NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Geospatial Energy Map of India
18 OCT 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Geospatial Energy Map of India was launched by Dr Rajiv Kumar (Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog), Dr V K Saraswat (Member, NITI Aayog), and Shri Amitabh Kant (CEO, NITI Aayog) on 18 October 2021. Dr K Sivan, Chairman ISRO & Secretary Department of Space attended the launch event.
NITI Aayog in collaboration with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has developed a comprehensive Geographic Information System (GIS) Energy Map of India with the support of Energy Ministries of Government of India. The GIS map provides a holistic picture of all energy resources of the country which enables visualisation of energy installations such as conventional power plants, oil and gas wells, petroleum refineries, coal fields and coal blocks, district-wise data on renewable energy power plants and renewable energy resource potential, etc through 27 thematic layers.
The map attempts to identify and locate all primary and secondary sources of energy and their transportation/transmission networks to provide a comprehensive view of energy production and distribution in a country. It is a unique effort aimed at integrating energy data scattered across multiple organizations and to present it in a consolidated, visually appealing graphical manner. It leverages latest advancements in web-GIS technology and open-source software to make it interactive and user friendly. The Geospatial Energy Map of India will be useful in planning and making investment decisions. It will also aid in disaster management using available energy assets.
Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, while launching the GIS-based Energy Map of India, stated GIS-mapping of energy assets will be useful for ensuring real-time and integrated planning of energy sector of India, given its large geographical distribution and interdependence. “Energy markets have immense potential to bring in efficiency gains. Going forward, GIS-based mapping of energy assets will be advantageous to all concerned stakeholders and will help in accelerating the policy-making process. Fragmented data has been brought together; this will be a great research instrument.”
The GIS based Energy Map of India can be accessed at– https://vedas.sac.gov.in/energymap.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் எரிசக்தி வரைபடத்தை நிதி ஆயோக் வெளியிட்டது
18 OCT 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் புவிசார் எரிசக்தி வரைபடத்தை டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் குமார் (துணைத் தலைவர், நிதி ஆயோக்), டாக்டர் வி கே சரஸ்வத் (உறுப்பினர், நிதி ஆயோக்) மற்றும் திரு அமிதாப் காந்த் (தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, நிதி ஆயோக்) 2021 அக்டோபர் 18 அன்று வெளியிட்டனர். இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் கே சிவன் வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் விரிவான புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு எரிசக்தி வரைபடத்தை இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து நிதி ஆயோக் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து எரிசக்தி வளங்களின் முழுமையான விவரங்களை இது வழங்குகிறது,
மின் நிலையங்கள், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு கிணறுகள், பெட்ரோலிய சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள், நிலக்கரி வயல்கள் மற்றும் நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மின் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளிட்ட 27 கருப்பொருள் அடுக்குகளை இது கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் குமார், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி துறையின் நிகழ்நேர மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டமிடலுக்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார். புவிசார் அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி சொத்துக்களின் மேப்பிங் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் சாதகமானதும் மற்றும் கொள்கை உருவாக்கும் செயல்முறையை துரிதப்படுத்த உதவுவதுமாக இருக்கும். இது ஒரு சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக் கருவியாக திகழும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
https://vedas.sac.gov.in/energymap எனும் முகவரியில் இதை அணுககலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1764738