Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence signs contract worth ₹ 423 Cr with US for procurement of Arms for Indian Navy
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract on 21 October 2021 with the US Government under Foreign Military Sale (FMS) for procurement of MK 54 Torpedo and Expendable (Chaff and Flares) for the Indian Navy at a cost of ₹ 423 Crores.
These weapons are the outfit of P-8I Aircraft which is used for Long range Maritime Surveillance, Anti-Submarine Warfare and Anti-Surface Warfare (ASV).

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے اسلحوں کی خرید کی خاطر امریکہ کے ساتھ 423 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 423 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایم کے 54 ٹار پیڈو اور ایکسپینڈیبل (شیف اینڈ فلیئرز) کی خرید کے لیے غیر ملکی فوجی فروخت (ایف ایم ایس) کے تحت 21 اکتوبر، 2021 کو امریکی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ ہتھیار P-8I ایئرکرافٹ کا حصہ ہیں جس کا استعمال لمبی دوری کی سمندری نگرانی، آبدوز شکن جنگ اور سرفیس مخالف جنگ (اے ایس وی) کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔