Cabinet
Cabinet approves the continuation of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) (SBM U) till 2025-26 for sustainable outcomes
Financial outlay of ₹1,41,600 crores for SBM-U 2.0, 2.5 times more than the first phase of the mission
SBM-U 2.0 targets Complete elimination of Open Defecation, including fecal sludge management in all cities with less than 1 lakh population
Eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks
No untreated wastewater to pollute water bodies
All cities to achieve at least 3-star Garbage Free certification
12 OCT 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved thecontinuation of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) till 2025-26, with focus on sustainability of Open Defecation Free (ODF) outcomes, achieving scientific processing of Solid Waste in all cities, and managing Wastewater in cities with less than 1 lakh population in Census 2011 [cities not covered under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)].
Financial Outlay under SBM-Urban 2.0:
A financial outlay of ₹1,41,600 crores has been finalized for SBM-U 2.0, including central share of ₹36,465 for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 which is over 2.5 times the financial outlay of ₹62,009 crores in the last phase of the Mission.
• Fund sharing pattern between Centre and States is as follows:
• Cities with million plus population: 25:75
• Cities with population between 1-10 lakhs: 33:67
• Cities with less than one lakh population: 50:50
• Union territories without legislature: 100:0
• Union territories with legislature: 80:20
Expected Outcomes under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
Sanitation:
1. All statutory towns to become at least ODF+
2. All cities with <1 lakh population to be made ODF++
3. Putting in place systems and processes so that all wastewater is safely treated and optimally reused and no untreated wastewater pollutes water bodies
Solid Waste Management:
• All cities to achieve at least 3-star Garbage Free certification
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0: Key Features
Over the next 5 years, the focus of SBM-U 2.0, launched on 1st October 2021 by Hon’ble Prime Minister, will be on sustaining the sanitation and solid waste management outcomes achieved and accelerating the momentum generated, thus achieving the Mission’s vision of a “Garbage Free” Urban India.
The implementation of the Mission components will be done in a structured and time-bound manner, with thorough gap analysis of required infrastructure, detailed 5-year action plans, and annual action plans with timelines. The Mission will be completely paperless, digital, leveraging digital technology for complete transparency and accountability through GIS-mapped waste management infrastructure, robust user interface, online grievance redressal system, end-to-end online monitoring of projects starting from project creation to fund release, and project progress monitoring on integrated GIS-based platform.
Enablers such as outcome-based fund release, greater funding support for smaller ULBs and convergence with 15th FC grants for added funding support, structured implementation plan for each component, robust capacity building, communication and advocacy for sustainable behavior change, intensified thrust on private sector participation, and extensive industry collaboration will help in achieving the Mission’s objectives within the scheduled timelines.
Key Components under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
The following will be the key components for implementation under SBM-U 2.0:
Sustainable Sanitation:
1. The Mission will focus on ensuring complete access to sanitation facilities to serve additional population migrating from rural to urban areas in search of employment and better opportunities over the next 5 years. This will be done through the construction of over 3.5 lakhs individual, community and public toilets.
2. Complete liquid waste management in cities in less than 1 lakh population – a new component introduced under SBM-Urban 2.0 will ensure that systems and processes are set up in every city so that all wastewater is safely contained, collected, transported and treated and no wastewater pollutes our water bodies.
Sustainable Solid Waste Management:
1. 100 percent source segregation of waste along with functional Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) in every city, with a focus on phasing out single use plastic
2. Setting up of construction & demolition (C&D) waste processing facilities and deployment of mechanical sweepers in National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities and in cities with more than 5 lakh population
3. Remediation of all legacy dumpsites, so that 14,000 acres of locked up land lying under 15 crore tonnes of legacy waste are freed up.
The above will be achieved through robust capacity building of ULBs and all relevant stakeholders, and intensified focus on citizen engagement through communication and advocacy, for further scaling up the Jan Andolan.
There will be special focus on well-being on sanitation and informal waste workers through provision of personal protective equipment and safety kits, linkages with government welfare schemes along with their capacity building.
Objectives of Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban
In 2014, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, India adopted a holistic vision for urban planning and embarked on a journey of transformation in the water and sanitation sector. The announcement for the launch of SBM was made by Prime Minister on 15th August 2014 with the Mission being formally launched on 2nd October 2014 with the following objectives:
• Eradication of open defecation in all statutory towns
• 100% scientific management of municipal solid waste in all statutory towns
• Effecting behaviour change through Jan Andolan
Achievements of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
Over the last seven years, the Mission has reached all corners of the country and has changed the lives of countless citizens with its ‘people first’ focus. The following are the key milestones, achievements and impact under SBM-Urban:
• The Mission has revolutionized the sanitation space in urban India by providing 100% access to sanitation facilities in urban India. Under SBM-Urban, over 70 lakh household, community and public toilets have been built thus providing safe and dignified sanitation solutions for all. The Mission has prioritized the needs of women, transgender communities, and persons with disabilities (Divyangs).
• Access to sanitation facilities has been improved further through digital innovation such as SBM Toilets on Google Maps where over 65,000 public toilets across 3,300+ cities have been made live.
• Urban India was declared open defecation free in 2019 following which the Mission has propelled urban India on the path of sustainable sanitation with over 3,300 cities and over 960 cities being certified ODF[1]+ and ODF++[2] respectively.
• Cities are progressing towards Water+ certification under the Water+ Protocol[3] which focuses on treatment of wastewater and its optimum reuse.
• In the area of scientific waste management, waste processing in India has gone up over four times from 18% in 2014 to 70% today.
• This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practised by citizens in letter and spirit across 85% wards.
• The Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers and informal waste workers with over 5.5 lakh sanitation workers linked to social welfare schemes. The uninterrupted services by frontline sanitation workers played a key role in ensuring the safety of urban India during Covid-19 pandemic.
• The active participation of 20 crore citizens (comprising over 50% of India’s urban population) in the program has successfully transformed the Mission into a people’s movement, a true Jan Andolanthrough massive IEC and behaviour change campaigns.
• Digital enablements such as Swachhata App, the digital grievance redressal platform introduced by MoHUA in 2016, has reinvented the way in which citizen grievance redressal is managed. The App has resolved over 2 crore citizen complaints till date with active engagement from citizens. MoHUA has recently launched the revamped version of Swachhata App 2.0
• SwachhSurvekshan, the world’s largest urban cleanliness surveycovering over 4,000 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) was initiated under SBM-Urban in 2016. The Survekshan framework has evolved with the years and has today become a unique management tool that accelerates ground level implementation to achieve sanitation outcomes. SwachhSurvekshan 2021 was conducted in record time despite the on-ground challenges posed by the pandemic. Over the years, the survey has received over 7 crore citizen feedback cumulatively.
• Continuous capacity building of state and city level officials with over 10 lakh municipal officials and staff trained on various Mission components.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پائیدار نتائج کے لئے سووچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) کو 26-2025 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی ہے
ایس بی ایم- یو- 2.0 کے لئے مالی بجٹ کو مشن کے پہلے مرحلے سے ڈھائی گنا کرکے 141600 کروڑ روپے کیا گیا
ایس بی ایم- یو- 2.0 کے تحت ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں کیچڑ کے بندوبست سمیت کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے مکمل خاتمے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے
سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں میں داخل ہونے کا مکمل خاتمہ
آبی وسائل میں آلودہ کرنے والے گندے پانی کو داخل ہونے سے روکنا
تمام شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک ہونے کا کم از کم 3 اسٹار والا سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کرناہو گا
12 OCT 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سووچھ بھارت مشن (اربن) (ایس بی ایم – یو) کو 26-2025 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) حاصل کرنا، تمام شہروں میں ٹھوس کچرے کو سائنسی طور پر ٹھکانے لگانا اور مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں(وہ شہر جو احیاء اور شہری تبدیلی کے اٹل مشن ، امرُت کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے) گندے پانی کا بندو بست کرنا شامل ہے۔
ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے تحت مختص فنڈ:
ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے لئے 141600 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ مختص کئے گئے ہیں جس میں 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک مرکز کی حصہ داری 36465 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، جو مشن کے پہلے مرحلے کے لئے مختص 62009 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ سے ڈھائی گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان فنڈ میں ساجھیداری مندر جہ ذیل طریقے سے ہوگی:
• 10 لاک سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہر ؛ 25:75
• ایک لاکھ سے 10 لاکھ آبادی والے شہر؛ 33:67
• ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہر؛ 50:50
• قانون سازیہ کے بغیر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے؛ 100:0
• قانون سازیہ والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ؛ 80:20
سووچھ بھارت مشن - شہری 2.0 کے تحت متوقع نتائج
صفائی ستھرائی:
1. تمام تسلیم شدہ قصبوں کو کم از کم او ڈی ایف + بننا ہوگا
2. ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام شہر او ڈی ایف ++ بنائے جائیں گے
3. ایسے نظام اور عمل قائم کئے جائیں گے جن سے تمام گندے پانی کو محفوظ طریقے سے صاف کیا جائے اور اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکے اور آبی وسائل میں آلودہ کرنے والا گندہ پانی نہ پہنچ سکے۔
ٹھوس کچرے کا بندو بست
• تمام شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک ہونے کا کم از کم تین اسٹار والا سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کرنا ہوگا
سووچھ بھارت مشن – شہری 2.0: اہم خصوصیات
اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے تحت ، جس کا آغاز محترم وزیراعظم نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا ہے، پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی اور ٹھوس کچرے کے بند وبست کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’کچرے سے پاک شہری بھارت کے مشن کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنا ہے‘‘۔
مشن کے مختلف اجزاء کو پانچ سالہ تفصیلی ایکشن پلان، سالانہ ایکشن پلان اور مقررہ نظام الاوقات کے ساتھ ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تجزئے کے ساتھ ڈھانچہ جاتی طور پر مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
مشن کے مقاصد کو مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کرنے میں نتائج پر مبنی فنڈ کا اجراء ، چھوٹے یو ایل بی کے لئے زیادہ فنڈنگ ، اضافی فنڈ کے لئے 15 ویں ایف سی گرانٹ کے ساتھ تال میل، تیز تر صلاحیت سازی، مواصلات اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت سے مدد ملے گی۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن – شہری 2.0: کے کلیدی اجزاء:
ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل کلیدی اجزاء ہوں گے۔
پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی:
1. مشن کے تحت اگلے پانچ برسوں میں روز گار اور بہتر مواقع کی تلاش میں دیہی علاقوں سے شہری علاقوں میں آنے والے افراد کے لئے مکمل صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ کام ساڑھے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی ، کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
2. ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں میں رقیق کچرے کا مکمل بند وبست - ایس بی ایم – یو 2.0 کے تحت متعارف کرایا گیا نیا اقدام، اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا کہ ہر شہر میں گندے پانی کو محفوظ طریقے سے یکجا کرکے اس کو صاف کیا جائے تاکہ ہمارے آبی وسائل میں آلودہ کرنے والا گندہ پانی نہ داخل ہو سکے۔
ٹھوس کچرے کا پائیدار بند وبست:
1. ہر شہر میں مٹیریل ریکوری فیسلٹی (ایم آر ایف) کے ساتھ 100 فیصد کچرے کو چھانٹنا، جس میں ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونےو الی پلاسٹک کو ختم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
2. تعمیری اور انہدامی ( سی اینڈ ڈی) کچرے کو پروسس کرنے کی سہولت اور شہروں میں نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) اور 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں مشینی سوئیپر س کی تعیناتی۔
3. کچرے کو ایک جگہ ٹھکانے لگانے کے رواج کو ختم کرنا تاکہ اس کام کے لئے گھری 14 ہزار ایکڑ زمین کو کچرے سے صاف کیا جاسکے۔
مذکورہ بالا مقاصد کو یو ایل بی کی تیز تر صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے اور جن آندولن کے ذریعے شہریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن – شہری کے مقاصد
سال 2014 میں وزیراعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کے تحت بھارت نے شہری منصوبہ بندی کا ایک جامع ویژن اپنایا تھا اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے سیکٹر میں یکسر تبدیلی کے ایک سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے 15 اگست 2014 کو ایس بی ایم کے آغاز اعلان کیا تھا اور یہ مشن باضابطہ طور پر 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو مندر جہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
• تمام تسلیم شدہ قصبوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کا خاتمہ
• تمام تسلیم شدہ قصبوں میں میونسپل ٹھوس کچرے کا 100 فیصد سائنسی بندو بست
• جن آندولن کے ذریعے رویئے میں مؤثر تبدیلی
سووچھ بھارت مشن - شہری کی حصولیابیاں:
پچھلے 7 برسوں کے دوران یہ مشن ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور ’’عوام پہلے‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مشن نے بیشمار شہریوں کی زندگی تبدیل کردی ہے۔ ایس بی ایم – یو کے تحت حاصل کئے گئے کلیدی سنگ میل مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• مشن نے شہری بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 100 فیصد رسائی فراہم کرکے صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں ایک انقلاب بپا کیا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم – یو کے تحت 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں میں اور کمیونٹی بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے خواتین، مخنث افراد معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد (دویانگ) کی ضرورتوں کو ترجیح دی گئی۔
• صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کی ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے فراہمی کے لئے 3300 سے زیادہ شہروں میں گوگل میپ پر 65000 سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء کو ایس بی ایم پر فراہم کیا گیا۔
• شہری بھارت کو 2019 میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا، جس کے بعد شہری بھارت مزید صفائی ستھرائی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، جس میں 3300 اور 960 شہروں کو باالترتیب او ڈی ایف 1+ اور او ڈی ایف ++ 2 کا سرٹیفکٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
• کچرے سائنسی بندوبست کے شعبے میں بھارت 2014 میں 18 فیصد پروسسنگ کرتا تھا جب کہ آج 70 فیصد پرسسنگ کرتا ہے۔
• اس کام میں 100 فیصد گھر گھر جاکر 97 وارڈس میں کچرے کو جمع کرنا اور اس کو چھانٹنے کا کام 85 وارڈس میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• مشن نے صفائی کارکنوں کی زندگی میں اہم تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے اور 5.5 لاکھ صفائی ورکروں کو سماجی فلاحی اسکیموں سے جوڑ ا گیا ہے۔
• 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ یہ مشن حقیقی طور پر جن آندولن بن گیا ہے ۔
• ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے 2016 میں سوچھتا ایپ متعارف کرایا ہے، جس کے ذریعے شہری اپنی شکایت درج کراسکتے ہیں۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے اب تک 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی شکایتوں کو حل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں سووچھتا ایپ 2.0 لانچ کی ہے۔
• دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صفائی ستھرائی کا سروے، سووچھ سرویکشن 2016 میں ایس بی ایم شہری کے تحت کیا گیا، جس میں 4000 سے زیادہ مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ عالمی وبا سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود سووچھ سرو یکشن 2021 ریکارڈ وقت میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ گزرے ہوئے برسوں کے دوران سروے میں مجموعی طور پر 7 کروڑ شہریوں کی رائے حاصل کی گئی۔
• 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ میونسپل عہدیداروں اور عملے کو مشن کے مختلف زمروں کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی ہے اور ریاستی وشہری سطح پر مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کا عمل جاری ہے۔