Special Service and Features
PM GATI SHAKTI TO BOOST DEVELOPMENT OF MULTIMODAL LOGISTIC PARK AT MAPPEDU
13 OCT 2021 9:43PM by PIB Chennai
‘PM Gati Shakti’ initiative launched by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 13th October 2021 will give a fresh boost to the connectivity infrastructure in the nation. One such upcoming project in the Chennai region is a multimodal logistic park at Mappedu. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), in this regard, was signed on 12th October 2021 amongst Chennai Port Trust (ChPT), National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) and Government of Tamil Nadu(TIDCO, GoTN) to developa state-of-the-art multimodal logistic park (MMLP) at Mappedu.
The MMLP project will be developed over 158 acres of land in Mappedu village of Tiruvallur district at an estimated cost of INR 1045 crores.It will have road and rail connectivity. The MMLP will act as a world-classlogistic aggregation/ disaggregation point for various forms of cargo across different transportation modes. It will provide large-scale warehousing and cold storage facility with provisions for value-added services viz. packaging, labelling, etc. This logistic park will be a one-stop solution for all services related to cargo movement viz. cross-docking, container stackyard, custom clearance,testing facilities, documentation, weighbridges, etc. Various amenities such as truck parking, truck repair, lodging for drivers, eating joints, etc. will also be provided. A road over-bridge near the MMLP is planned to ensure seamless movement of through traffic.
The MMLP at Mappedu is among the first projects to be chosen for implementation under a grand scheme of ‘BharatmalaPariyojna’ of the Government of India. Under this scheme, 35 such multimodal logistic parks are planned across the country to enhance logistics efficiency and to reduce logistics costs. Provision of rail connectivity will reduce transit time, increase handling efficiencyand substantially reduce road traffic besides reducing air pollution. A state-of-the-art Freight Management System will ensure seamless cargo transfer from one mode to another throughout the MMLP network.
To develop the MMLP at Mappedu, aSpecial Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be formed with all the three stakeholders viz. ChPT, NHAI and TIDCO. Chennai port will hand over the 121.74 acres of ‘Port Trust Land’ to the SPV, GoTN will contribute Rs. 50 crores to the SPV.Additional area of 36.23 acresadjacent to the ‘Port Trust Land’ will be acquired by NHAI. NHAI will also bear the cost of the road connectivity project. A new railway siding will be developed at the MMLP to provide rail connectivityfrom the nearest rail head near Kadambattur for a length of about 12 km. We are in talks with Railway Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), a public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Railways, to participate in the SPV. The capital contribution of the RVNL will be treated as equity in the SPV.The Special Purpose Vehicle will select a concessionaire/ contractor through competitive bidding for the development and operation of this MMLP.
To conclude, the MMLP project will induce favourable logistic parameters with regard to time and cost. It will also enable industrial development in the region, providing new employment opportunities. Lauch of ‘PM Gati Shakti’ will ensure close monitoring and a speedy completion of the project.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் ரூபாய் 1045 கோடியில் சென்னைக்கு அருகே உருவாகவுள்ள பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா
13 OCT 2021 9:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2011 அக்டோபர் 13 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி, நாட்டின் தொடர்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு புத்தாக்கத்தை வழங்கும். சென்னை பகுதியில் மப்பேடுவில் அமையவுள்ள
பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா இதற்கு ஒரு உதாரணமாகும்.
மப்பேடுவில் அதிநவீன பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காவை அமைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2021 அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று சென்னை துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு அரசுக்கு இடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மப்பேடு கிராமத்தில் 158 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் ரூபாய் 1045 கோடியில் இந்த பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா அமைய உள்ளது. சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துடன் இது இணைக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும். பல்வேறு போக்குவரத்துகளின் வாயிலாக எடுத்து செல்லப்படும் மற்றும் கொண்டு வரப்படும் சரக்குகளின் மையமாக இது இருக்கும். இந்த உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த பூங்காவில் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் குளிர்பதன வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இருக்கும். பல்வேறு இதர வசதிகளையும் இது வழங்கும்.
இந்திய அரசின் பாரத் மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரமாண்ட திட்டங்களில் முதன்மையானவற்றில் ஒன்றாக மப்பேடுவில் அமையவுள்ள பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்கா உள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற 35 பூங்காக்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
இதன் மூலம் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செயல்திறன் மேம்பட்டு செலவுகள் குறையும், காற்று மாசும் குறையும். மேலும், அதிநவீன சரக்கு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் மூலம் ஒரு இடத்தில் இருந்து இன்னொரு இடத்திற்கு எடுத்து செல்லப்படும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து தடையின்றி அமையும்.
மப்பேடுவில் பல்முனை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து பூங்காவை உருவாக்குவதற்காக சென்னை துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு அரசுக்கு இடையே சிறப்பு நோக்க அமைப்பு ஒன்று நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. 121.74 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை இந்த அமைப்புக்கு சென்னை துறைமுக பொறுப்பு கழகம் வழங்கும். தமிழக அரசு ரூபாய் 50 கோடியை வழங்கும். சென்னை துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம் வழங்கும் நிலத்திற்கு அருகில் உள்ள 36.23 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் வாங்கும். சாலை இணைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கான செலவையும் இந்திய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் ஏற்கும். ரயில் வசதியும் செய்து தரப்படும்.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இப்பகுதியில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி மேம்படும். புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாகும். பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி தொடங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன் மூலம் இத்திட்டம் நெருங்கி கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு விரைவில் நிறைவேற்றப்படும்.