Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister launches PM Gati Shakti
PM also inaugurates the New Exhibition Complex at Pragati Maidan
“With the resolve of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, the foundation of India for the next 25 years is being laid”
“People of India, Indian industry, Indian business, Indian manufacturers, Indian farmers are at the centre of this great campaign of Gati Shakti”
“We have not only developed a work culture of completing the projects in time but efforts are to complete the projects ahead of time”
“With the whole-of-government approach, the collective power of the government is being channelled into fulfilling the schemes”
“Gati Shakti is an extension of holistic governance”
13 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched PM Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity here today. He also inaugurated the New Exhibition Complex at Pragati Maidan. Union Ministers, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri R K Singh, Chiefs Minister, Lieutenant Governors, State Ministers eminent industrialists were present on the occasion. From Industry, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman Aditya Birla Group; Ms Malika Srinivasan, CMD Tractors and Farm Equipments; Shri TV Narendran, CEO, MD, Tata Steel and President CII and Shri Deepak Garg, Co-founder Rivigo expressed their views on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious day of Ashtami, the day of worshiping Shakti and said that on this auspicious occasion, speed of nation’s progress is also getting new Shakti. He said that with the resolve of aatmnirbhar Bharat, the foundation of India for the next 25 years is being laid today. PM Gati Shakti National Master plan will take the confidence of India to the pledge of aatmnirbharta. “This Masterplan will give impetus (Gati Shakti) to 21st century India,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that the people of India, Indian industry, Indian business, Indian manufacturers, Indian farmers are at the center of this great campaign of Gati Shakti. It will give new energy to the present and future generations of India to build the India of the 21st century and will remove the obstacles in their path.
The Prime Minister said that over the years, the signage ‘work in progress’ became the symbol of lack of trust, He said progress requires speed, eagerness and collective efforts. Today’s, 21st century India, he said, is leaving behind old systems and practices.
“ Today’s mantra is -
‘Work For Progress’
Wealth for Progress.
Plan for progress.
Preference for progress.
We have not only developed a work culture of completing the projects within the stipulated time frame but efforts are now being made to complete the projects ahead of time”, he added.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that the subject of infrastructure in our country has not been a priority for most political parties. This is not even visible in their manifesto. Now the situation has come that some political parties have started criticizing the construction of necessary infrastructure for the country, the Prime Minister said. This despite the fact that it is globally accepted that the creation of quality infrastructure for Sustainable Development is a proven way, which gives rise to many economic activities and creates employment on a large scale, the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said that due to the wide gap between macro planning and micro implementation problems of lack of coordination, lack of advance information, thinking and working in silos are leading to hampered construction and wastage of budget. Shakti gets divided instead of getting multiplied or enhanced, he said. PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan will address this as working on the basis of the master plan will lead to optimum utilisation of resources.
He recalled 2014 when he took over as Prime Minister when he reviewed hundreds of stuck projects and put all projects on a single platform and tried to remove hurdles. He expressed satisfaction that now the focus is on avoiding delays due to lack of coordination. The Prime Minister said now with the whole of government approach, the collective power of the government is being channelled into fulfilling the schemes. Because of this, many unfinished projects are being completed for decades now, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that the PM Gati Shakti Master Plan not only brings together the government process and its various stakeholders but also helps to integrate different modes of transportation. “This is an extension of holistic governance”, he said.
The Prime Minister elaborated upon the steps taken to increase the speed of infrastructure development in India. He said that the first interstate natural gas pipeline in India was commissioned in 1987. After this, till 2014, i.e. in 27 years, a 15,000 km long natural gas pipeline was built. Today, work is going on for a more than 16,000 km long gas pipeline across the country. He added that this work is targeted to be completed in the next 5-6 years.
The Prime Minister said in the 5 years before 2014, only 1900 km of railway lines underwent doubling. In the last 7 years, more than 9 thousand kilometres of railway lines have been doubled. In the 5 years before 2014, only 3000 km of railways were electrified. In the last 7 years, more than 24000 kilometres of railway tracks have been electrified, Shri Modi informed. The Prime Minister said before 2014, the metro rail was running on only about 250 km of track. Today the metro has been expanded up to 700 km and work is going on in the 1000 km new metro route. In the five years before 2014, only 60 panchayats could be connected with optical fibre. In the last 7 years, we have connected more than 1.5 lakh gram panchayats with optical fibre.
The Prime Minister said in order to increase the income of the farmers and fishermen of the country, the infrastructure related to processing is also being expanded rapidly. In 2014, there were only 2 Mega Food Parks in the country. Today 19 Mega Food Parks are functioning in the country. Now the target is to take their number to more than 40. There were just 5 waterways in 2014, today India has 13 functional waterways. Turnaround time of the vessels at the ports has come down to 27 hours from 41 hours in 2014. He said that the country has realised the pledge of One Nation One Grid. Today India has 4.25 lakh circuit kilometre power transmission lines compared to 3 lakh circuit kilometers in 2014.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that with the development of quality infrastructure, India can realize the dream of becoming the business capital of India. He said our goals are extraordinary and will require extraordinary efforts. In realizing these goals, PM Gati Shakti will be the most helpful factor. Just as JAM (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile) trinity revolutionized the access of government facilities to the people , PM Gati Shakti will do the same for the field of Infrastructure, he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے پرگتی میدان میں نئے نمائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح بھی کیا
"آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ ، اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی جا رہی ہے"
"بھارت کے لوگ ، انڈین انڈسٹری ، انڈین بزنس ، انڈین مینوفیکچررز ، بھارتی کسان گتی شکتی کی اس عظیم مہم کے مرکز میں ہوں گے"
"ہم نے نہ صرف پروجیکٹس کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کا ورک کلچر تیار کیا ہے بلکہ کوشش ہے کہ پروجیکٹس کو وقت سے پہلے مکمل کیا جائے"
"بطور کُلی حکومت کے طریقہ کار اور حکومت کے مجموعی اختیارات کے ساتھ ، حکومت کی اجتماعی طاقت کو اسکیموں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بروئے کار لایا جا رہا ہے"
"گتی شکتی حکومت کی مجموعی حکمرانی کی توسیع ہے"
13 OCT 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں ملٹی-ماڈل کنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی - نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پرگتی میدان میں نئے نمائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء جناب نتن گڈکری ، جناب پیوش گوئل ، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، جناب سربانند سونووال ، جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا اور جناب اشونی ویشنو ، جناب آر کے سنگھ ، وزیراعلی، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ، ریاستی وزراء سمیت نامور صنعتکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ صنعت کے شعبے سے ، جناب کمار منگلم برلا ، چیئرمین آدتیہ برلا گروپ، محترمہ ملیکا سرینیواسن ، سی ایم ڈی ٹریکٹرس اینڈ فارم ایکیوپمنٹس،جناب ٹی وی نریندرن ، سی ای او ، ایم ڈی ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور سی آئی آئی کے موجودہ صدر اور جناب دیپک گرگ ، شریک بانی ریوگو نے اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اشٹمی کے مبارک دن ، شکتی کی پوجا کرنے والے دن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مبارک موقع پر ، قوم کی ترقی کی رفتار کو بھی نئی طاقت مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ ، اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد آج رکھی جارہی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بھارت کے اعتماد کو آتم نربھارت کے عزم مسمم تک لے جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ماسٹر پلان(گتی شکتی)21 ویں صدی کے بھارت کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے لوگ ، بھارتی صنعت ، بھارتی کاروبار ، بھارت کےمینوفیکچررز ، بھارت کے کسان گتی شکتی کی اس عظیم مہم کے مرکز میں ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کی موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے نئی توانائی دے گا اور ان کے راستے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برسوں سے ،یہ بات کہ'کام جاری ہے' اعتماد کی کمی کی علامت بن گیا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے لیے رفتار ، شوق و جذبہ اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 21 ویں صدی کا بھارت پرانے نظاموں اور طریقوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔
"آج کا منتر ہے -
'ترقی کے لیے کام'
ترقی کے ذریعہ ہی دولت ۔
ترقی کا منصوبہ بنائیں۔
ترقی کو ترجیحات میں شامل کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے نہ صرف منصوبوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کا ورک کلچر تیار کیا ہے بلکہ اب وقت سے پہلے منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا موضوع زیادہ تر سیاسی جماعتوں کی ترجیح نہیں رہا ہے۔ یہ ان کے منشور میں بھی نظر نہیں آتا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اب صورتحال یہ آ گئی ہے کہ کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں نے ملک کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر تنقید شروع کر دی ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ یہ عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا گیا ہے کہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل ایک ثابت شدہ طریقہ ہے ، جو بہت سی معاشی سرگرمیوں کو جنم دیتا ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ لمبی چوڑی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر کم سے کم عمل درآمدگی کے رجحان کے درمیان وسیع فاصلے کی اصل وجہ کوآرڈینیشن (آپسی تال میل )کی کمی ، پیشگی معلومات کی کمی ، علیحدہ علیحدہ سوچنے اور کام کرنے کی وجہ سےتعمیراتی کاموں میں رکاوٹ اور بجٹ کے ضیاع کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شکتی (طاقت) بڑھنے اور اضافہ ہونے کے بجائے تقسیم ہو جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان اسی کمی کو دور کرے گا کیونکہ ماسٹر پلان کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے سے وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہوگا۔
انہوں نے 2014 کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا۔ جب انہوں نے سینکڑوں زیرالتوا منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور تمام منصوبوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر رکھا اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اب تال میل کی کمی کو دور کرتے ہوئے منصوبوں کو زیرالتوا رکھنے سے بچنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب پوری توجہ اور یکسوئی کے ساتھ ، حکومت کی اجتماعی طاقت کو اسکیموں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے کئی نامکمل منصوبے کئی دہائیوں سے مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان نہ صرف حکومتی عمل اور اس کے مختلف سٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے بلکہ نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی مجموعی حکمرانی کی توسیع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات بھی پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بین الاقوامی قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن 1987 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 2014 تک یعنی 27 سالوں میں 15000 کلومیٹر طویل قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن بنائی گئی۔ آج ملک بھر میں 16000 کلومیٹر سے زائد لمبی گیس پائپ لائن کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کام اگلے 5-6 سالوں میں مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے 5 سالوں میں صرف 1900 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائنیں دوگنی ہوئیں۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں 9 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کیا گیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے 5 سالوں میں ، صرف 3000 کلومیٹر ریلوے کو برقی بنایا گیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں 24000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ریلوے ٹریک کو برقی بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے میٹرو ریل صرف 250 کلومیٹر ٹریک پر چل رہی تھی۔ آج میٹرو کو 700 کلومیٹر تک بڑھایا گیا ہے اور 1000 کلومیٹر نئے میٹرو روٹ پر کام جاری ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے پانچ سالوں میں صرف 60 پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا جا سکتا تھا۔ پچھلے 7 سالوں میں ہم نے 1.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پروسیسنگ سے متعلق انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی تیزی سے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں ، ملک میں صرف 2 میگا فوڈ پارکس تھے۔ آج ملک میں 19 میگا فوڈ پارکس کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہدف ہے کہ ان کی تعداد کو 40 سے زائد تک لے کر جائیں۔ 2014 میں صرف 5 آبی گزرگاہیں تھیں ، آج ہندوستان کے پاس 13 فعال آبی گزرگاہیں ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں پر جہازوں کی تبدیلی کا وقت 2014 میں 41 گھنٹے سے کم ہو کر 27 گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے۔ آج بھارت میں 2014 میں 3 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر کے مقابلے میں 4.25 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر پاور ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے ساتھ ، بھارت کاروبارکرنے کا دارالحکومت بننے کے خواب کو پورا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اہداف غیر معمولی ہیں اور غیر معمولی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ، پی ایم گتی شکتی سب سے زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جس طرح جام (جن دھن ، آدھار ، موبائل) کی تثلیث نے لوگوں کو سرکاری سہولیات کی رسائی میں انقلاب برپا کیا ، اسی طرح پی ایم گتی شکتی انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے کے لیے بھی یہی کام کرے گی۔