Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector
Our goal is to make India Aatmanirbhar in the oil & gas sector: PM
PM invites CEOs to partner with India in exploration and development of the oil & gas sector in India
Industry leaders praise steps taken by the government towards improving energy access, energy affordability and energy security
20 OCT 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the CEOs and Experts of the global oil and gas sector earlier today, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister discussed in detail the reforms undertaken in the oil and gas sector in the last seven years, including the ones in exploration and licensing policy, gas marketing, policies on coal bed methane, coal gasification, and the recent reform in Indian Gas Exchange, adding that such reforms will continue with the goal to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar in the oil & gas sector’.
Talking about the oil sector, he said that the focus has shifted from ‘revenue’ to ‘production’ maximization. He also spoke about the need to enhance storage facilities for crude oil. He further talked about the rapidly growing natural gas demand in the country. He talked about the current and potential gas infrastructure development including pipelines, city gas distribution and LNG regasification terminals.
Prime Minister recounted that since 2016, the suggestions provided in these meetings have been immensely useful in understanding the challenges faced by the oil and gas sector. He said that India is a land of openness, optimism and opportunities and is brimming with new ideas, perspectives and innovation. He invited the CEOs and experts to partner with India in exploration and development of the oil and gas sector in India.
The interaction was attended by industry leaders from across the world, including Dr. Igor Sechin, Chairman & CEO, Rosneft; Mr. Amin Nasser, President & CEO, Saudi Aramco; Mr. Bernard Looney, CEO, British Petroleum; Dr. Daniel Yergin, Vice Chairman, IHS Markit; Mr. Olivier Le Peuch, CEO, Schlumberger Limited; Mr. Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & Managing Director, Reliance Industries Limited; Mr Anil Agarwal, Chairman, Vedanta Limited, among others.
They praised several recent achievements of the government towards improving energy access, energy affordability and energy security. They appreciated the leadership of the Prime Minister towards the transition to cleaner energy in India, through visionary and ambitious goals. They said that India is adapting fast to newer forms of clean energy technology, and can play a significant role in shaping global energy supply chains. They talked about ensuring sustainable and equitable energy transition, and also gave their inputs and suggestions about further promotion of clean growth and sustainability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৈশ্বিক তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰে মত-বিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডটোত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডটোৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰী ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ চিইঅ’সকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়
উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দই শক্তিৰ সুগমতা, শক্তি সামৰ্থ্য আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষা উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
20 OCT 2021 9:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বৈশ্বিক তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা সাত বছৰত তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডটোত সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে অন্বেষণ আৰু অনুজ্ঞা নীতি, গেছ বিপণন, ক’ল বেড মিথেনৰ ওপৰত নীতি, কয়লা গেছীকৰণ আৰু ভাৰতীয় গেছ এক্সচেঞ্জৰ শেহতীয়া সংস্কাৰ। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতক 'তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ' কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এনে ধৰণৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন অব্যাহত থাকিব।
তেল খণ্ডটো সন্দৰ্ভত তেখেতে কয় যে ইয়াত মনোযোগ 'ৰাজহ'ৰপৰা 'উৎপাদন' সৰ্বাধিককৰণলৈ সলনি কৰা হৈছে। তেখেতে খাৰুৱা তেলৰ অৰ্থে মজুত সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভতো কয়। তেখেতে লগতে দেশখনত দ্ৰুতগতিত বৰ্ধিত প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ চাহিদা সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। তেখেতে পাইপলাইন, চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ আৰু এলএনজি ৰিগেছিফিকেশ্যন টাৰ্মিনেলকে ধৰি সাম্প্ৰতিক আৰু সম্ভাব্য গেছ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৬ ৰপৰা এই বৈঠকসমূহত আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰাজি তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডটোৱে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ বুজি পোৱাত যথেষ্ট উপযোগী হৈ আহিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে মুক্ত, আশাবাদ আৰু সুযোগৰ দেশ আৰু নতুন ধাৰণা, দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰে ভৰি আছে। তেখেতে চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক ভাৰতৰ তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডটোৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু উন্নয়নত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰী ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
এই মত-বিনিময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দই ভাগ লয়, তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত আছে ৰোচনেফ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ ও চিইঅ’ ডঃ ইগৰ চেচিন; চৌদি আৰামকোৰ অধ্যক্ষ ও চিইঅ’ আমিন নাছেৰ; ব্ৰিটিছ পেট্ৰ'লিয়ামৰ চিইঅ’ বাৰ্ণাৰ্ড লুনি; আইএইচএছ মাৰ্কিটৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ডঃ ডেনিয়েল য়েৰগিন; শ্লুম্বাৰগাৰ লিমিটেডৰ চিইঅ’ অলিভিয়েৰ লে পেউচ; ৰিলায়েন্স ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ লিমিটেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ ও পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক মুকেশ আম্বানী; বেদান্ত লিমিটেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ অনিল আগৰৱালা তথা অন্যান্যসকল।
তেওঁলোকে শক্তিৰ সুগমতা, শক্তি সামৰ্থ্য আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষা উন্নতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰখনৰ শেহতীয়া কেইবাটাও সাফল্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু অভিলাষী লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰতত স্বচ্ছ শক্তিলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কয় যে ভাৰতে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নতুন ধৰণৰ স্বচ্ছ শক্তি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিছে আৰু বৈশ্বিক শক্তি যোগান শৃংখলৰ ৰূপ ধাৰণত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁলোকে বহনক্ষম আৰু সমতুল্য শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কয় আৰু লগতে স্বচ্ছ বিকাশ আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ অধিক প্ৰোৎসাহন সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ ইনপুট আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰাজি আগবঢ়ায়।