Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World
The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to a news report report in a section of press regarding said food recall linked to alleged GM rice from India.
It may be clarified that there is no commercial variety of GM rice in India, in fact the commercial GM cultivation of rice is banned in India. There is no question of export of GM rice from India. A particular incident which is reported through Rapid Alert by EU, the GMO contamination is suspected to have been found in the rice flour which was processed in EU and they themselves are not sure of the exact source of contaminant. The broken white rice exported from India which is allegedly one of the possibilities has passed through many hands before reaching to the actual processors in EU.
There is always a possibility of mixing or cross contamination at every stage. The exporter however, has confirmed that the rice exported was Non GMO and there is hardly any possibility of cross contamination even during inland transit as the final sample was drawn at the port of loading by an independent inspection agency having the International recognition who after due to testing and verification issued Non GMO certificate before shipment. The cross contamination if any, could be possible while processing of the broken rice into final products.
Since, there is no commercial variety of GM in India, proper testing was also done before shipment of the consignment. The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible.
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World.
As reported in the same news item this could be the conspiracy to malign the image of India as a reliable suppliers of quality rice to the world. The experts in India both from Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) and Agricultural experts from IARI and other rice experts in India are however, investigating the matter but re-confirming that commercial GM variety of rice is not grown in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया को पूर्ण रूप से नॉन जीएमओ चावल का निर्यात कर रहा है
भारत से सफेद चावल के निर्यात के कारण जीएमओ की मिलावट संभव नहीं है
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रेस से जुड़े एक हिस्से में भारत से जीएम चावल को कथित रूप से वापस मंगाने से संबंधित एक समाचार देखने को मिला है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारत में जीएम चावल की कोई व्यावसायिक किस्म नहीं होती है, वास्तव में भारत में व्यावसायिक जीएम चावल की कृषि पूरी तरह प्रतिबंधित है। इसलिए, भारत से जीएम चावल के निर्यात का सवाल ही नहीं उठता है। ईयू द्वारा त्वरित अलर्ट के माध्यम से दी गई एक विशेष घटना की खबर में, चावल के आटे में जीएमओ के पाए जाने का संदेह है, जिसे ईयू में प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है और उन्हें खुद दूषित पदार्थ के वास्तविक स्रोत का पता नहीं है। भारत से सफेद चावल के टुकड़े का निर्यात किया गया है, जिसके कथित रूप से ईयू में वास्तविक प्रोसेसर के पास तक पहुंचने से पहले कई जगहों से गुजरने की संभावनाएं हैं।
इस दौरान, हर चरण पर मिलावट या दूषित पदार्थों के मिलने की हमेशा ही संभावना रहती है। हालांकि, निर्यातक ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि निर्यातित चावल नॉन जीएमओ था और अंतर्देशीय पारगमन के दौरान भी इसमें दूषित पदार्थों के मिलने की संभावना बेहद कम होती है, क्योंकि बंदरगाह पर अंतिम नमूना लेने वाली स्वतंत्र निरीक्षण एजेंसी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली होती है जो लदान से पहले पर्याप्त परीक्षण और सत्यापन के बाद ही नॉन जीएमओ प्रमाणन जारी करती है। अगर कोई प्रदूषित पदार्थ मिले हैं तो अंतिम उत्पाद तैयार करने के दौरान टूटे हुए चावल के प्रसंस्करण के दौरान इसकी संभावना हो सकती है।
चूंकि, भारत में जीएम की कोई व्यावसायिक किस्म नहीं है, माल के लदान से पहले जरूरी परीक्षण भी किया जाता है। इसलिए, भारत द्वारा सफेद चावल के निर्यात के कारण जीएमओ मिलावट की संभावना नहीं है।
भारत दुनिया में पूर्ण रूप से नॉन जीएमओ चावल का निर्यात कर रहा है।
इससे जुड़े समाचारों का प्रकाशन, दुनिया में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चावल के एक भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की छवि बिगाड़ने की एक साजिश हो सकती है। भारत में जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग अप्रेजल कमेटी (जीईएसी) के विशेषज्ञ और आईएआरआई के कृषि विशेषज्ञ व भारत में अन्य चावल विशेषज्ञ इस मामले की जांच कर रहे हैं, फिर भी इस बात की पुष्टि की जाती है भारत में चावल की जीएम किस्म पैदा नहीं की जाती है।