچھ سرگرمیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
پی ایل آئی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری لانے کے لیے چیمبور ایچ او، ممبئی میں نکڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام کیے جاتے ہوئے
جھارکھنڈ ڈاک سرکل میں منعقدہ مالی شمولیت کا میلہ جس میں پی ایل آئی / آر پی ایل آئی اسکیم پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی
پی ایل آئی کی کچھ خاص باتیں :
1. ڈاک کا محکمہ دو طرح کی زندگی بیمہ اسکیموں کی پیش کش کرتا ہے جس کا نام پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی )ہے جو 1884 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی ) ہے جو 1995 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔
2. پوسٹل لائف انشورنس پی ایل آئی 1884 میں ڈاک محکمے کے ملازمین کے لیے ایک فلاحی قدم کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی اور اسے 1888 میں ٹیلی گراف محکمے کے ملازمین تک توسیع دے دی گئی تھی۔ 1894 میں پی ایل آئی میں توسیع دے کر اُس وقت پوسٹ اینڈ ٹیلی گراف محکمے کی خاتون ملازمین کو شامل کیا گیا جب کوئی دوسری بیمہ کمپنی خواتین کی زندگی کو شامل نہیں کرتی تھی۔ پی ایل آئی کے فائدے مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے ملازمین ، پی ایس یو ، سرکاری امداد والے تعلیمی اداروں ، قومیائے گئے بینکوں ، دفاعی خدمات اور نیم فوجی دستوں جیسے سرکاری ملازمین کو دستیاب کرائے گئے۔ حال ہی میں ستمبر 2017 میں پی ایل آئی کے فائدے ، انجینئرس ، ڈاکٹر س، بینکرز ، وکیلوں ، نقشہ نویسوں اور صحافیوں جیسے پیشہ ور افراد اور قومی اسٹاک ایکسچینج اور بامبے اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں درج کمپنیوں کے ملازمین کو شامل کیا گیا۔
3. رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس آر پی ایل آئی ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے ان لوگوں کو زندگی بیمہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 1995 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جن کی عمر بڑھاپے کو پہنچ گئی تھی۔
4. پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی کی پیش کردہ مصنوعات میں 6 طرح کی روایتی پالیسیاں شامل ہے۔ کم پریمئم اور زیادہ بونس کی انفرادی خاصیتیں ہیں جو بھارت میں اسے دوسرے زندگی بیمہ سے الگ کرتی ہے۔
5. فی الحال پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی میں سرگرم پالیسوں کی تعداد 47.17 لاکھ اور 51.88 لاکھ ہے۔
6. پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی پالیسیاں ملک بھر کے 1.55 لاکھ ڈاک گھروں کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔ پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی پالیسی کے حامل افراد ملک بھر کے کسی بھی ڈاک خانے میں اپنا پریمئم ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
7. پالیسی کے حامل افراد قریب ترین ڈاک خانے ، ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس (سی پی سیز)، ڈویزنل ہیڈ / علاقائی پی ایم جی اور سی پی ایم جی کے دفتر سے اپنی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
10002U –