Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi to get Trendier with 60 New Designs;
KVIC Awards Budding Fashion Designers in Khadi Fashion Show
27 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The essence of Khadi’s simplicity, purity and sustainability was reflected through the Khadi fashion show organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi last evening. The fashion show, curated by the Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) led by ace designer and KVIC Advisor Shri Sunil Sethi, showcased 60 designs by 10 budding fashion designers, who were selected through an All-India Khadi Designers Competition organized by KVIC. Top 3 designers were also awarded on this occasion.
Designer Swatti Kapoor received the 1st prize with a cash reward of Rs 10 lakh for her creation depicting Khadi as the most ethical and sustainable clothing. The collection was inspired by the 19th Century poem titled “Kubla Khan” by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. She used fine Khadi Muslin fabric in plain and self check with block printing, hand crochet and hand embroidery and other kinds of fabric manipulation.
Designer Dhruv Singh was declared the 2nd runner up with a cash reward of Rs 5 lakh. His collection named 'Anaarbagh' is inspired by a painting of Krishna dancing in a full moon night with his devotees/lovers, in the month of Kartik. The idea was to give Khadi a bit of a festive look by creating ensembles which gives the feel of couture with comfort and ease to the body. He used plain Khadi cotton fabric and all the ensembles are completely hand embroidered by our karigars from Bengal and Gujarat, using 6 strings of hand twisted pure zari.
Two designers namely, Kaushal Singh and Gaurav Singh bagged the 3rd prize of Rs 2 lakh each. Kaushal used plain weave Khadi and Blue Khadi Denim. The print artwork was created by fine artists, translated into a screen and further printed on the fabric. Designer Gaurav also used Khadi cotton fabric using zero waste design technique and contrast stitch line details.
The All-India Khadi Designers Competition was organized to introduce new design interventions and add a trendy twist to Khadi. The KVIC received 393 nominations from young fashion designers from across the country. A screening committee comprising Fashion Designers, experts from design institutes and top functionaries of KVIC was constituted to shortlist 10 best designers. The top 3 designers were selected during the show by the jury.
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the creations of these contestants will soon be made available at Khadi India outlets as designer wear. The idea is to attract younger generations towards Khadi with clothing that is comfortable, easy to wear and trendy.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদি নতুন ধরণের ৬০টি পোষাকের নকশা হাতে পেয়েছে
27 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশনের উদ্যোগে মঙ্গলবার (২৬ অক্টোবর) নতুন দিল্লির হোটেল অশোক-এ খাদি পোষাকের ওপর একটি ফ্যাশান শো-র আয়োজন করা হয়। এই ফ্যাশান শো-এ খাদির নতুন ধরনের পোষাক তুলে ধরা হয়। এই ফ্যাশান শো-র পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন ফ্যাশান ডিজাইন কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশনের উপদেষ্টা সুনীল শেঠি। এই শো-য় ১০ জন উদীয়মান ফ্যাশান ডিজাইনার ৬০টি নতুন ধরণের পোষাকের নকশা তুলে ধরেন। অনুষ্ঠানে এর মধ্য থেকে সেরা তিনজন ডিজাইনারকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়। ডিজাইনার স্বাতী কাপুর এই ফ্যাশান শো-য় প্রথম পুরস্কার জেতেন। তিনি নগদ ১০ লক্ষ টাকার আর্থিক পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। উনিশ শতকের কবি স্যামুয়েল টেলর কোলরিজের কবিতা ‘কুবলা খান’ থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে এই নকশা তৈরি করেছেন। ডিজাইনার ধ্রুব সিং এই ফ্যাশান শো-এর দ্বিতীয় পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। তিনি নগদ ৫ লক্ষ টাকার আর্থিক পুরস্কার জিতেছেন। তাঁর পোষাকে কার্তিক মাসে পূর্ণিমার রাতে ভক্ত/ প্রেমিকাদের সঙ্গে কৃষ্ণের নৃত্যের দৃশ্য ধরা পড়েছে। এই ফ্যাশান শো-য় কৌশল সিং এবং গৌরব সিং- দুই ডিজাইনার যৌথভাবে তৃতীয় পুরস্কার জিতেছেন। তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই নগদ ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন।
নতুন ডিজাইনারদের কর্মকাণ্ড তুলে ধরতে এবং নতুন ধরণের খাদির পোষাক বাজারে নিয়ে আসার উদ্দেশ্যেই এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রতিযোগিতায় সেরা ডিজাইনারদের বাছাইয়ের জন্য ১০ জনের একটি স্ক্রিনিং কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়। খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনোদ কুমার সাকসেনা জানিয়েছেন, ডিজাইনারদের এই সৃষ্টিকর্মগুলি শীঘ্রই খাদি ইন্ডিয়ার দোকানে পাওয়া যাবে।