Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Nag River revitalization project-Nagpur
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Nag River revitalization project conceptualized by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari and which is an ambitious project for the people of Nagpur has been approved by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) .
In a series of tweets the Minister informed that following the Cabinet's approval, work worth Rs 2,117-crore will now actually begin. Shri Gadkari informed that a period of eight years has been fixed for this work ,under this project , three STP projects with a capacity of 92 MLD, 500 km sewerage network, pumping station and community toilets will be constructed.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નાગ નદી પુનરુત્થાન પ્રોજેક્ટ-નાગપુર
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલ નાગ નદી પુનરુત્થાન પ્રોજેક્ટ અને જે નાગપુરના લોકો માટે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ છે તેને એક્સપેન્ડિચર ફાઇનાન્સ કમિટી (EFC) દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી કે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી બાદ હવે 2,117 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું કામ ખરેખર શરૂ થશે. શ્રી ગડકરીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ કામ માટે આઠ વર્ષનો સમયગાળો નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ 92 MLDની ક્ષમતાવાળા ત્રણ STP પ્રોજેક્ટ, 500 કિમી ગટર નેટવર્ક, પમ્પિંગ સ્ટેશન અને સામુદાયિક શૌચાલય બનાવવામાં આવશે.