Election Commission
Enforcement of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during bye-election in the entire district - regarding
21 OCT 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that with reference to its instruction contained in letter no.437/6/INST/2016-CSS dated 29th June, 2017, which was reiterated vide letter no. 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 dated 18th January, 2018 that in case the constituency is comprised in State Capital/Metropolitan Cities/Municipal Corporations, then MCC instructions would be applicable in the area of concerned Constituency only. In all other cases, aforesaid instructions would be enforced in the entire district(s) covering the Constituency going for bye-election(s).
The spirit of these instructions has been that developmental and administrative works should continue without the implications of MCC and the campaigning for the bye election should be restricted in the PC/AC concerned only.
However, there exists a situation that political activities akin to ongoing bye election may be conducted outside the PC/AC but within the district. Such activities will be in contravention to the spirit of the aforesaid instructions. Thus, it is further clarified that if any electioneering activities connected to ongoing bye election are organized anywhere within the district, then all instructions related to enforcement of MCC, COVID and expenditure monitoring shall apply as done in case of political activities. District Election Officer concerned shall exercise all necessary action in such cases and ensure strict compliance.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
पोटनिवडणुकीदरम्यान संपूर्ण जिल्ह्यात आदर्श आचारसंहितेची अंमलबजावणी
21 OCT 2021 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2021
आयोगाच्या निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले आहे की पत्र क्रमांक 437/6/INST/2016-CSS दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 मध्ये नमूद निर्देशाच्या संदर्भात, आणि पत्र क्र. 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 दिनांक 18 जानेवारी, 2018 मध्येही ज्याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला आहे की जर मतदारसंघ राज्य राजधानी/महानगर शहरे/महानगरपालिका मध्ये येत असेल तर आदर्श आचारसंहिता सूचना केवळ संबंधित मतदारसंघाच्या क्षेत्रात लागू होईल. अन्य सर्व प्रकरणांमध्ये, उपरोक्त सूचना पोटनिवडणूक होणाऱ्या मतदारसंघाचा समावेश असलेल्या संपूर्ण जिल्ह्यात लागू केल्या जातील.
या सूचनांचा गर्भित अर्थ असा आहे की विकासात्मक आणि प्रशासकीय कामे आदर्श आचारसंहिता असली तरी चालू ठेवली पाहिजेत आणि पोटनिवडणुकीचा प्रचार केवळ संबंधित मतदारसंघात मर्यादित ठेवला पाहिजे.
मात्र अशी परिस्थिती उदभवत आहे की ज्यात सध्या चालू असलेल्या पोटनिवडणुकीशी संबंधित राजकीय उपक्रम पीसी/एसीच्या बाहेर परंतु जिल्ह्यातच आयोजित केले जातात. असे उपक्रम उपरोक्त सूचनांच्या विरुद्ध असतील. म्हणूनच हे आणखी स्पष्ट केले आहे की जर पोटनिवडणुकीशी संबंधित कोणताही निवडणूक प्रचार जिल्ह्यात कुठेही आयोजित केला असेल तर आदर्श आचारसंहिता कोविड आणि खर्चावरील देखरेखीच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित सर्व सूचना राजकीय उपक्रमांप्रमाणे लागू होतील. संबंधित जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये सर्व आवश्यक कारवाई करतील आणि काटेकोर पालन सुनिश्चित करतील