Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 106.79 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
24 OCT 2021 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 24th October 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,06,79,93,365
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,02,30,859
More than 106.79 crore (1,06,79,93,365) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 12 Cr (12,02,30,859) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 टीकों की उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 106.79 करोड़ से अधिक टीके उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 12 करोड़ से अधिक बची हुई और अप्रयुक्त वैक्सीन की खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं
24 OCT 2021 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के दायरे का विस्तार करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 का टीका सभी को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार देशव्यापी कोविड रोधी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(24 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक की गई आपूर्ति
1,06,79,93,365
शेष टीके
12,02,30,859
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 106.79 करोड़ से अधिक (1,06,79,93,365) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 12 करोड़ से अधिक (12,02,30,859) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना शेष है।