Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021”
Government will partner with Private Sector in future technology as part of our national goal to be leaders in Technology & Electronics: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, virtually attended the inaugural session of the International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021” organized by the CII. The event is scheduled from 19 – 27 October 2021. The event will revolve on 5 theme pillars: Strategy, Growth, Resilience, Inclusiveness, Trust with a focused theme “ Driving technologies for building the future, we all can trust”. The International conference would comprise of interaction amongst entrepreneurs, industry leaders and Government officials and shall provide platform for discussion on application of digital technologies.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar, while giving the inaugural address, spoke about the impact of the COVID pandemic on digital economy. He stated that “In the last 6 years we have made tremendous strides in digitizing our economy and public services within the economy. It has helped India prove to be resilient during the COVID Pandemic. We have created Unicorns at the rate of 2 - a month, attracted 65 billion dollar investment in the tech space and grown the overall ambition during this period”
Speaking on the road map ahead, ShriRajeev Chandrasekharaffirmed that“The Post COVID era offers new set of opportunities. There has never been a more exciting time for those in technology than today. This is the time to reset our ambitions and re-imagine the future in very different ways from the pre-COVID era. The post COVID era provides very different opportunity framework that is at play today for companies in India “.
ShriRajeevChandrasekhar also added that India looks forward to seize this opportunity by fostering a close partnership between the Government & the Private sector - “At MeitY we have very clear objectives, we expect to be partners with the Private Sector in areas not just limited to soliciting business for you - business development or advocacy but even in areas of future technology development whether it is quantum computing or strategic areas where we want India to create competencies like artificial intelligence, cyber security, semi conductors etc “ he added.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar also spoke about the vision of Prime Minister with the industry representatives, stating that “Hon’ble PM has set some very serious ambitions and wants India to be a significant player in the Tech Space. Soon we are going to roll out a 5 year strategic perspective plan, detailing the competency and capabilities that needs to be developed for realizing these ambitions. “
He further quoted from Prime Minister’s Independence day speech delivered from the precincts of Red Fort this year– “ YahiSamay Hai : This is the time “ to highlight the opportunities that the technology sector offers to Indian companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs.”
On India being compared with its competitors in the technology sector, ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar remarked that ” I don’t think that the velocity of the train we are trying to compete with should bother us. We are in a position to leapfrog and move at a rate much faster than any other country”. This, he attributedto factors like - the rapid digitalization of the world, the shift in the semi conductor space from hardware driven performance towards design in innovation for the next generation of computing & communication performance and India’s deep technology competency both in public and private sector.
Concluding his address at the event, ShriRajeevChandrasekhar re-affirmed the Government’s stand, which he informed was willing to walk the extra mile and is open to all sorts of consultations to prepare a roadmap for India to emerge as a significant player in the technology space.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیز سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش ‘‘مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی 2021 ’’ میں شرکت کی
حکومت ٹکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس میں قائد بننے کے ہمارے قومی مقصد کے طور پر مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت کرے گی : جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 ستمبر، 2021/ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی 2021 ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیز سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور نمائش کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام سی آئی آئی نے کیا تھا یہ تقریب 19 اکتوبر سے 27 اکتوبر 2021 تک جاری رہے گی۔ یہ نمائش پانچ موضوعات پر مشتمل رہے گی، حکمت عملی، ترقی، لچکدار رویہ، سب کی شمولیت ، ایک ایسے موضوع پر بھروسہ جس پر توجہ دی جائے، ‘‘مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے پیش قدمی کرانے والی ٹکنالوجیز، جن پر ہم بھروسہ کر سکیں’’ یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس چھوٹی صنعتوں، سرکردہ صنعتوں ممتاز صنعت کاروں اور سرکاری افسران کے مابین تال میل پر مشتمل ہوگی اور اس سے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا۔
جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل معیشت پر کووڈ وبا کے اثرات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘پچھلے چھ برسوں میں ہم نے اپنی معیشت کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے اور معیشت میں سرکاری خدمات میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ اس سے کووڈ وبا کے دوران لچکداری ثابت کرنے میں بھارت کو مدد ملی ہے۔ ہم نے ایک مہینے میں دو کی شرح پر کارہائے نمایاں انجام دیئے ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں 65 ارب ڈالر کے سرمائے کو راغب کیا ہے اور اس دوران مجموعی طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ ’’
مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ ‘‘کووڈ کے بعد کے دور سے نئے موقعے فراہم ہوئے ہیں ، ٹکنالوجی میں کام کرنے والوں کے لیے آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ موقعے دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ وقت ہمارے لیے اپنی امنگوں کو دوبارہ طے کرنے کا ہے جب ہم کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور سے کافی مختلف طور طریقوں میں مستقبل کے لیے دوبارہ خیال قائم کریں۔کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں ہمیں مختلف موقعے فراہم ہوئے ہیں جن سے آج بھارتی کمپنیاں فائدے حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ’’
جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر اس موقعے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا منتظر ہے - انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ می اٹ وائی میں ہمارے مقاصد واضح ہیں ۔ ہم ان میدانوں میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو نہ صرف آپ کے لیے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے تک محدود نہ ہوں بلکہ مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے میدانوں میں بھی ان کا عمل دخل ہو۔
جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے بارے میں بھی اظہار خیال کیا انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے کچھ بہت سنجیدہ امنگیں کی ہیں اور وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارت ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم ملک بن کر ابھرے ۔ جلد ہی ہم ایک پانچ سالہ اہم منصوبہ شروع کرنے والے ہیں جس میں اُن صلاحیتوں کی تفصیلات پیش کی جائیں گی جو ان امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیدا کیے جانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ’’
انہوں نے وزیراعظم کی یوم آزادی کی تقریر کا ذکر کیا جو انہوں نے اس سال لال قلعے کی فصیل سے کی تھی ‘‘یہی وقت ہے کہ ان موقعوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے جو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے کی طرف سے بھارتی کمپنیوں اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے ہیں۔ ’’
جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے اپنے اختتامی خطبے میں یہ حکومت کے موقف کو دوہرایا ، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ مزید کافی کچھ کرنے کو تیار ہیں اور بھارت کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ہر طرح کا مشورہ کرنے کو تیار ہیں تاکہ بھارت ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم ملک بن کر ابھرے۔