Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Song by PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country launched
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An Audio-Visual Song by renowned singer PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country, was launched today by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli,, Secretary PNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, senior officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs were also present in the event, which was in a hybrid mode. The song has been produced by the Oil & Gas PSUs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that India is going to achieve the target of 100 crore vaccines next week. When the country went into the lockdown in March 2020, India was dependent on imports for PPE kits, ventilators and other requisite medical supplies but within a short period, we were able to manufacture all these things domestically, and now we are better equipped to face any eventuality. And this was possible due to contribution of one and all, and the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that those tried to create the negative narrative failed, and the fight against the Covid took the shape of a people’s movement. He said that Virus is the enemy, and all joined hands to fight it. Shri Puri said that the Singers can capture the people’s imagination, and this song by Shri Kher will go in long way in dispelling the myths and creating awareness about the vaccination.
Shri Mandaviya said that over 97 crore vaccination has been given in the country. He said that the Government and the people reposed faith (sabka Vishwas) in our scientists, researchers and medical fraternity in developing the indigenous vaccine. And then due to the efforts of all (sabka Paryas), we were able to undertake the herculean task of distributing the vaccines to every nook and corner of the country, and vaccinating such a large number in a short period.
Shri Kailash Kher said that music is not only the source of entertainment but also has the qualities of inspiring others. He said that India is a great nation with the world recognising its potential and achievements but there are certain misgivings which need to be addressed. He said that the moral support and awareness can be generated through inspirational songs. He expressed confidence that the song will go a long way in overcoming the myths and boost the vaccine’s acceptability.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ویکسی نیشن مہم کو ملک گیر سطح پر آگے بڑھانے کے لئے پدم شری کیلاش کھیر کے نغمے کا اجرا
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر ویکسینیشن مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے معروف گلوکار پدم شری کیلاش کھیر کے ایک سمعی و بصری نغمے کا آج پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب من سُکھ مانڈویہ نے اجرا کیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس جناب رامیشور تیلی، سکریٹری پی این جی جناب ترون کپوراور وزارت اور آئل اینڈ گیس کے سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے جس کا انعقاد روایتی اور غیر روایتی دونوں طریقے سے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نغمہ آئل اینڈ گیس کے سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں نے تیار کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہندستان اگلے ہفتے 100 کروڑ ویکسین کا نشانہ پار کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ مارچ 2020 میں جب ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا گیا تھا اس وقت ہندستان پی پی ای کٹس، وینٹی لیٹرز اور دیگر مطلوبہ طبی سامان کی درآمد پر منحصر تھا لیکن ایک مختصر عرصے میں ہم ان تمام چیزوں کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے اور اب ہم کسی بھی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بہتر طور پر تیار ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کی شراکت اور وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ جو لوگ منفی بیانیہ سامنے لانے کیلئے کوشاں رہے وہ ناکام ہوئے اور کوویڈ کے خلاف جنگ نے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر لی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائرس ایک دشمن ہے اور اس سے لڑنے کے لئے سب نے ہاتھ ملایا۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ گلوکار لوگوں کے تخیل کو گرفت میں لا سکتے ہیں اور جناب کھیر کا یہ نغمہ خرافات کو دور کرنے اور ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مسٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں 97 کروڑ سے زائد ویکسینیشن دیدی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اور عوام نے دیسی ویکسین تیار کرنے میں ہمارے سائنسدانوں، محققین اور طبی برادری پر اعتماد (سب کے وشواس) کا اظہار کیا۔اور پھر سب کی کوششوں (سب کے پریاس) کی وجہ سے ہم ملک کے ہر کونے میں ویکسین پہنچانے اور اتنے مختصر وقفے مین اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ویکسین لگانے کا بڑا کام انجام دینے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔
جناب کیلاش کھیر نے کہا کہ موسیقی صرف تفریح کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ اس میں دوسروں کو متحرک کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان ایک عظیم ملک ہے جس کی اپنی صلاحیتوں اور کامیابیوں کو دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے لیکن کچھ غلط فہمیاں ہیں جن کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متاثر کن گانوں کے ذریعہ اخلاقی مدد کا جذبہ اور بیداری پیدا کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ نغمہ خرافات پرقابو پانے اور ویکسین کی قبولیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔