Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver video address in an event to dedicate seven new Defence Companies to the Nation on 15th October
14 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver video address in an event organized by the Defence Ministry, to dedicate the seven new Defence Companies to the Nation, on 15th October, 2021 at around 12:10 PM.
Defence Minister, MoS Defence and representatives from the Defence industry associations will be present on the occasion.
About 7 New Defence companies
The Government has decided to convert Ordnance Factory Board from a Government Department into seven 100% Government owned corporate entities, as a measure to improve self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country. This move will bring about enhanced functional autonomy, efficiency and will unleash new growth potential and innovation.
The seven new Defence companies that have been incorporated are: Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); Yantra India Limited (YIL); India Optel Limited (IOL); and Gliders India Limited (GIL).

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ১৫ই অক্টোবর ৭টি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা উৎসর্গ করার আয়োজনে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখবেন
14 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ই অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিজয়া দশমীর পুণ্যলগ্নে ১৫ই অক্টোবর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে বেলা ১২টা ১০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৭টি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
৭টি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা –
সরকার অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডকে সরকারী দপ্তর থেকে পরিবর্তন করে ৭টি ১০০ শতাংশ সরকারী নিয়ন্ত্রিত নিগম হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য দেশকে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উপযুক্ত করে তুলতে এই সিদ্ধান্ত। এর ফলে কার্যক্ষেত্রে স্বায়ত্ত্ব শাসন ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা এবং উদ্ভাবন আরো বাড়বে।
যে ৭টি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা হবে, সেগুলি হল : মিউনিশন ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এমআইএল); আরমার্ড ভেহিক্যালস নিগম লিমিটেড (অবনি); অ্যাডভান্সড উইপনস অ্যান্ড ইক্যুইপমেন্ট ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এডব্লুই ইন্ডিয়া); ট্রুপ কমফোর্টস লিমিটেড (টিসিএল); যন্ত্র ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ওয়াইআইএল); ইন্ডিয়া অপটেল লিমিটেড (আইওএল) এবং গ্লিডার্স ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (জিআইএল)।