Ministry of Power
Government accords “Maharatna” status to PFC
12 OCT 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh congratulating PFC on being accorded the ‘Maharatna’ Status by Govt. of India in presence of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Shri R.S. Dhillon, CMD, PFC and Senior MOP and PFC officials
Govt. of India accorded ‘Maharatna’ status to the state-owned Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), thus giving PFC greater operational and financial autonomy. An order to this effect was issued today by the Department of Public Enterprises, under the Ministry of Finance. Incorporated in 1986, PFC is the largest Infrastructure Finance Company today, exclusively dedicated to Power Sector under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power.
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh congratulated PFC and remarked that conferment of ‘Maharatna’ status is a reflection of the confidence of the Govt. of India on PFC’s strategic role in the overall development of Indian Power Sector and an endorsement of its sterling performance. This new recognition will enable PFC to offer competitive financing for the power sector, which will go a long way in making available affordable & reliable ‘Power For All 24x7’. The enhanced powers that come with Maharatna Status will also help PFC in pushing the Government’s agenda of funding under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, national commitment of 40% green energy by 2030 and effective monitoring and implementation of the New Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme with an outlay of more than Rs.3 Lakh crore, the Minister said.
The grant of ‘Maharatna’ status to PFC will impart enhanced powers to the PFC Board while taking financial decisions. The Board of a ‘Maharatna’ CPSE can make equity investments to undertake financial joint ventures and wholly-owned subsidiaries and undertake mergers and acquisitions in India and abroad, subject to a ceiling of 15% of the Net Worth of the concerned CPSE, limited to Rs.5,000 crore in one project. The Board can also structure and implement schemes relating to personnel and Human Resource Management and Training. They can also enter into technology Joint Ventures or other strategic alliances among others.
Shri R.S. Dhillon, CMD, PFC said that PFC has received the Maharatna Status on the back of exceptional financial performance during the last 3 years. Despite Covid, PFC witnessed the highest ever annual sanctions and disbursements to the Power Sector to the tune of Rs.1.66 Lakh Crore and Rs.88,300 Crore during FY 2020-21 and the highest ever profit of Rs.8,444 crore in FY 20210-21. PFC played a significant role amid Covidby funding DISCOMs under the Liquidity Infusion Scheme (‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Scheme’) to avert liquidity crisis in Power Sector. With the enhanced powers of Maharatna, PFC will diversify its operations to further accelerate its business growth going forward and leverage its position for achieving the Government’s objectives for the overall development of Power Sector. We are immensely thankful to employees of the Corporation and the past management for their unstinted support, contribution & dedication in making this great feat possible and our heartfelt gratitude to Ministry of Power without whose support this recognition wouldn’t have been possible.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے پی ایف سی کو ‘‘مہارتن’’ کا درجہ دیا
12 OCT 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ ، بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار پی ایف سی کے سی ایم ڈی ، جناب آر ایس ڈھلن اور سینئر ایم او ی
اور پی ایف سی کے افسران کی موجودگی میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے پپی ایف سی کو مہارتن کا درجہ دیئے جانے پر مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے۔
حکومت ہند نے سرکاری ملکیت والی پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ پی ایف سی کو مہارتن کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ جس سے پی ایف سی کو کام کاج سے متعلق اور مزید مالی خود مختاری حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔ خزانے کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے اس سلسلے میں آج ایک حکم جاری کیا۔ پی ایف سی کو 1986 میں کارپوریٹ کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا ، اور وہ آج بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سب سے بڑی مالی کمپنی ہے اور خاص طور پر بجلی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت بجلی کے شعبے کو خصوصی طور پر وقف ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے پی ایف سی کو مبارکباد دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ اسے مہارتن کا درجہ دیا جانا بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں پی ایف سی کے اہم رول پر حکومت ہند کے اعتماد کی عکاسی ہے اور اس کی عمدہ کارکردگی کی توثیق ہے۔ اس نئی تسلیم شدگی سے پی ایف سی ، بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی طور پر رقوم کی پیش کش کی اہل ہوگی جو ہمہ وقت بجلی کو کم خرچ اور قابل انحصار طریقے سے دستیاب کرانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔ ان مزید اختیارات سے جو اسے مہارتن کا درجہ دیئے جانے پر حاصل ہوئے ہیں پی ایف سی کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مستقبل کے قومی کاموں ، 2030 تک 40 فیصد گرین توانائی کے قومی عزم اور ایک نئی ترمیم شدہ تقسیم کی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم پر مؤثر نظر رکھے جانے اور عمل درآمد کے تحت رقوم فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں پی ایف سی کو مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ایجنڈے کے لیے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا خرچ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایف سی کو مہارتن کا درجہ دیئے جانے سے پی ایف سی بورڈ کو مالی فیصلے کرنے میں مزید اختیارات حاصل ہو جائیں گے ۔ کسی مہارتن کا بورڈ سی پی ایس ای مالی مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے میں اکویٹی کا سرمایہ لگا سکتا ہے اور پوری ملکیت والی ذیلی ایجنسیوں کے لیے اکیویٹی پر مبنی سرمایہ لگا سکتا ہے اور بھارت میں اور بیرون ملک انضمام اور قبضے میں لینے کا کام کر سکتا ہے کسی ایسی متعلقہ سی پی ایس ای کی مالیت کی 15 فیصد حد تک ہے، جو 5000 کروڑ روپے تک محدود ہے۔
پی ایف سی کے سی ایم ڈی ، جناب آر ایس ڈھلون نے کہا کہ پی ایف سی نے پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران غیرمعمولی مالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر مہارتن کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ کووڈ کے باوجود پی ایف سی میں ابھی تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ منظوریاں حاصل کی ہیں اور بجلی کے شعبے کو 1.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے، مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران 88300 کروڑ روپے اور مالی سال 21-2020 میں 8444 کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع ہوا ہے۔ پی ایف سی میں بجلی کے شعبے میں نقد رقم کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے نقد رقم ڈالنے کی اسکیم (آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم ) کے تحت ڈسکوم میں رقم لگا کر کووڈ کے دوران اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ مہارتن کے ان مزید اختیارات کے ساتھ ہی پی ایف سی اپنے کاروبار میں مزید تیزی لاکر اپنے کام کاج میں تنوع لے کر آئے گی ۔ ہم کارپوریشن کے ملازمین اور ماضی کے مینجمنٹ کے بے حد شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے اس عظیم کارنامے کو ممکن بنانے میں مسلسل مدد کی ، تعاون کیا اور وزارت توانائی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جن کے تعاون کے بغیر یہ پہچان ممکن نہیں تھی۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –10003