Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CCEA approves increased prices for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 to be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22
Government increases subsidy for DAP by Rs. Rs. 438 per bag as a special one time package to offset rise in international prices
Subsidy for 3 most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) increased by Rs. 100 per bag
Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) brought under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the First Time
This will reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash (MOP)
The decision will improve the Income Level of Sugarcane growers and Sugar mills
14 OCT 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that the increased prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 shall be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22 from 1.10.2021 to 31.3.2022.
The increased international prices of Diammonium phosphate (DAP) have been absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to increase the subsidy by Rs. 438 per bag of DAP as a special onetime package so that farmers can get DAP at the same price.
The increased international prices of raw materials for production of three most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) have been absorbed by the Union Government by increasing subsidy by Rs. 100 per bag on these NPK grades as a special onetime package so that farmers can get these fertilizers at affordable prices.
The Union Government has brought Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the first time since its inception in 2010 to give a push to its manufacturing by Sugar Mills as a byproduct. This Fertilizer is known as PDM-0:0:14.5:0.
This move is expected to reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash i.e. MOP which cost around Rs. 7,160 crores annually. This decision will not only improve the income level of sugarcane growers and sugar mills but also offer Rs. 73 subsidy per 50 kg bag being sold @ Rs 600-800 by Fertilizer Companies to farmers.
It is expected that the Union Government will spend Rs. 156 crores (approx.) annually as subsidy on PDM and save a foreign exchange of Rs. 562 crores.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সিসিইএ ২০ মে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির মাধ্যমে ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের বর্ধিত মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে, যা ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কার্যকর হচ্ছে
14 OCT 2021 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ) গত ২০ মে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির মাধ্যমে ফসফেটিক ও পটাসিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের বর্ধিত মূল্য অনুমোদন করেছে। সারের এই বর্ধিত মূল্য চলতি অক্টোবর মাসের ১ তারিখ থেকে কার্যকর হবে এবং আগামী বছর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
ডি-অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (ডিএপি) সারের মূল্য আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে বৃদ্ধির পাওয়ার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ওয়াকিবহাল রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সরকার বিশেষ এককালীন প্যাকেজ হিসেবে ডিএপি সারের প্রত্যেক ব্যাগের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকি ৪৩৮ টাকা বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা আগের দামেই ডিএপি সার সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
সর্বাধিক ব্যবহৃত তিনটি শ্রেণীর এনপিকে সার উৎপাদনের জন্য কাঁচামালের দাম আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার বিষয়েও সরকার অবগত রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রত্যেক শ্রেণীর এনপিকে সারের ব্যাগ প্রতি ভর্তুকি মূল্য ১০০ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। বিশেষ এককালীন প্যাকেজের মাধ্যমে এই ভুর্তুকি মূল্য মেটানো হবে, যাতে কৃষকরা সুলভে এধরণের সার সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন।
এদিকে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুড় থেকে নির্গত পটাশ সারকে পৌষ্টিক উপাদান ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি কর্মসূচির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। ২০১০ সালে এই কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার সময় থেকে এই প্রথমবার গুড় থেকে নির্গত পটাশ সারকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হল। চিনিকলগুলিতে চিনি ও গুড় উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি একটি গৌন-পণ্য হিসেবে পটাশের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে এই পদক্ষেপ।
সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে খনিজ ভিত্তিক ৪২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি পটাশ আমদানি নির্ভরশীলতা হ্রাস পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে পটাশ আমদানি খাতে প্রায় ৭ হাজার ১৬০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়। এমনকি এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে আখ চাষী ও আখ কলগুলির উপার্জনই বাড়বে না, সেই সঙ্গে সার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি ৫০ কেজির যে ব্যাগ ৬০০ থেকে ৮০০ টাকা দামে কৃষকদের বিক্রি করে থাকে, তাতে ৭৩ টাকা ভর্তুকি মিলবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুড় থেকে নির্গত পটাশ সারের ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক প্রায় ১৫৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। একই সঙ্গে ৫৬২ কোটি টাকার বিদেশি মুদ্রা সঞ্চয় হবে।