Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of PM Gati Shakti, National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity
13 OCT 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Shri Piyush Goyal ji, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav ji, Shri Raj Kumar Singh ji, Chief Ministers of different States, Lieutenant Governors, Members of the State Cabinet, industry colleagues, other excellencies and my dear brothers and sisters,
Today is Durga Ashtami. Today Shakti Swarupa is being worshiped all over the country and so is Kanya Puja. And on this propitious occasion of worshiping Shakti, auspicious work is being done to give strength to the pace of development of the country.
This period is 75 years of India's independence, the virtuous era of independence. With the resolve of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, we are building the foundation of India for the next 25 years. The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will propel India’s self-confidence towards the resolve of self-reliance. This National Master Plan will give impetus to India of the 21st century. Next generation infrastructure and multimodal connectivity will get momentum from this national plan. This national plan will give impetus to the government policies related to infrastructure, from planning to execution. This GatiShakti National Plan will provide accurate information and guidance for the completion of the government's projects within the stipulated time-frame.
At the center of this great campaign of Gati Shakti (speed and power) are the people, the industry, the business world, the manufacturers and the farmers of India. This will provide new energy to the present and future generations of India to build the India of the 21st century, eliminating all the obstacles in their way. I am privileged that I have got the opportunity to launch the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan on this auspicious day.
Friends,
Today four exhibition halls of the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Center being built at Pragati Maidan have also been inaugurated. This is also an important step related to modern infrastructure in Delhi. These exhibition centers will go a long way in helping our MSMEs, handicrafts and cottage industries to showcase their products and expanding their reach to the global market. I convey my best wishes to the people of Delhi and the country.
Friends,
The way the government dispensation has worked in the country for decades, people’s perception of the government is all about poor quality, long delays, unnecessary hurdles and insult to public money. I am using the word insult because the successive governments were not concerned that even a single penny should not be wasted while using the public money which is given to the government in the form of taxes. It continued like this. The people had also become accustomed that the country would run like this. They used to get upset and become sad at the pace of the progress of other countries and were reconciled to the fact that nothing would change. As we saw the documentary just now, it was visible everywhere - Work In Progress signage. But the people were not sure whether that work would be completed and that too on time. The Work in Progress signage board in a way had become the symbol of distrust. How would the country progress in such a situation? Progress will be considered only when there is momentum, an impatience for speed and a collective effort.
Leaving behind that old-fashioned government approach, India of the 21st century is moving forward. Today's mantra is – ‘Will for Progress’, ‘Work for Progress’, ‘Wealth for Progress’, ‘Plan for Progress’ and ‘Preference for Progress’. Not only did we develop a work culture of completing the projects within the stipulated time frame, efforts are now being made to complete the projects before time. If today India is committed to invest maximum for building modern infrastructure, it is also taking every step so that projects do not get delayed, there are no obstacles and work is completed on time.
Friends,
Even the common man, who builds a small house, makes proper planning. When some mega university or college is built, even that is built with complete planning. The scope of its expansion is also considered in advance. But unfortunately, we notice several drawbacks in comprehensive planning related to infrastructure projects. Wherever little work has happened, we find that the railways is doing its own planning, the road transport department is doing its planning, the telecom department has its own planning, the gas network is being done with different planning. Similarly, different departments make different plans.
We have often seen that when a road was built, the water department would come after it was ready. It would again dig the road for laying water pipes. It has been going on like this. Sometimes, those who were building roads made dividers. Then the traffic police would demand its removal because it would cause traffic jams. If a circle was made at any intersection, then instead of smooth traffic there used to be chaos. We have seen this happening across the country. In such a situation, it takes a lot of effort when projects need to be synchronized. It takes a lot of effort to fix the mistakes.
Friends,
The root cause of all these problems is that there is a huge difference between macro planning and micro implementation. Different departments are not even aware which department is preparing to start which project and where. States also do not have such information in advance. Due to such silos, the decision process is also affected and there is a waste of budget. The biggest disadvantage is that instead of multiplying energy, the energy gets divided. Even our private players do not know exactly whether any road will pass through that area in future, or a canal is going to be built, or any power station is going to come up. As a result, they too are not able to plan better. The solution to all these problems lies with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. When we proceed according to the master plan, our resources will also be optimized.
Friends,
Infrastructure has been far from the priority of most political parties in our country. It does not even figure in their manifestos. Now the situation is such that some political parties have started criticizing the construction of the infrastructure necessary for the country. It is an accepted fact in the world that the creation of quality infrastructure for sustainable development leads to many economic activities, creating employment on a very large scale. As we cannot achieve the required results in any field without skilled manpower, similarly, we cannot make all-round development without better and modern infrastructure.
Friends,
Along with the lack of political will, the country's infrastructure development suffered the most due to lack of coordination among government departments and internecine tussle. We have seen tensions between the state governments and local bodies in this regard in states too. As a result, the projects, which should have been helpful in fuelling the economic growth of the country, become obstacles to the development of the country. Over time, these long pending projects lose their relevance and even their exigency. When I came to Delhi in 2014 with a new responsibility, there were hundreds of projects that were stuck for decades. I personally reviewed hundreds of such projects worth lakhs of crores of rupees. I brought all the departments and ministries of the government on one common umbrella platform and tried to remove all the obstacles. I am satisfied that now everyone's attention has been drawn to the fact that projects should not be delayed due to lack of coordination. Now the collective power of the government is being used to complete the schemes. Due to this many projects which have remained incomplete for decades are being completed.
Friends,
The PM GatiShakti will now ensure that India of the 21st century does not waste money or time due to lack of coordination in infrastructure projects. Under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, everything is being linked from roads to railways, from aviation to agriculture, various ministries and departments. A technology platform has also been prepared for every mega project so that every department has the right and accurate information on time. Today the Chief Ministers of many states and other representatives of the states are also associated with this program. I urge all the states to speed up projects to join the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. The people of the state will also benefit a lot from this.
Friends,
The PM GatiShakti Master Plan not only seeks to bring together the government processes and its various stakeholders, but it also helps to integrate different modes of transportation. It is an extension of holistic governance. For example, the houses under government schemes for the poor have not only boundary walls, but there are facilities like toilets, electricity, water, gas connection etc. The same vision is there in the master plan for infrastructure. In the past, we have seen that special zones were announced for industries but there was no seriousness in providing connectivity or electricity-water-telecom facilities.
Friends,
It was also very common that there was no rail connectivity where most of the mining work was done. We have also seen that wherever there were ports, rail or road facilities to connect the port to the city were missing. Due to these reasons, the cost of production, exports and logistics has always been very high in India. This is, no doubt, a big obstacle in the making of a self-reliant India.
According to a study, logistics cost in India is about 13 percent of the GDP. This is not the case in the major countries of the world. Due to the high logistics cost, the competitiveness of India's exports is greatly affected. Indian exporters have to spend lakhs of crores of rupees on the cost of transporting goods to the port from the production centre. As a result, the price of their products increases astronomically. Their products become very expensive compared to other nations. In the field of agriculture also, our farmers have to suffer a lot due to this. Therefore, the need of the hour is to increase seamless connectivity and strengthen last mile connectivity in India. Therefore, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is a very important step. In the days to come, each type of infrastructure will support and complement the other. And I think every stakeholder will have all the reasons to get inspired to join it enthusiastically.
Friends,
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan will also provide an analytical and decision making tool to the investors and also to all the stakeholders involved in the policy making of the country. This will help governments in drawing effective planning and policy, saving unnecessary government expenditure and entrepreneurs will also get all the information related to a project. This will also help the state governments in determining their priorities. When such a data based mechanism is in place in the country, every state government will be able to give time bound commitments to the investors. As a result, India's growing reputation as an investment destination will get a new height and a new dimension. The countrymen will get the best quality at a low cost and the youth will get many new employment opportunities.
Friends,
For the development of the country, it is imperative that there is synergy among all the government departments related to the infrastructure and they utilize each other's collective power. Over the years, this approach has given India unprecedented momentum. Compared to the last 70 years, India today is working on more speed and scale than ever before.
Friends,
The first interstate natural gas pipeline in India was commissioned in 1987. After this, till 2014, i.e. in 27 years, 15,000 km of natural gas pipeline was built in the country. Today, work is underway on more than 16,000 km of new gas pipelines across the country. This work is targeted to be completed in the next 5-6 years. In other words, we are aiming to do more work in half the time than what was done in 27 years. This speed of work is becoming the identity of India today. In the five years before 2014, the doubling of only 1,900 km of railway lines was done. In the last seven years, we have doubled more than 9,000 kilometers of railway lines. See the difference between 1,900 and 7,000 km! In the five years before 2014, only 3,000 km of railway tracks were electrified. In the last seven years, we have electrified more than 24,000 kilometers of railway tracks. Earlier 3,000 km was electrified and now 24,000 km. Before 2014, the Metro was running on only about 250 kms of track, today the Metro has been expanded to 700 kms and work is progressing on the 1,000 kms new Metro route. In the five years before 2014, only 60 panchayats could be connected with optical fiber. In the last seven years, we have connected more than 1.5 lakh gram panchayats with optical fiber. Along with the expansion of traditional means of connectivity, inland waterways and seaplanes, the country is also getting new infrastructure. There were only five waterways in the country till 2014. Today 13 waterways are functioning in the country. Before 2014, the vessel turnaround time at our ports was more than 41 hours. Now it has come down to 27 hours. Efforts are also being made to reduce it further.
Friends,
Apart from connectivity, new impetus has also been given to the construction of other necessary infrastructure. The entire network of power generation to transmission has been transformed and the resolve of One Nation One Power Grid has been realised. Till 2014, where there were 3 lakh circuit kilometers of power transmission lines in the country, today it has increased to more than 4.25 lakh circuit kilometers. Where we were a very marginal player in terms of new and renewable energy, today we have reached the top five countries of the world. With more than 100 GW, India has achieved almost three times the installed capacity which was there in 2014.
Friends,
Today a modern ecosystem of aviation is being developed rapidly. Along with the construction of new airports in the country to increase air connectivity, we have also opened up more airspace. In the last one or two years, more than 100 air routes have been reviewed and their distance has been reduced. Areas over which passenger planes were banned from flying have also been removed. This single decision has reduced airtime between many cities. In order to strengthen the aviation sector, a new MRO policy has been formulated, the work on GST has been completed and pilots have been trained.
Friends,
These efforts have convinced the country that we can work at a faster pace and realize big goals and dreams. Now both the expectation and aspiration of the country have increased. Therefore, our resolutions for the next 3-4 years have also become huge. Now the target of the country is to reduce the logistics costs, increase the cargo capacity of the railways, increase the port cargo capacity, and reduce the turnaround time of vessels. In the next 4-5 years, more than 200 airports, helipads and water aerodromes are going to be ready in the country. Our present gas pipeline network of about 19,000 kms will also be almost doubled.
Friends,
In order to increase the income of the farmers and fishermen, the infrastructure related to processing is also being expanded rapidly. In 2014, there were only two mega food parks in the country. Today 19 mega food parks are functioning in the country. Now the target is to take this number to more than 40. The number of fishing clusters, fishing harbors and landing centers has grown from 40 to over 100 in the last seven years. We are aiming to increase this by more than two times.
Friends,
For the first time, extensive efforts are being made in the defence sector as well. Work is underway on two Defence Corridors in Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. Today, we are becoming one of the leading countries in electronics and IT manufacturing rapidly. At one point, we had five manufacturing clusters. Today we have created 15 manufacturing clusters and we are aiming to double this. Four industrial corridors have been started in the last few years and now the number of such corridors is being increased to a dozen.
Friends,
The construction of plug-and-play infrastructure is an example of the approach with which the government is working today. Now there is an effort to provide plug-and-play infrastructure facilities to the industry. That is, the domestic and foreign investors just have to set up their system and start working. For example, an integrated industrial township is coming up in Dadri, Greater Noida. It is being linked to the ports of eastern and western India through a dedicated freight corridor. A multimodal logistics hub will be set up here. A multimodal transport hub will be built next to it. The state-of-the-art railway terminus will have inter and intra state bus terminus and will be supported by mass rapid transit system and other facilities. By building similar facilities in different parts of the country, India can fulfill its dream of becoming the business capital of the world.
Friends,
All these goals that I have listed are not ordinary goals. Therefore, the efforts and methods to achieve them will also be unprecedented. And they will get maximum strength from the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Just as we have been successful in delivering the government facilities to the genuine beneficiary faster with the power of JAM trinity i.e. Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile, the PM GatiShakti is going to do the same in the field of infrastructure. It is coming up with a holistic vision from infrastructure planning to execution. Once again, I invite all the State Governments to become part of this initiative. This is the time to mobilize, to do something for the country in this 75th year of independence. This is my request to everyone associated with this program.
I thank you all for joining this important program and I am sure that the private players will also analyse the Prime Minister GatiShakti Master Plan very closely. They can also chart their future strategy by becoming part of it and reach a new level of development. Before I pause, I wish you all the very best for the holy festival of Navratri and for this momentous work on the occasion of the worship of Shakti.
Many thanks and best wishes!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி எனும் பன்முனை தொடர்புக்கான தேசியப் பெருந்திட்ட தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் மொழியாக்கம்
13 OCT 2021 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சகாக்களான திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அவர்களே, திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அவர்களே, திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி அவர்களே, திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அவர்களே, திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, திரு ராஜ்குமார் சிங் அவர்களே, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களே துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்களே, மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, தொழில்துறை நண்பர்களே, மற்ற பிரமுகர்களே, எனதருமை சகோதரர்களே, சகோதரிகளே,
இன்று துர்காஷ்டமி. சக்தியின் ஸ்வரூபம் நாடு முழுவதும் வழிப்படப்படுகிறது. எனவே இது கன்யா பூஜையாகும். சக்தியை வழிபடும் இந்தப் புனிதமான விழாவில் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக் கட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்த புனிதமான பணி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
தற்சார்பு என்ற தீர்மானத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியாவின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டம் உந்திச் செலுத்தும். 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவிற்கு இந்த தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டம் ஆக்கத்தை அளிக்கும். இந்த தேசிய திட்டத்திலிருந்து அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பும், பன்முனைத் தொடர்பும் வேகம் பெறும். திட்டமிடலில் தொடங்கி செயல்படுத்துதல் வரை அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத் தொடர்பான அரசின் கொள்கைகளுக்கு இந்த தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டம் உத்வேகமாக இருக்கும். அரசின் திட்டங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்பிற்குள் முடிப்பதற்குத் துல்லியமான தகவலையும், வழிகாட்டுதலையும் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியத் திட்டம் வழங்கும்.
விரைவு சக்தி என்ற மகத்தான இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மையமாக இந்தியாவின் மக்கள், தொழில்துறை, வணிக உலகம், பொருள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், விவசாயிகள் உள்ளனர். 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்க இடையூறாக இருக்கும் அனைத்துத் தடைகளையும் அகற்றி, இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு புதிய சக்தியை இது அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள சர்வதேச பொருட்காட்சி மற்றும் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் நான்கு பொருட்காட்சி அரங்கங்களும் இன்று திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. தில்லியில் நவீன அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பாக இது ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும். இந்தக் கண்காட்சி மையங்கள் நமது சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், குடிசைத் தொழில்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தவும் அவற்றை உலகளாவிய சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லவும், நீண்ட தூரம் செல்ல வேண்டியிருக்கும். தில்லி மக்களுக்கும், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும், எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பழைய பாணியிலான அரசு அணுகுமுறையை பின்தள்ளி, 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இன்றைய மந்திரம் ‘முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான மன உறுதி, ‘முன்னேற்றத்திற்கானப் பணி‘ ‘முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான செல்வாதாரம்’ ‘முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான திட்டம்’ ‘முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முன்னுரிமை’ என்பதாகும். குறிப்பிட்ட காலவரம்புக்குள் திட்டங்களை நிறைவு செய்யும் பணிக்கலாச்சாரத்தை நாம் உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமின்றி, திட்டங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டக் காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே, முடிப்பதற்கும் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான விரிவான திட்டமிடலில் பல பின்னடைவுகள் இருப்பதை நாம் கவனிக்கிறோம். சிறிய வேலைகள் நடக்கும்போது கூட ரயில்வேத் துறை அதன் சொந்தத் திட்டமிடுதலைச் செய்கிறது. அதே போல் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அதற்கான திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. தொலைத் தகவல் தொடர்புத்துறை அதற்கான திட்டமிடலைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. எரிவாயு வலைப்பின்னல் பல்வேறு திட்டமிடல்களைச் செய்கிறது. இதே போல் பல்வேறு துறைகளும். பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
நமது தனியார் துறையினர் கூட எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்தப் பகுதியாக சாலை எதுவும் செல்லுமா என்பதையோ, கால்வாய் கட்டப்பட உள்ளது என்பதையோ, மின்சக்தி நிலையங்கள் ஏதாவது அமையப்போகிறதா என்பதையோ, சரியாக அறிய முடியவதில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக இவர்களாலும் சிறப்பாகத் திட்டமிட முடிவதில்லை. இது போன்ற பிரச்சினைக்கெல்லாம் தீர்வாகப் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டம் இருக்கும். பெருந்திட்டத்தின்படி நாம் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டால் நமது ஆதார வளங்கள் நல்ல முறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சாலைகளிலிருந்து ரயில்வேக்கள் வரை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்திலிருந்து விவசாயம் வரை, பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் என ஒவ்வொன்றும் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு பெருந்திட்டத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும். இதனால் ஒவ்வொரு துறையும் சரி்யான நேரத்தில், சரியான துல்லியமான தகவலைப் பெறமுடியும். பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டத்தில் இணையுமாறு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும் நான் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். இதிலிருந்து மாநில மக்களும் ஏராளமான பயன்களைப் பெறமுடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி பெரும் திட்டம் அரசின் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அதன் பலதரப்பட்ட பங்கு தாரர்களை மட்டும் ஒன்றாக இணைக்க கோரவில்லை ஆனால் பல போக்குவரத்தையும் ஒன்றிணைக்க உதவுகிறது. உதாரணத்திற்கு அரசு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏழைகளுக்கு கட்டப்படும் வீடுகளில் சுற்று சுவர் மட்டுமல்ல கழிவறைகள், குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு மற்றும் எரி வாயு இணைப்பு ஆகியவை உள்ளன. இதே போன்ற தொலைநோக்குதான் கட்டமைப்புக்கான பெரும் திட்டத்திலும் உள்ளது. கடந்த காலங்களில் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையும் ஆனால் அங்கு மின்சாரம் குடிநீர் வசதிகள் அளிப்பதில் அக்கறை செலுத்தப்படாமல் இருந்ததையும் நாம் பார்த்துள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுரங்கப்பணிகள் நடைபெறும் பல இடங்களில் ரயில் இணைப்பு இல்லாமல் இருந்தது. துறைமுகங்களை நகரத்துடன் இணைக்க ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை வசதிகள் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதையும் நாம் பார்த்துள்ளோம். இந்த காரணங்களால் உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதி, மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து செலவு இந்தியாவில் எப்போதும் அதிகமாக இருந்துள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் இது மிகப் பெரிய தடையாக இருந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவு உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 13 சதவீதமாக உள்ளதாக ஆய்வுகள் கூறுகின்றன. போக்குவரத்து செலவு அதிகமாக உள்ளதன் காரணமாக இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியின் போட்டித்தன்மை வெகுவாக பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கோடிக் கணக்கான பணத்தை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்திற்காக செலவழிக்கின்றனர். இதன் காரணமாக அவர்களின் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்ற நாடுகளின் தயாரிப்புகளை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளன. இதன் காரணமாக வேளாண் துறையிலும் நமது விவசாயிகள் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். அதனால் இப்போதைய தேவை நாட்டில் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுதான். ஆகையால் பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி பெரும் திட்டம் மிக முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு கட்டுமானம் தொடர்பான அரசின் அனைத்து துறைகளின் இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கட்டாயம். மற்றும் அவர்கள் தங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சக்தியை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த அணுகுமுறை நாட்டுக்கு, இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத உத்வேகத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்தியா இன்று அதி வேகமாக பணியாற்றுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் திட்டம் கடந்த 1987-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதன் பின்பு 2014ம் ஆண்டு வரை 27 ஆண்டுகளாக 15 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது 16 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு எரிவாயு குழாய் அமைக்கும் பணி நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெறுகிறது, இந்தப் பணி அடுத்த ஐந்து முதல் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் ஆயிரத்து தொள்ளாயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மட்டுமே ரயில்பாதைகள் இரட்டிப்பாக்கும் பணி நடைபெற்றன. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் 9 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டருக்கு அதிகமான தூரத்திற்கு ரயில் பாதைகள் இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் மூவாயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மட்டுமே ரயில்பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டன. கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் 24 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு அதிகமான ரயில்பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டன. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பாக சுமார் 250 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மட்டுமே மெட்ரோ ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. இன்று மெட்ரோ ரயில் 700 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு புதிய மெட்ரோ வழித்தடப் பணி நடைபெறுகிறது. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் 60 பஞ்சாயத்துக்களில் மட்டுமே கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் இணைப்புக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த ஏழாண்டுகளில் 1.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்களை கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிளுடன் இணைத்துள்ளோம். கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டில் ஐந்து நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து மட்டுமே இருந்தன. இன்று இந்தியாவில் 15 நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துகள் செயல்படுகின்றன. கடந்த 2014ஆம் ஆண்டில் துறைமுகங்களில் கப்பல் வந்து செல்லும் நேரம் 41 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 27 மணி நேரமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை மேலும் குறைக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
மின் உற்பத்தி முதல் பகிர்மானம் வரை ஒட்டுமொத்த நெட்வொர்க்கும் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரே நாடு ஒரே மின் தொகுப்பு என்ற வாக்குறுதியை நாடு உணர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 4.25 லட்சம் சுற்று கிலோமீட்டர் மின்பகிர்மான வழித்தடங்கள் உள்ளன. கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டில் இது 3 லட்சம் சுற்று கிலோமீட்டராக இருந்தது. கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரி சக்தியை நாம் குறைவாக பயன்படுத்தினோம் இன்று இதை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்தும் 5 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளோம். 100 ஜிகா வாட்டிற்கு மேற்பட்ட புதுபிக்கத்தக்க எரி சக்தி இலக்கை இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு திறனை விட 3 மடங்கு அதிகம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நவீன விமானப் போக்குவரத்து துறைக்கான சூழல் வேகமாக உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் கட்டப்படுவதுடன். விமான இணைப்பும் அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதிகளவிலான விமான வழித்தடங்களை நாம் திறந்து விட்டுள்ளோம். கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 100-ற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமான வழித்தடங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயணிகளின் விமானம் பறப்பதற்கு தடை செய்யப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் மீனவர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் தொடர்பான உள்கட்டமைப்புகளும் விரைவாக விரிவுப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. 2014ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் இரண்டு மிகப் பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் மட்டுமே இருந்தன. இன்று 19 மிகப் பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. தற்போது இதை 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்டதாக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
முதல்முறையாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறையிலும் விரிவான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தமிழகம் மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலுள்ள இரண்டு பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்வழித் தடங்களில் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தியிலும் இன்று நாம் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளோம். ஒரு காலத்தில நம்மிடம் 5 உற்பத்தி தொகுப்புகள் இருந்தன. இன்று 15 உற்பத்தி தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம் இதை இரட்டிப்பாக்க நாம் முயற்சித்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது இலக்குகள் அசாதாரணமானவை மற்றும் இதற்கு அசாதாரணமான முயற்சிகள் தேவை. இந்த இலக்குகளை அடைய பிரதமரின் அதிவிரைவு சக்தித் திட்டம் மிக உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். அரசின் உதவிகளைப் பெறுவதில் ஜன்தன், ஆதார் , செல்போன் ஆகிய மூன்றும் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியது போல் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி திட்டமும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும் இந்த முயற்சியில் பங்கெடுக்க நான் மீண்டும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன். இத்திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்திருக்கும் அனைவருக்கும் நான் விடுக்கும் வேண்டுகோள் இது. இந்த முக்கியமான திட்டத்தில் இணைந்ததற்காக அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி. பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தை தனியார் துறையினரும் ஆய்வு செய்வர் என்பதில் நான் உறுதியாக உள்ளேன். அனைவருக்கும் நவராத்திரி நல்வாழ்த்துகள்.
மிக்க நன்றி மற்றும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்.