Ministry of Finance
GST collection for October 2021 registered the second highest since implementation of GST
₹ 1,30,127 crore gross GST revenue collected in October
Revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 1,30,127 crore of which CGST is ₹ 23,861 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,421 crore, IGST is ₹ 67,361 crore (including ₹ 32,998 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,484 crore (including ₹ 699 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,310 crore to CGST and ₹ 22,394 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 51171 crore for CGST and ₹ 52,815 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 39% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues for October have been the second highest ever since introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery. This is also evident from the trend in the e-way bills generated every month since the second wave. The revenues would have still been higher if the sales of cars and other products had not been affected on account of disruption in supply of semi-conductors. Chart 1 shows the upward trend in number of e-way bills generated during the month and the amount of taxable value clearly indicating the recovery in economic activity.
The revenues have also been aided due to the efforts of the State and Central tax administration resulting in increased compliance over previous months. In addition to action against individual tax evaders, this has been a result of the multipronged approach followed by the GST Council. On one hand, various measures have been taken to ease compliance like nil filing through SMS, enabling Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) system and auto-
population of return. During past one year, GSTN has augmented the system capacity considerably to improve user experience. On the other hand, the Council has also taken various steps to discourage non-compliant behaviour, like blocking of e-way bills for non-filing of returns, system-based suspension of registration of taxpayers who have failed to file six returns in a row and blocking of credit for return defaulters. Number of returns (GSTR-3B) of every month/quarter by the end of next month is a good parameter indicating timely payment of returns and filing of returns. After last date of filing of returns, special efforts are undertaken to ensure compliance by the end of the month in form of messaging by GSTN and close follow up by the Centre and State tax administration. Chart 2 showing the upward trend in percentage of returns filed till the end of next month clearly indicates that timely payment of taxes has been increasing over a period of time due to policy measures and administrative efforts.
This has also been aided by the fact that at various occasions, Council decided to waive late fee allowing people to file old returns and come up-to-date in filing of returns. With more and more taxpayers filing the returns every month, the percentage of returns of old period filed in any month has been increasing continuously. Chart 3 shows the share of returns of the current period filed in every month out of the total returns filed, clearly indicating that the number of returns of the current month has increased considerably. 1.5 crore returns were filed in the month of July 2021 as taxpayers filed returns of past months taking benefit of the relaxation given due to Covid.
With improvement of return filing, the focus of GST Council has been on timely filing of GSTR-1, the statement containing details of invoices. This statement is critical to ensure discipline in taking input tax credit. Various steps have been taken to ensure timely filing of GSTR-1. Chart 4 displaying GSTR-1 filing by the end of the month shows that these steps have brought in the desired result as the percentage of GSTR-1 filed by the end of the month is clearly showing an upward trend.
Overall, the impact of these efforts has ensured increased compliance and higher revenues. As a part of overall efforts to plug evasion, more steps to restrict fake ITC are under consideration of the GST Council. Chart 5 below shows the trend in monthly GST revenues during the year and the table shows the state-wise breakup of GST revenues (excluding GST on import of goods). There is a small difference between the monthly figures shown in the chart below for the months of May and Jun and those included in the respective press notes as the figures published then were till 5th of the next month as the taxpayers were given relief in filing of returns till 5th of the next month due to the pandemic.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2021[1]
State
Oct-20
Oct-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
377
648
72%
Himachal Pradesh
691
689
0%
Punjab
1,376
1,595
16%
Chandigarh
152
158
4%
Uttarakhand
1,272
1,259
-1%
Haryana
5,433
5,606
3%
Delhi
3,211
4,045
26%
Rajasthan
2,966
3,423
15%
Uttar Pradesh
5,471
6,775
24%
Bihar
1,010
1,351
34%
Sikkim
177
257
45%
Arunachal Pradesh
98
47
-52%
Nagaland
30
38
30%
Manipur
43
64
49%
Mizoram
32
32
1%
Tripura
57
67
17%
Meghalaya
117
140
19%
Assam
1,017
1,425
40%
West Bengal
3,738
4,259
14%
Jharkhand
1,771
2,370
34%
Odisha
2,419
3,593
49%
Chhattisgarh
1,974
2,392
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,403
2,666
11%
Gujarat
6,787
8,497
25%
Daman and Diu
7
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
283
269
-5%
Maharashtra
15,799
19,355
23%
Karnataka
6,998
8,259
18%
Goa
310
317
3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
86%
Kerala
1,665
1,932
16%
Tamil Nadu
6,901
7,642
11%
Puducherry
161
152
-6%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
26
40%
Telangana
3,383
3,854
14%
Andhra Pradesh
2,480
2,879
16%
Ladakh
15
19
32%
Other Territory
91
137
51%
Centre Jurisdiction
114
189
66%
Grand Total
80,848
96,430
19%

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటిదాకా జీఎస్టీ వసూళ్ళలో రెండో అతి పెద్ద వసూలు 2021 అక్టోబర్ నెలలోనే
అక్టోబర్ జీ ఎస్టీ వసూళ్ళు రూ.1,30,127 కోట్లు
నిరుడు ఇదే నెల జీ ఎస్టీ కంటే ఈ అక్టోబర్ వసూళ్ళు 24% అధికం; 2019-20 కంటే 36% అధికం
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 అక్టోబర్ లో వసూలైన స్థూల జీ ఎస్టీ ఆదాయం రూ. 1,30,127 కోట్లుగా నమోదైంది. ఇందులో కేంద్ర జీ ఎస్టీ రూ. 23,861 కోట్లు కాగా రాష్ట్రాల జీ ఎస్టీ రూ. 30,421 కోట్లు. ఐ జీ ఎస్టీ రూ. 67,361 కోట్లు కాగా ఇందులో వస్తువుల దిగుమతులకు సంబంధించిన రూ. 32,998 కోట్లు కలిసి ఉంది. దిగుమతులకు సంబంధించిన రూ. 699 కోట్లతో సహాయ సెస్ మొత్తం రూ. 8,484 కోట్లు. ఐజీ ఎస్టీ నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం సీ జీఎస్టీకి రూ. 27,310 కోట్లు, రాష్ట్రాల జీఎస్టీకి రూ. 22,394 కోట్లు సర్దుబాటు చేసింది. సర్దుబాటు అనంతరం ఆక్టోబర్ లో రూ. 51171 కోట్ల సీ జీ ఎస్టీ, రూ. 52,815 కోట్ల ఎస్ జీ ఎస్టీ ఉంది.
2021 అక్టోబర్ నెలకు వచ్చిన ఆదాయం నిరుడు ఇదే నెల ఆదాయం కంటే 24% ఎక్కువ. అదే సమయంలో 2019-20 కంటే 36% ఎక్కువ. ఈ నెలలో స్వదేశీ సరకుల ఎగుమతుల మీద ఆదాయం 39% అధికంగా నమోదైంది. నిరుడు ఆదాయంతో పోల్చుకుంటే 19% ఎక్కువ. అక్టోబర్ 2021 లో జీ ఎస్టీ ఆదాయం జీ ఎస్టీ మొదలుపెట్టినప్పటినుంచీ చూస్తే రెండో అతిపెద్ద వసూలు. ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ లో వసూలైనదే అత్యధికం కాగా దానికి కారణం ఏడాది ముంగిపు కావటం మాత్రమే.
ఇది కోలుకుంటున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు నిదర్శనం. కరోనా రెండో వేవ్ తరువాత ఇంతగా పెరుగుదల కావటాన్ని కొత్త ఈ-వే బిల్స్ తయారుకావటంలోనే అర్థమవుతోంది. సెమీ కాండక్టర్ల దిగుమతిలో ఇబ్బందులు రావటం వల్ల కార్ల అమ్మకాలు పడిపోకపోతే ఈ ఆదాయం మరింత ఎక్కువగా ఉండేది. ఈ నెలలో పెరుగుదలను పట్టికలో చూస్తే ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోలుకోవటం స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతోంది.
కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పన్ను అధికారుల కృషి ఫలితంగా గత నెలకంటే వసూళ్ళు పెరిగాయి. పన్ను ఎగవేటాదారుల పట్ల కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించటంతోబాటు జీ ఎస్టీ కౌన్సిల్ అనుసరిస్తున్న బహుముఖ వ్యూహం ఫలితంగా జీ ఎస్టీ వసూళ్ళు పెరుగుతున్నాయి. అందరూ పన్ను చెల్లింపు విధానాలు పాటించేలా ఎస్ ఎం ఎస్ ద్వారా రిటర్న్స్ ఫైల్ చేయటం, ప్రతి త్రైమాసికానికీ పన్ను చెల్లింపు విధానం అమలు చేయటం కూడా సత్ఫలితాలనిచ్చాయి. మరోవైపు సకాలంలో రిటర్న్ లు సకాలంలో దాఖలు చేసేలా తీసుకుంటున్న కఠిన చర్యలు కూడా ఫలించాయి. రిటర్న్ లు దాఖలు చేయని వారి ఈ –వే బిల్లులు నిలిపివేయటం వలన కూడా వసూళ్ళు సక్రమంగా జరగటానికి దారితీశాయి.
దీనికి తోడు వివిధ సందర్భాలలో రిటర్న్ లు దాఖలు చేయటాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ కౌన్సిల్ లేట్ ఫీజు రద్దు చేయటం వలన ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కట్టటానికి చాలామంది ముందుకొచ్చారు. ఆ విధంగా నెలనెలా పెరుగుతూ వచ్చింది. .2021 జులై లో 1.5 కోట్ల రిటర్న్స్ దాఖలయ్యాయి. సడలింపుల కారణంగా ఈ విధమైన పెరుగుదల సాధ్యమైంది.
మొత్తంగా చూస్తే, ఈ కృషి ఫలితంగా అధిక ఆదాయాలు వాస్తు ఉన్నాయి. క్రింది చార్ట్ చూస్తే రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా పన్ను వసూళ్ళు అక్టోబర్ లో ఈ విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
రాష్ట్రా లవారీగా 2021 అక్టోబర్ లో జీ ఎస్టీ ఆదాయం
రాష్ట్రం
అక్టోబర్ -20
అక్టోబర్ 21
పెరుగుదల
జమ్ము కాశ్మీర్
377
648
72%
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
691
689
0%
పంజాబ్
1,376
1,595
16%
చండీగఢ్
152
158
4%
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
1,272
1,259
-1%
హర్యానా
5,433
5,606
3%
ఢిల్లీ
3,211
4,045
26%
రాజస్థాన్
2,966
3,423
15%
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
5,471
6,775
24%
బీహార్
1,010
1,351
34%
సిక్కిం
177
257
45%
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
98
47
-52%
నాగాలాండ్
30
38
30%
మణిపూర్
43
64
49%
మిజోరం
32
32
1%
త్రిపుర
57
67
17%
మేఘాలయ
117
140
19%
అస్సాం
1,017
1,425
40%
పశ్చిమా బెంగాల్
3,738
4,259
14%
జార్ఖండ్
1,771
2,370
34%
ఒడిశా
2,419
3,593
49%
ఛత్తీస్ గఢ్
1,974
2,392
21%
మధ్య ప్రదేశ్
2,403
2,666
11%
గుజరాత్
6,787
8,497
25%
డామన్ అండ్ నాగర్ హవేలి
7
0
-99%
దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి
283
269
-5%
మహారాష్ట్ర
15,799
19,355
23%
కర్ణాటక
6,998
8,259
18%
గోవా
310
317
3%
లక్షదీవులు
1
2
86%
కేరళ
1,665
1,932
16%
తమిళనాడు
6,901
7,642
11%
పుదుచ్చేరి
161
152
-6%
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
19
26
40%
తెలంగాణ
3,383
3,854
14%
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
2,480
2,879
16%
లద్దాఖ్
15
19
32%
ఇతర ప్రాంతాలు
91
137
51%
కేంద్ర పరిధి
114
189
66%
Grand Total
80,848
96,430
19%