Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 279
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 100 crore landmark milestone
More than 56 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
21 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed100 Crore landmark milestone(1,00,53,63,691) today. India celebrated this historic achievement with the launch of a film and song at capital Delhi's Red Fort by Union Health Minister, Mansukh Mandaviya.
More than 56 lakh (56,11,985) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10377801
2nd Dose
9117696
FLWs
1st Dose
18368605
2nd Dose
15634516
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
402027196
2nd Dose
119796260
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
170628046
2nd Dose
88971251
Over 60 years
1st Dose
107374992
2nd Dose
62733097
Cumulative 1st dose administered
709110871
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
296252820
Total
1005363691
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 21stOctober, 2021 (279thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
95
2nd Dose
8670
FLWs
1st Dose
184
2nd Dose
26790
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1670915
2nd Dose
2190340
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
444835
2nd Dose
685860
Over 60 years
1st Dose
231348
2nd Dose
352948
1st Dose Administered in Total
2347377
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3264608
Total
5611985
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال : 279 واں دن
بھارت کی مجموعی ویکسی نیشن کوریج نے100 کروڑ کے سنگ میل کو پار کیا
آج شام سات بجے تک 56 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
21 OCT 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد آج 100 کروڑ کے سنگ میل (1005363691) کو پار کرگئی۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 56 لاکھ سے زیادہ (5611985) ٹیکے لگائے گئے ۔ بھارت نے اس تاریخی کامیابی کو مرکزی وزیر صحت منسوخ منڈاویہ کی طرف سے دارالحکومت دہلی کے لال قلعے میں ایک فلم اور گانے کی رونمائی کے ساتھ منایا گیا ۔
آج دیر رات حتمی رپورٹ کی ترتیب کے ساتھ ہی یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد بڑھنے کی توقع ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں مجموعی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
ویکسین کی مجموعی خوراک کی کوریج
حضظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
10377801
دوسری خوراک
9117696
صف اول کے صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
18368605
دوسری خوراک
15634516
18 سال سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
402027196
دوسری خوراک
119796260
45 سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
170628046
دوسری خوراک
88971251
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
107374992
دوسری خوراک
62733097
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
709110871
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
296252820
میزان
1005363691
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
تاریخ: 21 اکتوبر ، 2021 (279 واں دن)
حضظان صحت سے متعلق کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
95
دوسری خوراک
8670
صف اول کے صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
184
دوسری خوراک
26790
18 سال سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
1670915
دوسری خوراک
2190340
45 سال سے 59 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
444835
دوسری خوراک
685860
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
231348
دوسری خوراک
352948
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
2347377
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
3264608
میزان
5611985
ملک میں آبادی کے سب سے زیادہ حساس اور کمزور گروپوں کو کووڈ -19 سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک وسیلے کے طور پرٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری ہے اور اس کا مستقل طور پر جائزہ اور اعلی ترین سطح پر اس کی نگرانی کی جاتی رہتی ہے۔