Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector
Our goal is to make India Aatmanirbhar in the oil & gas sector: PM
PM invites CEOs to partner with India in exploration and development of the oil & gas sector in India
Industry leaders praise steps taken by the government towards improving energy access, energy affordability and energy security
20 OCT 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the CEOs and Experts of the global oil and gas sector earlier today, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister discussed in detail the reforms undertaken in the oil and gas sector in the last seven years, including the ones in exploration and licensing policy, gas marketing, policies on coal bed methane, coal gasification, and the recent reform in Indian Gas Exchange, adding that such reforms will continue with the goal to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar in the oil & gas sector’.
Talking about the oil sector, he said that the focus has shifted from ‘revenue’ to ‘production’ maximization. He also spoke about the need to enhance storage facilities for crude oil. He further talked about the rapidly growing natural gas demand in the country. He talked about the current and potential gas infrastructure development including pipelines, city gas distribution and LNG regasification terminals.
Prime Minister recounted that since 2016, the suggestions provided in these meetings have been immensely useful in understanding the challenges faced by the oil and gas sector. He said that India is a land of openness, optimism and opportunities and is brimming with new ideas, perspectives and innovation. He invited the CEOs and experts to partner with India in exploration and development of the oil and gas sector in India.
The interaction was attended by industry leaders from across the world, including Dr. Igor Sechin, Chairman & CEO, Rosneft; Mr. Amin Nasser, President & CEO, Saudi Aramco; Mr. Bernard Looney, CEO, British Petroleum; Dr. Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman, IHS Markit; Mr. Olivier Le Peuch, CEO, Schlumberger Limited; Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & Managing Director, Reliance Industries Limited; Mr Anil Agarwal, Chairman, Vedanta Limited, among others.
They praised several recent achievements of the government towards improving energy access, energy affordability and energy security. They appreciated the leadership of the Prime Minister towards the transition to cleaner energy in India, through visionary and ambitious goals. They said that India is adapting fast to newer forms of clean energy technology, and can play a significant role in shaping global energy supply chains. They talked about ensuring sustainable and equitable energy transition, and also gave their inputs and suggestions about further promotion of clean growth and sustainability.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व के तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर के कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की चर्चा
हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर बनानाः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में तेल एवं गैस की खोज और इस सेक्टर के विकास के लिये मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने ऊर्जा की सुगमता, सस्ती ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों की सराहना की
20 OCT 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दुनिया के तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर में सुधार लाने के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की, जिसमें तेल एवं गैस की खोज और लाइसेंस नीति, गैस विपणन, कोयले की खानों से मिलने वाली प्राकृतिक गैस, कोयले को गैस में परिवर्तित करने और हाल में इंडियन गैस एक्सचेंज में किये गये सुधार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘भारत को तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिये’ इस तरह के सुधार जारी रहेंगे।
तेल सेक्टर के विषय में बोलते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘राजस्व’ बढ़ानेके बजाय ‘उत्पादन’ बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात की भी चर्चा की कच्चे तेल की भंडारण सुविधा बढ़ाने की भी जरूरत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में प्राकृतिक गैस की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने मौजूदा गैस अवसंरचना और उसकी संभावनाओं का भी जिक्र किया, जिसमें पाइपलाइन, शहरी गैस वितरण और एलएनजी को दोबारा गैस में परिवर्तित करने वाले टर्मिनल जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जिक्र किया कि 2016 से ऐसी बैठकों में जो सुझाव दिये जाते रहे हैं, वे तेल एवं गैस सेक्टर के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझने में बहुत सहायक रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उदारता, आशावादिता और अवसरों की धरती हैतथा यहां नये विचारों, परिप्रेक्ष्यों और नवाचारों की अधिकता है। उन्होंने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया वे भारत में तेल एवं गैस की खोज तथा इस सेक्टर के विकास के लिये भारत के साथ साझेदारी करें।
इस विमर्श में दुनिया भर से उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें रोजनेफ्ट के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ डॉ. इगोर सेचिन; सऊदी आर्मको के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री अमीन नासेर; ब्रिटिश पेट्रोलियम के सीईओ श्री बर्नार्ड लूनी; आईएचएस मार्किट के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. डेनियल यर्गिन; श्लूमबर्जर लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री ओलिवियर ली पेयुश; रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मुकेश अम्बानी; वेदांता लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और अन्य शामिल थे।
सभी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने ऊर्जा की सुगमता, सस्ती ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिये सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की कि उनके द्वारा निर्धारित दूरदर्शी और महत्‍वाकांक्षी उद्देश्य के जरिये भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की तरफ कदम बढ़ा दिये हैं।उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने कहा कि भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से अपना रहा है और वह विश्व ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को आकार देने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन सभी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा बदलाव को सतत और तर्कसंगत बनाना सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिये। उन्होंने स्वच्छ विकास और निरंतरता को और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये अपने सुझाव और विचार भी रखे।