Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Song by PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country launched
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
An Audio-Visual Song by renowned singer PadmaShri Kailash Kher to promote the vaccination drive across the country, was launched today by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya. Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli,, Secretary PNG Shri Tarun Kapoor, senior officers of the Ministry and Oil & Gas PSUs were also present in the event, which was in a hybrid mode. The song has been produced by the Oil & Gas PSUs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri said that India is going to achieve the target of 100 crore vaccines next week. When the country went into the lockdown in March 2020, India was dependent on imports for PPE kits, ventilators and other requisite medical supplies but within a short period, we were able to manufacture all these things domestically, and now we are better equipped to face any eventuality. And this was possible due to contribution of one and all, and the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that those tried to create the negative narrative failed, and the fight against the Covid took the shape of a people’s movement. He said that Virus is the enemy, and all joined hands to fight it. Shri Puri said that the Singers can capture the people’s imagination, and this song by Shri Kher will go in long way in dispelling the myths and creating awareness about the vaccination.
Shri Mandaviya said that over 97 crore vaccination has been given in the country. He said that the Government and the people reposed faith (sabka Vishwas) in our scientists, researchers and medical fraternity in developing the indigenous vaccine. And then due to the efforts of all (sabka Paryas), we were able to undertake the herculean task of distributing the vaccines to every nook and corner of the country, and vaccinating such a large number in a short period.
Shri Kailash Kher said that music is not only the source of entertainment but also has the qualities of inspiring others. He said that India is a great nation with the world recognising its potential and achievements but there are certain misgivings which need to be addressed. He said that the moral support and awareness can be generated through inspirational songs. He expressed confidence that the song will go a long way in overcoming the myths and boost the vaccine’s acceptability.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்பூசி போடுவதை நாடு முழுவதும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் பத்ம ஸ்ரீ கைலாஷ் கேர் எழுதிய பாடல்
16 OCT 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் திட்டத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் புகழ்பெற்ற பாடகர் பத்மஸ்ரீ கைலாஷ் கேரின் ஒலி-ஒளி பாடலை பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று வெளியிட்டனர்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி, செயலாளர் திரு தருண் கபூர், அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த பாடலை தயாரித்துள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு பூரி, 100 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் என்ற இலக்கை இந்தியா அடுத்த வாரம் அடையப் போகிறது என்றார். 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் நாட்டில் பொதுமுடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட போது, தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு கருவிகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் பிற தேவையான மருத்துவப் பொருட்களுக்கான இறக்குமதிகளைச் சார்ந்து நாடு இருந்தது. ஆனால், குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் இவை அனைத்தையும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்க முடிந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமை காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், எதிர்மறையான கதைகளை உருவாக்க முயன்றவர்கள் தோல்வியடைந்தனர் என்றார். திரு கேரின் இந்த பாடல் கட்டுக்கதைகளை தகர்ப்பதற்கும் தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் 97 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு மேல் போடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு மாண்டவியா கூறினார். உள்நாட்டு தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்குவதில் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சமுதாயத்தின் மீது அரசாங்கமும் மக்களும் நம்பிக்கை வைத்தனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பின்னர் அனைவரின் முயற்சியால், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும் தடுப்பூசிகளை விநியோகிக்கும் மற்றும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் தடுப்பூசி போடும் கடினமான பணியை எங்களால் மேற்கொள்ள முடிந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இசை என்பது பொழுதுபோக்குக்கான ஆதாரம் மட்டுமல்ல, மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் குணங்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு கைலாஷ் கேர் கூறினார். சிறந்த நாடான இந்தியாவின் திறன்களையும் சாதனைகளையும் உலகம் அங்கீகரிக்கும் வேளையில் சில தவறான எண்ணங்கள் கலையப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764362