Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow inaugurated
CRC Lucknow to provide rehabilitation services like occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services to Divyangjan
Minister virtually inaugurates Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program aimed at creating a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment today inaugurated the rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow at its premises. The rehabilitation building of CRC Lucknow has the state of art facility for providing rehabilitation services to Divyangjan such as occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services etc. The Center runs diploma and degree courses in special education (visual impairment and intellectual disability). The hostel building has capacity for providing accommodation to 200 students for pursuing courses in rehabilitation sciences and disability studies recognized by Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).
Minister of Social Justice also virtually inaugurated the first batch of Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program from CRC Lucknow. Minister, SJ & E also interacted with the Heads of these organisations, the faculty and students of the CBID programme. He appreciated the efforts made by these organisations in conducting these courses and conveyed his best wishes for students. He urged the students to complete the course with due diligence and set standard for upcoming batches in terms of their competency, knowledge and skill.
The objective of CBID programme is to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been co-designed by RCI in association with University of Melbourne, Australia to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'DivyangMitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
This course is now being conducted in 6 National Institutes and 1 Composite Regional Centre of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, 1 State Government Institute in Haryana and 8 other Non-Government Organisations shortlisted by RCI. 527 students including 38 Divyangstudents have been enrolled for the first batch of this programme in these organizations. The Government is providing stipend to the students of this course @ Rs. 500/- per month and @Rs. 700/- per month for Divyang students.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary in the Department accompanied Minister, SJ&E during the event.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مشترکہ علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) لکھنؤ کی بازآبادکاری اور ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا گیا
سی آر سی لکھنؤ معذور افراد کو بازآبادکاری کی خدمات جیسے آکوپیشن تھراپی، فیزیوتھراپی، حسی انضمام یونٹ، مصنوعی عضو لگانے اور آرتھوٹک خدمات فراہم کرے گا
وزیر موصوف نے ورچوئل طور پر معاشرے پر مبنی جامع ترقی (سی بی آئی ڈی) پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی سطح پر زمینی سطح کے بازآبادکاری کارکنوں کا ایک پول بنانا ہے
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30اکتوبر،2021۔سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج مشترکہ علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) لکھنؤ کے احاطے میں بازآبادکاری اور ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ سی آر سی لکھنؤ میں بازآبادکاری کی عمارت میں معذور افراد کو بازآبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے جدید ترین سہولتیں مثلاً پیشہ ورانہ تھیراپی، فیزیوتھراپی، حسی انضمام یونٹ، مصنوعی اعضاء اور آرتھوٹک خدمات وغیرہ دستیاب ہیں۔ مرکز خصوصی تعلیم (بینائی سے معذوری اور دماغی معذوری) میں ڈپلومہ اور ڈگری کورس چلاتا ہے. ہاسٹل کی عمارت میں 200 طلباء کو ری ہیبلیٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا (آر سی آئی) کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ بازآبادکاری سائنس اور معذوری کے مطالعہ کے کورسز کے حصول کے لئے رہائش فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
سماجی انصاف کے وزیر نے سی آر سی لکھنؤ سے معاشرے پر مبنی جامع ترقی (سی بی آئی ڈی) پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح بھی کیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر نے ان تنظیموں کے سربراہان، سی بی آئی ڈی پروگرام کے فیکلٹی اور طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ان کورسز کے انعقاد میں ان تنظیموں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور طلباء کے لئے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ پوری تندہی سے کورس مکمل کریں اور اپنی قابلیت، علم اور مہارت کے لحاظ سے آنے والے بیچوں کے لئے معیار طے کریں۔
سی بی آئی ڈی پروگرام کا مقصد معاشرے کی سطح پر زمینی سطح کے بازآبادکاری کارکنوں کا ایک پول بنانا ہے جو معذوری کے مختلف مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں اور معاشرے میں معذور افراد کو شامل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کو آر سی آئی نے یونیورسٹی آف میلبورن، آسٹریلیا کے اشتراک سے ڈیزائن کیا ہے تاکہ ان کارکنوں میں قابلیت پر مبنی علم اور مہارتیں فراہم کی جائیں تاکہ وہ اپنے فرائض کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکیں۔ ان کارکنوں کو 'دویانگ مترا' یعنی معذور افراد کے دوست کہا جائے گا۔
یہ کورس اب 6 قومی اداروں اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے 1 جامع علاقائی مرکز، ہریانہ میں 1 ریاستی سرکاری انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 8 دیگر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جنہیں آر سی آئی نے شارٹ لسٹ کیا ہے۔ ان تنظیموں میں اس پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کے لیے 38 معذور طلباء سمیت 527 طلباء کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت اس کورس کے طلباء کو 500 روپے ماہانہ اور معذور طلباء کے لئے 700 روپے ماہانہ وظیفہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورااور محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی تقریب کے دوران ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12360