Ministry of Textiles
Notification issued for setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore.
Envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9: “Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”.
Inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting age technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
PM MITRA Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at 1 location
Integrated Textile Value chain at 1 location will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Intended to generate ~1 lakh direct and2 lakh indirect employment per park
Several states such as Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have expressed interest
Sites for PM MITRA Parks will be selected by a Challenge Method based on objective criteria
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has issued the Notification on 21 October 2021 for setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks as announced in Union Budget for 2021-22 and approved by the Central Government. The Notification is available on the Ministry’s web-site: http://texmin.nic.in
The scheme aims to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map.
PM MITRA Parks is envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9 (“Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”).
PM MITRA is inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. No other competing nation has a complete textile ecosystem like us. India is strong in all five Fs.
The scheme is to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry. It will reduce logistics costs and improve competitiveness of Indian Textiles. The scheme will help India in attracting investments, boosting employment generation and position itself strongly in the global textile market. These parks are envisaged to be located at sites which have inherent strength for Textile Industry to flourish and have necessary linkages to succeed.
The 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks will be setup at Greenfield / Brownfield sites located in different willing States. Proposals of State Governments having ready availability of contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of 1,000+ acres along with other textiles related facilities & ecosystem are welcome.
For a Greenfield PM MITRA park, the GOI Development Capital Support will be 30% of the Project Cost, with a cap of ₹500 Cr. For Brownfield sites, after assessment, Development Capital Support @30% of project cost of balance infrastructure and other support facilities to be developed and restricted to a limit of Rs. 200 Crore. State Government supports will include provision of 1,000 Acre land for development of a world class industrial estate.
Competitiveness Incentive Support (CIS) of ₹300 Crore will also be provided to each PM MITRA park for early establishment of textiles manufacturing units in PM MITRA Park. Such support is crucial for a new project under establishment which has not been able to break even and needs support till it is able to scale up production and be able to establish its viability.
PM MITRA park will be developed by a Special Purpose Vehicle which will be owned by State Government and Government of India in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode. The Master Developer will not only develop the Industrial Park but also maintain it during the concession period. Selection of this Master Developer will happen based on objective criteria developed jointly by State and Central Governments.
SPV in which State Government has majority ownership will be entitled to receive part of the lease rental from developed industrial sites and will be able to use that for further expansion of textiles industry in the area by expanding the PM MITRA Park, providing Skill Development initiatives and other Welfare measures for workers.
Convergence with other Central Government and State Government Schemes is available as per their eligibility under the guidelines of those schemes. This will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it in achieving economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people. Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions.
The detailed Guidelines for the scheme is under preparation, after which the proposalswill be invited from the willing state governments.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
4,445 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ 7 मेगा एकीकृत टैक्सटाइल क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की गई
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य-9 "लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, सतत औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना" को अर्जित करने के लिए भारत की सहायता करने की परिकल्पना की गई है
प्रधानमंत्री के पांच एफ विज़न- फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरन से प्रेरित
विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को आकर्षित करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और स्थानीय निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
पीएम मित्र पार्क एक ही स्थान पर कताई, बुनाई, प्रसंस्करण/रंगाई और छपाई से लेकर परिधान निर्माण तक एक एकीकृत टैक्सटाइल मूल्य श्रृंखला का सृजन करने का भी अवसर प्रदान करेगा
एक ही स्थान पर एकीकृत टैक्सटाइल मूल्य श्रृंखला उद्योग की लॉजिस्टिक लागत को भी कम करेगी
प्रति पार्क एक लाख प्रत्यक्ष और दो लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करने का इरादा है
तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, असम, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना जैसे कई राज्यों ने इसमें अपनी रुचि जाहिर की है
पीएम मित्र पार्कों के लिए स्थलों का चयन ‘चैलेंज म
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2021-22 के केंद्रीय बजट में की गई घोषणा और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए अनुमोदन के अनुसार सात पीएम मित्र पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अधिसूचना जारी की है। यह अधिसूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट: http://texmin.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है
इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र मानचित्र पर मजबूती से स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य 9 ("लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, सतत औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना") को प्राप्त करने में भारत की मदद करने के लिए पीएम मित्र पार्क की परिकल्पना की गई है।
पीएम मित्र प्रधानमंत्री के ‘5एफ’ विज़न से प्रेरित है। इस 5एफ फॉर्मूले में फार्म टू फाइबर टू फैक्ट्री टू फैशन टू फॉरन शामिल हैं। यह एकीकृत विज़न अर्थव्यवस्था में टैक्सटाइल क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। किसी भी अन्य प्रतिस्पर्धी देश में हमारे जैसा संपूर्ण टैक्सटाइल इकोसिस्टम मौजूद नहीं है। भारत इन पांच एफ में पूरी तरह मजबूत है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य टैक्सटाइल उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य-श्रृंखला के लिए एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर आधुनिक औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधा को विकसित करना है। यह लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करेगी और भारतीय टैक्सटाइल की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाएगी। यह योजना भारत में निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और स्वयं को वैश्विक टैक्सटाइल बाजार में मजबूती से स्थापित करने में मदद करेगी। इन पार्कों को उन स्थलों पर स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जहां टैक्सटाइल उद्योग के फलने-फूलने के लिए अंतर्निहित ताकत मौजूद है और सफलता के लिए आवश्यक लिंकेज उपलब्ध हैं।
सात पीएम मेगा एकीकृत टैक्सटाइल क्षेत्र एवं परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्कों को विभिन्न इच्छुक राज्यों में स्थित ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड स्थलों पर स्थापित किया जाएगा। अन्य टैक्सटाइल संबंधी सुविधाओं और इकोसिस्टम के साथ 1,000 एकड़ से अधिक के संलग्न एवं भार-मुक्त भूमि पार्सल की उपलब्धता के साथ आए राज्य सरकारों के प्रस्तावों का स्वागत है।
ग्रीनफील्ड पीएम मित्र पार्क के लिए भारत सरकार विकास पूंजी सहायता परियोजना लागत की 30 प्रतिशत होगी, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 500 करोड़ रुपये होगी। ब्राउनफील्ड स्थलों के लिए मूल्यांकन के बाद विकास पूंजी सहायता शेष बकाया बुनियादी ढांचे की परियोजना लागत की 30 प्रतिशत होगी तथा अन्य सहायक सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएगी, जो 200 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक होगी। राज्य सरकार की सहायता में विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक संपदा के विकास के लिए 1,000 एकड़ भूमि का प्रावधान भी शामिल होगा।
प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क में टैक्सटाइल विनिर्माण इकाइयों को जल्द स्थापित करने के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रोत्साहन सहायता (सीआईएस) भी प्रदान की जाएगी। ऐसी सहायता स्थापित किए जाने वाली नई परियोजना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और जब तक उत्पादन बढ़ाने में सक्षम न हो और अपनी व्यवहार्यता स्थापित करने में समर्थ न हो, उसे सहायता की जरूरत होती है।
पीएम मित्र पार्क विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसका स्वामित्व राज्य सरकार और भारत सरकार के पास सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में होगा। मास्टर डेवलपर न केवल औद्योगिक पार्क का विकास करेगा बल्कि उसे रियायत अवधि के दौरान इसका रखरखाव भी करना होगा। इस मास्टर डेवलपर का चयन राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित वस्तुनिष्ठ मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
राज्य सरकार के बहुमत स्वामित्व वाली एसपीवी विकसित औद्योगिक स्थलों से पट्टे के किराये का हिस्सा प्राप्त करने का हकदार होगा और वह पीएम मित्र पार्क का विस्तार करके, कौशल विकास पहल और कामगारों के लिए अन्य कल्याणकारी उपायों को उपलब्ध कराके क्षेत्र में टैक्सटाइल उद्योग का आगे विस्तार करने में इसका उपयोग करने में सक्षम होगा।
केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं के साथ उन योजनाओं के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत पात्रता के अनुसार समावेश उपलब्ध है। इससे टैक्सटाइल उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धा में बढ़ोतरी होगी और बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्राप्त करने में मदद के साथ-साथ लाखों लोगों के लिए रोजगार के बड़े अवसरों का सृजन करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का लाभ उठाते हुए, यह योजना भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक चैंपियन के रूप में उभरने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
योजना के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, जिसके बाद इच्छुक राज्य सरकारों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे।