Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy visits NHPC Dulhasti Power Station and Dam site of Kishanganga power station
15 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, visited Dam site of 330 MW NHPC Kishanganga power station at Gurez in Bandipora District of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir today
The Hon’ble Minister was accompanied by Shri S.K. G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, Power Development Department, J&K.
During his visit, the Minister inspected various components of Dam and Spillway. He also inspected construction work of dam toe power house (0.8 X 3 = 2.4 MW) and was briefed about the progress of works. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister also interacted with the representatives of the local people.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister for Power, New and Renewable Energy visited the Dam Complex of Dulhasti Power Station. Yesterday. Shri S. K. G. Rahate, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, Shri Rohit Kansal, Principal Secretary, PDD, J&K and Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC also visited the station with him.
Shri R. K. Singh and other dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Nirmal Singh, General Manager (In-Charge), Dulhasti Power Station with bouquet on their arrival at the dam premises. Thereafter, all the dignitaries were accorded a grand welcome by other senior officers and employees of Dulhasti Power Station. Hon’ble Minister was accorded ceremonial Guard of Honor by Central Industrial Security Force personnel.
On this occasion, the Minister inspected the dam complex and took stock of the operation of the power station. Shri Nirmal Singh, General Manager (In-Charge), Dulhasti Power Station explained about the power station operation in detail to the Minister.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने एनएचपीसी दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन और किशनगंगा पावर स्टेशन के बांध स्थल का दौरा किया
15 OCT 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के बांदीपोरा जिले के गुरेज में 330 मेगावाट की एनएचपीसी किशनगंगा बिजली स्टेशन के बांध स्थल का दौरा किया।
माननीय मंत्री जी के साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री एस.के. जी. रहाटे, एनएचपीसी अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह और जम्मू-कश्मीर के विद्युत विकास विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल मौजूद थे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने बांध और स्पिलवे से जुड़ी विभिन्न जगहों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने डैम टो पावर हाउस (0.8x3=2.4 मेगावाट) के निर्माण कार्य का भी निरीक्षण किया और कार्यों की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। यात्रा के दौरान माननीय मंत्री जी ने स्थानीय लोगों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी बातचीत की।
श्री आर.के. सिंह, केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन के बांध परिसर का दौरा किया। पिछले कल, श्री एस के जी रहाटे, अतिरिक्त सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री रोहित कंसल, प्रमुख सचिव, पीडीडी, जम्मू-कश्मीर और श्री ए.के. सिंह, सीएमडी, एनएचपीसी ने भी उनके साथ स्टेशन का दौरा किया था।
श्री आर के सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का बांध परिसर में आगमन पर दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक (प्रभारी) श्री निर्मल सिंह ने गुलदस्ता देकर स्वागत किया। इसके बाद दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों द्वारा सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का भव्य स्वागत किया गया। केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल के कर्मियों द्वारा माननीय मंत्री को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर के सिंह ने बांध परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और पावर स्टेशन के संचालन का जायजा लिया। दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक (प्रभारी) श्री निर्मल सिंह ने मंत्री को पावर स्टेशन के संचालन के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।