Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addresses a Press Conference to dispel rumors about Fertilizer Shortage in the country
“22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka”: Shri Khuba
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba addressed a media conference to dispel the rumors about fertilizer shortage in the country. Terming them as false and baseless, he requested farmers not to believe the rumors of fertilizer shortage.
Speaking at the press conference at Vikasasudha, Shri Khuba said, “Complex fertilizer use has been increasing in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and parts of Karnataka in past two years. Farmers in the state will benefit if they adopt complex fertilizers. Complex fertilizer gives better results than DAP. This is why the government is recommending the purchase of complex manure instead of DAP.”
He said that there are rumors in certain quarters that there is going to be a fertilizer shortage in the country and farmers should collect enough fertilizer for the next four months. He said that such allegations are false completely baseless. “As the Minister in charge of the Department of Fertilizers, I assure farmers that they will be made available the amount of fertilizer they require”, he added.
Shri Khuba said that “The production of nano urea has increased this year. Production of nano DAP will start from next year. 22 lakh metric tonnes of urea is available in the Karnataka. Rabi Season needs 2 lakh metric tonnes of DAP, which will be produced. We have taken action in two factories.” The Union Minister added that Monsoon season has seen the good rainfall throughout the state of Karnataka and 78.51 lakh hectares of land has been sown.
“The supply of input material needed for sowing has been adequately addressed by the state. Arrangements have been made to supply fertilizers to the districts as a share of the central government”, he stated.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உரத் தட்டுப்பாடு குறித்த வதந்திகளை முறியடிப்பதற்காக திரு பகவந்த் குபா செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் உரையாற்றினார்
28 OCT 2021 10:34AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உரத் தட்டுப்பாடு குறித்த வதந்திகளை முறியடிப்பதற்காக மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பக்வந்த் குபா செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பு ஒன்றில் பேசினார். பொய்யான மற்றும் ஆதாரமற்ற தகவல்கள் பரப்பப்படுவதாக கூறிய அவர், உரத் தட்டுப்பாடு குறித்த வதந்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாம் என்று விவசாயிகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
விகாசசுதாவில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு குபா, “கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் கலப்பு உரப் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கலப்பு உரங்களால் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைவார்கள். டிஏபியை விட கலப்பு உரம் சிறந்த பலனைத் தருகிறது. இதனால்தான் டிஏபிக்கு பதிலாக கலப்பு உரத்தை வாங்க அரசு பரிந்துரைக்கிறது” என்றார்.
நாட்டில் உரத் தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்படும் என்றும் அடுத்த நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு தேவையான உரங்களை விவசாயிகள் சேமித்து வைத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் சில பகுதிகளில் வதந்திகள் பரவி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற குற்றச்சாட்டுகள் முற்றிலும் ஆதாரமற்றவை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
“உரங்கள் துறைக்கு பொறுப்பான அமைச்சர் என்ற முறையில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு தேவையான அளவு உரம் கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் என உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்,'' என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
“இந்த ஆண்டு நானோ யூரியா உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நானோ டிஏபி உற்பத்தி அடுத்த ஆண்டு முதல் தொடங்கும். கர்நாடகாவில் 22 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் யூரியா உள்ளது. ராபி பருவத்திற்கு தேவையான 2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் டிஏபி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். இரண்டு தொழிற்சாலைகளில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளோம்” என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1767086