Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Song by PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country launched
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An Audio-Visual Song by renowned singer PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country, was launched today by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli,, Secretary PNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, senior officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs were also present in the event, which was in a hybrid mode. The song has been produced by the Oil & Gas PSUs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that India is going to achieve the target of 100 crore vaccines next week. When the country went into the lockdown in March 2020, India was dependent on imports for PPE kits, ventilators and other requisite medical supplies but within a short period, we were able to manufacture all these things domestically, and now we are better equipped to face any eventuality. And this was possible due to contribution of one and all, and the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that those tried to create the negative narrative failed, and the fight against the Covid took the shape of a people’s movement. He said that Virus is the enemy, and all joined hands to fight it. Shri Puri said that the Singers can capture the people’s imagination, and this song by Shri Kher will go in long way in dispelling the myths and creating awareness about the vaccination.
Shri Mandaviya said that over 97 crore vaccination has been given in the country. He said that the Government and the people reposed faith (sabka Vishwas) in our scientists, researchers and medical fraternity in developing the indigenous vaccine. And then due to the efforts of all (sabka Paryas), we were able to undertake the herculean task of distributing the vaccines to every nook and corner of the country, and vaccinating such a large number in a short period.
Shri Kailash Kher said that music is not only the source of entertainment but also has the qualities of inspiring others. He said that India is a great nation with the world recognising its potential and achievements but there are certain misgivings which need to be addressed. He said that the moral support and awareness can be generated through inspirational songs. He expressed confidence that the song will go a long way in overcoming the myths and boost the vaccine’s acceptability.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ ਦਾ ਗੀਤ ਲਾਂਚ
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਗੀਤ ਅੱਜ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮੰਡਾਵਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ , ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ , ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਗਾਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਇਲ ਐਂਡ ਗੈਸ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
https://twitter.com/HardeepSPuri/status/1449316686478282757
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਉਨ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਇਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਫੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਖੇਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਗੀਤ ਮਿੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਡਾਵਿਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 97 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬਰਾਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ - ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੀ ਘੱਟ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਠਿਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਗੁਣ ਵੀ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੁਝ ਗਲਤ ਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗੀਤ ਮਿੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਫਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।