Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CCEA approves increased prices for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 to be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22
Government increases subsidy for DAP by Rs. Rs. 438 per bag as a special one time package to offset rise in international prices
Subsidy for 3 most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) increased by Rs. 100 per bag
Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) brought under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the First Time
This will reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash (MOP)
The decision will improve the Income Level of Sugarcane growers and Sugar mills
14 OCT 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that the increased prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 shall be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22 from 1.10.2021 to 31.3.2022.
The increased international prices of Diammonium phosphate (DAP) have been absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to increase the subsidy by Rs. 438 per bag of DAP as a special onetime package so that farmers can get DAP at the same price.
The increased international prices of raw materials for production of three most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) have been absorbed by the Union Government by increasing subsidy by Rs. 100 per bag on these NPK grades as a special onetime package so that farmers can get these fertilizers at affordable prices.
The Union Government has brought Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the first time since its inception in 2010 to give a push to its manufacturing by Sugar Mills as a byproduct. This Fertilizer is known as PDM-0:0:14.5:0.
This move is expected to reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash i.e. MOP which cost around Rs. 7,160 crores annually. This decision will not only improve the income level of sugarcane growers and sugar mills but also offer Rs. 73 subsidy per 50 kg bag being sold @ Rs 600-800 by Fertilizer Companies to farmers.
It is expected that the Union Government will spend Rs. 156 crores (approx.) annually as subsidy on PDM and save a foreign exchange of Rs. 562 crores.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सीसीईए ने अधिसूचना दिनांक 20.5.2021 के तहत फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पी एंड के) उर्वरकों के लिए बढ़ी हुई कीमतों को पूरे वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए लागू करने की मंजूरी दी
सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए विशेष एकमुश्त पैकेज के रूप में डीएपी के लिए सब्सिडी में 438 रुपए प्रति बैग बढ़ोतरी की
सबसे अधिक खपत वाले 3 एनपीके ग्रेडों (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 और 12:32:16) के लिए सब्सिडी में 100 रुपए प्रति बैग की वृद्धि की गई
शीरा से प्राप्त पोटाश(पीडीएम) को पहली बार पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के तहत लाया गया
इससे 42 एलएमटी से अधिक खनिज आधारित पोटाश (एमओपी) के 100 प्रतिशतआयात पर भारत की निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी
गन्ना उत्पादकों और चीनी मिलों की आय मेंइस निर्णय से सुधार होगा
14 OCT 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने दिनांक 20.05.2021 की अधिसूचना के तहत फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों की बढ़ी हुई कीमतोंको 01.10.2021 से 31.03.2022 तकपूरे वर्ष 2021-22 के लिएलागू करने को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
केन्द्र सरकार ने डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) की बढ़ी हुई अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों को समाहित कर लिया है। केन्द्र सरकार ने एक विशेष एकमुश्त पैकेज के रूप में प्रति बैग डीएपी की सब्सिडी को 438 रुपए बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया, ताकि किसानों को उसी कीमत पर डीएपी मिल सके।
केन्द्र सरकार नेएक विशेष एकमुश्त पैकेज के रूप में सब्सिडी को 100 रुपए प्रति बैग बढ़ाकर सबसे अधिक खपत वाले तीन एनपीके ग्रेडों (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 और 12:32:16) के उत्पादन के लिए कच्चे माल की बढ़ी हुई अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों को समाहित कर लिया है, ताकिकिसानों को इन एनपीके ग्रेडोंवाले ये उर्वरक सस्ती कीमत पर मिल सकें।
केन्द्र सरकार ने चीनी मिलों द्वारा एक सह-उत्पाद के रूप में शीरा से प्राप्त पोटाश(पीडीएम)के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना में पहली बार शामिल किया है, जो 2010 में शुरू की गईथी। इस उर्वरक को पीडीएम-0:0:14.5:0 के नाम से जाना जाता है।
इस कदम से 42 एलएमटी से अधिक खनिज आधारित पोटाश यानी एमओपी के 100 प्रतिशत आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिसकी लागत लगभग 7,160 करोड़ रुपए सालाना है। इस निर्णय से न केवल गन्ना उत्पादकों और चीनी मिलों की आय में सुधार होगा, बल्कि उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा किसानों को 600-800 रुपये की दर से बेचे जा रहे 50 किलोग्रामके एक बैग पर 73 रुपए की सब्सिडी भी उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।
उम्मीद है कि केन्द्र सरकार पीडीएम पर सब्सिडी के रूप में सालाना 156 करोड़रुपये (लगभग) खर्च करेगी और 562 करोड़रुपये मूल्य की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करेगी।