Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and CM of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai to address conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region tomorrow in Bengaluru
Heritage & Cultural Tourism initiatives, Rail Tourism, Skill development, potentiality of Cruise Tourism in the Southern Region will be highlights of the conference
27 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Ministry of Tourism is organising conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region on 28th & 29th October 2021 in Bengaluru
• The two days’conference will have presentations by various Ministries including M/o Tourism, M/o Shipping, M/o Railways and M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Archaeological Survey of India, NeGD andNiti Aayog
Ministry of Tourism is organising a conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of the Southern Region on 28th & 29th October 2021 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommaiwill address the event on 28th October 2021. The event is expected to be attended by the Ministers of State for Tourism, Govt. of India, Senior Officials from various Central Ministries, State Governments, Union Territory Administrations (UTs), Media and industry stakeholders.
The States and Union Territories of Southern Region are endowed with diverse tourist attractions and each State/UT has its own distinct features. The Ministry of Tourism is continuously working on different verticals like infrastructure development, promotion and publicity, skill development etc. to facilitate the development of overall tourism in the region.
The two days’programme will have presentations by various Ministries including M/o Tourism, M/o Shipping, M/o Railways and M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Archaeological Survey of India, NeGD, Niti Aayog to apprise the participants about the various projects and initiatives being taken by the Central Government for the development of the region.
The two days’ conference will have sessions wherein the State Governments & UTs from the region will also be making presentations on the status of the tourism sector in their states and latest initiatives being taken by them for development of tourism. During the sessions, discussion on Heritage & Cultural Tourism initiatives, Rail Tourism, Skill development, potentiality of Cruise Tourism in the Southern Region etc. will be held.
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination including southern region States & UTs on various platforms in Digital, Print and Social Media. Since April 2020, under Dekho Apna Desh campaign, the Ministry of Tourism is conducting webinars on various tourism products including dedicated webinars on States & UTs of Southern Region. The connectivity by air, rail and road to various destinations in the region is excellent and sought-after destinations by many.
The Ministry of Tourism has concentrated on the issues of Skill development in tourism sector, creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators is essential for providing world class services to the tourists, promotion and marketing for creating awareness about the destination in the domestic and international markets.
As the domestic tourism is showing a great surge in the last few months and as the borders will be open for international tourists soon, building confidence and trust of the tourists is extremely important. In this connection, the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Tourism have already notified COVID-19 Safety and hygiene protocols. The Ministry has put in place a System for Assessment, Awareness and Training in Hospitality Industry (SAATHI) to ensure compliance with COVID 19 Safety and Hygiene guidelines and to ensure safety and health of employees / customers. SAATHI initiative aims to assist in the preparedness of Hotels to continue operations safely and also restore the confidence of guests and enhance the image of the hotel as a responsible hotel. As on date, more than 10,000 accommodation units have registered under SAATHI. The hotel units from States and UTs of Southern region has shown a good response in registering their units on the portal to follow the necessary protocols.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive). In Swadesh Darshan Scheme 76 projects have been sanctioned across India which also includes projects from Southern Region States and UTs. Under Swadesh Darshan scheme projects have been sanctioned in different themes such as Coastal Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, Eco Circuit, Spiritual Circuit etc. Under PRASHAD Scheme, 37 projects have been sanctioned in India which also includes projects from the Southern States. These efforts are expected to culminate in a major fillip to the tourism sector in the region.

وزارت سیاحت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسواراج بومائی کل بنگلورو میں جنوبی خطے کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزرا کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
ثقافتی ورثہ اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے اقدامات، ریل کی سیاحت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، جنوبی خطے میں کروز سیاحت کے امکانات کانفرنس کے خاص موضوعات ہوں گے
27 OCT 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
27 اکتوبر 2021، نئی دہلی
اہم نکات:
• سیاحت کی وزارت 28 اور 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو بنگلورو میں جنوبی خطے کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزرا کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔
• دو روزہ کانفرنس میں سیاحت کی وزارت، جہاز رانی کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمی تبدیلی، محکمہ آثار قدیمہ، این جی ڈی اور نیتی آیوگ سمیت مختلف وزارتوں کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت 28 اور 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں جنوبی خطے کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزرا کی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے سیاحت، ثقافت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسواراج بومائی 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت سرکار کی مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ وزرائے سیاحت، سینئر حکام، میڈیا اور سیاحت کی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
جنوبی خطے کی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات سے بھرپور ہیں اور ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اپنی منفرد خصوصیات ہیں۔ سیاحت کی وزارت خطے میں سیاحت کی مجموعی ترقی کو سہل بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، فروغ اور پھیلاؤ، مہارت کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، جہاز رانی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، آثار قدیمہ، قومی ای گورننس ڈویژن، نیتی آیوگ سمیت مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے خطے کی ترقی کے لیے کیے جا رہے مختلف منصوبوں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں شرکا کو آگاہ کیا جائے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے سیشنوں میں، خطے کی ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی اپنی ریاستوں میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی صورت حال اور سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے تازہ ترین اقدامات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کریں گے۔ سیشن کے دوران ثقافتی اور ثقافتی سیاحت کے اقدامات، ریل کی سیاحت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، جنوبی خطے میں کروز سیاحت کے امکانات وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ڈیجیٹل، پرنٹ اور سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر بھارت کو ایک جامع منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے جس میں جنوبی خطے کی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے شامل ہیں۔ اپریل 2020 سے، 'دیکھو اپنا دیش' مہم کے تحت، سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات پر ویبنارز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس میں جنوبی خطے کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے وقف ویبنارز بھی شامل ہیں۔ خطے میں مختلف مقامات کے لیے ہوائی، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے رابطے کو بہترین بنا گیا ہے اور بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے یہ مقامات دیدنی بنے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے تاکہ سیاحوں کو بنیادی طور پر عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اور پیشہ ور سیاحتی سہولت کاروں کا ایک تالاب بنایا جاسکے، مقامی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مقامات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے فروغ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
گذشتہ چند مہینوں میں ملکی سیاحت میں زبردست تیزی آئی ہے اور جلد ہی بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے لیے سرحدیں کھول دی جائیں گی، اس لیے سیاحوں کا اعتماد اور اعتماد پیدا کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزارت صحت اور وزارت سیاحت نے پہلے ہی کوویڈ 19 کے حفاظتی اور حفظان صحت کے پروٹوکول کو مطلع کر دیا ہے۔ وزارت نے مہمان نوازی کی صنعت (ساتھی) ، بیداری اور تربیت کے لیے ایک نظام قائم کیا ہے تاکہ کوویڈ 19 کے تناظر میں حفاظت اور حفظان صحت کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ملازمین/صارفین کی حفاظت اور صحت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ساتھی پہل کا مقصد ہوٹلوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے کام جاری رکھنے اور مہمانوں کا اعتماد بحال کرنے اور ایک ذمہ دار ہوٹل کے طور پر ہوٹل کی شبیہ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ اب تک ساتھی کے تحت دس ہزار سے زیادہ ہاؤسنگ یونٹوں کا اندارج کیا جاچکا ہے۔ جنوبی خطے کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوٹل یونٹس نے مطلوبہ پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کے لیے پورٹل پر اپنے یونٹوں کو رجسٹر کرنے میں اچھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرتی ہے، جیسے سودیش درشن اور پرساد (نیشنل مشن آن پلگریمیج ریجوینیشن اور سپریچوئل، ہیریٹیج آگمںٹیشن ڈرائیو)۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت پورے بھارت میں 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں جنوبی خطے کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منصوبے بھی شامل ہیں۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت مختلف شعبوں جیسے کوسٹل سرکٹ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ، ایکو سرکٹ، روحانی سرکٹ وغیرہ میں پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پرساد اسکیم کے تحت بھارت میں 37 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں جنوبی ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کوششوں سے خطے میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔