Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Department's searches in NCR, Haryana & WB reveal large scale under-invoicing of imports
16 OCT 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on an importer and trader of laptops, mobile phones and peripheral parts. The search operations commenced on 10.10.2021 and were spread across the National Capital Region, Haryana and West Bengal.
During the course of the search, several incriminating documents, diaries and digital evidences have been found which reveal that the group is entrenched into large scale under-invoicing and wrongful declaration of goods imported by it. Large number of evidences indicating unrecorded transactions, unaccounted investment in properties, bogus loans taken, etc. have also been gathered.
The modus operandi involves import of goods in the name of shell entities at under-valued and/or wrongful declaration of description of goods imported, with an intent to evade customs duty. Upon clearance at port(s), such goods have been found to be distributed throughout India by way of out-of-books cash transactions. This aspect has been fortified while searching one of the containers at Kolkata Port, where the bill of lading declared the goods as ‘HDMI cables’ valued at Rs 3.8 lakh. However, on de-sealing and searching the same, it has been revealed that the actual goods imported are high value items like laptops, mobile phones etc which are valued at Rs. 64 crore.
The evidences found and seized during the course of the search reveal that the payments for such under-invoiced goods to the foreign consigners have been made through hawala channels. Almost the entire business has been found to be run through such modus-operandi.
Though the value of imports declared at the port of entry by the use of such shell entities in the past 3 years is about Rs. 20 crore, it is estimated that the actual value during this period could be more than Rs. 2000 crore, given the scale of massive under-valuation detected.
The wealth, so generated, has been used for acquisition of high value immovable properties; disguising of cash introduced in the form of bogus rental income and bogus unsecured loans; and deposits in foreign bank accounts.
During the course of the search, unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.75 crore has been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एनसीआर, हरियाणा और पश्चिम बंगाल में आयकर विभाग की तलाशी से बड़े पैमाने पर आयातों की अंडर-इनवॉइस का खुलासा हुआ
16 OCT 2021 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने लैपटॉप, मोबाइल फोन और इनके कलपुर्जों के एक आयातक और व्यापारी के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, हरियाणा और पश्चिम बंगाल में फैले नेटवर्क के खिलाफ इस तलाशी अभियान को 10.10.2021 को शुरू किया गया था।
तलाशी के दौरान, कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, डायरी और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जिससे पता चलता है कि यह समूह बड़े पैमाने पर अंडर-इनवॉइसिंग और उसके माध्‍यम से आयात किए गए माल की गलत जानकारी देने में संलिप्‍त है। तलाशी के दौरान संदिग्‍ध लेनदेन, संपत्तियों में बेहिसाब निवेश, फर्जी ऋण आदि जैसे बड़ी संख्‍या में साक्ष्य भी एकत्रित किए गए हैं।
इस कथित व्‍यापार में सीमा शुल्क से बचने के लिए कम मूल्य वाले और/या आयातित माल के विवरण की गलत जानकारियों के साथ कई शेल संस्थाओं के नाम पर माल का आयात किया गया है। बंदरगाहों पर मंजूरी मिलने पर, ऐसे माल को आउट-ऑफ-बुक नकद लेनदेन के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में वितरित किया गया है। कोलकाता बंदरगाह पर एक कंटेनर की तलाशी के दौरान यह भी जानकारी मिली कि इस लदान के बिल में माल को मात्र 3.8 लाख रुपये मूल्य के 'एचडीएमआई केबल' के रूप में घोषित किया है, जबकि माल की जांच करने पर यह खुलासा हुआ कि लैपटॉप, मोबाइल फोन आदि जैसी उच्‍च मूल्‍य की आयातित वस्‍तुओं की कीमत 64 करोड़ रुपए के करीब है।
तलाशी के दौरान मिले और जब्त किए गए सबूतों से पता चलता है कि विदेशी मालवाहकों को ऐसे कम चालान वाले सामानों का भुगतान हवाला चैनलों के माध्यम से किया गया है। लगभग पूरा कारोबार इसी तरह की अवैध कार्यप्रणाली में संलिप्‍त है।
हालांकि पिछले 3 वर्षों में ऐसी शेल संस्थाओं द्वारा बंदरगाहों पर घोषित आयातित माल का मूल्‍य लगभग 20 करोड़ रुपए हैं ज‍बकि अनुमान के मुताबिक बड़े पैमाने पर अंडर-वैल्यूएशन की जानकारी मिलने के बाद, इस अवधि के दौरान आयातित माल का वास्तविक मूल्य 2000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकता है।
इस प्रकार धोखाधड़ी के माध्‍यम से इस संपत्ति का उपयोग उच्च मूल्य की अचल संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए किया गया है, इसके अलावा फर्जी किराये और असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में दिखाई गई नकदी की आय को विदेशी बैंक खातों में जमा किया गया है
तलाशी के दौरान 2.75 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी को भी जब्‍त किया गया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।