Ministry of Coal
NLCIL Talabira Project commences supply of coal to NTPC Darlipali Power Station
15 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Company under the administrative control of the Ministry of Coal is operating Talabira II&III coal mines (20 MT annual capacity) in Odisha State.
Talabira II&III OCP has commenced production from the financial year 2020-21 and supplying coal to its End Use plant, NTPL, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. Further to meet the requirement of country`s coal supply, the excess coal quantity after fulfilling the requirement of end use plant, selling the coal to open market through E-auction with due permission from the Coal Ministry.
The Ministry of Coal has taken all efforts to augment coal supplies to the power sector and decided to divert and augment the supplies to power sector from captive coal blocks. The Ministry offered coal supply from Talabira II&III mines to NTPC for their Power plant.
In this connection, both the companies worked together to commence the supply of coal from Talabira II&III OCP to NTPC (Darlipali & Lara Power Plants). With timely support and necessary coal delivery permits from the Department of Mines, Govt. of Odisha, the coal delivery to the Darlipali Power station has been commenced yesterday, within 24 hours from the directives from the Ministry of Coal.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این ایل سی آئی ایل تالابیراپروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ این ٹی پی سی درلی پالی پاور اسٹیشن کو کوئلے کی سپلائی شروع کی گئی
15 OCT 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 15اکتوبر،2021
این ایل سی انڈیا لیمیٹڈ ،کوئلے کی وزارت کے انتظامیہ کنٹرول میں آنے والی این نورتن کمپنی ہے،اوڈیشہ ریاست میں تالابیرا اور کوئلے کی کانوں (20 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی صلاحیت) کا آپریشن کرتی ہے۔
تالابیرا اور اوسی پی میں مالی سال 21-2020 سے پیداوار شروع کی گئی ہے اور یہ اپنے آخری استعمال پلانٹ ،این ٹی پی ایل،توتی کورن ،تمل ناڈو کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کررہا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ملک میں کوئلے کی سپلائی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے،آخری استعمال پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد کوئلے کی اضافی مقدار کو کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مناسب اجازت کی حصولیابی کے ساتھ،ای – نیلامی کے ذریعہ سے لے بازار میں کوئلے کی فروخت کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بجلی کے شعبہ میں کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کی سمت میں سبھی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور کیپٹو کوئل بلاکوں سے بجلی کے شعبہ کی طرف سپلائی کو ڈائورٹ کرنے اور بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔وزارت نے این ٹی پی سی کو ان کے بجلی پلانٹ کےلئے تالابیرا اور کانوں سے کوئلے کی سپلائی کی پیش کش کی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں دونوں کمپنیوں نے ایک ساتھ مل کر تالا بیرا اور او سی پی سے این ٹی پی سی (درلی پالی اور لارا پاور پلانٹس ) کو کوئلے کی سپلائی شروع کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔اوڈیشہ حکومت کے کان محکمے کے ذریعہ وقت پر تعاون اور ضروری کوئلہ تقسیم پرمٹ کے حصول کے ساتھ ہی،کوئلے کی وزارت کی ہدایت کے 24گھنٹے کے اندر کل ہی درلی پالی پاور اسٹیشن کو کوئلے کی تقسیم شروع کردی گئی ہے۔