Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the loss of lives in road accident in Jammu and Kashmir
Approves ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
28 OCT 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives in a road accident near Thatri, Doda in Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Modi has also approved an ex-gratia from Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"Saddened by the road accident near Thatri, Doda in Jammu and Kashmir. In this hour of grief, I convey my condolences to the bereaved families.
I pray that the people who have been injured recover at the earliest: PM @narendramodi
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of those who have lost their lives due to the accident in Jammu and Kashmir. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತ; ಮಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶೋಕ
ಅಪಘಾತ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಣೆ
28 OCT 2021 11:38AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ದೋದಾ ಪಟ್ಟಣ ಸಮೀಪದ ಥಾತ್ರಿ ಎಂಬಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭೀಕರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮೃತ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ; “ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ದೋದಾ ಪಟ್ಟಣ ಸಮೀಪದ ಥಾತ್ರಿ ಬಳಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭೀಕರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತದಿಂದ ದುಃಖ ಉಂಟಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಶೋಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಆದಷ್ಟು ಶೀಘ್ರವೇ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಮೃತರ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರತಿ ಗಾಯಾಳುವಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.