Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
For the first time in the history of major ports, Ship-to-Ship operation of LPG undertaken at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
17 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The restricted draft in the river channel necessitates offloading of part cargo at neighbouring ports before calling at Haldia Dock Complex (HDC) or Kolkata Dock System (KDS) of Sysma Prasad Mookerjee Port Kolkata (erstwhile Kolkata Port Trust). Consequent to two port discharge, vessels incur dead freight and additional steaming time. To obviate the inherent channel constraints, SMP Kolkata has endeavoured to open up opportunity for importers to bring in Cape Size or Baby Cape vessels at the deep drafted anchorages located at Sagar, Sandheads and X Point and enable handling of fully laden dry bulk vessels through deployment of Floating Cranes or ship cranes. Over the years good number of dry bulk vessels have been handled at the lighterage points.
Due to the strategically advantageous location, HDC has witnessed incremental demand from trade in terms of catering to LPG, imported POL products and other liquid cargo.
The gradual increase in the volumes of LPG imports at HDC is placed below:
Quantity of LPG imports at HDC in MT :
FY 2016-17 : 20,22,520
FY 2017-18 : 24,90,374
FY 2018-19: 34,61,547
FY 2019-20: 40,16,894
FY 2020-21: 48,48,193
Several discussions with the senior management of the Oil Manufacturing Companies like BPCL, IOCL, HPCL and other leading private importers of LPG and other liquid products pointed to the intrinsic benefits that can be harnessed through extending the facility of Ship–to-Ship Transfer (STS) of LPG/ Liquid Cargo at the Deep drafted anchorage points of SMP, Kolkata. The Single Port Handling would not only enable to overcome draft restriction at Haldia thereby negating dead freight but also help in mobilization of more cargo thereby reducing unit costs.
HDC, SMP, Kolkata took a pioneering initiative to explore STS Operations of LPG within its limits to handle fully laden vessels and requested Customs Authorities to allow such operations. Matter was pursued with Customs and they kindly considered the request and issued necessary permission on 26.04.2021 allowing such STS Operations. Further, to promote lighterage operations in general, SMP Kolkata extended substantial discount in terms of vessel and cargo related charges and an additional concession towards Tug Hire Charges was extended by the port specifically for STS Operation at Sandheads.
As a result of this pioneering initiative, the first ever STS Operations of LPG in Indian Coast was undertaken by BPCL on 15th October, 2021. BPCL engaged service provider M/s Fendercare Marine to render the services at the offshore STS location.
M/s. Fendercare Marine Omega, a renowned company in STS operation of Liquid Cargo is providing the logistics support. Tug for berthing the vessel at STS site and towing/placing of large size Yokohama fenders is being provided by SMP Kolkata.
The Mother vessel MT YUSHAN with a parcel load of 44551 MT cargo carried out STS operation with Daughter Vessel MT HAMPSHIRE at Sandheads. The cargo operation commenced at 1248 hrs. on 15.10.20121 and completed at 0606 hrs. on 16.10.2021. Thus, within a short span of around 17 hrs., a quantity of 23051 MT of cargo was transferred to the daughter vessel.
The STS Operation for BPCL was earlier done at Male and by doing STS Operation at HDC, BPCL will save valuable foreign exchange. This Operation at HDC reduces the time taken for a daughter vessel by 7-9 days from BPCL’s other location for STS operations which consequently entailing savings of around US $ 3,50,000 per voyage on account of BPCL.
The instant STS operations is expected to open new business potential not only for the country’s oldest riverine Major Port but also benefit the trade and country as a whole in terms of saving substantial foreign exchange. Thus the STS operation at SMP, Kolkata is likely to emerge as a game changer in the overall economics in handling of imported LPG in the Indian Coast.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اہم بندرگاہوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ پر ایل پی جی کا جہاز - سے - جہاز آپریشن شروع کیا گیا
17 OCT 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/اکتوبر2021 ۔ ریور چینل میں محدود ڈرافٹ کے سبب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ کولکاتہ (پہلے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ) کے ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس (ایچ ڈی سی) یا کولکاتہ ڈاک سسٹم (کے ڈی ایس) میں کالنگ سے قبل پڑوسی بندرگاہوں پر کارگو کی جزوی آف لوڈنگ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دو پورٹ ڈسچارج کے نتیجہ میں، جہازوں کو ڈیڈ فریٹ اور اضافی اسٹیمنگ ٹائم لگتا ہے۔ فطری چینل بندشوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے، ایس ایم پی کولکاتہ نے ساگر، سینڈ ہیڈس اور ایکس پوائنٹ پر واقع ڈیپ ڈرافٹیڈ اینکریج میں کیپ سائز یا بے بی کیپ جہازوں کو لانے اور فلوٹنگ کرین یا شپ کرین کی تعیناتی کے توسط سے پوری طرح سے لدے ڈرائی بلک جہازوں کے آپریشن کا اہل بنانے کے لئے درآمد کاروں کے لئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
اسٹریٹیجک نقطہ نظر سے مفید اس جگہ کے سبب، ایچ ڈی سی نے ایل پی جی، درآمد شدہ پی او ایل مصنوعات اور دیگر سیال کارگو کے لحاظ سے کاروبار سے اضافی مانگ کا احساس کیا ہے۔
ایچ ڈی سی پر ایل پی جی درآمدات کی مقدار میں سلسلہ وار اضافے کی تفصیل ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔
ایچ ڈی سی پر ایل پی جی درآمدات کی مقدار ایم ٹی میں:
مالی سال 2016-1720,22,520
مالی سال 2017-1824,90,374
مالی سال 2018-1934,61,547
مالی سال 2019-2040,16,894
مالی سال 2020-2148,48,193
بی پی سی ایل، آئی او سی ایل، ایچ پی سی ایل جیسی تیل مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے سینز مینجمنٹ اور ایل پی جی و دیگر سیال مصنوعات کے پیش رو نجی درآمد کاروں کے ساتھ متعدد صلاح و مشورے نے ان داخلی فائدوں کی جانب اشارہ کیا، جن کا استعمال ایس ایم پی، کولکاتہ کے ڈیپ ڈرافٹیڈ اینکریج پوائنٹس پر ایل پی جی / سیال کارگو کے جہاز – سے – جہاز منتقلی (ایس ٹی ایس) کی سہولت کی توسیع کے ذریعے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ سنگل پورٹ ہینڈلنگ نہ صرف ہلدیہ میں ڈرافٹ بندشوں سے باہر نکلنے کی اہل بنائے گی، جس سے ڈیڈ فریٹ بے اثر ہوگا، بلکہ زیادہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت میں مدد کرے گی، جس سے اکائی لاگت کم ہوجائے گی۔
کولکاتہ واقع ایچ ڈی سی، ایس ایم پی نے پوری طرح سے لدے جہازوں کے آپریشن کے لئے اپنی حد کے اندر ایل پی جی کے ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک قابل ذکر پہل کی اور کسٹمز آفیسروں سے اس طرح کے آپریشن کے لئے اجازت دینے کی درخواست کی۔ کسٹمز کے محکمہ کے ساتھ اس معاملے کو آگے بڑھایا گیا اور انھوں نے نیاخانہ طریقہ پر اس درخواست پر غور کیا اور 26.04.2021 کو ایسے ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کی اجازت دینے کے لئے درکار منظوری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ عام طور پر لائٹ ایج آپریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، ایس ایم پی کولکاتہ نے جہاز اور کارگو سے متعلق فیس کے تناظر میں خاطرخواہ رعایت دی اور پورٹ کے ذریعے خاص طور پر سینڈ ہیڈس پر ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کے لئے ٹگ کرایہ فیس کے لئے ایک اضافی رعایت دی گئی۔
اس اہم اقدام کے نتیجہ میں بھارتی ساحل میں ایل پی جی کا اب تک کا پہلا ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن 15 اکتوبر 2021 کو بی پی سی ایل کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ بی پی سی ایل نے سہولت کار میسرس فینڈر کیئر رین کو ساحل سمندر سے دور مقام پر خدمات دستیاب کرنے کے لئے مقرر کیا۔
سیال کارگو کے ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کے شعبہ میں ایک معروف کمپنی میسرس فینڈر کیئر مرین اومیگا لاجسٹکس مدد کررہی ہے۔ ایس ٹی ایس سائٹ پر جہاز کی برتھنگ کے لئے ٹگ اور بڑے حجم کے پوکو ہاما فینڈر کی ٹوئنگ / پلیسنگ کرنے کی سہولت ایس ایم پی کولکاتہ کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہے۔
44551 ایم ٹی کارگو کے پارسل لوڈ کے ساتھ مدر ویسل ایم ٹی پوشان نے سینڈ ہینڈس میں ڈاٹر ویسل ایم ٹی ہیمپشائر کے ساتھ ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کیا۔ کارگو آپریشن 15.10.2021 کو 12:48 بجے شروع ہوا اور 16.10.2021 کو 06:06 بجے مکمل ہوا۔ اس طرح تقریباً 17 گھنٹے کی مختصر مدت کے درمیان 23051 میٹرک ٹن کارگو کی مقدار کو ڈاٹر ویسل میں منتقل کردیا گیا۔
بی پی سی ایل کے لئے ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن اس سے قبل مالے میں کیا گیا تھا اور ایچ ڈی سی میں ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کرنے سے بی پی سی ایل گراں قدر غیرملکی زرمبادلہ بچاسکے گی۔ ایچ ڈی سی میں یہ آپریشن ایس ٹی ایس آپریشن کے لئے بی پی سی ایل کے دیگر مقامات سے ایک ڈاٹر ویسل کے ذریعے لئے جانے والے وقت میں 7 سے 9 دنوں تک کی کمی لادیتا ہے۔ نتیجتاً بی پی سی ایل کو فی سمندری سفر تقریباً 350000 ڈالر کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔
فوری (انسٹینٹ) ایس ٹی ایس آپریشنز سے نہ صرف ملک کے سب سے قدیم ندی میں واقع اہم بندرگاہ کے لئے نئے تجارتی امکانات کھلنے کی امید ہے، بلکہ خاطرخواہ بیرونی زرمبادلہ کی بچت کے اعتبار سے تجارت اور ملک کو فائدہ بھی ہوگا۔ اس طرح ایس ایم بی کولکاتہ میں ایس ٹی ایس آپریشنز کے ذریعے بھارتی ساحل میں درآمد شدہ ایل پی جی کے آپریشنز سے پوری معیشت میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آنے کا امکان ہے۔