Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi to get Trendier with 60 New Designs;
KVIC Awards Budding Fashion Designers in Khadi Fashion Show
27 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The essence of Khadi’s simplicity, purity and sustainability was reflected through the Khadi fashion show organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi last evening. The fashion show, curated by the Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI) led by ace designer and KVIC Advisor Shri Sunil Sethi, showcased 60 designs by 10 budding fashion designers, who were selected through an All-India Khadi Designers Competition organized by KVIC. Top 3 designers were also awarded on this occasion.
Designer Swatti Kapoor received the 1st prize with a cash reward of Rs 10 lakh for her creation depicting Khadi as the most ethical and sustainable clothing. The collection was inspired by the 19th Century poem titled “Kubla Khan” by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. She used fine Khadi Muslin fabric in plain and self check with block printing, hand crochet and hand embroidery and other kinds of fabric manipulation.
Designer Dhruv Singh was declared the 2nd runner up with a cash reward of Rs 5 lakh. His collection named 'Anaarbagh' is inspired by a painting of Krishna dancing in a full moon night with his devotees/lovers, in the month of Kartik. The idea was to give Khadi a bit of a festive look by creating ensembles which gives the feel of couture with comfort and ease to the body. He used plain Khadi cotton fabric and all the ensembles are completely hand embroidered by our karigars from Bengal and Gujarat, using 6 strings of hand twisted pure zari.
Two designers namely, Kaushal Singh and Gaurav Singh bagged the 3rd prize of Rs 2 lakh each. Kaushal used plain weave Khadi and Blue Khadi Denim. The print artwork was created by fine artists, translated into a screen and further printed on the fabric. Designer Gaurav also used Khadi cotton fabric using zero waste design technique and contrast stitch line details.
The All-India Khadi Designers Competition was organized to introduce new design interventions and add a trendy twist to Khadi. The KVIC received 393 nominations from young fashion designers from across the country. A screening committee comprising Fashion Designers, experts from design institutes and top functionaries of KVIC was constituted to shortlist 10 best designers. The top 3 designers were selected during the show by the jury.
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the creations of these contestants will soon be made available at Khadi India outlets as designer wear. The idea is to attract younger generations towards Khadi with clothing that is comfortable, easy to wear and trendy.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी को 60 नए डिजाइनों के साथ आधुनिकता मिलेगी
खादी फैशन शो में नवोदित फैशन डिजाइनर्स को केवीआईसी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
27 OCT 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
खादी की सादगी, शुद्धता और निरंतरता का सार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली में होटल अशोक में आयोजित खादी फैशन शो के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित की गई। मशहूर डिजाइनर और केवीआईसी सलाहकार श्री सुनील सेठी के नेतृत्व में फैशन डिजाइन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (एफडीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस फैशन शो में 10 नवोदित फैशन डिजाइनरों द्वारा 60 डिजाइन प्रदर्शित किए गए, जिन्हें केवीआईसी द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय खादी डिजाइनर प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से चुना गया था। इस अवसर पर पहले 3 डिजाइनरों को सम्मानित भी किया गया।
डिजाइनर स्वाति कपूर को खादी को सबसे नैतिक और टिकाऊ कपड़ों के रूप में चित्रित करने के लिए 10 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ पहला इनाम मिला। यह संग्रह सैमुअल टेलर कोलरिज की 19वीं सदी की कविता "कुबला खान" से प्रेरित था। उन्होंने ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, हैंड क्रोकेट और हाथ की कढ़ाई और अन्य प्रकार के फैब्रिक मैनिपुलेशन के साथ सादे और सेल्फ चेक में बढ़िया खादी मलमल के कपड़े का इस्तेमाल किया।
डिजाइनर ध्रुव सिंह को 5 लाख रुपये के नकद इनाम के साथ दूसरा रनर अप घोषित किया गया। अनारबाग नाम का उनका संग्रह कार्तिक के महीने में पूर्णिमा की रात में कृष्ण के अपने भक्तों/प्रेमियों के साथ नृत्य से प्रेरित है। उनका यह विचार था कि खादी को पहनावा बनाकर थोड़ा उत्सव का रूप दिया जाए जो शरीर को आराम और सहजता के साथ फैशनेबल परिधान पहनने का अनुभव देता हो। उन्होंने सादा खादी सूती कपड़े का इस्तेमाल किया और सभी पहनावे पर बनाए गए डिज़ाइन पूरी तरह से बंगाल और गुजरात के कारीगरों द्वारा हाथ से कढ़ाई की जाती है, हाथ से मुड़ी हुई शुद्ध जरी के 6 तारों का उपयोग किया जाता है।
दो डिजाइनरों, कौशल सिंह और गौरव सिंह ने 2-2 लाख रुपये का तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता। कौशल ने सादा बुनाई वाली खादी और नीली खादी डेनिम का उपयोग किया। प्रिंट आर्टवर्क अच्छे कलाकारों द्वारा बनाया गया था, जिसका स्क्रीन में परिवर्तित किया गया था और कपड़े पर प्रिंट किया गया था। डिजाइनर गौरव ने शून्य अपशिष्ट डिजाइन तकनीक और कंट्रास्ट सिलाई लाइन विवरण का उपयोग करके खादी सूती कपड़े का भी इस्तेमाल किया।
अखिल भारतीय खादी डिजाइनर प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन नए डिजाइन हस्तक्षेपों को पेश करने और खादी में एक आधुनिक कड़ी जोड़ने के लिए किया गया था। केवीआईसी को देश भर के युवा फैशन डिजाइनरों से 393 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए। फैशन डिजाइनरों, डिजाइन संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों और केवीआईसी के शीर्ष अधिकारियों की एक स्क्रीनिंग कमेटी का गठन 10 सर्वश्रेष्ठ डिजाइनरों को चुनाव करने के लिए किया गया था। निर्णायक समिति द्वारा शो के दौरान शीर्ष 3 डिजाइनरों का चयन किया गया था।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि इन प्रतियोगियों की डिज़ाइन किए गए कपड़ों को जल्द ही खादी इंडिया के आउटलेट्स पर डिजाइनर परिधान के रूप में उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह विचार युवा पीढ़ी को खादी की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए ऐसे कपड़ों के साथ है जो आरामदायक, पहनने में आसान और आधुनिक हों।