Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves the major milestone of ‘one billion’ vaccinations
Recovery Rate currently at 98.15%; Highest since March 2020
18,454 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload stands at 1,78,831
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.34%) less than 3% for last 118 days
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic achievement, the cumulative COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has surpassed the 100-crore milestone. In a tweet, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the countrymen and expressed gratitude to the country’s scientific community and health professionals for working towards achieving this stupendous feat.
The Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also congratulated the country on achieving this landmark.
The recovery of 17,561 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,34,95,808.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.15%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 116 consecutive days now.
18,454 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,78,831. Active cases presently constitute 0.52% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,47,506 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 59.57 Cr (59,57,42,218) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.34% remains less than 3% for the last 118 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.48%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 52 days and below 5% for 135 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने 'एक अरब' टीकाकरण की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की
स्वस्थ होने की दर वर्तमान में 98.15 प्रतिशत दर, मार्च 2020 से अधिकतम
पिछले 24 घंटे में 18,454 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत का सक्रिय केसलोड 1,78,831 है
साप्ताहिक संक्रमण दर (1.34 प्रतिशत) पिछले 118 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
21 OCT 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्राप्त करते हुए देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की खुराक का 100 करोड़ का महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़ा पार कर लिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक ट्वीट में देशवासियों को बधाई दी और इस शानदार उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भी इस उपलब्धि पर देश को बधाई दी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 17,561 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने से कुल मिलाकर अब तक (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) स्वस्थ हो चुके लोगों की संख्या बढ़कर 3,34,95,808 हो गई है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में संक्रमण मुक्ति की दर 98.15 प्रतिशत हो गई है। संक्रमण मुक्ति की वर्तमान दर मार्च 2020 के बाद अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
.
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से प्रतिदिन 50,000 से कम नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं, जो लगातार 116 दिनों से रिपोर्ट किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 18,454 नए मामले सामने आए।
संक्रमित केसलोड 2 लाख से नीचे बना हुआ है और वर्तमान में 1,78,831 पर है। संक्रमित मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों का 0.52 प्रतिशत हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में परीक्षण क्षमता में वृद्धि लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल 12,47,506 नमूनों की जांच की गई। भारत में अब तक कुल 59.57 करोड़ (59,57,42,218) नमूनों की जांच की गई है।
जबकि देश भर में परीक्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 118 दिनों से साप्ताहिक संक्रमण दर 1.34 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 118 दिनों की 3 प्रतिशत दर से नीचे है। दैनिक दैनिक संक्रमण दर 1.48 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 52 दिनों से दैनिक संक्रमण दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और पिछले 135 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
.