Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ‘ایک ارب’ ٹیکہ کاری کااہم سنگ میل طے کیا
صحت یابی کی موجودہ شرح 98.15 فیصد ہے جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ ہے
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹےکے دوران 18,454 نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے
اب بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد (1,78,831) ہے
جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے و الے مریضوں کی ہفتہ وار شرح(1.34) فیصد ہےجو کہ پچھلے 118 دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں کووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے مجموعی ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد 100 کروڑ کے سنگ میل کو پار کرگئی ہے۔ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی اوراس عظیم کامیابی کے حصول کے لئے کام کرنے پر ملک کی سائنٹفک برادری اور ہیلتھ پروفیشنلس کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے بھی اس عظیم ہدف کو حاصل کرنے پر ملک کو مبارکباد دی۔
گزشتہ24 گھنٹے کے دوران 17,561 مریض شفایاب ہوئے ہیں،جس کے ساتھ ہی شفایاب ہونے والے افراد کی کل تعداد(عالمی وبا کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے) 3,34,95,808 تک پہنچ گئی۔
اس کے نتیجے کے طور پر ہندوستان میں شفایاب ہونے والوں کی شرح اس وقت 98.15 فیصد ہے،جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ شرح ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پائیدار اورمتحدہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں روزانہ 50 ہزار سے کم نئے معاملات درج ہونے کا رجحان قائم ہے۔پچھلے لگاتار 116 دنوں سے اسی رجحان کی خبریں موصول ہوتی رہی ہیں ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 18454 نئے معاملات درج کئے گئے۔
اس وقت زیر علاج مریضوں کی کل تعداد2لاکھ کے نشان سے نیچے آکر 1,78,831 ہوگئی ہےجو کہ ملک کے کل متاثرہ معاملوں کا 0.52 فیصد ہے، جو مارچ 2020 کے بعد سے کم ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں طبی نمونوں کی جانچ کی تعداد میں برابر اضافہ کیاجارہا ہے۔گزشتہ24 گھنٹے کے دوران 12,47,506 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔ہندوستان میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 59.57 کروڑ سے زیادہ (59,57,42,218) ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
پورے ملک میں ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیاگیا ہے۔اسی کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار مثبت معاملات کی شرح 1.34 فیصد رہی۔جو کہ اس وقت گزشتہ 118دنوں سے لگاتار 3 فیصد سے بھی کم پر قائم ہے۔یومیہ مثبت معاملات کی شرح اس وقت 1.48 فیصد ہے۔ یومیہ مثبت معاملات کی شرح لگاتار 52 دنوں سے 3 فیصد سے نیچے رہی ہے اور لگاتار 135 دنوں سے 5 فیصد سے نیچے رہی ہے۔