Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने ‘100 कोटी’ लसीकरण मात्रांचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.15%आहे; मार्च 2020 नंतरचा हा सर्वाधिक दर
गेल्या 24 तासांत 18,454 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
भारताचा सक्रिय रुग्णभार सध्या 1,78,831 इतका आहे
साप्ताहिक पाॅझिटीव्हिटी दर (1.34%) गेल्या 118 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Mumbai
देशाने ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी बजावत आज कोविड -19 लसींच्या 100 कोटी मात्रा देण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. आपल्या ट्विटरसंदेशामध्ये पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशवासियांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हा विस्मयकारक पराक्रम गाजविल्याबद्दल देशातील वैज्ञानिक समुदाय आणि आरोग्य व्यावसायिकांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीया यांनीही देशाने हे यश संपादन केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये 17,561 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाल्याने, बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या प्रारंभापासून)ही 3,34,95,808 इतकी झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.15% आहे. हा दर सध्या मार्च 2020 नंतरच्या उच्चांकी स्तरावर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून सातत्यपूर्ण आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांमुळे सलग 116 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नवीन प्रकरणांचा नोंदवल्या जाणाचा कल कायम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत देशभरात 18,454 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद झाली .
सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 2 लाखांच्या खाली आहे आणि ती 1,78,831 आहे. सक्रीय रुग्ण दर सध्या देशातील एकूण रुग्णांच्या 0.52% आहे, जो मार्च 2020 नंतर सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत सतत वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या २४ तासांत एकूण 12,47,506 चाचण्या केल्या गेल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 59.57 कोटी (59,57,42,218) चाचण्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढत असताना, साप्ताहिक पाॅझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.34% वर असून गेल्या 118 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पाॅझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.48% इतका नोंदवला गेला आहे. दैनंदिन पाॅझिटिव्हिटी दर गेल्या 52 दिवसांपासून 3% च्या खाली आणि आता सलग 135 दिवस 5% च्या खाली राहिला आहे.