Ministry of Steel
Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021
23 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a daylong Seminar on the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021 (Monday) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, and Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be addressing the inaugural session. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and senior government dignitaries will also participate in the Seminar. The key objective of the seminar is to provide a platform to all interested stakeholders for brainstorming and providing additional on the scheme.
The Union Government has approved a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to be implemented over FY 2023-24 to FY 2029-30 with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 6,322 crore. The PLI scheme is aimed at boosting domestic production of ‘Specialty Steel’ by attracting significant investment. The Scheme shall be applicable for five (05) indicative product categories, viz, Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear Resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products and Steel Wires and Electrical Steel. Keeping in view the goal of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the PLI scheme is one step towards attracting potential investors and to entice the existing companies to add capacities and bring in newer technologies into the country. A detailed notification and the guidelines have been published on the website of Ministry of Steel.
Technical sessions have been planned to have detailed discussions on the scheme with the industry stakeholders. Seminar will also witness participation from policymakers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated and secondary steel producers, potential investors, steel associations, among others.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
25اکتوبر 2021 کو اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے موضوع پر ویبنا ر کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
23 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2021:
وزارت فولاد 25 اکتوبر 2021 (بروز پیر) کو اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کرنے جارہی ہے۔ ویبنار کا انعقاد ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا اور یہ ویبنار دن بھر جاری رہے گا۔ وزیر فولاد جانب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ویبنار میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت اور سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران بھی موجود رہیں گے۔ ویبنار کا مقصد دلچسپی رکھنے والے تمام شراکت داروں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانا ہے، جہاں وہ غورو فکر کر سکیں اور اسکیم کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے جا سکیں ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم کو مالی سال 2023۔24 سے مالی سال 2029۔30 کے دوران نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کے لیے 6322 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر بجٹ طے کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایل آئی کا مقصد ’اسپیشلٹی‘ اسٹیل کی گھریلوپیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا اطلاق پیداواریت کے پانچ زمروں ، یعنی کوٹیڈ/پلیٹڈ اسٹیل، اعلیٰ طاقت /ٹوٹ پھوٹ سے مبرا اسٹیل، اسپیشلٹی ریلس/ریلنگ، الوئے اسٹیل پروڈکٹس اور اسٹیل کے تار اور الیکٹریکل اسٹیل، پر ہوتا ہے۔ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے ہدف کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے اور موجودہ کمپنیوں کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کرنے کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی سے ملک کی موجودہ فولاد صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک میں تکنالوجیوں کی آمد ہوگی۔ اس تعلق سے فولاد کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن اور رہنما خطوط دستیاب ہیں۔
صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اسکیم کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی غرض سے تکنیکی سیشنوں کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیمنار میں پالیسی ساز، بیوروکریٹس، اسٹیل بیوروکریٹس، مربوط اور ثانوی اسٹیل پروڈیوسر حضرات، ممکنہ سرمایہ کار، اسٹیل ایسو سی ایشنز، اور دیگر حضرات شرکت کریں گے۔