Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addresses a Press Conference to dispel rumors about Fertilizer Shortage in the country
“22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka”: Shri Khuba
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addressed a media conference to dispel the rumors about fertilizer shortage in the country. Terming them as false and baseless, he requested farmers not to believe the rumors of fertilizer shortage.
Speaking at the press conference at Vikasasudha, Shri Khuba said, “Complex fertilizer use has been increasing in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and parts of Karnataka in past two years. Farmers in the state will benefit if they adopt complex fertilizers. Complex fertilizer gives better results than DAP. This is why the government is recommending the purchase of complex manure instead of DAP.”
He said that there are rumors in certain quarters that there is going to be a fertilizer shortage in the country and farmers should collect enough fertilizer for the next four months. He said that such allegations are false completely baseless. “As the Minister in charge of the Department of Fertilizers, I assure farmers that they will be made available the amount of fertilizer they require”, he added.
Shri Khuba said that “The production of nano urea has increased this year. Production of nano DAP will start from next year. 22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka. Rabi Season needs 2 lakh metric tonnes of DAP, which will be produced. We have taken action in two factories.” The Union Minister added that Monsoon season has seen the good rainfall throughout the state of Karnataka and 78.51 lakh hectares of land has been sown.
“The supply of input material needed for sowing has been adequately addressed by the state. Arrangements have been made to supply fertilizers to the districts as a share of the central government”, he stated.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने देश में उर्वरक की कमी के बारे में अफवाहों का खंडन करने के लिये प्रेस-वार्ता को सम्बोधित किया
“कर्नाटक में 22 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया उपलब्ध है”: श्री खुबा
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने देश में उर्वरक की कमी के बारे में अफवाहों का खंडन करने के लिये एक मीडिया-वार्ता को सम्बोधित किया। उर्वरक की कमी की अफवाहों को झूठी और बेबुनियाद करार देते हुये, उन्होंने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि उर्वरकों की कमी की अफवाहों पर विश्वास न करें।
विकास सौधा में प्रेस-वार्ता में बोलते हुये श्री खुबा ने कहा, “महाराष्ट्र, मध्यप्रदेश और कर्नाटक के कुछ हिस्सों में पिछले दो वर्षों से सम्मिश्रित उर्वरकों का इस्तेमाल बढ़ता जा रहा है। राज्य के किसान अगर सम्मिश्रित उर्वरकों को अपनायेंगे, तो उन्हें फायदा होगा। डीएपी की तुलना में सम्मिश्रित उर्वरक के बेहतर नतीजे होते हैं। यही कारण है कि सरकार डीएपी की बजाय सम्मिश्रित खाद को खरीदने की सिफारिश कर रही है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ स्थानों पर ऐसी अफवाहें उड़ रही हैं कि देश में उर्वरकों की कमी होने वाली है और किसानों को अगले चार महीने के लिये पर्याप्त उर्वरक जमा कर लेना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा ऐसे आरोप झूठे और बेबुनियाद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “उर्वरक विभाग का मंत्री होने के नाते, मैं किसानों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि उन्हें उनकी आवश्यकतानुसार उर्वरक उपलब्ध रहेगा।”
श्री खुबा ने कहा, “इस साल नैनो-यूरिया का उत्पादन बढ़ा है। नैनो-डीएपी का उत्पादन अगले वर्ष से शुरू हो जायेगा। कर्नाटक में 22 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया उपलब्ध है। रबी के मौसम में दो लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपी की जरूरत है, जिसका उत्पादन किया जायेगा। हमने दो फैक्ट्रियों में काम चालू कर दिया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मॉनसून के दौरान पूरे कर्नाटक में अच्छी बारिश हुई है और 78.51 लाख हेक्टेयर जमीन में बुआई हो चुकी है।
उन्होंने कहा, “राज्य में बुआई के लिये उर्वरक आदि सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति दुरुस्त कर दी गई है। केंद्र सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में हर जिले में उर्वरक की आपूर्ति का बंदोबस्त कर दिया गया है।”