Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow inaugurated
CRC Lucknow to provide rehabilitation services like occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services to Divyangjan
Minister virtually inaugurates Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program aimed at creating a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment today inaugurated the rehabilitation and hostel building of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Lucknow at its premises. The rehabilitation building of CRC Lucknow has the state of art facility for providing rehabilitation services to Divyangjan such as occupation therapy, physiotherapy, sensory integration unit, prosthetic and orthotic services etc. The Center runs diploma and degree courses in special education (visual impairment and intellectual disability). The hostel building has capacity for providing accommodation to 200 students for pursuing courses in rehabilitation sciences and disability studies recognized by Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).
Minister of Social Justice also virtually inaugurated the first batch of Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Program from CRC Lucknow. Minister, SJ & E also interacted with the Heads of these organisations, the faculty and students of the CBID programme. He appreciated the efforts made by these organisations in conducting these courses and conveyed his best wishes for students. He urged the students to complete the course with due diligence and set standard for upcoming batches in terms of their competency, knowledge and skill.
The objective of CBID programme is to create a pool of grass-root rehabilitation workers at community level who can work alongside ASHA and Anganwadi workers to handle cross disability issues and facilitate inclusion of persons with disabilities in the society. The program has been co-designed by RCI in association with University of Melbourne, Australia to provide competency based knowledge and skills among these workers to enhance their ability for successfully discharging their duties. These workers will be called 'DivyangMitra' i.e. friends of persons with disabilities.
This course is now being conducted in 6 National Institutes and 1 Composite Regional Centre of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, 1 State Government Institute in Haryana and 8 other Non-Government Organisations shortlisted by RCI. 527 students including 38 Divyangstudents have been enrolled for the first batch of this programme in these organizations. The Government is providing stipend to the students of this course @ Rs. 500/- per month and @Rs. 700/- per month for Divyang students.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary in the Department accompanied Minister, SJ&E during the event.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டு பிராந்திய மையத்தின் மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் விடுதி கட்டிடத்தை லக்னோவில் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
30 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிராந்திய மையத்தின் (CRC) மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் விடுதி கட்டிடத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
லக்னோவின் உள்ள மறுவாழ்வு கட்டிடத்தில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான பல்வேறு சிகிச்சை மற்றும் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நவீன வசதிகள் உள்ளன. சிறப்புக் கல்வியில் (பார்வை குறைபாடு மற்றும் அறிவுசார்ந்த) பட்டயம் மற்றும் பட்டப் படிப்புகளை இம்மையம் நடத்துகிறது.
இந்திய மறுவாழ்வு குழு அங்கீகரித்த புனர்வாழ்வு அறிவியல் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் படிப்புகளில் 200 மாணவர்களுக்கு தங்கும் வசதியை இந்த விடுதிக் கட்டிடம் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சமுதாயம் சார்ந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தையும் அமைச்சர் காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்.
இந்த அமைப்புகள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், மாணவர்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். மாணவர்களின் உரிய முயற்சியுடன் படிப்பை முடித்து திறமை, அறிவு ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் வரவிருக்கும் பிரிவுகளுக்கான தரத்தை நிர்ணயிக்குமாறு மாணவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை சமூக நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைக்கும் வகையில் ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படக்கூடிய மறுவாழ்வு பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767898