Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses National Conference on 'International Year of Fruits and Vegetables'
Agriculture Ministry has identified 10 globally popular Exotic fruit crops and 10 important Indigenous fruit crops for promotion
8951 hectares area for exotic fruits and 7154 hectares area for indigenous fruits will be brought under cultivation during the current year, says Shri Tomar
India is the second-largest producer of horticulture, producing about 12% of the global fruit and vegetable production: Shri Tomar
29 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed a National Conference on “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables” organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. The Minister also released operational guidelines for the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme and QR code of the guidelines. The conference was organized as part of the celebration of the “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables, 2021” declared by United Nations Organization. The theme for this year is “Awareness about the nutritional benefits of fruits and vegetables for balanced and healthy diet and life style.”
In his keynote address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that this conference is a unique opportunity to raise awareness about the important role of fruits and vegetables in human nutrition, health, food security and also in achieving Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations. To promote Globally popular Exotic and important Indigenous fruit crops in the country, the Ministry has identified 10 globally popular Exotic fruit crops of commercial importance and 10 important Indigenous fruit crops with high nutritional and nutraceutical properties. The State Horticulture Departments have also been given targets for the year 2021-22 regarding area expansion for these crops. During the current year, 8951 hectares area for exotic fruits and 7154 hectares area for indigenous fruits will be brought under cultivation.
Shri Tomar said, “India is the second-largest producer of horticulture, producing about 12% of the global fruit and vegetable production. During the year 2019-20, we recorded the highest ever production of 320.77 million metric tonnes in horticulture, while the horticulture production for 2020-21 is estimated to be 329.86 million metric tonnes, which is also higher than the previous year.” He stated, "PM Shri Narendra Modi has said that 21st century India needs post-harvest food processing revolution and value addition amid increased agricultural production. Farmers should get modern storage facilities near their village". Prime Minister has advocated for increased private sector participation along with research and development in the agriculture sector, the Minister added.
The Minister expressed hope that India can achieve the goal of bringing fruits and vegetables to the plate of the poorest of the poor, not as a special food but as a daily necessity.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India said that horticulture has become the growth engine of Indian Agriculture. He further stated "International Year of Fruits and Vegetables”, is an attempt of the UN to raise awareness on the importance of fruits and vegetables in our daily lives as well as in doubling of farmers’ income. He said no one should be deprived of nutritional fulfilment.
Shri Tomio Shichiri, FAO Representative in India informed that the FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (FAO-RAP) and the Alliance of Bioversity International and the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) have also organised a webinar with the theme of “Mainstreaming Indigenous Fruits and Vegetables for a Food and Nutrition Secure Future” for celebrating the Year of Fruits and Vegetables. He further said that it is a great opportunity to listen and share the national and international priorities from the decision-makers on the promotion of Fruits and Vegetables.
Shri Garth Atkinson, International Expert made a presentation on “Global shift in Horticulture Supply Chain”. He talked about the Key Drivers of change in the area of Demography, Environment and Marketing. During his presentation, he informed about the current practices of Production, Post-harvest Management, Processing, Logistics, Marketing and their future trends.
Shri Rajbir Singh, Joint Secretary (MIDH), Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India presented an overview of the event on International Year of Fruits and Vegetables while Dr. S.K. Malhotra, Horticulture Commissioner, gave a theme presentation during the seminar.
The Conference was also attended by senior officers of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, senior officers of Embassy of Israel, Embassy of the Netherlands, Green Innovation Centre, GIZ, officers from National Horticulture Board, Coconut Development Board, ICAR Institutes and all State Horticulture Missions along with leading growers /processors/farmers across the country.
Click here for detailed presentation

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 'फलों और सब्जियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
कृषि मंत्रालय ने 10 विश्व स्तर पर लोकप्रिय विदेशी फलों और 10 विशेष देशी फलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहचान की है
चालू वर्ष के दौरान विदेशी फलों के लिए 8951 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र और देशी फलों के लिए 7154 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को इनकी खेती के दायरे में लाया जाएगा: श्री तोमर
भारत बागवानी फसलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, जो वैश्विक फल और सब्जी उत्पादन के लगभग 12 प्रतिशत हिस्से का उत्पादन करता है: श्री तोमर
29 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के सहयोग से कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित "फलों और सब्जियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष" पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। मंत्री ने बागवानी क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए परिचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश और दिशानिर्देशों के क्यूआर कोड भी जारी किए। सम्मेलन का आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन द्वारा घोषित "फलों और सब्जियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष, 2021" के समारोह के तहत किया गया। इस वर्ष का विषय "संतुलित और स्वस्थ आहार और जीवन शैली के लिए फलों और सब्जियों के पोषण संबंधी लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता" है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन मानव पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में फलों और सब्जियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। वैश्विक रूप से लोकप्रिय विदेशी फलों और महत्वपूर्ण देशी फलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने व्यावसायिक महत्व की 10 विश्व स्तर पर लोकप्रिय विदेशी फलों और उच्च पोषण और पौष्टिक-औषधीय गुणों वाली 10 महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी फलों की पहचान की है। राज्य के बागवानी विभागों को भी इन फसलों की खेती के लिए क्षेत्र विस्तार के संबंध में वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए लक्ष्य दिए गए हैं। चालू वर्ष के दौरान विदेशी फलों के लिए 8951 हेक्टेयर और देशी फलों के लिए 7154 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को इनकी खेती के दायरे में लाया जाएगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, "भारत बागवानी फसलों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, जो वैश्विक फल और सब्जी उत्पादन के लगभग 12 प्रतिशत हिस्से का उत्पादन करता है। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान, हमने बागवानी में 320.77 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन का अब तक का सबसे अधिक उत्पादन दर्ज किया था, जबकि 2020-21 के लिए बागवानी उत्पादन 329.86 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में भी अधिक है।” उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि 21वीं सदी के भारत को कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि के बीच फसल कटाई के बाद खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में क्रांति लाने और इसका मूल्यवर्धन करने की जरूरत है। किसानों को उनके गांव के पास आधुनिक भंडारण सुविधाएं मिलनी चाहिए।" मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की वकालत की है।
मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत विशेष भोजन के रूप में नहीं बल्कि दैनिक आवश्यकता के रूप में गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति की थाली में फल और सब्जियां लाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकता है।
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि बागवानी क्षेत्र भारतीय कृषि का विकास इंजन बन गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "फलों और सब्जियों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष", हमारे दैनिक जीवन में फलों और सब्जियों के महत्व को दर्शाने के साथ-साथ किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी पोषक आहार से वंचित नहीं रहना चाहिए।
भारत में एफएओ के प्रतिनिधि श्री टोमियो शिचिरी ने बताया कि एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए एफएओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (एफएओ-आरएपी) और एलायंस ऑफ बायोवर्सिटी इंटरनेशनल और इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ट्रॉपिकल एग्रीकल्चर (सीआईएटी) ने भी फलों और सब्जियों के वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया था जिसका विषय है ‘‘एक खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए देशी फलों और सब्जियों को मुख्यधारा में लाना’’ था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि फलों और सब्जियों को बढ़ावा देने पर निर्णयकर्ताओं की राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को सुनने और साझा करने का यह एक शानदार अवसर है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ श्री गर्थ एटकिंसन ने "बागवानी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वैश्विक बदलाव" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने जनसांख्यिकी, पर्यावरण और विपणन के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन के प्रमुख वाहकों के बारे में बात की। अपनी प्रस्तुति के दौरान, उन्होंने उत्पादन, कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन, प्रसंस्करण, रसद, विपणन की वर्तमान प्रणालियों और उनके भविष्य के रुझानों के बारे में बताया।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार में संयुक्त सचिव (एमआईडीएच) श्री राजबीर सिंह ने फल और सब्जियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष पर कार्यक्रम का एक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जबकि बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. एस.के. मल्होत्रा ने संगोष्ठी के दौरान विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी।
सम्मेलन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, इज़राइल दूतावास, नीदरलैंड दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, हरित नवाचार केंद्र, जीआईजेड के अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड, नारियल विकास बोर्ड, आईसीएआर संस्थान के अधिकारी और देश भर के अग्रणी उत्पादकों/संसाधकों/किसानों के साथ सभी राज्य बागवानी मिशन के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रजेटेंशन की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें