Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi exhibition and Khadi Kareegar Sammelan inaugurated in Varanasi to strengthen artisans and traditional arts
17 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurated a state-of-the-art Khadi exhibition displaying exquisite handcrafted products from 20 Indian states in Varanasi today. KVIC also organized a “Khadi Kareegar Sammelan” (Khadi artisans’ conference), which was attended by over 2000 Khadi artisans, mostly women, from Varanasi and 12 adjoining districts like Prayagraj, Jaunpur, Mirzapur, Ghazipur, Sonbhadra, etc.
A total of 105 stalls have been set up by Khadi Institutions from states like Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Leh-Ladakh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Bihar, West Bengal and others. A number of Khadi institutions, PMEGP units and several SFURTI clusters from various states have also set up their stalls.
A range of exquisite Khadi products including the premium High Altitude Honey from Jammu & Kashmir, a wide variety of Kashmiri and Rajasthani woolen shawls, Muslin fabric from West Bengal, a variety of silk fabric from West Bengal and Bihar, Koti Shawls from Punjab, leather products from Kanpur, terracotta pottery from Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, the widely acclaimed hand-knotted carpets of Mirzapur and Prayagraj are the biggest attractions in the exhibition. This is the second such exhibition organized by KVIC in Varanasi since the Covid-19 lockdown.
MoS Shri Verma lauded KVIC for organizing the Khadi exhibition and Khadi kareegar Sammelan saying this aimed at strengthening the artisans. He said, in the last few years, Varanasi has emerged as a hub of various Khadi activities. Almost all rural and traditional arts like spinning, weaving, beekeeping and pottery have been promoted on a large scale here, that has created self-employment for the artisans and made them aatmanirbhar. He said, this exhibition will also provide these artisans a big platform to market their products and enhance their income.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the state level Khadi exhibition at Varanasi was a manifestation of Khadi artisans’ commitment for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. He said, KVIC has set up a large number of Khadi Institutions, PMEGP units and SFURI clusters to strengthen the traditional arts and empower the local artisans. He added that this exhibition will be a big boost for the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative and also promote Khadi.
Notably, Varanasi which is also the Parliamentary Constituency of the Prime Minister, has rolled out a number of activities to promote Khadi and support the artisans. As any as 134 Khadi Institutions are currently working in Varanasi where women comprise nearly 80% of the total workforce.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاریگروں اور روایتی آرٹس کو تقویت دینے کے لیے وارانسی میں کھادی نمائش اور کھادی کاریگر سمیلن کا افتتاح
17 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :17 ؍اکتوبر2021:
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج وارانسی میں 20 بھارتی ریاستوں کی شاندار دستکاری مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک جدید ترین کھادی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ کے وی آئی سی نے ایک کھادی کاریگر سمیلن کا بھی اہتمام کیا ، جس میں وارانسی اور 12 ملحقہ اضلاع جیسے پریاگ راج ، جون پور ، مرزا پور ، سون بھدر وغیرہ سے 2000 سے زائد کھادی کاریگروں نے شرکت کی جن میں بیشتر خواتین ہیں ۔
کھادی اداروں کی طرف سے اترپردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، پنجاب ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، لیہ-لداخ ، راجستھان ، اتراکھنڈ ، بہار ، مغربی بنگال اور دیگر ریاستوں کے کل 105 اسٹالز لگائے گئے ہیں۔ متعدد ریاستوں سے کھادی کے کئی اداروں ، پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس اور کئی اسفورتی کلسٹروں نے بھی اپنے اسٹال لگائے ہیں۔
شاندار کھادی مصنوعات کی ایک رینج جس میں جموں و کشمیر سے پریمیم ہائی الٹی ٹیوڈ شہد ، کشمیری اور راجستھانی اونی شالوں کی وسیع اقسام ، مغربی بنگال کے ململ کے کپڑے ،مغربی بنگال اور بہار کے مختلف قسم کے ریشم کے کپڑے ،پنجاب سے کوٹی شال ، کانپورکی چمڑے کی مصنوعات ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی مٹی کے برتن ، مرزا پور اور پریاگ راج کے ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے قالین نمائش میں سب سے زیادہ کشش کا باعث ہیں۔ کووڈ- 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد وارانسی میں کے وی آئی سی کے زیر اہتمام یہ اپنی نوعیت کی دوسری نمائش ہے۔
وزیرمملکت جناب ورما نے کھادی نمائش اور کھادی کاریگر سمیلن کے انعقادکے لیے کے وی آئی سی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد کاریگروں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں وارانسی مختلف کھادی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ تقریبا تمام دیہی اور روایتی آرٹس جیسے کہ کتائی ، بنائی ، شہد کی مکھی پالنے اور مٹی کے برتنوں کو یہاں بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا گیا ہے ، جس نے کاریگروں کے لیے خود روزگار پیدا کیا ہے اور انہیں آتم نربھر بنا یا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ان کاریگروں کو اپنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اوراپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ وارانسی میں ریاستی سطح کی کھادی نمائش ’’آتم نربھربھارت‘‘ کے لیے کھادی کاریگروں کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے روایتی آرٹس کو تقویت بخشنے اور مقامی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں کھادی ادارے ، پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس اور اسفورتی کلسٹرز قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نمائش ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ پہل کو بڑے پیمانے پر تقویت دیگی اور کھادی کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، وارانسی جوکہ وزیر اعظم کا پارلیمانی حلقہ بھی ہے ، نے کھادی کو فروغ دینے اور کاریگروں کی مدد کے لیے کئی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ فی الحال 134 کھادی ادارے وارانسی میں کام کر رہے ہیں جہاں خواتین مجموعی افرادی قوت کا تقریباً 80 فیصد ہیں۔