Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CCEA approves increased prices for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 to be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22
Government increases subsidy for DAP by Rs. Rs. 438 per bag as a special one time package to offset rise in international prices
Subsidy for 3 most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) increased by Rs. 100 per bag
Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) brought under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the First Time
This will reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash (MOP)
The decision will improve the Income Level of Sugarcane growers and Sugar mills
14 OCT 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved that the increased prices of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers vide notification dated 20.5.2021 shall be rolled over for the whole year 2021-22 from 1.10.2021 to 31.3.2022.
The increased international prices of Diammonium phosphate (DAP) have been absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to increase the subsidy by Rs. 438 per bag of DAP as a special onetime package so that farmers can get DAP at the same price.
The increased international prices of raw materials for production of three most consumed NPK grades (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 and 12:32:16) have been absorbed by the Union Government by increasing subsidy by Rs. 100 per bag on these NPK grades as a special onetime package so that farmers can get these fertilizers at affordable prices.
The Union Government has brought Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM) under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme for the first time since its inception in 2010 to give a push to its manufacturing by Sugar Mills as a byproduct. This Fertilizer is known as PDM-0:0:14.5:0.
This move is expected to reduce India’s dependence on 100% import of more than 42 LMT of Mineral based Potash i.e. MOP which cost around Rs. 7,160 crores annually. This decision will not only improve the income level of sugarcane growers and sugar mills but also offer Rs. 73 subsidy per 50 kg bag being sold @ Rs 600-800 by Fertilizer Companies to farmers.
It is expected that the Union Government will spend Rs. 156 crores (approx.) annually as subsidy on PDM and save a foreign exchange of Rs. 562 crores.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
आर्थिक विषयांवरील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 2021-22 या वर्षात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या फॉसफेट आणि पोटॅश (P&K)खतांच्या वाढलेल्या किमतींना 20.5.2021 रोजी जरी केलेल्या परिपत्रकाद्वारे दिली मंजुरी
मिळविलेले पोटॅश खत (PDM) पहिल्यांदाच पोषणआधारित अनुदानाच्या कक्षेत;
या निर्णयाने उस उप्तादक आणि साखर कारखान्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यास मदत होईल
14 OCT 2021 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक विषयांशी संबंधित मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 2021-22 या वर्षात 1.10.2021 ते 31.3.2022 पर्यंत विकल्या जाणाऱ्या फॉसफेट आणि पोटॅश (P&K) खतांच्या वाढलेल्या किमतींना 20.5.2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या परिपत्रकाद्वारे मंजुरी दिली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत डायअमोनियम फॉसफेटच्या (DAP) वाढलेल्या किमतींचा भार केंद्र सरकारने उचलला आहे. एकरकमी मदत म्हणून DAP वरील अनुदानात पोत्यामागे 438 रुपये वाढ करण्याचा केंद्र सरकारने निर्णय घेतला आहे, जेणेकरून शेतकरी जुन्याच दारात DAP खरेदी करु शकतील.
सर्वात जास्त वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या NPK प्रतीच्या (10:26:26, 20:20:0:13 आणि 12:32:16) निर्मितीसाठी लागणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालाच्या किमतीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत झालेल्या वाढीची झळ शेतकऱ्यांना पोहोचू नये यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने अनुदानात पिशवीमागे 100 रुपये वाढ केली आहे, जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना ही खते परवडणाऱ्या दरात विकत घेता येतील.
केंद्र सरकारने, मळीपासून मिळविलेले पोटॅश (PDM)पहिल्यांदाच पोषणआधारित अनुदान योजनेच्या कक्षेत आणले आहे. 2010 मध्ये ही योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून पहिल्यांदाच हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. या निर्णयाने साखर कारखान्यांना याची निर्मिती करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. हे खत PDM-0:0:14.5:0 म्हणून ओळखले जाते. हे पाउल उचलल्यानंतर, 42 लाख मेट्रिक टन खनिजयुक्त पोटॅशच्या 100% आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होण्यास मदत होईल, याची वार्षिक किंमत जवळपास 7,160 कोटी रुपये आहे. या निर्णयाने उस उत्पादकांचे आणि साखर कारखान्यांचेच उत्पन्न वाढणार नाही, तर खत कंपन्याकडून 50 किलोच्या पिशव्या 600-800 रुपये दराने विकत असलेल्या खतावर शेतकऱ्यांना 73 रुपये इतके अनुदान मिळणार आहे.