Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Gujarat LSA organized Gram Sabhas during "Vigilance Awareness Week-2021"
29 OCT 2021 12:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
During the "Vigilance Awareness Week-2021," the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) Gujarat LSA held Gram Sabhas in the villages of Ishanpur Mota and Magodi in the Gandhinagar district on October 29, 2021, to raise public awareness.
Senior officers from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Gujarat LSA, CCA Gujarat, Village Sarpanchs, and the general people of the individual villages attended the Gram Sabhas. There was a sincere interactive conversation about the causes of corruption in society and how to combat them. The villagers were informed about the complaint under the Public Interest Disclosure (PIDPI) Act by Shri Rajesh Kumar Gupta, Vigilance Officer & Director (Compliance) Gujarat LSA. He also provided information on how to file corruption complaints and other related inputs on the subject. The citizen integrity pledge was taken by all attendees of the Gram Sabha.
Shri Raman bhai, Sarpanch Ishanpur Mota village addressed the locals and stressed the importance of being vigilant. Shri Goving bhai, ex-Sarpanch of Magodi village, spoke to the gathering about the importance of being honest and how to fight corruption.
Shri Pradeep Singh, Assistant Director Gujarat LSA, informed the villagers about the common methods of cyber fraud perpetrated in the present internet age via mobile phones, emails, and laptops. Villagers were taught the best techniques for staying safe from such fraudsters.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (DoT) ગુજરાત LSA દ્વારા “વિજિલન્સ અવેરનેસ વીક-2021" દરમિયાન ગ્રામસભાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
29 OCT 2021 12:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (DoT)ગુજરાત LSA દ્વારા "વિજિલન્સ અવેરનેસ વીક-2021" દરમિયાન 29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના ઇશનપુર મોટા અને મગોડી ગામોમાં જનજાગૃતિ વધારવા માટે ગ્રામસભાઓ યોજવામાં આવી હતી.
દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ (DoT), ગુજરાત LSA, CCA ગુજરાત, ગામના સરપંચો અને વ્યક્તિગત ગામોના સામાન્ય લોકોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ ગ્રામસભાઓમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. સમાજમાં ભ્રષ્ટાચારના કારણો અને તેનો સામનો કેવી રીતે કરવો તે અંગે નિષ્ઠાવાન વાર્તાલાપનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર ગુપ્તા, તકેદારી અધિકારી અને નિયામક (અનુપાલન), ગુજરાત LSA દ્વારા જાહેર હિતની જાહેરાત (PIDPI)અધિનિયમ હેઠળની ફરિયાદ વિશે ગ્રામજનોને માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે આ વિષય પર ભ્રષ્ટાચારની ફરિયાદો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત ઇનપુટ્સ કેવી રીતે ફાઇલ કરવી તેની માહિતી પણ આપી હતી. ગ્રામસભાના તમામ ઉપસ્થિતોએ નાગરિક અખંડિતતાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી હતી.
ઈશનપુર મોટા ગામના સરપંચ શ્રી રમણ ભાઈએ સ્થાનિકોને સંબોધ્યા અને જાગ્રત રહેવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. મગોડી ગામના માજી સરપંચ શ્રી ગોવિંગ ભાઈએ સભાને પ્રામાણિક બનવાનું મહત્વ અને ભ્રષ્ટાચાર સામે કેવી રીતે લડવું તે વિશે વાત કરી હતી.
શ્રી પ્રદીપ સિંઘે, મદદનીશ નિયામક ગુજરાત એલએસએ,ગ્રામજનોને મોબાઈલ ફોન, ઈમેલ અને લેપટોપ દ્વારા વર્તમાન ઈન્ટરનેટ યુગમાં સાયબર છેતરપિંડીની સામાન્ય પદ્ધતિઓ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા. ગ્રામજનોને આવા છેતરપિંડી કરનારાઓથી સુરક્ષિત રહેવાની શ્રેષ્ઠ તકનીકો શીખવવામાં આવી હતી.