Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Department's searches in NCR, Haryana & WB reveal large scale under-invoicing of imports
16 OCT 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on an importer and trader of laptops, mobile phones and peripheral parts. The search operations commenced on 10.10.2021 and were spread across the National Capital Region, Haryana and West Bengal.
During the course of the search, several incriminating documents, diaries and digital evidences have been found which reveal that the group is entrenched into large scale under-invoicing and wrongful declaration of goods imported by it. Large number of evidences indicating unrecorded transactions, unaccounted investment in properties, bogus loans taken, etc. have also been gathered.
The modus operandi involves import of goods in the name of shell entities at under-valued and/or wrongful declaration of description of goods imported, with an intent to evade customs duty. Upon clearance at port(s), such goods have been found to be distributed throughout India by way of out-of-books cash transactions. This aspect has been fortified while searching one of the containers at Kolkata Port, where the bill of lading declared the goods as ‘HDMI cables’ valued at Rs 3.8 lakh. However, on de-sealing and searching the same, it has been revealed that the actual goods imported are high value items like laptops, mobile phones etc which are valued at Rs. 64 crore.
The evidences found and seized during the course of the search reveal that the payments for such under-invoiced goods to the foreign consigners have been made through hawala channels. Almost the entire business has been found to be run through such modus-operandi.
Though the value of imports declared at the port of entry by the use of such shell entities in the past 3 years is about Rs. 20 crore, it is estimated that the actual value during this period could be more than Rs. 2000 crore, given the scale of massive under-valuation detected.
The wealth, so generated, has been used for acquisition of high value immovable properties; disguising of cash introduced in the form of bogus rental income and bogus unsecured loans; and deposits in foreign bank accounts.
During the course of the search, unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.75 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
این سی آر، ہریانہ اور مغربی بنگال میں انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے چھاپوں میں کم قیمت دکھا کر بڑے پیمانے پر درآمدات کرنے کا انکشاف ہوا ہے
16 OCT 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے لیپ ٹاپ ، موبائل فون اور معاون آلات درآمد اور ان کی تجارت کرنے والوں کے یہاںچھاپے مارے اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔ یہ کارروائی 10.10.2021 کو شروع ہوئی اور یہ سلسلہ قومی راجدھانی خطہ ، ہریانہ اور مغربی بنگال تک دراز ہو گیا۔
تلاشی کے دوران کئی قابل اعتراض دستاویزات ، ڈائریاں اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ملے ہیںجن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ گروپ بڑے پیمانے پر کم قیمت دکھا کر درآمد شدہ سامان کی بابت غلط اطلاعات فراہم کرتا رہا۔ غیر ریکارڈ شدہ لین دین، جائیدادوں میں بے حساب سرمایہ کاری، جعلی قرضے لینے وغیرہ کی نشاندہی کرنے والے ثبوتوں بھی بڑی تعداد میں ملے ہیں۔
اس مبینہ تجارت میں ، کئی فرضی اداروں کے نام پر سامان درآمد کیا گیا ہے جس کی قیمت کم ہے اور/یا کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے بچنے کے لئے درآمد کئے جانے والے سامان کی تفصیلات میں غلط بیانی سے کام لیا گیا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں پر کلیئرنس کے بعد اس طرح کے سامان پورے ہندستان میں نقد لین دین کے ذریعے پہنچائے گئے ہیں۔کولکتہ بندرگاہ پر ایک کنٹینر کی تلاشی کے دوران یہ بھی معلوم ہوا کہ لدائی کے بل میں جہاں 'ایچ ڈی ایم آئی کیبل' قرار دئیے جانے والے سامان کی قیمت صرف 3.8 لاکھ روپے دکھائی گئی ہے وہیں سامان کی جانچ پڑتال پر یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ درآمد شدہ قیمتی اشیاء جیسے لیپٹاپ ، موبائل فون وغیرہ کی قیمت کوئی 64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران ملنے والے شواہد اور ضبطیوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ غیر ملکی کنسائینروں کو کم قیمت دکھا کر بھیجے جانے والے سامان کی ادائیگیاں حوالہ ذرائع سے کی گئی ہیں۔ تقریبا پورا کاروبار اس طرح کے طریقہ کار سے چلتا پایا گیا ہے۔
اگرچہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں اس طرح کے فرضی اداروں کے استعمال سے بندرگاہ پر درآمدات کی قیمت تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے بتائے گئے ہیں لیکن قیمت انتہائی کم دکھانے کا معاملہ جس بڑے پیمانے پر سامنے آیا ہے اس سے اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ اس مدت کے دوران اصل قیمت 2000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے۔
اس طرح پیدا کی جانے والی دولت انتہائی قیمتی غیر منقولہ جائیدادیں خریدنے کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا؛ نقد پیسوں کو جعلی کرائے کی آمدنی، جعلی غیر محفوظ قرضوں اور غیر ملکی بینک کھاتوں میں جمع رقم کی شکل میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
چھاپے کے دوران 2.75 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب نقد رقم بھی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔