Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh
20 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri JyotiradityaScindia ji, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Shri G Kishan Reddy ji, General V.K. Singh ji, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Shri Shripad Naik ji, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi ji, Minister of UP government Shri Nand Gopal Nandi ji, my colleague in Parliament Shri Vijay Kumar Dubey ji, MLA Shri Rajnikant Mani Tripathi ji, ambassadors and diplomats of different countries and other public representatives,
Brothers and sisters!
India is the center of devotion, faith and inspiration to Buddhist society around the world. Today, the inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport is in a way a tribute to their devotion. This region, which is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana, is getting directly connected to the world today. The landing of a Sri Lankan Airlines flight at Kushinagar is like a tribute to this holy land. Kushinagar welcomes with great pride the revered delegation and other dignitaries who have come from Sri Lanka by this flight today.There is also a happy coincidence that today is the birth anniversary of Maharshi Valmiki. With the inspiration of Lord Maharshi Valmiki ji, the country is marching on the path of Sabka Vikas with the help of SabkaSath and SabkaPrayas.
Friends,
This International Airport of Kushinagar is the result of decades of hopes and expectations. My happiness is two-fold today. There is a sense of mental satisfaction as an inquisitor of the spiritual journey and it is also an occasion of the achievement of a commitmentas a representative of the Purvanchal region. Many congratulations to the people of Kushinagar, UP, Purvanchal- eastern part of India and to the followers of Lord Buddha across the world for the Kushinagar International Airport.
Friends,
India is paying special attention to develop the places associated with Lord Buddha through better connectivity and the creation of facilities for the devotees. The development of Kushinagar is one of the key priorities of the UP government and the central government. Lumbini, the birth place of Lord Buddha, is not far from here. Jyotiraditya ji has described it in detail now, but still I want to repeat it so that we can easily understand how this region is the center point of the country. Kapilvastu is also nearby. Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave the first sermon, is also within a radius of 100-250 kilometers. Bodh Gaya, where Buddha attained enlightenment, is also a few hours away. Therefore, this region is going to become a great center of faith and attraction not only for the Buddhist followers of India but also for the citizens of many countries like Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, Laos, Cambodia, Japan, Korea, etc.
Brothers and sisters,
Kushinagar International Airport will not only become a medium of air connectivity, but will directly benefit the farmers, cattle ranchers, shopkeepers, workers and entrepreneurs here. A complete ecosystem of business and trading will develop here. Tourism, taxi drivers, small businessmen in hotels and restaurants will reap the maximum benefits. This will also create many new employment opportunities for the youth of this region.
Brothers and sisters,
Modern infrastructure is very important for tourism in all its forms, whether for faith or for leisure.Infrastructure is its pre-condition. Modern infrastructure complete with rail, road, airways, waterways, hotels, hospitals, internet connectivity, hygiene, sewage treatment and renewable energy ensuring a clean environment are interconnected and it is important to work on all these simultaneously. Today's 21st century India is moving ahead with this approach only.Now a new aspect has also been added to tourism and that is India's rapid progress of vaccination.It will create confidence in the foreign tourists that India is widely vaccinated and it is safe to go to India as a tourist or for any work. It can also be reassuring for them. In the past few years, the emphasis has been laid on bringing air connectivity to those regions and people who had never even thought of it.
The UDAN scheme started with this objective is nearing four years of its completion. Under the UDAN scheme, more than 900 new routes have been approved in the last few years, out of which air service has started on more than 350 routes. More than 50 new airports or those previously not in service have been made operational. Plans are afoot to create a network of more than 200 airports, heliports and seaplanes in the country in the next three-four years. You and I are witness to the fact that now the common man of India is becoming more visible at the airports following the increase in these facilities.More and more people from the middle class are now taking advantage of the air service.Under the UDAN scheme, air connectivity is constantly improving in Uttar Pradesh. Flights have started from eight airports in UP. After Lucknow, Varanasi and Kushinagar, work is going on at a brisk pace at Jewar International Airport. Apart from that, airport projects are going on in Ayodhya, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Chitrakoot, Moradabad and Shravasti. In other words, air connectivity will be strengthened in different areas of UP very soon. I have also been informed that SpiceJet is starting direct flights between Delhi and Kushinagarin the next few weeks. Jyotiraditya ji has mentioned some more destinations and this is going to bring a lot of convenience to the domestic travelers and devotees.
Friends,
Recently, the country has taken an important step related to Air India, so that the country's aviation sector should run professionally and convenience and safety should be prioritized. This step will give new energy to the aviation sector of India. One such major reform is related to the opening up of the defence airspace for civil use. With this decision, the distance of air travel has reduced on many air routes and time has also been reduced. The process of setting up 8 new flying academies in 5 airports of the country has also been started for the youth of India to get better training here. The rules related to the use of airports for training have also been simplified.India's recent drone policy is also going to bring life-changing transformation in the fields ranging from agriculture to health and from disaster management to defence. A complete ecosystem is now being developed in India from manufacturing drones to creating trained manpower. Recently, the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan has also been launched so that these projects and policies move rapidly and there should not be any kind of obstacle. It will not only improve governance, but also ensure that all modes of transport such as road, rail, air etc should support each other and increase each other's capacity. It is the result of these unrelenting reforms that 1,000 new aircraft have been estimated to be added to the Indian civil aviation sector.
Friends,
India's aviation sector will become a symbol of nation's progress in this virtuous period of independence and the energy of Uttar Pradesh will also be involved in it.With this wish, Icongratulate all of you and the followers of Buddhism around the world for this international airport. From here I will go to seek blessings from Buddhist monks from the country and the worldand then I will also get the privilege of inaugurating many more infrastructure projects of UP.
Many thanks once again!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 OCT 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، وزیراعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا جی،جناب کرن ریجیجو جی، جناب جی کشن ریڈی جی، جنرل(ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ جی، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال جی، جناب شریپد نائک جی، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی جی، اترپردیش کے کابینہ وزیر جناب نند گوپال نندی جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب وجے کمار دوبے جی،رکن اسمبلی رجنی کانت منی ترپاٹھی جی، مختلف ممالک کے ایمبیسڈرز و سفارتکارحضرات و دیگرسرکردہ عوامی رہنما
بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
بھارت، دنیا بھر کے بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کی عقیدت و تعظیم کا اورتحریک کا مرکز ہے۔ آج ، کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی یہ سہولت، ایک طرح سے ان کی عقیدت کے تئیں گلہائے عقیدت ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کے گیان( علم و روشن خیالی)سے لے کر مہاپری نروان تک کے پورے سفر کا گواہ ، یہ علاقہ آج دنیا سے براہ راست طریقے سے جڑگیا ہے۔ سری لنکن ایئرلائنس کی پروازکا کوشی نگر میں لینڈکرنا،اس مقدس سرزمین کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ اس فیڈریشن میں شامل قابل احترام شخصیات اور دیگر معززین جو اس فلائٹ کے ذریعے سری لنکا سے آئے ہیں ، آج کشی نگر آپ کو بڑے فخر کے ساتھ خوش آمدید ک کہتا ہے اور آپ کا استقبال کرتا ہے ۔ آج ایک خوشگوار اتفاق یہ بھی ہے کہ آج مہاریشی والمیکی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ بھگوان مہارشی والمیکی جی کی تحریک سے ، آج ملک سب کا ساتھ لے کر، سب کے تعاون سے ،ہر فرد کی ترقی کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کشی نگر کا یہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ کئی دہائیوں کی امیدوں اور توقعات کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میری خوشی آج دوگنی ہے۔ روحانی سفر کے متلاشی کے طور پر ذہن میں اطمینان و تمانیت کا احساس ہوتا ہے اور پوروانچل خطے کے نمائندے کی حیثیت سے یہ ایک عہد کی تکمیل ہونے کابھی موقع ہے۔ کُشی نگر کے لوگوں کو ، اترپردیش کے لوگوں کو ، پوروانچل-مشرقی بھارت کے لوگوں کو ، پوری دنیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکاروں کو ، کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے ، بہتر رابطے کے لیے ، آج ہندوستان کی جانب سے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ہر طرح کی سہولیات مہیا کرانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ کشی نگر کی ترقی،یوپی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش لمبنی یہاں سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا جی نے ابھی اس تعلق سے بہت کچھ بیان کیا ہے ، لیکن پھر بھی میں اس کا اعادہ اس لیے کرنا چاہتا ہوں تاکہ ہم آسانی سے سمجھ سکیں کہ یہ علاقہ کس طرح ملک کے ہرکونے کاسنٹر پوائنٹ ہے۔ کپل وستو بھی قریب میں ہی ہے۔ جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے اپناپہلا پیغام پیش کیا تھا ، سرناتھ کی وہ مقدس سرزمین بھی ایک سو ڈھائی سو کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ہے۔ جہاں مہاتمام بدھ کو گیان حاصل ہوا ، وہ بودھ گیا بھی چند گھنٹوں کی دوری پر ہی ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں ، یہ علاقہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے بدھ مت کے پیروکاروں بلکہ سری لنکا ، تھائی لینڈ ، سنگاپور ، لاؤس ، کمبوڈیا ، جاپان ، کوریا جیسے کئی ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے بھی بڑی عقیدت و تعظیم اور توجہ کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ صرف فضائی رابطہ کا ہی ایک ذریعہ نہیں بنے گا بلکہ اس کے بننے سے کسان ہوں، مویشی پالنے والے ہوں، دکاندار ہوں، محنت کش ہوں ، یہاں کی صنعتیں ہوں سبھی کو اس کا براہ راست فائدہ ملتا ہی ہے۔ اس سے تجارت و کاروبار کا ایک پورا ایکو سسٹم یہاں تیار ہوگا۔ سب سے زیادہ فائدہ یہاں کی سیاحت کو ، ٹریویل ٹیکسی والوں کو ، ہوٹل اور رسٹورنٹ جیسے چھوٹے چھوٹے بزنس والوں کو بھی ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سے اس علاقے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے بھی بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
سیاحت کی کوئی بھی شکل ہو، عقیدت کے لیے یا تفریح کے لیے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس کے لیے بہت زیادہ ضروری ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے – ریل ، روڈ، ایئرویز، آبی گزرگاہوں کا انفراسٹرکچر ہو ۔ یہ پورا اسٹرکچر اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوٹل ، ہاسپیٹل اور انٹر نیٹ، موبائل کنکٹی ویٹی کا انفراسٹرکچر، صفائی نظام کا، سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا ۔ یہ سبھی اپنے آپ میں وہی بنیادی ڈھانچے ہیں۔ صاف ستھرا ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی یہ سبھی آپس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ کہیں بھی ٹورزم بڑھانے کے لیے ان سبھی پر ایک ساتھ کام کرنا ضروری ہے اور آج 21ویں صدی کا بھارت اسی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ سیاحت کے شعبے میں اب ایک نیا پہلو بھی جڑ گیا ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کی بھارت کی تیز رفتار سے ترقی دنیا کے لیے ایک اعتماد پیدا کرے گی۔ اگر سیاح کے طور پر بھارت جانا ہے، کسی کام کاج سے بھارت جانا ہے تو بھارت وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیکہ لگایا ہوا ہے۔ اور اس لیے ٹیکہ لگائے ہوئے ملک کے ناطے بھی دنیا کے سیاحوں کے لیے ایک بہترین انتظام یہ بھی ان کے لیے ایک سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ اس میں بھی گذشتہ برسوں میں فضائی رابطے کو ملک کے ان لوگوں تک ، ان علاقوں تک پہنچانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے کبھی اس کے بارے میں سوچا ہی نہیں تھا۔
اسی ہدف کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی اڑان اسکیم کو چار برس ہونے کو ہیں۔ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت گذشتہ برسوں میں 900 سے زیادہ نئے روٹس کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے 350 سے زیادہ روٹوں پر فضائی سروس شروع بھی ہوچکی ہے۔ 50 سے زیادہ نئے ہوائی اڈے یا جو پہلے سروس میں نہیں تھے ان کو چالو کیا جا چکا ہے۔ آنے والے 3-4 برسوں میں کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں 200 سے زیادہ ایئر پورٹس، ہیلی کاپٹرس اور سی پلین کی سروس دینے والے واٹر ڈروم کا نیٹ ورک ملک میں تیار ہو۔ آپ اور ہم اس بات کے گواہ ہیں کہ بڑھتی ہوئی ان سہولتوں کے درمیان اب ہوائی اڈوں پر بھارت کا عام آدمی زیادہ دکھنے لگا ہے۔ متوسط طبقے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اب ہوائی سروس کا فائدہ لینے لگے ہیں۔ اڑان یوجنا کے تحت یہاں اترپردیش میں بھی فضائی کنکٹی ویٹی لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یو پی میں آٹھ ایئر پورٹس سے پروازیں شرو ع ہوچکی ہیں۔ لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور کشی نگر کے بعد جیور میں بھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایودھیا، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ، چترکٹ ، مراد آباد اور شراوستھی میں بھی نئے ہوائی اڈے پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے یوپی کے الگ الگ زونوں میں ہوائی راستوں سے کنکٹی ویٹی بہت جلد بیحد مضبوط ہوجائے گی۔ مجھے یہ بھی جانکاری دی گئی ہے کہ آئندہ کچھ ہفتوں میں دہلی اور کشی نگر کے درمیان اسپائس جیٹ کے ذریعہ براہ راست پروازیں شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔اور جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا جی نے اور بھی کچھ منازل بتا دیے ہیں۔ اس سے گھریلو مسافروں کو ، عقیدت مندوں کو بہت سہولت ہونے جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کا ہوابازی کا شعبہ پیشہ ورانہ انداز سے چلے ، سہولتوں اور تحفظ کو ترجیح ملے اس کے لیے حال میں ایئر انڈیا سے وابستہ بڑا قدم ملک نے اٹھا یا ہے۔ یہ قدم بھارت کے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو نئی توانائی دے گا۔ ایسی ہی ایک بڑی اصلاح ڈیفینس ایئر اسپیس کو شہری ہوابازی کے استعمال کے لیے کھولنے سے متعلق ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے بہت سارے فضائی روٹ پر ہوائی سفر کی دوری کم ہوئی ہے۔ وقت کم ہوا ہے۔ بھارت نے نوجوانوں کو یہیں بہتر ٹریننگ ملے اس کے لیے ملک کے پانچ ہوائی اڈوں میں آٹھ نئی فلائنگ اکیڈمی قائم کرنے کا عمل بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹریننگ کے لیے ایئر پورٹ کے استعمال سے منسلک قواعد وضوابط کو بھی آسان کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کے ذریعہ حال میں وضع کردہ ڈرون پالیسی بھی ملک میں ذراعت سے لے کر صحت تک ، قدرتی آفات کے بندو بست سے لے کر دفاع تک ، زندگی کو بدلنے والی ہے۔ ڈرون کی مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر ڈرون فلائنگ سے وابستہ تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے اب بھارت میں پورا ایک ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ساری اسکیمیں ، ساری پالیسیاں تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں ، کسی طرح کی کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے اس کے لیے حال ہی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی- نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بھی لانچ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے حکمرانی میں تو بہتری آئے گی ہی یہ بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ سڑک ہو، ریل ہو، ہوائی جہاز ہو یہ ایک دوسرے کو تعاون فراہم کریں۔ ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائیں۔ بھار ت میں ہو رہی ان مسلسل اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارتی ہوابازی کے شعبے میں 1000 نئے طیارے کے جوڑنے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے اس سنہرے دور میں بھارت کا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ملک کی رفتار اور ملک کی ترقی کی علامت بنے گا۔ اترپردیش کی توانائی اس میں شامل ہوگی۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر سے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے لیے میں آپ سب کو ، دنیا بھر کے بدھ مذہب کے پیروکاروں، ملکوں کے شہریوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہاں سے میں اندرونِ ملک اور دنیا سے آئے بودھ بھکشوؤں سے آشیرواد لینے جاؤں گا اور پھر یوپی کے انفراسٹرکچر کے متعدد پروجکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کا بھی سنہرا موقع ملے گا۔
پھر ایک بار آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!