Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Kerala CM about heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
PM condoles loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has Spoken to Kerala Chief Minister, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. The Prime Minister has also expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Kerala CM Shri @vijayanpinarayi and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Authorities are working on the ground to assist the injured and affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being.
It is saddening that some people have lost their lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Condolences to the bereaved families."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળના મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલન વિશે વાતચીત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનના કારણે કેટલાક લોકોનાં મોત થવા અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેરળના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પિનારાઈ વિજયન સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનની સ્થિતિ વિશે ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી લોકોનાં મોત પર પણ ઊંડા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“કેરળના સીએમ શ્રી @vijayanpinarayi સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનની સ્થિતિ વિશે ચર્ચા કરી. અધિકારીઓ ઘાયલ અને પ્રભાવિતોની સહાયતા માટે સ્થળ પર કાર્યરત છે. હું તમામની સુરક્ષા અને કલ્યાણ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરૂં છું.
એ દુઃખદ છે કે કેરળમાં ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનના કારણે કેટલાક લોકોએ જીવ ગુમાવ્યો, શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવદેના.”