Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
100 കോടി വാക്‌സിൻ എന്ന സുപ്രധാന നാഴിക കല്ല് ഇന്ത്യ പിന്നിട്ടു
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 21 ,2021
രാജ്യത്ത് നൽകുന്ന കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ 100 കോടി പിന്നിട്ട് ചരിത്ര നേട്ടത്തിലേക്ക്. ഈ മഹത്തായ നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചതിന്പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തെ ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തിനും ആരോഗ്യ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും ട്വിറ്ററിലൂടെ നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.ഈ സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയും രാജ്യത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 17 ,561 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,34,95 ,808 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.15 %. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തോതിൽ ആണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമഫലമായി, തുടർച്ചയായി 116-ാം ദിവസവും പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 18,454 പേർക്കാണ് -
.ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 2 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി തുടരുന്നു .നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്1,78,831പേരാണ് - 2020 മാർച്ചിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ സംഖ്യ. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.52 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 12,47,506 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 59.57 കോടിയിലേറെ (59,57,42,218) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.34 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 118 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.48 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 52 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയും, 135 ദിവസമായി 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്.