Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಂದು ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತ
ಸದ್ಯ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಶೇ.98.15: 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 18,454 ಹೊಸ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲು
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಯ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 1,78,831
ಕಳೆದ 118 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ವಾರದ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ (ಶೇ.1.34) ಶೇ.3ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದಾಖಲು
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೃಹತ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 100 ಕೋಟಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಸಾಧನೆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ದೇಶದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರೂ ಸಹ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 17,561 ಕೋವಿಡ್ ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು (ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಆರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ) 3,34,95,808 ಸೋಂಕಿತರು ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಂತೆಯೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಶೇ.98.15 ತಲುಪಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮ, ಸತತ 116ನೇ ದಿನವೂ ಸಹ ಸೋಂಕಿತರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 50ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 18,454 ಹೊಸ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದೃಢಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ.
ಸದ್ಯ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿ 1,78,831 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿವೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸದ್ಯದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಶೇ.0.52ರಷ್ಟು ಮಾತ್ರ, ಇದು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಅತಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 12,47,506 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 59.57 ಕೋಟಿ (59,57,42,218) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸೋಂಕು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಾರದ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಶೇ.1.34ರಷ್ಟು ಮಾತ್ರ ಇದೆ, ಸತತ 118ನ ನೇ ದಿನವೂ ಶೇ.3ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದಿನದ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಶೇ. 1.48ರಷ್ಟು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದಿನದ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರ ಕಳೆದ 52 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇ.3ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸತತ 135 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇ.5ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ.