Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Kerala CM about heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
PM condoles loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has Spoken to Kerala Chief Minister, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. The Prime Minister has also expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Kerala CM Shri @vijayanpinarayi and discussed the situation in the wake of heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Authorities are working on the ground to assist the injured and affected. I pray for everyone’s safety and well-being.
It is saddening that some people have lost their lives due to heavy rains and landslides in Kerala. Condolences to the bereaved families."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے بارے میں کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے بات کی
وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے سبب جانوں کے اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
17 OCT 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/اکتوبر2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پینا رائی وجین سے بات کی اور کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے سبب پیدا ہوئی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات کے سبب جانوں کے اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
یکے بعد دیگرے کئے گئے اپنے ٹوئیٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پینا رائی وجین سے بات کی اور کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے سبب پیدا ہوئی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حکام زخمیوں اور متاثرین کی مدد کے لئے زمینی سطح پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ میں ہر شخص کی صحت و سلامتی کے لئے دعاگو ہو۔
یہ افسوسناک ہے کہ کیرالہ میں بھاری بارش اور تودے کھسکنے کے سبب کچھ لوگوں کو اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی ہے۔ غمزدہ کنبوں کے تئیں تعزیت۔‘‘