Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Nag River revitalization project-Nagpur
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Nag River revitalization project conceptualized by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari and which is an ambitious project for the people of Nagpur has been approved by the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) .
In a series of tweets the Minister informed that following the Cabinet's approval, work worth Rs 2,117-crore will now actually begin. Shri Gadkari informed that a period of eight years has been fixed for this work ,under this project , three STP projects with a capacity of 92 MLD, 500 km sewerage network, pumping station and community toilets will be constructed.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗ ਨਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ-ਨਾਗਪੁਰ
27 OCT 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਨਾਗ ਨਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਈਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗ ਨਦੀ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 2,117 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 92 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਐੱਸਟੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਪੰਪਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।