NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle’
29 OCT 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a comprehensive report titled Health Insurance for India’s Missing Middle, which brings out the gaps in the health insurance coverage across the Indian population and offers solutions to address the situation.
The report was launched in the presence of NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Additional SecretaryDr Rakesh Sarwal.
NITI Aayog Member Dr V.K. Paul, in the Foreword of the report, highlights the need for health insurance coverage for all and says, “Significant challenges will need to be overcome to increase the penetration of health insurance.” He further mentions, “The government and the private sector will need to come together in this endeavor. Private sector ingenuity and efficiency is required to reach the missing middle and offer compelling products. The government has an important role to play in increasing consumer awareness and confidence, modifying regulation for standardized product and consumer protection, and potentially offering a platform to improve operational efficiency.”
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, “This report is an effort to re-invigorate the dialogue on increasing financial protection for health and the broader goal of Universal Health Coverage. It outlines the current landscape, existing gaps and articulates broad recommendations and pathways to increase health insurance coverage.”
The Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana—a flagship scheme towards Universal Health Coverage, and State Government extension schemes—provides comprehensive hospitalization cover to the bottom 50% of the population. Around 20% of the population is covered through social health insurance, and private voluntary health insurance primarily designed for high-income groups. The remaining 30% of the population, devoid of health insurance, is termed as the “missing middle”.The missing middle contains multiple groups across all expenditure quintiles and is spread across both urban and rural areas.
The report highlights the need for designing a low-cost comprehensive health insurance product for the missing middle. It primarily recognizes the policy issue of low financial protection for health for the missing middle segment and highlights health insurance as a potential pathway in addressing that. In doing so, the report offers a starting point for broader discussions on solutions, and specific products, to improve insurance coverage for the missing middle.
The report proposes wider industry and government stakeholder consultations, and discussion with consumer groups to delve deeper into the specifics of the problem, and potential solutions.
The full report can be accessed here.
………….

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘हेल्‍थ इंश्‍योरेंस फॉर इंडियाज मिसिंग मिडल’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
29 OCT 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने ‘हेल्‍थ इंश्‍योरेंस फॉर इंडियाज मिसिंग मिडल’ पर आज एक विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट जारी की, जो भारत की आबादी के बीच स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज में अंतराल को सामने लाई है और जिसमें स्थिति का समाधान निकालने की पेशकश की गई है।
रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत और अपर सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल की उपस्थिति में जारी की गई।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉलने रिपोर्ट की प्रस्‍तावना में, सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "स्वास्थ्य बीमा की पैठ बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों को दूर करने की आवश्यकता होगी।"उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया, "सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र को इस प्रयास में एक साथ आने की आवश्यकता है। सैकड़ों की संख्‍या में कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाली मध्‍यम आकार की कम्‍पनियों (मिसिंग मिडल) तक पहुंचने और आकर्षक उत्पादों की पेशकश करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्रों की सरलता और दक्षता की आवश्यकता है। उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और विश्वास बढ़ाने, मानकीकृत उत्पाद और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए नियमों को संशोधित करने तथा परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए एक संभावित मंच की पेशकश करने में सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।”
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, "यह रिपोर्ट स्वास्थ्य के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के व्यापक लक्ष्य पर संवाद में फिर से जान डालने का एक प्रयास है। यह वर्तमान परिदृश्य, मौजूदा कमियों को रेखांकित करती है और स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक सिफारिशों तथा मार्गों को स्पष्ट करती है।"
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में एक प्रमुख योजना आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनाऔर राज्य सरकार की विस्तार योजनाएँ - आबादी के निचले 50%लोगों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए व्यापक कवर प्रदान करती हैं। लगभग 20% आबादी को सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा के जरिये कवरेज प्राप्‍त हैऔर निजी स्वैच्छिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा मुख्य रूप से उच्च आय वाले समूहों के लिए बनाया गया है। शेष 30% आबादी, स्वास्थ्य बीमा से वंचित है, जिसे "मिसिंग मिडल"कहा जाता है। मिसिंग मिडल में आंकड़ों को पांच समान भागों में विभाजित करने वाले पांच मूल्‍यों में से एक क्विनटाइल शामिल हैं और शहरी तथा ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं।
रिपोर्ट में मिसिंग मिडल के लिए कम लागत वाले व्यापक स्वास्थ्य बीमा उत्पाद तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह मुख्य रूप से मिसिंग मिडल वर्ग के लिए स्वास्थ्य के कम वित्तीय सुरक्षा के नीतिगत मुद्दे को पहचानता है और इसके समाधान में संभावित मार्ग के रूप में स्वास्थ्य बीमा पर प्रकाश डालता है। ऐसा करने में, रिपोर्ट समाधान और विशिष्ट उत्पादों पर व्यापक चर्चा के लिए एक प्रारंभिक बिंदु प्रदान करती है, ताकि मिसिंग मिडल के लिए बीमा कवरेज में सुधार किया जा सके।
रिपोर्ट में व्यापक उद्योग और सरकारी हितधारक परामर्श का प्रस्ताव हैऔर उपभोक्ता समूहों के साथ समस्या की बारीकियों तथा संभावित समाधानों में गहराई से चर्चा करने का प्रस्ताव है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है
………….