NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle’
29 OCT 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a comprehensive report titled Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle, which brings out the gaps in the health insurance coverage across the Indian population and offers solutions to address the situation.
The report was launched in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Additional SecretaryDr Rakesh Sarwal.
NITI Aayog Member Dr V.K. Paul, in the Foreword of the report, highlights the need for health insurance coverage for all and says, “Significant challenges will need to be overcome to increase the penetration of health insurance.” He further mentions, “The government and the private sector will need to come together in this endeavor. Private sector ingenuity and efficiency is required to reach the missing middle and offer compelling products. The government has an important role to play in increasing consumer awareness and confidence, modifying regulation for standardized product and consumer protection, and potentially offering a platform to improve operational efficiency.”
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, “This report is an effort to re-invigorate the dialogue on increasing financial protection for health and the broader goal of Universal Health Coverage. It outlines the current landscape, existing gaps and articulates broad recommendations and pathways to increase health insurance coverage.”
The Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana—a flagship scheme towards Universal Health Coverage, and State Government extension schemes—provides comprehensive hospitalization cover to the bottom 50% of the population. Around 20% of the population is covered through social health insurance, and private voluntary health insurance primarily designed for high-income groups. The remaining 30% of the population, devoid of health insurance, is termed as the “missing middle”.The missing middle contains multiple groups across all expenditure quintiles and is spread across both urban and rural areas.
The report highlights the need for designing a low-cost comprehensive health insurance product for the missing middle. It primarily recognizes the policy issue of low financial protection for health for the missing middle segment and highlights health insurance as a potential pathway in addressing that. In doing so, the report offers a starting point for broader discussions on solutions, and specific products, to improve insurance coverage for the missing middle.
The report proposes wider industry and government stakeholder consultations, and discussion with consumer groups to delve deeper into the specifics of the problem, and potential solutions.
The full report can be accessed here.
………….

নীতিআয়োগ
নীতি আয়োগ ভারতের মিসিং মিডিল'দের স্বাস্থ্য বীমা নিয়ে প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে
29 OCT 2021 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
নীতি আয়োগ ভারতের এমন ব্যক্তি যাদের স্বাস্থ্যবীমা নেই সেইসব মিসিং মিডিল'দের স্বাস্থ্য বীমা শিরোনামে আজ একটি বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছে, যা ভারতীয় জনসংখ্যা জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্যবীমা কভারেজের ফাঁক গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রগুলি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। প্রতিবেদনটিতে নীতি আয়োগ এর সদস্য ডক্টর ভি কে পলের একটি মুখবন্ধ রয়েছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে যে, ভারতীয় জনসংখ্যার ৩০ শতাংশ মানুষ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা দ্বারা বঞ্চিত। এদের মিসিং মিডল' বা 'নিখোঁজ মধ্য' হিসেবে অভিহিত করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রতিবেদনে দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য বীমার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলা হয়েছে যে, স্বাস্থ্য বীমার ক্ষেত্র বাড়ানোর জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি অতিক্রম করতে হবে। ডক্টর ভি কে পল তার প্রতিবেদনে আরও উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, স্বাস্থ্য বীমা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাকে একত্রিত হয়ে গিয়ে আসতে হবে। কোনো নাগরিক যাতে স্বাস্থ্যবীমা মাঝপথে ছেড়ে না দেন সেদিকে নজর দিতে হবে। এজন্য সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন। গ্রাহকদের সচেতনতা এবং আস্থা বাড়ানোর জন্য উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে। স্বাস্থ্য বীমার ক্ষেত্রে গ্রাহকরা কি কি সুবিধা পাবেন তা সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানাতে হবে।
নীতি আয়োগের কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেছেন, এই প্রতিবেদনটি স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য আর্থিক সুরক্ষা বৃদ্ধি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্য কভারেজের বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যের জন্য একটি প্রয়াস বলা যেতে পারে, যা স্বাস্থ্যবীমা কভারেজ কে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করবে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত বা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনো আরোগ্য যোজনা, সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য কভারেজের ক্ষেত্রে একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প। রাজ্য সরকার গুলিও সম্প্রসারণমূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। এই দুয়ে মিলিয়ে ৫০ শতাংশ মানুষ হাসপাতাল থেকে স্বাস্থ্য বীমার সুযোগ নিয়ে থাকেন। বাকি ২০ শতাংশ মানুষ বিভিন্ন সামাজিক স্বাস্থ্য বীমা এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যবীমার সুযোগ নিয়ে থাকেন। আর, বাকি ৩০ শতাংশ মানুষ, যাদের কোন স্বাস্থ্যবীমাই নেই। এরাই 'মিসিং মিডল' হিসেবে রয়ে গেছেন। এই শ্রেণীর জন্য একটি স্বল্প মূল্যের সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্প কিভাবে করা যায় সে বিষয়েই প্রতিবেদনে সুস্পষ্ট উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।