Ministry of Women and Child Development
Statement of Ministry of Women and Child Development on Global Hunger Report 2021
15 OCT 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the observations of Ministry of Women and Child Development on the Global Hunger Report 2021, released on 14th October, 2021 by Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, the publishing agencies:
“It is shocking to find that the Global Hunger Report 2021 has lowered the rank of India on the basis of FAO estimate on proportion of undernourished population, which is found to be devoid of ground reality and facts and suffers from serious methodological issues. The publishing agencies of the Global Hunger Report, Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, have not done their due diligence before releasing the report.
The methodology used by FAO is unscientific. They have based their assessment on the results of a ‘four question’ opinion poll, which was conducted telephonically by Gallup. The scientific measurement of undernourishment would require measurement of weight and Height, whereas the methodology involved here is based on Gallup poll based on pure telephonic estimate of the population. The report completely disregards Government’s massive effort to ensure food security of the entire population during the covid period, verifiable data on which are available. The opinion poll does not have a single question on whether the respondent received any food support from the Government or other sources. The representativeness of even this opinion poll is doubtful for India and other countries.
It is noted with surprise, from the FAO report ‘The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021’, that other four countries of this region – Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka, have not been affected at all by Covid-19 pandemic induced loss of job/business and reduction in income levels, rather they have been able to improve their position on the indicator ‘proportion of undernourished population’ by 4.3%, 3.3%, 1.3% and 0.8% points respectively during the period 2018-20 over 2017-19.
The Global Hunger Report 2021 and FAO report on ‘The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021’ have completely ignored the following facts available in public domain:
1. As part of Economic Response to Covid-19, Government of India has implemented additional nation-wide schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PMGKAY) and Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS).
2. Under PMGKAY, Government of India has made allocation of food grains @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for around 80 Crore (800 million) beneficiaries of the 36 States/UTs covered under National Food Security Act (Antyodaya Anna Yojana and Priority Households) including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer for the period April to November 2O2O and again for the period May to November 2021.
3. During the year 2O2O, 3.22 Crore (32.2 million) Metric Tons of food grains and during the year 2021, about 3.28 Crore (32.8 million) Metric Tons of food grains have been allocated free of cost under PMGKAY scheme to approximately 80 Crore (800 million) NFSA beneficiaries.
4. ln addition to food grains, pulses have been provided @ 1 kg per household per month for the period April to November 2020 free of cost to all beneficiaries under NFSA covering 19.4 Crore (194 million) households.
5. Under ANBS, Government made allocation of about 8 Lakh (800 thousand) Metric Tons of additional free of cost food grains covering all the States/UTs for migrants/stranded migrants who were neither covered under NFSA nor State Scheme PDS cards, @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for a period of two months, May and June 2020. In addition to food grains, about 0.27 Lakh (27 thousand) Metric Tons whole chana was allocated under ANBS for this period.
6. The allocation of free food grains, pulses/whole chana under PMGKAY and ANBS was in addition to normal allocation done under the NFSA
7. ln addition to PMGKAY and ANBS, Government of India has allocated food grains under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) for all the beneficiaries to whom ration cards have been issued by the State Governments under their own schemes but who are not covered under NFSA for three months from April to June 2020 at Rs. 21 per Kg. wheat and Rs. 22/- per Kg. rice. There is no upper limit for allocation of food grains. This scheme has been extended beyond May 2021.
8. To prevent disruption in the employment of the wage-earners below Rs 15,000/- per month in organized sector businesses having less than 100 workers, government paid 24 percent of their monthly wages into their PF accounts for three months, April to June 2020.
9. MNREGA wages were increased by Rs 20/- with effect from 1 April 2020 to provide an additional Rs 2,000/- benefit annually to a worker to benefit approximately 13.62 Crore (136.2 million) families.
10. The first instalment of Rs 2,000/- due in 2020-21 was front-loaded and paid in April 2020 itself under the PM KISAN Yojana to benefit 8.7 Crore (87 million) farmers.
11. A total of 20.4 Crore (204 million) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna women account-holders were given ex-gratia of Rs. 500/- per month for three months, April to June 2020.
12. Limit of collateral free lending was increased from Rs 10 to Rs 20 Lakhs (Rs. 1 million to 2 million) for women organised through 63 Lakh (6.3 million) Self Help Groups (SHGs) supporting 6.85 Crore (68.5 million) households.
13. Government gave Rs 1,000/- per month from April to June 2020 to 3 Crore (30 million) aged widows and people in Divyang category who are vulnerable due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19 to tide over difficulties.
As per this report, India’s position on the first indicator, child mortality, has improved in 2021 compared with 2020. Position on two indicators, i.e., child wasting and child stunting, has remained unchanged in 2021 compared with 2020.”

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய பட்டினி அறிக்கை 2021 பற்றி பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிக்கை
15 OCT 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
கன்சர்ன் வோல்ட் வைட் மற்றும் வெல்ட் ஹங்கர் ஹில்பி என்ற நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 14ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட உலகளாவிய பட்டினி அறிக்கை 2021- குறித்து கீழ்கண்ட கருத்துக்களை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
‘‘ ஊட்டசத்து குறைவான மக்கள் தொகை விகிதப்படி, உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு (FAO) மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் உலகளாவிய பட்டினி அறிக்கை 2021, இந்தியாவின் தர வரிசையை குறைத்துள்ளது அதிர்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இது அடிப்படை யதார்த்தம் மற்றும் உண்மை அல்லாதது. இதில் சரியான முறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படவில்லை என தெரிகிறது. இந்த அறிக்கையை வெளியிடும் முன், அதை வெளியிட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் அதை சரிபார்ப்பதில் எந்த முயற்சியும் மேற்கொள்ளவில்லை.
உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு மேற்கொள்ளும் முறை, அறிவியல் பூர்வமானது அல்ல. 4 கேள்விகள் அடிப்படையில் போன் மூலம் கருத்து கேட்டு இந்த மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை மதிப்பிட எடை, உயரம் போன்ற அறிவியல் பூர்வமான அளவீடுகள் தேவை. கொவிட் காலத்தில் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பிரம்மாண்ட முயற்சியை இந்த அறிக்கை முற்றிலும் புறக்கணித்துள்ளது. இந்த கருத்து கணிப்பில், பதில் அளித்தவர் அரசிடம் இருந்து உணவு தானிய உதவி பெற்றாரா என ஒரு கேள்வி கூட இல்லை. இந்த கருத்து கணிப்பின் பிரதிநிதித்துவமும் சந்தேகிக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது.
உலகில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலை பற்றிய உலகளாவிய பட்டினி அறிக்கை 2021 மற்றும் எப்ஏஓ அறிக்கை, பொது தளத்தில் உள்ள கீழ்கண்ட உண்மைகளை முற்றிலும் புறக்கணித்துள்ளது.
1. கொவிட்-19க்கு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசு பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் (PMGKAY) , ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் திட்டங்களை (ANBS) அமல்படுத்தியது.
ii. பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு ஒவ்வொரு மாதம் குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு நபருக்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்களை இலவசமாக வழங்கியது. தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 80 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு மாதந்தோறும் உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன.
iii. 2020ம் ஆண்டில் 3.22 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களும், 2021ம் ஆண்டில் 3.28 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களும், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் 80 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு இலவசமாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
iv. மேலும், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19.4 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு 2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் வரை 1 கிலோ பருப்பு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டது.
v. ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 8 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கூடுதல் உணவு தானியங்கள் புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு 2020ம் ஆண்டு மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதத்தில் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்களோடு, 0.27 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொண்டைக் கடலையும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
vi. தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழக்கமான ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் மற்றும் ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்கள்/ பருப்புகள் / கொண்டைக் கடலை ஆகியவை கூடுதலாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
vii. இது தவிர வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாநில அரசுகள் வழங்கிய ரேசன் கார்டு பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்க ஒரு கிலோ கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி ரூ.21க்கு உச்சவரம்பு இல்லாமல் மாநிலங்களுக்கு கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் 2021 மே மாதத்துக்கு பிறகும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
viii. வேலையில் இடையூறை தவிர்க்க அமைப்பு சார் தொழிலில், 100 தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கீழ் பணிபுரியும் நிறுவனங்களில் ரூ.15,000க்கு கீழ் மாத ஊதியம் பெற்றவர்களுக்கு, அவர்களது பி.எப். கணக்கில் கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை 24 சதவீத மாத ஊதியத்தை மத்திய அரசு செலுத்தியது.
ix. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதி திட்டத்தின் ஊதியம் கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி ரூ.20 அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் ஒரு தொழிலாளிக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.2,000 கூடுதலாக கிடைத்தது. இதன் மூலம் 13.62 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்தன.
x. பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 8.7 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு முதல் தவணைத் தொகை ரூ.2,000 கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
xi. 20.4 கோடி ஜன்தன் கணக்கு வைத்திருக்கும் பெண்களின் வங்கி கணக்கில் கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை மாதம் ரூ.500 கருணைத் தொகை செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
xii. பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படும் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு உத்திரவாதம் இல்லாத கடன் பெறும் அளவு ரூ.10 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.20 லட்சமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
xiii. கொவிட்-19 ஆல் ஏற்பட்ட பொருளாதார பாதிப்பு காரணமாக 3 கோடி, வயதான விதவைகள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு கடந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை ரூ.1,000 வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764191