Ministry of Defence
‘Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Prerana Sthal’ inaugurated at Naval Science & Technological Laboratory of DRDO
15 OCT 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
‘Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Prerana Sthal’ was inaugurated at Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam on October 15, 2021 on the occasion of 90th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India and to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The NSTL is the premier naval research laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO). A statue of Dr Kalam was also unveiled by Dr Samir V Kamat, Director General (Naval Systems & Materials), DRDO.
On the occasion, NSTL products Varunastra, Torpedo Advanced Light (TAL) and Maareech decoy are being displayed at the venue.
As part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the DRDO is taking various initiatives towards highlighting the importance of R&D and increasing awareness among general public and igniting young minds in particular. Dr Kalam’s Prerana Sthal will motivate the people particularly young minds from Dr Kalam’s life and his impeccable achievements.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او کی نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی لیبارٹری میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح
15 OCT 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 اکتوبر سابق صدرجمہوریہ ہند ، بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی 90 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے 15 اکتوبر 2021 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام پریرنا استھل کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ این ایس ٹی ایل ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی نیول ریسرچ لیبارٹری ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بحریہ نظام اور مواد) ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے ڈاکٹر کلام کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اس موقع پر ، این ایس ٹی ایل کی مصنوعات ورون استر ، ٹورپیڈو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ (ٹی اے ایل) اور ماریچ ڈیکو اےکو پنڈال میں دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔
'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ڈی آر ڈی او آر اینڈ ڈی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور عام لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھانے اور خاص طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کو تحریک دینے کی سمت میں مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کلام کا پریرنا استھل ڈاکٹر کلام کی زندگی اور ان کی بے مثال کامیابیوں سے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں کی ترغیب کا باعث بنے گا۔