Ministry of Defence
Sea phase of India-UK maiden Tri-Service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ in full swing
26 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of maiden Tri-Service exercise 'Konkan Shakti 2021' between the Armed Forces of India and United Kingdom (UK) is being held off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea. On completion of harbour planning phase, the sea phase of the exercise commenced on October 24, 2021. It will continue till October 27, 2021.
All participating units were split into two opposing forces with the aim of achieving sea control to land Army ground-troops at a pre-designated site. One force was led by the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet and comprised the flag ship INS Chennai, other warships of the Indian Navy and HMS Richmond, the Royal Navy’s Type 23 frigate. The other force operated under the UK Carrier Strike Group comprising aircraft carrier, HMS Queen Elizabeth, other UK and Netherland naval ships and Indian warships.
The two forces integrated within their groups with exercises such as replenishment at sea approaches, air direction and strike operations by fighter aircraft (MiG 29Ks and F35Bs), cross control of helicopters (Sea King, Chetak and Wildcat), transiting through war-at-sea scenarios and gun shoots on expendable air targets. The simulated induction of Army troops was also undertaken, followed by setting up of a joint command operations centre. Thereafter, the two forces effected a rendezvous at sea with advanced air and sub-surface exercises.
The air operations included strikes on the combined formation by Indian maritime patrol aircraft (MPA) Dornier, fighters of the Indian Navy (MiG 29Ks), Royal Navy (F35Bs) and Indian Air Force (SU-30 and Jaguars) as well as a composite fly past over the formation. Sub-surface exercises with an Indian Scorpene class submarine and underwater remote controlled vehicle EMATT, operated by the Royal Navy, were undertaken through the night. Indian MPA, P8I also participated in the exercise.
XSAU.JPG)
85GM.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटन दरम्यान 'कोकण शक्ती 2021' या पहिल्या त्रि-सेवा सरावाचा सागरी टप्पा पूर्ण जोमात
26 OCT 2021 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारत आणि ब्रिटनच्या सशस्त्र दलांदरम्यान 'कोकण शक्ती 2021' या पहिल्या त्रि-सेवा सरावाचा सागरी टप्पा अरबी समुद्रात कोकण किनारपट्टीवर आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. बंदर नियोजनाचा टप्पा पूर्ण झाल्यावर, सरावाचा सागरी टप्पा 24 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी सुरू झाला. तो 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021 पर्यंत चालेल.
पूर्व-नियुक्त ठिकाणी लष्कराच्या भू-सैन्यांना उतरवण्यासाठी समुद्रात नियंत्रण साध्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व सहभागी युनिट्सना दोन विरोधी सैन्यात विभागले होते. एका दलाचे नेतृत्व पश्चिम विभागाचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग करत होते आणि त्यात आयएनएस चेन्नई , भारतीय नौदलाच्या इतर युद्धनौका आणि रॉयल नेव्हीचे टाइप 23 फ्रिगेट एचएमएस रिचमंड यांचा समावेश होता. यूके कॅरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप अंतर्गत कार्यरत अन्य दलात विमानवाहू जहाज, एचएमएस क्वीन एलिझाबेथ, ब्रिटन आणि नेदरलँडची इतर नौदल जहाजे आणि भारतीय युद्धनौका यांचा समावेश होता.
दोन्ही दलांनी त्यांच्या गटांमध्ये सागरी मार्गावर कर्मचारी आणि अन्य सामुग्रीची अदलाबदल, हवेत लढाऊ विमानांद्वारे (MiG 29Ks आणि F35Bs) हल्ले , हेलिकॉप्टरचे क्रॉस कंट्रोल (सी किंग, चेतक आणि वाइल्डकॅट), समुद्रातील युद्धसदृश स्थितीत मार्गक्रमण , हवेतील लक्ष्यांवर बंदुकीच्या फैरी यांसारखे सराव केले. लष्करी तुकड्यांचे सिम्युलेटेड इंडक्शन देखील करण्यात आले, त्यानंतर संयुक्त कमांड ऑपरेशन सेंटरची स्थापना करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर, दोन्ही दले हवाई आणि पृष्ठभागावरील सरावांसाठी समुद्रात भेटले.
हवाई हल्ल्यांमध्ये भारतीय सागरी गस्ती विमान (एमपीए) डॉर्नियर, भारतीय नौदल (मिग 29 के), रॉयल नेव्ही (एफ35बी) आणि भारतीय वायुसेना (एसयू-30 आणि जग्वार्स) च्या लढाऊ विमानांचा तसेच संयुक्त फ्लाय पास्ट यांचा समावेश होता. रॉयल नेव्हीद्वारे संचलित, भारतीय स्कॉर्पीन श्रेणीची पाणबुडी आणि पाण्याखालील रिमोट कंट्रोल वेहिकल EMATT सह पाण्याच्या पृष्ठभागाखाली रात्रभर सराव करण्यात आला. भारताचे P8I सागरी गस्ती विमान देखील सरावात सहभागी झाले होते.
XSAU.JPG)
85GM.JPG)