Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package: Insurance Scheme for Health Workers fighting COVID-19”, extended for a further period of 180 days
So far 1351 Claims have been settled under the scheme
20 OCT 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP): Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19’ was launched on 30.03.2020 to provide comprehensive personal accident cover of Rs. 50 Lakh to 22.12 lakh health care providers including community health workers and private health workers who may have been in direct contact and care of COVID-19 patients and may be at risk of being impacted by this.
Further, on account of the unprecedented situation, private hospital staff/retired/ volunteer/local urban bodies/contract/daily wage/ad-hoc/outsourced staff requisitioned by states/central hospitals/autonomous hospitals of central/states/UTs, AIIMS & Institute of National Importance (INI)/hospitals of Central Ministries specifically drafted for care of COVID-19 patients are also covered under the PMGKP.
The current period of the policy is ending on 20.10.2021.
Since the Covid-19 pandemic has still not abated and deaths of health workers deployed for COVID related duties are still being reported from different States/UTs,accordingly, the insurance policy has been extended w.e.f. 21.10.2021 for a further period of 180 days so as to continue to provide the safety net to the dependents of health workers who are deputed to take care of COVID-19 patients.So far, 1351 claims have been paid under the scheme.
A letter dt. 20.10.2021 to this effect has been issued to the Additional Chief Secretaries (Health)/Principal Secretaries (Health)/ Secretaries (Health) of all States/UTs for giving wide publicity amongst the health workers in their respective States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
‘प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज: कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना’ अगले 180 दिनों के लिए बढ़ाई गई
अब तक इस योजना के तहत 1351 दावों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है
20 OCT 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
'प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी): कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए बीमा योजना' 22.12 लाख स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को 50 लाख रुपये का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना कवर प्रदान करने के लिए 30 मार्च 2020 को शुरू की गई थी। इन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता और निजी स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता भी शामिल हैं जो कोविड-19 मरीजों की देखभाल कर रहे हैं, सीधे संपर्क में रहे हों और उनके भी प्रभावित होने का खतरा हो सकता है।
ऐसे में, इस अभूतपूर्व स्थिति के कारण निजी अस्पताल के कर्मचारी/सेवानिवृत्त/स्वयंसेवक/स्थानीय शहरी निकाय/अनुबंध/दैनिक वेतन/तदर्थ/राज्यों द्वारा आउटसोर्स स्टाफ/केंद्रीय अस्पतालों/केद्र-राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वायत्त अस्पतालों, एम्स और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान (आईएनआई)/केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के अस्पतालों को विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए तैयार किया गया है, उन्हें भी पीएमजीकेपी के तहत कवर दिया गया है।
पॉलिसी की मौजूदा अवधि 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को समाप्त हो रही है।
चूंकि कोविड-19 महामारी अब भी समाप्त नहीं हुई है और कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अब भी कोविड ड्यूटी में तैनात स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की मृत्यु दर्ज की जा रही है, ऐसे में बीमा पॉलिसी 21 अक्टूबर 2021 से अगले 180 दिनों की अवधि के लिए और बढ़ाई गई है ताकि कोविड-19 रोगियों की देखभाल के लिए नियुक्त स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के आश्रितों को सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करना जारी रखा जा सके। अब तक, योजना के तहत 1351 दावों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के बीच व्यापक प्रचार करने के लिए 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को एक पत्र सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य), प्रमुख सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य), सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य) को भेजा गया है।