Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates the 14th Urban Mobility Conference 2021
Sustainable mobility and universal access crucial for achieving the 2030 Agenda of Sustainable Development Goals: Shri Puri
29 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri inaugurated the 14th edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference 2021 here today The day-long Conference is being held on-line. The main theme of this year’s conference is “Mobility for All” which focuses on providing equitable access and promote inclusive urban transportation which aims to provide affordable, clean, safe, informative, efficient and accessible transport systems, with special attention to the diverse needs from all factions of the society, especially the specially-abled, elderly, women and children.
In his inaugural address, Shri Puri said that the urban population in 2020 accounted for 56% of the total global population, up from 30% in 1950, and is expected to increase to 60% by 2030. Of this, almost 90% is anticipated to be in Asia and Africa. This accelerated urbanization is the driving force behind the need for increased transportation of people and goods which is responsible for more than 30% of the world's energy consumption. He reiterated thatsustainable mobility and universal access is crucial for achieving the 2030 Agenda of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Minister said that with the Government’s focus towards the world’s largest vaccination drive, which has now crossed one billion mark, India has taken a lead in this direction. He said that efforts should be concentrated towards continued reduction in transmission of the virus and this is why the 14th UMI is being conducted virtually.
The Minister said that the National Urban Transport Policy of 2006 highlights “Moving people rather than vehicles”, following which most vision documents and policy statements related to urban transportation are formulated. India’s prominent role in the formulation of the SDGs, asserts her prominence in bringing these goals to fruition. The national development goals of “Sab ka Saath, Sab ka Vikas” policy initiatives for inclusive development converge well with the SDGs, and India will play a leading role in determining the success of the SDGs globally.
Shri Puri said that technology has enabled real-time analysis of transport and traffic,and public sector agencies have now begun to encourage the use of public transportation through new mobility business models such as on-demand and multimodal trip-planning applications. “Moving people” has translated to “Moving people from all sections of the society” while maintaining that private vehicles on the street should be restricted, he added.
On the Metro Rail Policy, the Minister said that in order to achieve “mobility for all”, promotion of seamlessly integrated urban transport, and universal accessibility, the Ministry had disseminated the Metro Rail Policy, 2017. The policy stresses on induction of mass transit mediums, which has not only provided a truly reliable and accessible transit medium for the vulnerable sections of the society, but also mandates ensuring a more compact & walkable development patterns for the users.
On the changing mode of transport system he said, different Indian cities are either implementing or looking at new public transport systems, be it a metro, Metrolite, MetroNeo, High-capacity buses, in addition to uplifting infrastructure for Non-Motorised Transport by coming up with dedicated cycle lanes, improved footpaths and other street side infrastructure.
In his welcome address, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, said the focus of this conference is to bring ease of living with suitable urban mobility policies. This would be achieved by concentrating on innovation and technology in the sector. He said that urban transportation means urban transformation, with emphasis on affordable, sustainable and green urban transport. He said that during the Covid-19, three different challenges were introduced in the country- Cycle4change, Strret4people, and Transport for all.
The keynote address was delivered by Mr. Daniel Ernesto Moser, Head of the Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative (TUMI) Germany, while special address was given by Prof Dr. Claudia Warning, Director General, German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
A film titled “India at 75-Mobility for All” and five publications, namely ‘Toolkit on Mobility as a Service (MaaS)’, ‘Source Book on PPP Arrangements for Urban Bus Operations in India’, ‘A compendium of ‘SMART-Sustainable Urban Transport’, ‘Compendium of ‘SMART-MOVE - Innovative Urban Mobility Challenge 2021’ and ‘Service and Business Plan for City Bus Operations for two ESCBS Cities Chandigarh and Mira-Bhayandar under the World Bank—GEF assisted Efficient and Sustainable City Bus Services (ESCBS) Project’ werealso released.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 14वें शहरी गतिशीलता सम्मेलन 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
सतत गतिशीलता और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के 2030 एजेंडा प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण: श्री पुरी
29 OCT 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में शहरी गतिशीलता भारत (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन 2021 के 14वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन ऑनलाइन माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय "सभी के लिए गतिशीलता" है जो समान पहुंच प्रदान करने और समावेशी शहरी परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेष रूप से विकलांगों, बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं और बच्चों की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सस्ती, स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित, सूचनात्मक, कुशल और सुलभ परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान करना है।
उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि 2020 में शहरी आबादी कुल वैश्विक आबादी का 56 प्रतिशत थी, जो 1950 में 30 प्रतिशत थी, और 2030 तक इसके 60 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसमें से लगभग 90 प्रतिशत एशिया और अफ्रीका में अनुमानित है। यह त्वरित शहरीकरण लोगों और वस्तुओं के बढ़ते परिवहन की आवश्यकता के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति है जो दुनिया की 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक ऊर्जा खपत के लिए जिम्मेदार है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के 2030 एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने के लिए सतत गतिशीलता और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार का प्रमुख ध्यान दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान पर केंद्रित रहा है और यह अब एक अरब का आंकड़ा पार कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने इस दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस के संक्रमण में निरंतर कमी के लिए प्रयासों को केंद्रित किए जाने चाहिए और यही कारण है कि 14वां यूएमआई कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2006 की राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति “वाहनों के बजाय लोगों को ले जाने” पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिसके बाद शहरी परिवहन से संबंधित अधिकांश दृष्टिगत दस्तावेज और नीति विवरण तैयार किए जाते हैं। एसडीजी के निर्माण में भारत की प्रमुख भूमिका, इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में उसकी प्रमुखता पर बल देती है। समावेशी विकास के लिए "सब का साथ, सबका विकास" नीतिगत पहल के राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्य-एसडीजी के साथ अच्छी तरह से मेल खाते हैं, और भारत विश्व स्तर पर एसडीजी की सफलता का निर्धारण करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने परिवहन और यातायात के वास्तविक समय के विश्लेषण को सक्षम किया है, और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एजेंसियों ने अब नए गतिशीलता व्यापार मॉडल जैसे ऑन-डिमांड और मल्टीमॉडल ट्रिप-प्लानिंग अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि “मूविंग पीपल" का अनुवाद “समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों को स्थानांतरित करना" है, जबकि सड़क पर निजी वाहनों को प्रतिबंधित किया जाना चाहिए।
मेट्रो रेल नीति पर, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि “सभी के लिए गतिशीलता" प्राप्त करने के लिए, निर्बाध रूप से एकीकृत शहरी परिवहन और सार्वभौमिक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने मेट्रो रेल नीति, 2017 जारी की थी। यह नीति बड़े पैमाने पर पारगमन माध्यम को शामिल करने पर बल देती है, जिसने न केवल समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए वास्तव में विश्वसनीय और सुलभ पारगमन माध्यम प्रदान किया है, बल्कि उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक अधिक सघन और चलने योग्य विकास पैटर्न सुनिश्चित करना भी अनिवार्य है।
परिवहन प्रणाली के बदलते माध्यम पर उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भारतीय शहर या तो नई सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों को लागू कर रहे हैं या इस ओर देख रहे हैं, चाहे वह मेट्रो हो, मेट्रोलाइट, मेट्रो नियो, उच्च क्षमता वाली बसें, गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के उत्थान के अलावा बेहतर फुटपाथ और अन्य सड़क के किनारे बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ समर्पित साइकिल लेन बनाई जा रही हैं।
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का प्रमुख ध्यान उपयुक्त शहरी गतिशीलता नीतियों के साथ जीवन को आसान बनाने पर केंद्रित है। यह इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके प्राप्त किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी परिवहन का मतलब शहरी परिवर्तन है, जिसमें किफायती, टिकाऊ और हरित शहरी परिवहन पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के दौरान देश में तीन अलग-अलग चुनौतियां, साइकिल फॉर चेंज, स्ट्रेट फॉर पीपल और ट्रांसपोर्ट फॉर ऑल सामने आईं।
मुख्य भाषण श्री डेनियल अर्नेस्टो मोजर, ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव अर्बन मोबिलिटी इनिशिएटिव (टीयूएमआई) जर्मनी के प्रमुख द्वारा दिया गया था, जबकि विशेष संबोधन प्रो. डॉ. क्लाउडिया वार्निंग, महानिदेशक, जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय (बीएमजेड) द्वारा दिया गया था।
“इंडिया एट 75-मोबिलिटी फॉर ऑल" शीर्षक वाली एक फिल्म और पांच प्रकाशन, अर्थात् ‘टूलकिट ऑन मोबिलिटी एज़ अ सर्विस (एमएएएस)', ‘सोर्स बुक ऑन पीपीपी अरेंजमेंट फॉर अर्बन बस ऑपरेशंस इन इंडिया', 'ए कम्पेंडियम ऑफ ‘स्मार्ट- सस्टेनेबल अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट', ‘स्मार्ट-मूव - इनोवेटिव अर्बन मोबिलिटी चैलेंज 2021' का संग्रह और विश्व बैंक के तहत दो ईएससीबीएस शहरों चंडीगढ़ और मीरा-भयंदर के लिए सिटी बस संचालन के लिए सेवा और व्यवसाय योजना- जीईएफ असिस्टेड एफिशिएंसी ईएनटी और सस्टेनेबल सिटी बस सर्विसेज (ईएससीबीएस) प्रोजेक्ट' भी जारी किए गए।