Ministry of Power
Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021
23 OCT 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a daylong Seminar on the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021 (Monday) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, and Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be addressing the inaugural session. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and senior government dignitaries will also participate in the Seminar. The key objective of the seminar is to provide a platform to all interested stakeholders for brainstorming and providing additional on the scheme.
The Union Government has approved a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to be implemented over FY 2023-24 to FY 2029-30 with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 6,322 crore. The PLI scheme is aimed at boosting domestic production of ‘Specialty Steel’ by attracting significant investment. The Scheme shall be applicable for five (05) indicative product categories, viz, Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear Resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products and Steel Wires and Electrical Steel. Keeping in view the goal of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the PLI scheme is one step towards attracting potential investors and to entice the existing companies to add capacities and bring in newer technologies into the country. A detailed notification and the guidelines have been published on the website of Ministry of Steel.
Technical sessions have been planned to have detailed discussions on the scheme with the industry stakeholders. Seminar will also witness participation from policymakers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated and secondary steel producers, potential investors, steel associations, among others.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना पर 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 को सेमिनार का आयोजन
23 OCT 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 (सोमवार) को डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना पर एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ, नीति आयोग और वरिष्ठ सरकारी गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी संगोष्ठी में भाग लेंगे। संगोष्ठी का मुख्य उद्देश्य सभी दिलचस्पी लेने वाले हितधारकों को विचार-मंथन और योजना पर अतिरिक्त जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 6,322 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित करके 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना पांच (05) सांकेतिक उत्पाद श्रेणियों, जैसे कोटेड/प्लेटेड स्टील प्रोडक्ट्स, हाई स्ट्रेंथ/वियर रेसिस्टेंट स्टील, स्पेशलिटी रेल्स, अलॉय स्टील प्रोडक्ट्स और स्टील वायर्स और इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील के लिए लागू होगी। "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पीएलआई योजना संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने और मौजूदा कंपनियों को क्षमता बढ़ाने और देश में नई तकनीकों को लाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर एक विस्तृत अधिसूचना और दिशानिर्देश प्रकाशित किए गए हैं।
उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ योजना पर विस्तृत चर्चा करने के लिए तकनीकी सत्रों की योजना बनाई गई है। संगोष्ठी में नीति निर्माताओं, नौकरशाहों, इस्पात सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, एकीकृत और द्वितीयक इस्पात उत्पादकों, संभावित निवेशकों, इस्पात संघों सहित अन्य लोगों की भागीदारी देखी जाएगी।