Ministry of Steel
Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021
23 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a daylong Seminar on the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021 (Monday) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Union Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, and Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be addressing the inaugural session. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and senior government dignitaries will also participate in the Seminar. The key objective of the seminar is to provide a platform to all interested stakeholders for brainstorming and providing additional on the scheme.
The Union Government has approved a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to be implemented over FY 2023-24 to FY 2029-30 with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 6,322 crore. The PLI scheme is aimed at boosting domestic production of ‘Specialty Steel’ by attracting significant investment. The Scheme shall be applicable for five (05) indicative product categories, viz, Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear Resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products and Steel Wires and Electrical Steel. Keeping in view the goal of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, the PLI scheme is one step towards attracting potential investors and to entice the existing companies to add capacities and bring in newer technologies into the country. A detailed notification and the guidelines have been published on the website of Ministry of Steel.
Technical sessions have been planned to have detailed discussions on the scheme with the industry stakeholders. Seminar will also witness participation from policymakers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated and secondary steel producers, potential investors, steel associations, among others.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு: எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
23 OCT 2021 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அக்டோபர் 25-ம் தேதி நடத்துகிறது
இதில் மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், மற்றும் இத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பஃகன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே ஆகியோர் துவக்க உரையாற்றுகின்றனர். நிதி ஆயோக் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு அமிதாப் காந்த் மற்றும் அரசுத்துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
2023-24ஆம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2029-30 நிதியாண்டு வரை ரூ.6,322 கோடி மதிப்பில் சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த உற்பத்தியுடன தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் உள்நாட்டில் சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இத்திட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் புதிய முதலீட்டாளர்களையும் தற்போதுள்ள கம்பெனிகள் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நாட்டில் கொண்டு வரவும் வழி வகுக்கும். இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்க தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளுக்கு இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பொதுத்துறை எஃகு நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் எஃகு சங்கத்தினர் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765905