Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World
The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to a news report report in a section of press regarding said food recall linked to alleged GM rice from India.
It may be clarified that there is no commercial variety of GM rice in India, in fact the commercial GM cultivation of rice is banned in India. There is no question of export of GM rice from India. A particular incident which is reported through Rapid Alert by EU, the GMO contamination is suspected to have been found in the rice flour which was processed in EU and they themselves are not sure of the exact source of contaminant. The broken white rice exported from India which is allegedly one of the possibilities has passed through many hands before reaching to the actual processors in EU.
There is always a possibility of mixing or cross contamination at every stage. The exporter however, has confirmed that the rice exported was Non GMO and there is hardly any possibility of cross contamination even during inland transit as the final sample was drawn at the port of loading by an independent inspection agency having the International recognition who after due to testing and verification issued Non GMO certificate before shipment. The cross contamination if any, could be possible while processing of the broken rice into final products.
Since, there is no commercial variety of GM in India, proper testing was also done before shipment of the consignment. The possibility of GMO contamination due to white rice exported by India is not possible.
India is exporting strictly Non GMO rice to World.
As reported in the same news item this could be the conspiracy to malign the image of India as a reliable suppliers of quality rice to the world. The experts in India both from Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) and Agricultural experts from IARI and other rice experts in India are however, investigating the matter but re-confirming that commercial GM variety of rice is not grown in India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்படாத அரிசியை மட்டுமே உலகத்துக்கு இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது
20 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
மரணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்படாத அரிசியை மட்டுமே உலகத்துக்கு இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது என மத்திய அரசு விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது என்ற குற்றச்சாட்டை அடுத்து உணவு பொருட்கள் திரும்பப் பெறப்படுவதாக ஊடகம் ஒன்றில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இதற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் விடுத்துள்ள விளக்கத்தில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது.
இந்தியாவில் மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி வகை எதுவும் இல்லை. மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசியின் வர்த்தகத்துக்கு இந்தியாவில் தடை உள்ளது. அதனால் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது என்ற கேள்விக்கே இடம் இல்லை. ஐரோப்பி யூனியனில் அரைக்கப்பட்ட அரிசி மாவில் இந்த மரபணு மாசு கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால், இந்த அரிசி எங்கிருந்து வந்தது என்பதை அவர்களால் உறுதி செய்ய முடியவில்லை. இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டதாக குற்றம்சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பச்சரிசிக் குருனை, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் சென்றடைவதற்கு முன் பல பேரிடம் கைமாறியுள்ளது.
பல இடங்களில் கலப்படத்திற்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்படாதது என்பதை ஏற்றுமதியாளர் உறுதி செய்துள்ளார். இந்தியாவில் மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி வகை இல்லை. இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் அரிசிகள் முறையாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அதனால் இந்தியாவில் மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை. மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்படாத அரிசியைத்தான் உலக நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறது. அந்தச் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டதுபோல், இந்தியாவின் புகழைக் கெடுக்கச் சதி நடந்திருக்கலாம். இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மரபு பொறியியல் மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழுவினர், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மைய நிபுணர்கள் விசாரணை நடத்தி வருகின்றனர். மரபணு மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்ட அரிசி இந்தியாவில் விளைவிக்கப்படவில்லை என்பது மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.