Ministry of Defence
Sea phase of India-UK maiden Tri-Service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ in full swing
26 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The sea phase of maiden Tri-Service exercise 'Konkan Shakti 2021' between the Armed Forces of India and United Kingdom (UK) is being held off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea. On completion of harbour planning phase, the sea phase of the exercise commenced on October 24, 2021. It will continue till October 27, 2021.
All participating units were split into two opposing forces with the aim of achieving sea control to land Army ground-troops at a pre-designated site. One force was led by the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet and comprised the flag ship INS Chennai, other warships of the Indian Navy and HMS Richmond, the Royal Navy’s Type 23 frigate. The other force operated under the UK Carrier Strike Group comprising aircraft carrier, HMS Queen Elizabeth, other UK and Netherland naval ships and Indian warships.
The two forces integrated within their groups with exercises such as replenishment at sea approaches, air direction and strike operations by fighter aircraft (MiG 29Ks and F35Bs), cross control of helicopters (Sea King, Chetak and Wildcat), transiting through war-at-sea scenarios and gun shoots on expendable air targets. The simulated induction of Army troops was also undertaken, followed by setting up of a joint command operations centre. Thereafter, the two forces effected a rendezvous at sea with advanced air and sub-surface exercises.
The air operations included strikes on the combined formation by Indian maritime patrol aircraft (MPA) Dornier, fighters of the Indian Navy (MiG 29Ks), Royal Navy (F35Bs) and Indian Air Force (SU-30 and Jaguars) as well as a composite fly past over the formation. Sub-surface exercises with an Indian Scorpene class submarine and underwater remote controlled vehicle EMATT, operated by the Royal Navy, were undertaken through the night. Indian MPA, P8I also participated in the exercise.
XSAU.JPG)
85GM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच का पहले ट्राई सर्विस युद्धाभ्यास 'कोंकण शक्ति 2021' का समुद्री चरण जोरों पर
26 OCT 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच पहली त्रि-सेवा अभ्यास 'कोंकण शक्ति 2021' का समुद्री चरण अरब सागर में कोंकण तट पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। बंदरगाह संबंधी योजना का चरण पूरा होने पर, अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण दिनांक 24 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। यह चरण दिनांक 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक जारी रहेगा।
सभी भाग लेने वाली इकाइयों को दो विरोधी ताकतों में विभाजित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्व-निर्धारित स्थान पर थल सैनिकों को समुद्र पर अधिकार प्राप्त कराना था। एक बल का नेतृत्व फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वेस्टर्न फ्लीट ने किया और इसमें फ्लैग शिप आईएनएस चेन्नई, भारतीय नौसेना के अन्य युद्धपोत और रॉयल नेवी के टाइप 23 फ्रिगेट एचएमएस रिचमंड शामिल थे। यूके कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के तहत संचालित अन्य बल में विमानवाहक पोत, एचएमएस क्वीन एलिजाबेथ, अन्य यूके और नीदरलैंड के नौसैनिक जहाज और भारतीय युद्धपोत शामिल हैं।
दोनों बलों ने अपने-अपने ग्रुप के भीतर सी-एप्रोच, एयर डायरेक्शन और लड़ाकू विमानों (मिग 29के और एफ35 बी विमानों) द्वारा हमले वाले अभियान, समुद्र में युद्ध की परिस्थितियों के बीच हेलीकॉप्टरों (सी किंग, चेतक और वाइल्डकैट) के क्रॉस कंट्रोल जैसे अभ्यास तथा हवा में अपनी स्थिति बदलने वाले लक्ष्यों पर गन से फायरिंग करने जैसे अभ्यास किए। सैन्य बलों की आभासी तैनाती एवं एक संयुक्त कमांड ऑपरेशन सेंटर की स्थापना की गई। इसके बाद दोनों सेनाओं ने समुद्र में हवा में अत्याधुनिक अभ्यास तथा सब सरफेस अभ्यास किए।
हवाई अभियानों में भारतीय समुद्री गश्ती विमान (एमपीए) डोर्नियर, भारतीय नौसेना (मिग 29 के), रॉयल नेवी (एफ 35 बी) और भारतीय वायुसेना (एसयू -30 और जगुआर) लड़ाकू विमानों के दस्ते पर हमले शामिल थे, साथ ही इस फॉर्मेशन पर कंपोजिट फ्लाई पास्ट शामिल था। रात में भारतीय स्कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी और रॉयल नेवी द्वारा संचालित पानी के भीतर रिमोट नियंत्रित वाहन ईएमएटीटी के साथ सब सरफेस अभ्यास किए गए। भारतीय समुद्री गश्ती विमान (एमपीए), पी8आई ने भी अभ्यास में भाग लिया।
XSAU.JPG)
85GM.JPG)