Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar attends International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021”
Government will partner with Private Sector in future technology as part of our national goal to be leaders in Technology & Electronics: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, virtually attended the inaugural session of the International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies - “Future Tech 2021” organized by the CII. The event is scheduled from 19 – 27 October 2021. The event will revolve on 5 theme pillars: Strategy, Growth, Resilience, Inclusiveness, Trust with a focused theme “ Driving technologies for building the future, we all can trust”. The International conference would comprise of interaction amongst entrepreneurs, industry leaders and Government officials and shall provide platform for discussion on application of digital technologies.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar, while giving the inaugural address, spoke about the impact of the COVID pandemic on digital economy. He stated that “In the last 6 years we have made tremendous strides in digitizing our economy and public services within the economy. It has helped India prove to be resilient during the COVID Pandemic. We have created Unicorns at the rate of 2 - a month, attracted 65 billion dollar investment in the tech space and grown the overall ambition during this period”
Speaking on the road map ahead, ShriRajeev Chandrasekharaffirmed that“The Post COVID era offers new set of opportunities. There has never been a more exciting time for those in technology than today. This is the time to reset our ambitions and re-imagine the future in very different ways from the pre-COVID era. The post COVID era provides very different opportunity framework that is at play today for companies in India “.
ShriRajeevChandrasekhar also added that India looks forward to seize this opportunity by fostering a close partnership between the Government & the Private sector - “At MeitY we have very clear objectives, we expect to be partners with the Private Sector in areas not just limited to soliciting business for you - business development or advocacy but even in areas of future technology development whether it is quantum computing or strategic areas where we want India to create competencies like artificial intelligence, cyber security, semi conductors etc “ he added.
ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar also spoke about the vision of Prime Minister with the industry representatives, stating that “Hon’ble PM has set some very serious ambitions and wants India to be a significant player in the Tech Space. Soon we are going to roll out a 5 year strategic perspective plan, detailing the competency and capabilities that needs to be developed for realizing these ambitions. “
He further quoted from Prime Minister’s Independence day speech delivered from the precincts of Red Fort this year– “ YahiSamay Hai : This is the time “ to highlight the opportunities that the technology sector offers to Indian companies, start-ups and entrepreneurs.”
On India being compared with its competitors in the technology sector, ShriRajeev Chandrasekhar remarked that ” I don’t think that the velocity of the train we are trying to compete with should bother us. We are in a position to leapfrog and move at a rate much faster than any other country”. This, he attributedto factors like - the rapid digitalization of the world, the shift in the semi conductor space from hardware driven performance towards design in innovation for the next generation of computing & communication performance and India’s deep technology competency both in public and private sector.
Concluding his address at the event, ShriRajeevChandrasekhar re-affirmed the Government’s stand, which he informed was willing to walk the extra mile and is open to all sorts of consultations to prepare a roadmap for India to emerge as a significant player in the technology space.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर “फ्युचर टेक 2021” या डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाला उपस्थित
तंत्रज्ञान आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर राहण्याचे आपले राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून सरकार खासगी क्षेत्राशी भागीदारी करेल: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
19 OCT 2021 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री, राजीव चंद्रशेखर आज भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने आयोजित केलेल्या “फ्युचर टेक 2021” या डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनपर सत्राला आभासी पद्धतीने उपस्थित राहिले. ही परिषद 19 ते 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. नीती, विकास, लवचिकता,समावेशकता आणि विश्वास या पाच स्तंभांवर आधारित “ड्रायव्हिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज फॉर बिल्डींग द फ्युचर, वुई ऑल कॅन ट्रस्ट” या केंद्रित संकल्पनेवर ही परिषद आधारित आहे. देशभरातील उद्योजक, उद्योग जगतातील प्रमुख व्यक्ती आणि सरकारी अधिकारी यांच्यात संवाद घडवून आणून डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराबाबत चर्चेसाठी मंच उपलब्ध करून देणे या हेतूने ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
उद्घाटनपर भाषण करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेवर कोविड महामारीमुळे झालेल्या परिणामांबद्दल विवेचन केले.गेल्या 6 वर्षांच्या काळात आपली अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेतील सार्वजनिक सेवा यांचे डिजिटलीकारण करण्यात आपण मोठे यश मिळविले आहे. त्यामुळे कोविड महामारीच्या काळात भारताला या क्षेत्रात लवचिकतेने काम करण्यात मदत झाली. आपण या काळात दर महिन्याला 2 ‘युनिकॉर्न’ची (स्टार्टअप उपक्रमशीलतेत ‘युनिकॉर्न’ म्हणजे एक अब्ज डॉलरपेक्षा अधिक उलाढालीची पातळी गाठणारे उद्योग) निर्मिती केली, तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात 65 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक आकर्षित केली आणि एकुणातच या क्षेत्रात महत्त्वाकांक्षा वाढविण्यात यश मिळविले.
भविष्यातील मार्गक्रमणाबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी, कोविड पश्चात काळाने संधीच्या नव्या आशा दाखविल्या आहेत, तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींच्या कार्यासाठी आजच्यासारखा उत्तेजक कालावधी यापूर्वी कधीच नव्हता याची पुष्टी केली.
कार्यक्रमातील भाषण संपवताना केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात एक महत्त्वाचा देश म्हणून भरारी घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताचा भविष्यातील आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी मिळणाऱ्या सर्व सल्ल्यांचे सरकार स्वागत करीत असून सरकारतर्फे वाढीव प्रयत्न करण्यास तयार आहे या सरकारच्या भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.