Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh
20 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri JyotiradityaScindia ji, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Shri G Kishan Reddy ji, General V.K. Singh ji, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Shri Shripad Naik ji, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi ji, Minister of UP government Shri Nand Gopal Nandi ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Vijay Kumar Dubey ji, MLA Shri Rajnikant Mani Tripathi ji, ambassadors and diplomats of different countries and other public representatives,
Brothers and sisters!
India is the center of devotion, faith and inspiration to Buddhist society around the world. Today, the inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport is in a way a tribute to their devotion. This region, which is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana, is getting directly connected to the world today. The landing of a Sri Lankan Airlines flight at Kushinagar is like a tribute to this holy land. Kushinagar welcomes with great pride the revered delegation and other dignitaries who have come from Sri Lanka by this flight today.There is also a happy coincidence that today is the birth anniversary of Maharshi Valmiki. With the inspiration of Lord Maharshi Valmiki ji, the country is marching on the path of Sabka Vikas with the help of SabkaSath and SabkaPrayas.
Friends,
This International Airport of Kushinagar is the result of decades of hopes and expectations. My happiness is two-fold today. There is a sense of mental satisfaction as an inquisitor of the spiritual journey and it is also an occasion of the achievement of a commitmentas a representative of the Purvanchal region. Many congratulations to the people of Kushinagar, UP, Purvanchal- eastern part of India and to the followers of Lord Buddha across the world for the Kushinagar International Airport.
Friends,
India is paying special attention to develop the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity and the creation of facilities for the devotees. The development of Kushinagar is one of the key priorities of the UP government and the central government. Lumbini, the birth place of Lord Buddha, is not far from here. Jyotiraditya ji has described it in detail now, but still I want to repeat it so that we can easily understand how this region is the center point of the country. Kapilvastu is also nearby. Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave the first sermon, is also within a radius of 100-250 kilometers. Bodh Gaya, where Buddha attained enlightenment, is also a few hours away. Therefore, this region is going to become a great center of faith and attraction not only for the Buddhist followers of India but also for the citizens of many countries like Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, Laos, Cambodia, Japan, Korea, etc.
Brothers and sisters,
Kushinagar International Airport will not only become a medium of air connectivity, but will directly benefit the farmers, cattle ranchers, shopkeepers, workers and entrepreneurs here. A complete ecosystem of business and trading will develop here. Tourism, taxi drivers, small businessmen in hotels and restaurants will reap the maximum benefits. This will also create many new employment opportunities for the youth of this region.
Brothers and sisters,
Modern infrastructure is very important for tourism in all its forms, whether for faith or for leisure.Infrastructure is its pre-condition. Modern infrastructure complete with rail, road, airways, waterways, hotels, hospitals, internet connectivity, hygiene, sewage treatment and renewable energy ensuring a clean environment are interconnected and it is important to work on all these simultaneously. Today's 21st century India is moving ahead with this approach only.Now a new aspect has also been added to tourism and that is India's rapid progress of vaccination.It will create confidence in the foreign tourists that India is widely vaccinated and it is safe to go to India as a tourist or for any work. It can also be reassuring for them. In the past few years, the emphasis has been laid on bringing air connectivity to those regions and people who had never even thought of it.
The UDAN scheme started with this objective is nearing four years of its completion. Under the UDAN scheme, more than 900 new routes have been approved in the last few years, out of which air service has started on more than 350 routes. More than 50 new airports or those previously not in service have been made operational. Plans are afoot to create a network of more than 200 airports, heliports and seaplanes in the country in the next three-four years. You and I are witness to the fact that now the common man of India is becoming more visible at the airports following the increase in these facilities.More and more people from the middle class are now taking advantage of the air service.Under the UDAN scheme, air connectivity is constantly improving in Uttar Pradesh. Flights have started from eight airports in UP. After Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar, work is going on at a brisk pace at Jewar International Airport. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti. In other words, air connectivity will be strengthened in different areas of UP very soon. I have also been informed that SpiceJet is starting direct flights between Delhi and Kushinagarin the next few weeks. Jyotiraditya ji has mentioned some more destinations and this is going to bring a lot of convenience to the domestic travelers and devotees.
Friends,
Recently, the country has taken an important step related to Air India, so that the country's aviation sector should run professionally and convenience and safety should be prioritized. This step will give new energy to the aviation sector of India. One such major reform is related to the opening up of the defence airspace for civil use. With this decision, the distance of air travel has reduced on many air routes and time has also been reduced. The process of setting up 8 new flying academies in 5 airports of the country has also been started for the youth of India to get better training here. The rules related to the use of airports for training have also been simplified.India's recent drone policy is also going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health and from disaster management to defence. A complete ecosystem is now being developed in India from manufacturing drones to creating trained manpower. Recently, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has also been launched so that these projects and policies move rapidly and there should not be any kind of obstacle. It will not only improve governance, but also ensure that all modes of transport such as road, rail, air etc should support each other and increase each other's capacity. It is the result of these unrelenting reforms that 1,000 new aircraft have been estimated to be added to the Indian civil aviation sector.
Friends,
India's aviation sector will become a symbol of nation's progress in this virtuous period of independence and the energy of Uttar Pradesh will also be involved in it.With this wish, Icongratulate all of you and the followers of Buddhism around the world for this international airport. From here I will go to seek blessings from Buddhist monks from the country and the worldand then I will also get the privilege of inaugurating many more infrastructure projects of UP.
Many thanks once again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தை திறந்து வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
20 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல் அவர்களே, முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் எனது சகாக்களான திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அவர்களே, திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு அவர்களே, திரு ஜி கிஷண் ரெட்டி அவர்களே, ஜெனரல் வி கே சிங் அவர்களே, திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் அவர்களே, திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் அவர்களே, திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி அவர்களே, உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர் திரு நந்த கோபால் நந்தி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சக ஊழியர் திரு விஜய்குமார் தூபே அவர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு ரஜினிகாந்த் மணி திரிபாதி அவர்களே, பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தூதர்களே மற்றும் மற்றும் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளே,
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே!
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பவுத்த சமுதாயத்தின் பக்தி, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் உத்வேகத்தின் மையமாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இன்றைக்கு நடைபெற்றுள்ள குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் திறப்பு ஒரு வகையில் அவர்களின் பக்திக்கான மரியாதை ஆகும். புத்தர் ஞானம் பெற்றதிலிருந்து மகாபரிநிர்வாணம் வரையிலான முழுப் பயணத்திற்கும் சாட்சியாக இருக்கும் இந்தப் பகுதி இன்று நேரடியாக உலகத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு விட்டது. குஷிநகரில் ஸ்ரீலங்கன் ஏர்லைன்ஸ் விமானம் தரையிறங்குவது இந்த புனித பூமிக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவது போன்றது. இன்று இந்த விமானம் மூலம் இலங்கையிலிருந்து வந்திருக்கும் மரியாதைக்குரிய தூதுக்குழு மற்றும் பிற முக்கியஸ்தர்களை குஷிநகர் வரவேற்கிறது. பகவான் மகரிஷி வால்மீகி அவர்களின் பிறந்த நாள் இன்று என்பது ஒரு மகிழ்ச்சியான தற்செயல் நிகழ்வாகும். பகவான் மகரிஷி வால்மீகி அவர்களின் உத்வேகத்துடன், அனைவருடனும், அனைவரின் பங்களிப்புடனும் அனைவருக்கான வளர்ச்சியின் பாதையில் நாடு பயணிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
குஷிநகரின் இந்த சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் பல தசாப்த கால நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளின் விளைவாகும். இன்று என் மகிழ்ச்சி இரண்டு மடங்காக உள்ளது. ஆன்மீகப் பயண ஆர்வலராக திருப்தி உணர்வு உள்ளது. மேலும், பூர்வாஞ்சல் பிராந்தியத்தின் பிரதிநிதியாக வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றிய சந்தர்ப்பம் இதுவாகும். குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்காக குஷிநகர் மக்கள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பவுத்தர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள்.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறந்த இணைப்பு மற்றும் பக்தர்களுக்கு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பகவான் புத்தருடன் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. உ.பி. அரசு மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்று குஷிநகரின் வளர்ச்சி ஆகும். புத்தர் பிறந்த இடமான லும்பினி இங்கிருந்து வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. ஜோதிராதித்யா அவர்கள் அதை விரிவாக விவரித்தார், இருந்தபோதிலும் நான் அதை மீண்டும் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன், இதனால் இந்தப் பகுதி நாட்டின் மையப் புள்ளியாக எப்படி இருக்கிறது என்பதை நாம் எளிதாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ள முடியும். கபிலவஸ்துவும் அருகில் உள்ளது. புத்தர் முதல் பிரசங்கத்தை வழங்கிய சாரநாத், 100-250 கிலோமீட்டர் சுற்றளவில் உள்ளது. புத்தர் ஞானம் பெற்ற புத்த கயாவும் சில மணிநேரங்கள் தொலைவில் உள்ளது. எனவே, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பவுத்தர்களுக்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து, சிங்கப்பூர், லாவோஸ், கம்போடியா, ஜப்பான், கொரியா போன்ற பல நாடுகளின் மக்களுக்கும் ஒரு சிறந்த நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஈர்ப்பு மையமாக இந்தப் பகுதி மாறப்போகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
குஷிநகர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் விமான இணைப்புக்கான இடமாக மாறுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இங்குள்ள விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பவர்கள், கடைக்காரர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நேரடியாக பயனளிக்கும். வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தின் முழுமையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு இங்கு உருவாகும். சுற்றுலா, டாக்ஸி ஓட்டுநர்கள், ஹோட்டல்கள் மற்றும் உணவகத் துறையில் உள்ள சிறு வணிகர்கள் அதிகபட்ச நன்மைகளைப் பெறுவார்கள். இது இப்பகுதி இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு சுற்றுலாவிற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. ரயில், சாலை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிகள், ஹோட்டல்கள், மருத்துவமனைகள், இணைய இணைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றுடன் கூடிய நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது இன்றைய 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியா இந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இப்போது சுற்றுலாவில் ஒரு புதிய அம்சமும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கலின் விரைவான முன்னேற்றமே அதுவாகும். இந்தியாவில் பரவலாகத் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது நமது நாடு பாதுகாப்பானது என்ற நம்பிக்கையை வெளிநாட்டுச் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உருவாக்கும்.
உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய வழித்தடங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் விமானச் சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் அல்லது முன்பு சேவையில் இல்லாதவை செயல்படத் தொடங்கின. அடுத்த மூன்று-நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமான நிலையங்கள், ஹெலிபோர்ட்கள் மற்றும் கடல் விமானங்களின் நெட்வொர்க்கை உருவாக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதிகள் அதிகரித்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து விமான நிலையங்களில் இப்போது இந்தியாவின் சாதாரண மனிதர்கள் அதிகம் காணப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பதற்கு நீங்களும் நானும் சாட்சியாக இருக்கிறோம். மேலும், நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பலர் இப்போது விமானச் சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் விமான இணைப்பு தொடர்ந்து மேம்பட்டு வருகிறது. உ.பி.-யில் உள்ள எட்டு விமான நிலையங்களில் இருந்து விமானங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரமான இந்த நல்ல காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் அடையாளமாக மாறும். மேலும், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் ஆற்றலும் அதில் இருக்கும். நாடு மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள புத்த பிக்க்ஷகளிடம் இங்கிருந்து நான் ஆசி பெறப் போகிறேன். மேலும் உ.பி.யின் பல உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை துவக்கி வைக்கும் பாக்கியத்தையும் பெறுவேன்.
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் வழங்கிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இதுவாகும்.