Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Status and Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States/UTs urged to increase Pace and Coverage of Second Dose
States to generate district wise list of beneficiaries for administration of second dose
Advised to draw District-wise Plan involving District Magistrates for saturation of beneficiaries
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the progress of COVID19 vaccination with Health Secretaries and Mission Directors of National Health Mission (NHM) of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. The focus of the meeting was to urge the states and UTs to increase the pace of the countrywide vaccination and coverage of the second dose. This comes in the backdrop of the country achieving the milestone of administering 100 crore doses on 21st October 2021.
Highlighting the sizeable number of eligible beneficiaries who have not received their 2nd dose of vaccine, the Union Health Secretary urged the States and UTs to focus on those beneficiaries who are waiting for their second dose after their interval period has been over.
States/UTs were also urged to improve the momentum of vaccination and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward to vaccinate all the eligible population by end of the year under the nation-wide COVID vaccination drive. So, far 71.24 Cr first doses covering 76% of the eligible population and 30.06 Cr second doses covering 32.0% of the eligible population has been administered the COVID vaccines. Line list of due beneficiaries COVID-19 Vaccination Centre wise (and therefore also district wise) is available on the CoWIN platform the States were requested to access the same. The Secretary noted that the detailed line-lists of due beneficiaries can be utilized for preparing a district-wise 2nd dose administration plan involving the District Magistrate for execution in a time-bound manner. It was suggested for States/UTs to review the progress of such district-wise plan daily, to ensure saturation of all eligible beneficiaries.
States and UTs were also advised to identify and prioritize districts having low coverage for focused action and explore requirement for mobilization efforts, addressing local challenges, need for additional COVID Vaccination Centres and improving access in rural areas. They were also requested to share their strategies to enhance second dose coverage.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the States/UTs.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির টিকাকরণ পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেছে
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ও জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ডিরেক্টরদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। আলোচনায় দেশজুড়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের গতি বাড়াতে এবং দ্বিতীয় ডোজ সকলে যাতে সঠিকভাবে পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে। ২১ অক্টোবর টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ১০০ কোটি ডোজ দেওয়ার সাফল্য অর্জনের প্রেক্ষিতে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব বলেছেন, এখনও অনেক সুবিধাভোগী টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পাননি। যারা দ্বিতীয় ডোজের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন তারা যাতে সঠিক সময়ে টিকা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে তিনি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলেছেন। এ বছরের মধ্যে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিরা সকলে যাতে টিকা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে টিকাকরণ অভিযান ত্বরান্বিত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে যোগ্য নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ৭৬ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৭১ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ মানুষ প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছে ৩০ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ মানুষ- যা মোট জনসংখ্যার ৩২ শতাংশ। কোউইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে টিকা কেন্দ্রগুলির বিষয়ে সমস্ত তথ্য রয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সাহায্যে জেলাস্তরে টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করতে রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
যেসব জেলায় টিকাকরণ কম হয়েছে সেগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে টিকাকরণ অভিযানে গতি আনতে অতিরিক্ত কেন্দ্র খোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সকলে যাতে যথাযথ সময়ে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পান তার জন্য ভালো কৌশলগুলি নিজেদের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে অতিরিক্ত স্বাস্থ্য সচিব ডাঃ মনোহর আগনানি, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রধান স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।