Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Status and Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States/UTs urged to increase Pace and Coverage of Second Dose
States to generate district wise list of beneficiaries for administration of second dose
Advised to draw District-wise Plan involving District Magistrates for saturation of beneficiaries
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the progress of COVID19 vaccination with Health Secretaries and Mission Directors of National Health Mission (NHM) of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. The focus of the meeting was to urge the states and UTs to increase the pace of the countrywide vaccination and coverage of the second dose. This comes in the backdrop of the country achieving the milestone of administering 100 crore doses on 21st October 2021.
Highlighting the sizeable number of eligible beneficiaries who have not received their 2nd dose of vaccine, the Union Health Secretary urged the States and UTs to focus on those beneficiaries who are waiting for their second dose after their interval period has been over.
States/UTs were also urged to improve the momentum of vaccination and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward to vaccinate all the eligible population by end of the year under the nation-wide COVID vaccination drive. So, far 71.24 Cr first doses covering 76% of the eligible population and 30.06 Cr second doses covering 32.0% of the eligible population has been administered the COVID vaccines. Line list of due beneficiaries COVID-19 Vaccination Centre wise (and therefore also district wise) is available on the CoWIN platform the States were requested to access the same. The Secretary noted that the detailed line-lists of due beneficiaries can be utilized for preparing a district-wise 2nd dose administration plan involving the District Magistrate for execution in a time-bound manner. It was suggested for States/UTs to review the progress of such district-wise plan daily, to ensure saturation of all eligible beneficiaries.
States and UTs were also advised to identify and prioritize districts having low coverage for focused action and explore requirement for mobilization efforts, addressing local challenges, need for additional COVID Vaccination Centres and improving access in rural areas. They were also requested to share their strategies to enhance second dose coverage.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोविड वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक की गति तेज करने और कवरेज बढ़ाने की अपील की
राज्य कोविड वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले लोगों की जिलेवार सूची तैयार करेंगे
जिलाधिकारियों को शामिल कर टीके लगाने वाले बचे हुए लाभार्थियों के लिए जिलेवार योजना तैयार करने की सलाह दी
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के जरिये से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के मिशन डायरेक्टरों के साथ कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में मुख्य रूप से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से देशभर में टीकाकरण की गति तेज करने और दूसरी खुराक का कवरेज बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया गया। देश में 21 अक्‍टूबर को कोविड वैक्सीन की 100 करोड़ खुराक लगाए जाने के मील का पत्थर सरीखी उपलिब्ध हासिल करने के परिप्रेक्ष्य में यह बैठक आयोजित हुई।
वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक अब तक नहीं लेने वाले पात्र लाभार्थियों की काफी बड़ी तादाद होने का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से उन लाभार्थियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया, जो दो खुराक के बीच की निर्धारित अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद अपनी दूसरी खुराक के इंतजार में हैं।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने और कवरेज बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया गया क्योंकि राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत देश इस वर्ष के अंत तक सभी पात्र लोगों का टीकाकरण करने की दिशा में बढ़ा रहा है। अब तक 71.24 करोड़ लोगों को कोरोना के टीके की पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है, जोकि पात्र व्यक्तियों की आबादी का 76 फीसदी है। वहीं 30.06 लोगों को दूसरी खराक दी जा चुकी है जोकि पात्र व्यक्तियों की आबादी का 32.0 फीसदी है। कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म पर कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के बचे हुए लाभार्थियों का केंद्रवार (और इसलिए जिलेवार भी) ब्योरा उपलब्ध है और राज्यों से उसका उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया गया। सचिव ने कहा कि नियत लाभार्थियों के विस्तृत ब्योरे का उपयोग दूसरी खुराक के लिए जिलेवार योजना तैयार करने में किया जा सकता है और जिलाधिकारी को इसमें शामिल कर इसे समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जा सकता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाने का काम पूरा करने के लिए जिलेवार योजना की प्रगति की दैनिक समीक्षा करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई थी कि केंद्रित कार्ययोजना और संसाधन जुटाने के प्रयासों की आवश्यकता जानने के लिए वे कम कवरेज वाले जिलों को चिन्हित कर उन्हें प्राथमिकता दें ताकि स्थानीय चुनौतियां दूर हों, अतिरिक्त कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्रों की जरूरतों की पूर्ति हो और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पहुंच बढ़ाने का काम किया जा सके। उनसे दूसरी खुराक का कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी रणनीतियों को साझा करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य), अतिरिक्त सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य) और निगरानी अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।