Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy visits NHPC Dulhasti Power Station and Dam site of Kishanganga power station
15 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, visited Dam site of 330 MW NHPC Kishanganga power station at Gurez in Bandipora District of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir today
The Hon’ble Minister was accompanied by Shri S.K. G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, Power Development Department, J&K.
During his visit, the Minister inspected various components of Dam and Spillway. He also inspected construction work of dam toe power house (0.8 X 3 = 2.4 MW) and was briefed about the progress of works. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister also interacted with the representatives of the local people.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy visited the Dam Complex of Dulhasti Power Station. Yesterday. Shri S. K. G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, PDD, J&K and Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC also visited the station with him.
Shri R. K. Singh and other dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Nirmal Singh, General Manager (In-Charge), Dulhasti Power Station with bouquet on their arrival at the dam premises. Thereafter, all the dignitaries were accorded a grand welcome by other senior officers and employees of Dulhasti Power Station. Hon’ble Minister was accorded ceremonial Guard of Honor by Central Industrial Security Force personnel.
On this occasion, the Minister inspected the dam complex and took stock of the operation of the power station. Shri Nirmal Singh, General Manager (In-Charge), Dulhasti Power Station explained about the power station operation in detail to the Minister.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਲਹਸਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੰਗਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡੈਮ ਸਥਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
15 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਂਦੀਪੋਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਗੁਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ 330 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੰਗਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡੈਮ ਸਥਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ. ਕੇ. ਜੀ. ਰਹਾਟੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕੰਸਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਿਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ ਟੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ (0 . 8x3=2.4 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਲਹਸਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡੈਮ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ.ਕੇ.ਜੀ. ਰਹਾਟੇ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕੰਸਲ , ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ , ਪੀਡੀਡੀ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ , ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ , ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੈਮ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਲਹਸਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ( ਇਨ-ਚਾਰਜ ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗੁਲਦਸਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਲਹਸਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ। ਦੁਲਹਸਤੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ( ਇਨ-ਚਾਰਜ ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।