Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Nag River revitalization project-Nagpur
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Nag River revitalization project conceptualized by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari and which is an ambitious project for the people of Nagpur has been approved by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) .
In a series of tweets the Minister informed that following the Cabinet's approval, work worth Rs 2,117-crore will now actually begin. Shri Gadkari informed that a period of eight years has been fixed for this work ,under this project , three STP projects with a capacity of 92 MLD, 500 km sewerage network, pumping station and community toilets will be constructed.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नाग नदी पुनरोद्धार परियोजना- नागपुर
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा परिकल्पित नाग नदी पुनरोद्धार परियोजना को व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है। नाग नदी पुनरोद्धार नागपुर के निवासियों के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना है।
उन्होंने अपने ट्विटर संदेश में कहा कि कैबिनेट से मंजूरी मिलने के बाद 2,117 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना का काम वास्तव में अब शुरू होगा। श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि इस कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए आठ वर्ष की अवधि निर्धारित की गई है। इस परियोजना के तहत 92 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाली तीन एसटीपी परियोजनाएं, 500 किलोमीटर सीवरेज नेटवर्क, पंपिंग स्टेशन और सामुदायिक शौचालय का निर्माण किया जाएगा।