Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited signs MoUs for Skill Development Projects
28 OCT 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Ministry of Coal, under its CSR initiative has signed today two MoU with an investment of Rs1.38 crore with the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Bhubaneswar for providing skill development training to the youths from the peripheral villages of mining areas.
These two CSR initiatives namely ‘Udaan’ and ‘Sahyog’ will help 40 youths from peripheral villages to join a two-year full-time ITI training in fitter/electrician trades and 30 divyangjan to join a six month-long skill training programme respectively.
MoU’s were signed by Sri PK Chakraborty, GM (CSR) on behalf of MCL and Sri PK Sahoo, Principal Director & Head, CIPET on behalf of CIPET.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने कौशल विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 OCT 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने भुवनेश्वर स्थित केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एवं तकनीकी संस्थान (सिपेट) के साथ 1.38 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की दो समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमसीएल ने यह कदम अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत खनन क्षेत्रों के आस-पास स्थित गांवों को युवाओं को कौशल विकास का प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए उठाया है।
इन दो सीएसआर पहलों- 'उड़ान' और 'सहयोग' से आस-पास स्थित गांवों के 40 युवाओं को फिटर/इलेक्ट्रीशियन ट्रेडों में दो साल के पूर्णकालिक आईटीआई प्रशिक्षण और 30 दिव्यांगजनों को छह महीने के कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने में सहायता मिलेगी।
एमसीएल के जीएम (सीएसआर) श्री पीके चक्रवर्ती और सिपेट की ओर से प्रधान निदेशक व प्रमुक श्री पीके साहू ने इन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।