Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow inaugurated
CRC Lucknow to provide rehabilitation services like occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services to Divyangjan
Minister virtually inaugurates Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program aimed at creating a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment today inaugurated the rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow at its premises. The rehabilitation building of CRC Lucknow has the state of art facility for providing rehabilitation services to Divyangjan such as occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services etc. The Center runs diploma and degree courses in special education (visual impairment and intellectual disability). The hostel building has capacity for providing accommodation to 200 students for pursuing courses in rehabilitation sciences and disability studies recognized by Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).
Minister of Social Justice also virtually inaugurated the first batch of Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program from CRC Lucknow. Minister, SJ & E also interacted with the Heads of these organisations, the faculty and students of the CBID programme. He appreciated the efforts made by these organisations in conducting these courses and conveyed his best wishes for students. He urged the students to complete the course with due diligence and set standard for upcoming batches in terms of their competency, knowledge and skill.
The objective of CBID programme is to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been co-designed by RCI in association with University of Melbourne, Australia to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'DivyangMitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
This course is now being conducted in 6 National Institutes and 1 Composite Regional Centre of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, 1 State Government Institute in Haryana and 8 other Non-Government Organisations shortlisted by RCI. 527 students including 38 Divyangstudents have been enrolled for the first batch of this programme in these organizations. The Government is providing stipend to the students of this course @ Rs. 500/- per month and @Rs. 700/- per month for Divyang students.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary in the Department accompanied Minister, SJ&E during the event.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕੂਪੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪੀ,ਦਿਮਾਗ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਵੇਦੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥੋਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕੂਪੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਸੰਵੇਦੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥੋਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਸਟਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਰਸੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 200 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਡੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖਾਂ, ਸੀਬੀਆਈਡੀ ​​ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਸੀਬੀਆਈਡੀ ​​ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਲਬਰਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਮਿਤ੍ਰ‘ ਯਾਨੀ ਨਿਰ:ਸ਼ਕ‍ਤਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੁਣ ਆਰਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 6 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ 8 ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਲਈ 38 ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ 527 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 500/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 700/- ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਾਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਬੋਧ ਸੇਠ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।