Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Kerala CM about heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
PM condoles loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has Spoken to Kerala Chief Minister, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. The Prime Minister has also expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Kerala CM Shri @vijayanpinarayi and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Authorities are working on the ground to assist the injured and affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being.
It is saddening that some people have lost their lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Condolences to the bereaved families."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவுகள் குறித்து கேரள முதல்வரிடம் பிரதமர் பேச்சு
கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவுகளில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புக்கு பிரதமர் இரங்கல்
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவு நிலவரம் குறித்து கேரள முதல்வர் திரு பினராய் விஜயனிடம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவுகள் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புக்கும் பிரதமர் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலை தெரிவித்தார்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட தொடர் சுட்டுரையில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
‘‘கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவு நிலவரம் குறித்து கேரள முதல்வர் திரு பினராய் விஜயனுடன் ஆலோசித்தேன். காயம் அடைந்தவர்களுக்கும் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும் களத்தில் உள்ள அதிகாரிகள் உதவி வருகின்றனர். அனைவரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனுக்காக பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன்.
கேரளாவில் கனமழை மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவு காரணமாக சிலர் உயிரிழந்தது வருத்தம் அளிக்கிறது. உறவினர்களை இழந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு இரங்கல்கள்’’ என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.