Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
100 కోట్ల కొవిడ్‌ టీకాలతో అరుదైన ఘనత సాధించిన భారత్‌
98.15 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,454 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,78,831
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.34 శాతం) గత 118 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో అరుదైన ఘనత సాధించింది. ప్రజలకిచ్చిన మొత్తం డోసుల సంఖ్య 100 కోట్లను దాటింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలను అభినందిస్తూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. ఈ అద్భుత ఘనత సాధించడానికి కృషి చేసిన అన్ని వర్గాలకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
100 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని సాధించినందుకు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ కూడా దేశ ప్రజలకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,561 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,34,95,808 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.15 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 116వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,454 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,78,831 గా ఉన్నాయి. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇది కనిష్ట స్థాయి. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.52 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,47,506 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 59.57 కోట్లకు పైగా (59,57,42,218) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.34 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 118 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.48 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 52 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 135 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.