Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI to conduct ‘Aadhaar Hackathon-2021’ from 28th October to 31st October, 2021
Getting enthusiastic response; 2700+ registrations received, so far
26 OCT 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and to promote culture of innovation among Indian Youth, UIDAI is conducting ‘Aadhaar Hackathon 2021’ from 28th October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said that “Innovation is not merely a word or an event. It's an ongoing process. You can innovate only when you understand a problem and try to find out its solution. We must go to the root of the problem and find out of the box solutions. In the era where knowledge is power, innovation is the driver of growth.” On these guiding lines, UIDAI has initiated ‘Aadhaar Hackathon-2021’ to enhance the experience of the residents and the way they interface with enrolment and authentication software platforms through technological innovations. The hackathon consists of multiple problem statements categorized under two broad themes i.e. Enrolment and Authentication. So far, UIDAI has received more than 2700+ registrations from the Engineering Students in last few days, which in itself explains the inclination of the young minds in solving real-life challenges being faced by the Residents. Participation includes Students from all categories of Engineering Institutes i.e. IITs, NITs and NIRF and many top ranked colleges from all corners of the country - from eastern states like Arunachal Pradesh to J&K in North.
In order to assist these young budding minds, Online interactive sessions on a daily basis are also being conducted by UIDAI Team to explain the problem statements with appropriate use cases. These sessions essentially cover problem statements, details of UIDAI APIs and products, which would be required to build custom solutions. These interactive sessions have been widely received and appreciated by many young innovators/participants.
Evaluation of the submission has been planned through a jury based approach comprising of senior members/officials from the IT Industry, Academia, Consulting and Government by UIDAI. These members would evaluate the submissions through a structured process to identify the best solution, which will be rewarded by UIDAI and the team would be offered a placement, subject to fulfillment of other terms and conditions.
“As Aadhaar is already empowering residents, I wish all the best to these participants and hope that our young innovators, the building pillars of ‘New India’ will come up and surprise us with some outstanding approaches/solutions to strengthen the current ‘Aadhaar infrastructure’ which is ultimately beneficial for the residents in deriving maximum value from ‘Aadhaar’ related services”, said Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI.
Details of the ‘Aadhaar Hackathon 2021’ are available at https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/ .

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইউআইডিএআই আগামী ২৮-৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ‘আধার হ্যাকাথন-২০২১’ এর আয়োজন করেছে
26 OCT 2021 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবং দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক মনোভাব তুলে ধরতে ইউনিক আইডেন্টিফিকেশন অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ইউআইডিএআই) আগামী ২৮-৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ‘আধার হ্যাকাথন ২০২১’ এর আয়োজন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন, ‘উদ্ভাবন’ শুধুমাত্র একটি শব্দ বা ঘটনা নয়। এটি একটি চলমান প্রক্রিয়া।তিনি বলেছেন যখন কোনও সমস্যা বুঝতে পেরে তার সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে বের করার চেষ্টা চালানো হবে, তখনই উদ্ভাবন সম্ভব। এই সময় জ্ঞানই হ’ল শক্তি, উদ্ভাবন হ’ল প্রগতি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই বক্তব্যকে সামনে রেখে ইউআইডিএআই প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে দেশের জনগণের সঙ্গে নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে এবং উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা তুলে ধরতে আধার হ্যাকাথন ২০২১ আয়োজন করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এই হ্যাকাথনে ২ হাজার ৭০০ জনেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। দেশের একাধিক আইআইটি, এনআইটি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে শিক্ষার্থীরা এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
তরুণ সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনাকে সহায়তাদানের জন্য এবং তা যথাযথ ব্যবহার করে সমস্যা সমাধানের পথ নির্ধারণে ইউআইডিএআই এই হ্যাকাথনে প্রতিদিন অনলাইন আলাপচারিতা অনুষ্ঠান পর্বের আয়োজন করেছে। এই হ্যাকাথনে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের মধ্যে বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কারেরও ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। ইউআইডিএআই – এর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ডঃ সৌরভ গর্গ জানিয়েছেন, এই হ্যাকাথনের মাধ্যমে একদিকে যেমন তরুণ উদ্ভাবক উঠে আসবেন, তেমনই ও ‘নতুন ভারত গঠনের পথও প্রশস্থ হবে। আধার পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার জন্য আরও কিছু নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা উঠে আসবে বলেও তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।