Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh says empowering women in workforce will drive India’s economic recovery further
27 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To achieve higher growth rates of 9-10% and more, women who constitute 48% of the country’s population must participate in the work force, said Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union MoS (I/C) for MOSPI and Planning and Union MoS for Corporate Affairs here today.
Shri Singh was speaking at “She Inspiring Change: Contributing to Smart, Sustainable & Inclusive Growth”, a national virtual summit organised by IICA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, along with ASSOCHAM, in celebration of the commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence with the initiative Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM).
Shri Singh highlighted government initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, UJJWALA Yojana, One Stop Centre Scheme to mainstream and empower women.
The Minister stated that there is still a long way to cover with 79% of the women still out of the labour force. With labour force participation rate of 21%, the working women in India are half of the global average of 47%. The studies have shown that India could add $770 billion to its GDP by 2025 simply by giving equal opportunities to women.
Various initiatives are being taken in the “new India” to enable more women-owned businesses across the country. NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform is one such initiative providing an ecosystem for upcoming young women entrepreneurs across the country.
Shri Singh said that with various growth estimates suggesting that the Indian economy will grow in 2021 and 2022, this momentum reflects the resilience of Indian economy.
Shri Singh underlined ‘Technology, Data and Innovation’ as the key enablers and drivers of growth and the pandemic has only further manifested its importance worldwide. The Government of India is committed towards working with young and innovative entrepreneurs in the private sector to establish India as a tech-garage of the world and a leading smart nation. With third largest start up ecosystem in the World, India has the potential to become a global leader in Artificial Intelligence, machine learning, analytics and other forms of "digital” transformation.
The Atal Innovation Mission is playing an instrumental role in relentlessly promoting an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. There are at present 9200 Atal Tinkering Labs and 68 Atal Community Innovation Centres across States and Union Territories to foster innovation and support start-ups and businesses, highlighted Shri Singh.
Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India & DG & CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs said that India’s commitment towards inclusive and responsible growth is also reflected by its resolve to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and its targets by 2030. The core SDG principle of “Leave No One Behind” resonates with the essence of our development agenda of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, inclusive development of all with the trust of all. The SDGs also aim to empower women and girls and achieve gender equality. To promote empowerment of women all forms of discrimination against women must end, they must have equal rights to economic resources, as well as access to ownership and control over land and other forms of property, financial services, inheritance and natural resources, in accordance with national law.
Ms. Preeti Malhotra, Chairperson, ASSOCHAM National Council for Corporate Affairs, Company Law and Corporate Governance Chairman, Smart Bharat Group & Past President, ICSI, appreciated the prompt support given to industry by the MCA during the COVDI-19 pandemic. Ms Malhotra emphasized that women participation in the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) industries as well – AI and machine learning are going to re-define future and it is absolutely crucial that there are more women data scientists, researchers, AI developers to ensure that the machines of tomorrow are also free of any gender bias.
Mr Kelvin Sergeant, Sustainable Enterprise Development Specialist with ILO’s Decent Work Team South Asia, said the ILO in India is already supporting the entrepreneurship programmes of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; States and UN agencies to improve outreach and success rate of start-ups. ILO’s Start and Improve Your Business or SIYB training, a key initiative in this regard, trained 10,000 youths, especially women during the pandemic, who have been economically mainstreamed and integrated in the value chain.
CA (Dr) Ashok Haldia, Chairman Board of IIIP of ICAI; Padma Shri Ms. Usha Uthup Social Activist and Renowned Bollywood Singer; CS Deshpande Devendra Vasant, Vice President, ICSI; Ms. Avani Lekhara, First Indian Woman to Win Two Paralympic Medals in Tokyo, 2020; Mr. Rajan Johri, Chairperson, Skill Development Delhi Management Association and Mento TDP Global and MD Leadwynn and Dr. Bhavna Chhabra, Professor, IBS and Managing Editor, Samvad, were some prominent speakers during the conference.
Dr Lata Suresh, Head- Knowledge Resource Centre – IICA, was the Nodal Officer AKAM and also the organizer for this event.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कॉरपोटेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने कहा, कार्यबल में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण से भारत के आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी
27 OCT 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमओएसपीआई व योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज यहां कहा, 9-10 प्रतिशत और उससे ज्यादा विकास दर हासिल करने के लिए देश की जनसंख्या में 48 प्रतिशत का योगदान करने वाली महिलाओं को कार्यबल में भागीदारी करनी चाहिए।
श्री सिंह भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल के उपलक्ष्य में हो रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के क्रम में आईआईसीए, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एसोचैम के साथ आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल समिट “शी इंस्पायरिंग चेंज: कॉन्ट्रीब्यूटिंग टू स्मार्ट, सस्टेनेबिल एंड इनक्लूसिव ग्रोथ” को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री सिंह ने महिलाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, उज्ज्वला योजना, वन स्टॉप सेंटर स्कीम जैसी सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि श्रम बल के बाहर की 79 प्रतिशत महिलाओं को जोड़ने के लिए अभी भी लंबा सफर तय करना है। 21 प्रतिशत की श्रम बल भागीदारी दर के साथ, भारत में कामकाजी महिलाओं की संख्या 47 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में आधी है। अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि भारत महिलाओं को समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराकर 2025 तक अपने जीडीपी को 770 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ा सकता है।
“नए भारत” में महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले ज्यादा उपक्रमों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए देश भर में कई उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। नीति आयोग का महिला उद्यमशीलता प्लेटफॉर्म देश भर में भावी युवा महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम उपलब्ध कराने वाली ऐसी ही एक पहल है।
श्री सिंह कहा, विभिन्न विकास अनुमानों से पता चलता है कि 2021 और 2022 में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ेगी, इस गति से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लचीलेपन का पता चलता है।
श्री सिंह ने ‘प्रौद्योगिकी, डाटा और नवाचार’ को विकास के मुख्य प्रवर्तकों और संचालकों के रूप में रेखांकित किया और महामारी ने दुनिया भर में इसके महत्व को और अधिक प्रदर्शित किया है। भारत सरकार भारत को दुनिया के टेक-गैराज और एक अग्रणी स्मार्ट राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र में युवा और नए उद्यमियों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। दुनिया में तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के साथ, भारत में आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, एनालिटिक्स और “डिजिटल” बदलाव के अन्य रूपों में वैश्विक लीडर बनने की क्षमता है।
अटल नवाचार मिशन देश में नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता के इकोसिस्टम को निरंतर बढ़ावा देने में एक सहायक की भूमिका निभा रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और स्टार-अप व उपक्रमों को समर्थन देने के लिए वर्तमान में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 9,200 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स और 68 अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर हैं।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव और भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान में डीजी व सीईओ श्री मनोज पांडे ने कहा कि भारत की समावेशी और उत्तरदायी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता उसके सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और 2030 तक के उसके लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के संकल्प से भी प्रकट होती है। प्रमुख एसडीजी सिद्धांत “कोई पीछे न छूटे” हमारे विकास के एजेंडे ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ यानी सभी के विश्वास के साथ समावेशी विकास के हमारे विकास के एजेंडे के सार के अनुरूप है। एसडीजी का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बालिकाओं का सशक्तिकरण व लैंगिक समानता हासिल करना भी है। महिलाओं में उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए महिलाओं के खिलाफ हर तरह का भेदभाव खत्म होना चाहिए, उन्हें आर्थिक संसाधनों के समान अधिकार होने चाहिए, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय कानून के तहत उनका जमीन और संपत्ति के अन्य रूपों, वित्तीय सेवाओं, उत्तराधिकार और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण मिलना चाहिए।
एसोचैम नेशनल काउंसिल फॉर कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स, कंपनी लॉ एंड कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस की चेयरपर्सन, स्मार्ट भारत ग्रुप की चेयरमैन, आईसीएसआई की पूर्व अध्यक्ष सुश्री प्रीति मल्होत्रा ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान एमसीए द्वारा उद्योग को दिए गए त्वरित समर्थन की सराहना की। सुश्री मल्होत्रा ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्टेम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) उद्योगों के साथ ही एआई और मशीन लर्निंग में महिलाओं की भागीदारी भविष्य को पुनर्परिभाषित करने जा रही है। साथ ही, भविष्य की मशीनों के किसी प्रकार के लैंगिक पक्षपात से मुक्त होना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिला डाटा वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, एआई डेवलपर्स का होना जरूरी है।
आईएलओ के डीसेंट वर्क टीम साउथ एशिया से जुड़े सस्टेनेबिल एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट स्पेशलिस्ट श्री केल्विन सेर्जिएंट ने कहा कि भारत में आईएलओ पहले से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उपक्रम मंत्रालय के उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रमों; स्टार्ट-अप्स की पहुंच और सफलता दर में सुधार के लिए राज्यों और यूएन एजेंसियों को पहले से समर्थन दे रहा है। आईएलओ की इस संबंध में एक मुख्य पहल स्टार्ट एंड इम्प्रूव योर बिजनेस या एसआईवाईबी प्रशिक्षण के तहत महामारी के दौरान 10 हजार युवाओं, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इस तरह उन्हें मुख्य धारा में लाया गया और मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
आईसीएआई के बोर्ड ऑफ आईआईआईपी के चेयरमैन सीए (डॉ.) अशोक हल्दिया; सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और बॉलीवुड गायिका पद्म श्री सुश्री ऊषा उत्थप; आईसीएसआई के उपाध्यक्ष सीएस देशपांडे देवेंद्र वसंत; टोक्यो, 2020 में दो पैरालम्पिक पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला सुश्री अवनि लेखरा; स्किल डेवलपमेंट दिल्ली मैनेजमेंट एसोसिएशन के चेयरपर्सन और मेंटर टीडीपी ग्लोबल व लीडविन के एमडी श्री राजन जौहरी और आईबीएस में प्रोफएसर व संवाद की प्रबंध संपादक डॉ. भावना छाबड़ा आदि सम्मेलन के दौरान कुछ प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता रहे।
आईआईसीए की प्रमुख (नॉलेज रिसोर्स सेंटर) डॉ. लता सुरेश नोडल ऑफिसर एकेएएम और इस कार्यक्रम की आयोजक भी रहीं।