Ministry of Textiles
Notification issued for setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore.
Envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9: “Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”.
Inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting age technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
PM MITRA Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at 1 location
Integrated Textile Value chain at 1 location will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Intended to generate ~1 lakh direct and2 lakh indirect employment per park
Several states such as Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have expressed interest
Sites for PM MITRA Parks will be selected by a Challenge Method based on objective criteria
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has issued the Notification on 21 October 2021 for setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks as announced in Union Budget for 2021-22 and approved by the Central Government. The Notification is available on the Ministry’s web-site: http://texmin.nic.in
The scheme aims to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map.
PM MITRA Parks is envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9 (“Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”).
PM MITRA is inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. No other competing nation has a complete textile ecosystem like us. India is strong in all five Fs.
The scheme is to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry. It will reduce logistics costs and improve competitiveness of Indian Textiles. The scheme will help India in attracting investments, boosting employment generation and position itself strongly in the global textile market. These parks are envisaged to be located at sites which have inherent strength for Textile Industry to flourish and have necessary linkages to succeed.
The 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks will be setup at Greenfield / Brownfield sites located in different willing States. Proposals of State Governments having ready availability of contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of 1,000+ acres along with other textiles related facilities & ecosystem are welcome.
For a Greenfield PM MITRA park, the GOI Development Capital Support will be 30% of the Project Cost, with a cap of ₹500 Cr. For Brownfield sites, after assessment, Development Capital Support @30% of project cost of balance infrastructure and other support facilities to be developed and restricted to a limit of Rs. 200 Crore. State Government supports will include provision of 1,000 Acre land for development of a world class industrial estate.
Competitiveness Incentive Support (CIS) of ₹300 Crore will also be provided to each PM MITRA park for early establishment of textiles manufacturing units in PM MITRA Park. Such support is crucial for a new project under establishment which has not been able to break even and needs support till it is able to scale up production and be able to establish its viability.
PM MITRA park will be developed by a Special Purpose Vehicle which will be owned by State Government and Government of India in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode. The Master Developer will not only develop the Industrial Park but also maintain it during the concession period. Selection of this Master Developer will happen based on objective criteria developed jointly by State and Central Governments.
SPV in which State Government has majority ownership will be entitled to receive part of the lease rental from developed industrial sites and will be able to use that for further expansion of textiles industry in the area by expanding the PM MITRA Park, providing Skill Development initiatives and other Welfare measures for workers.
Convergence with other Central Government and State Government Schemes is available as per their eligibility under the guidelines of those schemes. This will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it in achieving economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people. Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions.
The detailed Guidelines for the scheme is under preparation, after which the proposalswill be invited from the willing state governments.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مجموعی طور پر 4445 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 7 بڑے مربوط ٹیکسٹائل علاقوں اور ملبوسات (پی ایم متر) پارکوں کے قائم کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری
اقوام متحدہ کے قومی پائیدار ترقی کے مقصد -9: ‘‘ لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، پائیدار صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا’’ کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے اس پروگرام کا تصور کیا گیا
محترمہ وزیر اعظم کے 5 ایف، فارم، فائبر، فیکٹری، فیشن اور فارین سے پائی تحریک
عالمی پیمانے کے صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بہترین ٹکنالوجی حاصل کرنے اور شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی اور مقامی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
پی ایم متر پارکوں سے ایک ہی مقام پر کتائی، بنائی، پروسیسنگ / رنگائی اور چھپائی سے لے کر ملبوسات کی تیاری تک کے لئے ایک ہی مقام پر ایک مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم ہوگا
ایک ہی مقام پر مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین سے صنعتی دنیا کے لوجسٹکس پر آنے والے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی
ہرپارک میں ایک لاکھ براہ راست اور 2 لاکھ بالواسطہ ملازمتیں مہیا کرانے کا ارادہ
تامل ناڈو، پنجاب، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، آسام، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش اور تلنگانہ جیسی ریاستوں نے پروگرام میں
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 21 ا کتوبر 2021 کو 7 پی ایم متر پارکوں کے قائم کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے، جیسا کہ 22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے منظور کیا جاچکا ہے۔ یہ نوٹیفکیشن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ : http://texmin.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس منصوبہ کا مقصد محترمہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائلس کے نقشے میں بہتر پوزیشن میں رکھنا ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے قومی پائیدار ترقی کے مقصد -9: ‘‘ لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، پائیدار صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا’’ کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے پی ایم متر پارکوں کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔
پی ایم متر کا پروگرام محترم وزیراعظم کے 5 ایف والے تصور پر مبنی ہے۔5 ایف فارمولہ فارم ٹو فا ئبر، فائبر ٹو فیکٹری، فیکٹری ٹو فیشن، فیشن ٹو فارین کے تصور پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ مربوط تصور ملکی معیشت میں ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ کوئی اور مد مقابل ملک ہماری طرح ایک مکمل ٹیکسٹائل کا ماحولیاتی نظام نہیں رکھتا ہے۔ تمام 5 ایف کے معاملے میں ہندوستان بہت مضبوط پوزیشن میں ہے۔
اس منصوبے کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی پوری و یلیو چین کے لئےمربوط وسیع پیمانے پر ایک جدید طرز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے۔اس منصوبے سے سامان کے نقل وحمل کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور بھارتی ٹیکسٹائلس کے شعبے میں مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس اسکیم سے ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ،روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور اپنے آپ کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل بازار میں ایک بہترین پوزیشن حاصل کرانے میں مددملے گی۔ان پارکوں کو ایسی جگہوں پر تعمیر کرنے کا پروگرام ہے جہاں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے پھلنے پھولنے او ریقنی طور پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے امکانات ہیں۔
7 پی ایم بڑے مربوط ٹیکسٹائل خطے اور ملبوسات (پی ایم متر) پارک، پروگرام میں شمولیت کی خواہشمند ریاستوں میں موجودگرین فیلڈ / براؤن فیلڈ مقامات پر تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ ایسی ریاستوں کی طرف سے ، جن کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اس مقصد کے لئے موزوں 1000+ ایکڑ زمین کے ٹکڑے موجود ہیں، تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
ایک گرین فیلڈ پی ایم متر پارک کے لئے، بھارتی حکومت کی ترقیاتی مالی مدد منصوبے پر آنے و الی کل لاگت کا 30 فیصد ہوگی جس کی ا ٓخری حد 500 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ براؤن فیلڈ مقامات کے لئے ،تخمینہ کے بعد ترقیاتی مالی امداد بقایا بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے پر آنے و الی لاگت کا 30 فیصد ہوگی۔دوسری امدادی سہولتیں جو تیار کی جائیں گی ان کو 200 کروڑ روپئے تک محدود رکھا جائے گا۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے دی جانے والی مدد میں 1000 ایکڑ زمین کی فراہمی شا مل ہے جس پر عالمی پیمانے کی صنعتی بستی قائم کی جاسکے۔
پی ایم متر پارک میں ٹیکسٹائلس تیاری کی یونٹیں جلدی قائم کرنے کے لئے ہرایک پی ایم متر پارک کو 300 کروڑ روپئے کی مسابقتی ترغیبی امداد (سی آئی ایس ) فراہم کی جائے گی۔نئے قائم کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اس طرح کی امداد بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ جب تک اپنی پیداوار میں ا ضافہ کرنے میں اور اپنی افادیت کو ثابت کرنے میں کامیاب نہیں ہوتے ، انہیں اس کی ضرورت رہے گی۔
پی ایم متر پاک کو ایک خصوصی مقصد و الی گاڑی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جائے گا ، جو سرکاری ، نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) نظام کے تحت ریاستی حکومت اور بھارتی حکومت دونو ں کی ملکیت کہلائے گی۔ ماسٹر ڈیولپر نہ صرف یہ کہ صنعتی پارک کی تعمیر کرے گا بلکہ رعایتی مدت کے دوران اس کی دیکھ بھال بھی کرے گا۔ اس ماسٹرڈیولپر کاانتخاب ان معروضی پیمانوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا جو ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر معین کئے گئے ہوں گے۔
ریاستی سرکار کی اکثریتی ملکیت والے ایس پی وی، تیار شدہ صنعتی مقامات سے پٹے کے کرائے کا حصہ حاصل کرنے کی حقدار ہوگی اور پی ایم متر پارک کو توسیع دے کر ،ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کرکے اور مزدوروں کے لئے دیگر بہتری کے اقدامات کے ساتھ اس کو علاقے میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو مزید وسعت دینے کےلئے استعمال کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگی۔
دیگر مرکزی حکومت اورریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے انضمام کی بھی سہولت ہے جو ان منصوبوں کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت ان کی اہلیت پر مبنی ہے۔اس سے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت میں مسابقت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اوربہت سے معاشی فائدے بھی حاصل ہوں گے اسی کے ساتھ سا تھ لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع بھی میسر آئیں گے۔ معیشت کے نئے پیمانوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے یہ اسکیم عالمی چمپئن کے طور پر ابھرنے میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی مدد کرے گی۔
اس منصوبے کےلئے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط ابھی زیر تکمیل ہیں، جس کے بعد پروگرام میں شمولیت کی خواہش مند ریاستی حکومتوں سے تجاویز طلب کی جائیں گی۔