Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver video address in an event to dedicate seven new Defence Companies to the Nation on 15th October
14 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver video address in an event organized by the Defence Ministry, to dedicate the seven new Defence Companies to the Nation, on 15th October, 2021 at around 12:10 PM.
Defence Minister, MoS Defence and representatives from the Defence industry associations will be present on the occasion.
About 7 New Defence companies
The Government has decided to convert Ordnance Factory Board from a Government Department into seven 100% Government owned corporate entities, as a measure to improve self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country. This move will bring about enhanced functional autonomy, efficiency and will unleash new growth potential and innovation.
The seven new Defence companies that have been incorporated are: Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); Yantra India Limited (YIL); India Optel Limited (IOL); and Gliders India Limited (GIL).

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਜੈਦਸ਼ਮੀ (ਦੁਸਹਿਰੇ) ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 12.10 ਵਜੇ ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ :
ਮਿਊਨਿਸ਼ਨਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਲ); ਆਰਮਡ ਵਹੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਅਵਨੀ) ; ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਵੈਪਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਕਿਉੱਪਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਏਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ), ਟਰੂਪ ਕੰਫਰਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟੀਸੀਐੱਲ), ਯੰਤਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਵਾਈਆਈਐੱਲ), ਇੰਡੀਆ ਔਪਟੈਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਆਈਓਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਗਲਾਈਡਰਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਜੀਆਈਐੱਲ)।