Ministry of Textiles
Notification issued for setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore.
Envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9: “Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”.
Inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting age technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
PM MITRA Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at 1 location
Integrated Textile Value chain at 1 location will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Intended to generate ~1 lakh direct and2 lakh indirect employment per park
Several states such as Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have expressed interest
Sites for PM MITRA Parks will be selected by a Challenge Method based on objective criteria
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has issued the Notification on 21 October 2021 for setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks as announced in Union Budget for 2021-22 and approved by the Central Government. The Notification is available on the Ministry’s web-site: http://texmin.nic.in
The scheme aims to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map.
PM MITRA Parks is envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9 (“Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”).
PM MITRA is inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. No other competing nation has a complete textile ecosystem like us. India is strong in all five Fs.
The scheme is to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry. It will reduce logistics costs and improve competitiveness of Indian Textiles. The scheme will help India in attracting investments, boosting employment generation and position itself strongly in the global textile market. These parks are envisaged to be located at sites which have inherent strength for Textile Industry to flourish and have necessary linkages to succeed.
The 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks will be setup at Greenfield / Brownfield sites located in different willing States. Proposals of State Governments having ready availability of contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of 1,000+ acres along with other textiles related facilities & ecosystem are welcome.
For a Greenfield PM MITRA park, the GOI Development Capital Support will be 30% of the Project Cost, with a cap of ₹500 Cr. For Brownfield sites, after assessment, Development Capital Support @30% of project cost of balance infrastructure and other support facilities to be developed and restricted to a limit of Rs. 200 Crore. State Government supports will include provision of 1,000 Acre land for development of a world class industrial estate.
Competitiveness Incentive Support (CIS) of ₹300 Crore will also be provided to each PM MITRA park for early establishment of textiles manufacturing units in PM MITRA Park. Such support is crucial for a new project under establishment which has not been able to break even and needs support till it is able to scale up production and be able to establish its viability.
PM MITRA park will be developed by a Special Purpose Vehicle which will be owned by State Government and Government of India in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode. The Master Developer will not only develop the Industrial Park but also maintain it during the concession period. Selection of this Master Developer will happen based on objective criteria developed jointly by State and Central Governments.
SPV in which State Government has majority ownership will be entitled to receive part of the lease rental from developed industrial sites and will be able to use that for further expansion of textiles industry in the area by expanding the PM MITRA Park, providing Skill Development initiatives and other Welfare measures for workers.
Convergence with other Central Government and State Government Schemes is available as per their eligibility under the guidelines of those schemes. This will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it in achieving economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people. Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions.
The detailed Guidelines for the scheme is under preparation, after which the proposalswill be invited from the willing state governments.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
৭টি মেগা সুসংবদ্ধ বস্ত্র অঞ্চল ও পোষাক (পিএম মিত্র) পার্ক স্থাপনে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি, মোট ব্যয় ৪৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক বৃহস্পতিবার ৭টি পিএম মিত্র পার্ক স্থাপনের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। ২০২১-২২ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে এধরণের পার্ক গঠনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পিএম মিত্র পার্ক স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদন করেছে। মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে (http://texmin.nic.in) এই সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্ক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের উদ্দেশ্য হল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়ন এবং বিশ্ব বস্ত্র মানচিত্রে ভারতকে উপযুক্তি জায়গা করে দেওয়া।
পিএম মিত্র কর্মসূচি এমন ভাবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, যা ভারতকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সাহায্য করবে। এগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে এক নমনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা, দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে শিল্পায়ণ এবং উদ্ভাবনের প্রসার।
পিএম মিত্র কর্মসূচি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ৫টি 'এফ' দূরদৃষ্টিতে অনুপ্রাণিত। এই পাঁচটি 'এফ'-এর গঠনগত বৈশিষ্ট্য হল ফার্ম টু ফাইবার; ফাইবার টু ফ্যাক্টরি; ফ্যাক্টরি টু ফ্যাশন; ফ্যাশন টু ফরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পাঁচটি 'এফ' সম্পর্কিত এই পরিকল্পনা অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে। ভারতের মত আর অন্য কোন দেশের বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে এরকম সুসংবদ্ধ ব্যবস্থা নেই।
এই কর্মসূচি বস্ত্র শিল্পের সমগ্র মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থায় সুসংবদ্ধ ও আধুনিক শিল্প পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। এমনকি, পরিবহণ খাতে খরচ কমিয়ে ভারতীয় বস্ত্র শিল্পে প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়াবে। একই ভাবে, এই কর্মসূচি ভারতে বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং সর্বোপরি বিশ্ব বস্ত্র বাজারে ভারতের অবস্থান আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। পিএম মিত্র পার্কগুলি সেই সব জয়গায় গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখানে বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রাধান্য এবং প্রয়োজনীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা রয়েছে।
আগ্রহী রাজ্যগুলিতে গ্রীণ ফিল্ড / ব্রাউন ফিল্ড এলাকায় এই ৭টি পিএম মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্য থেকে প্রস্তাব আসবে এবং যেখানে বস্ত্র শিল্পের অনুকূল বাতাবরণ রয়েছে সেখানে এই পার্কগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে।
গ্রীণ ফিল্ড এলাকায় পিএম মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার মোট প্রকল্প খাতে খরচের ৩০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত মূলধন সহায়তা দেবে। অবশ্য এই সহায়তার ঊর্ধ্বসীমা ৫০০ কোটি টাকা স্থির হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ব্রাউন ফিল্ড এলাকায় গড়ে তোলা পিএম মিত্র পার্কের জন্য প্রকল্প খাতে মোট খরচের ৩০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত সহায়তার পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। অবশ্য, প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তুলতে সর্বোচ্চ ২০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। আগ্রহী রাজ্য সরকারগুলি বিশ্বমানের শিল্পাঞ্চল গড়ে তুলতে এক হাজার একর জমির সংস্থান করবে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্কগুলি স্পেশাল পার্পাস ভেইক্যাল (এসপিভি) হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এধরণের পার্কে সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মালিকানা থাকবে। যে সংস্থা এধরণের পার্ক গড়ে তুলবে তারা কেবল রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্বেই থাকবে না, সেই সঙ্গে এগুলির তত্ত্বাবধান করবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে যৌথ ভাবে যে সমস্ত শর্তাবলী চূড়ান্ত হবে তার ভিত্তিতে পার্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য সংস্থাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে।
প্রকৃত পক্ষে এই কর্মসূচি ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় বস্ত্র শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী সংস্থায় পরিণত হতে সাহায্য করবে। বর্তমানে পিএম মিত্র পার্ক কর্মসূচির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে। এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা চূড়ান্ত হওয়ার পর আগ্রহী রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছ থেকে পার্ক স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব চাওয়া হবে।