Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addresses a Press Conference to dispel rumors about Fertilizer Shortage in the country
“22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka”: Shri Khuba
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addressed a media conference to dispel the rumors about fertilizer shortage in the country. Terming them as false and baseless, he requested farmers not to believe the rumors of fertilizer shortage.
Speaking at the press conference at Vikasasudha, Shri Khuba said, “Complex fertilizer use has been increasing in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and parts of Karnataka in past two years. Farmers in the state will benefit if they adopt complex fertilizers. Complex fertilizer gives better results than DAP. This is why the government is recommending the purchase of complex manure instead of DAP.”
He said that there are rumors in certain quarters that there is going to be a fertilizer shortage in the country and farmers should collect enough fertilizer for the next four months. He said that such allegations are false completely baseless. “As the Minister in charge of the Department of Fertilizers, I assure farmers that they will be made available the amount of fertilizer they require”, he added.
Shri Khuba said that “The production of nano urea has increased this year. Production of nano DAP will start from next year. 22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka. Rabi Season needs 2 lakh metric tonnes of DAP, which will be produced. We have taken action in two factories.” The Union Minister added that Monsoon season has seen the good rainfall throughout the state of Karnataka and 78.51 lakh hectares of land has been sown.
“The supply of input material needed for sowing has been adequately addressed by the state. Arrangements have been made to supply fertilizers to the districts as a share of the central government”, he stated.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے ملک میں کھاد کی قلت سے متعلق افواہوں کا ازالہ کرنے کے لئے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
کرناٹک میں 22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا دستیاب ہے: جناب کھوبا
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
کیمیا جات اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے ملک میں کھاد کی قلت سے متعلق افواہوں کے ازالے کے لئے ایک میڈیا کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ افواہوں کو غلط اور بے بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کسانوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کھاد کی قلت سے متعلق افواہوں پر یقین نہ کریں۔
وکاس سودھا میں پریس سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب کھوبا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو برسوں میں مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور کرناٹک کے کچھ حصوں میں کمپلیکس کھادوں کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریاست کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ، اگر وہ کمپلیکس کھادوں اپنائیں۔ ڈی اے پی کے مقابلے کمپلیکس کھاد زیادہ بہتر نتائج دیتی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت ڈی اے پی کی بجائے کمپلیکس کھاد خریدنے کی سفارش کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ حلقوں میں ان افواہوں کا بازار گرم ہے کہ ملک میں کھاد کی قلت ہونے والی ہے لہذا کسانوں کو آئندہ 4 مہینوں کے لئے خاطر خواہ مقدار میں کھاد جمع کرلینی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے الزامات غلط اور مکمل طور پر بے بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ کھاد کے انچارج وزیر کی حیثیت سے میں کسانوں کو یقین دلا تا ہوں کہ اگر انہیں ضرورت ہوگی تو انہیں مطلوبہ مقدار میں کھاد دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
جناب کھوبا نے کہا کہ اس سال نینو یوریا کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو ا ہے۔ آئندہ سال سے نینو ڈی اے پی کی پیداوار شروع ہوگی ۔ کرناٹک میں 22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا دستیاب ہے۔ ربیع کے موسم کے لئے 2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے لہذا اتنی پیداوار کی جائے گی۔ ہم نے دو فیکٹریوں کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ پوری ریاست کرناٹک میں مانسون کے سیزن میں اچھی بارش دیکھی گئی ہے اور 78.51 لاکھ ہیکٹئر زمین میں بوائی کا کام ہو چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بوائی کے لئے جس سامان کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، ریاست کے ذریعے خاطر خواہ مقدار میں اس کی دستیابی کرائی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے حصے کے طور پر اضلاع کو کھاد سپلائی کرنے کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔