Ministry of Finance
GST collection for October 2021 registered the second highest since implementation of GST
₹ 1,30,127 crore gross GST revenue collected in October
Revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 1,30,127 crore of which CGST is ₹ 23,861 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,421 crore, IGST is ₹ 67,361 crore (including ₹ 32,998 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,484 crore (including ₹ 699 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,310 crore to CGST and ₹ 22,394 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular settlements in the month of October 2021 is ₹ 51171 crore for CGST and ₹ 52,815 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of October 2021 are 24% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 36% over 2019-20. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 39% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The GST revenues for October have been the second highest ever since introduction of GST, second only to that in April 2021, which related to year-end revenues. This is very much in line with the trend in economic recovery. This is also evident from the trend in the e-way bills generated every month since the second wave. The revenues would have still been higher if the sales of cars and other products had not been affected on account of disruption in supply of semi-conductors. Chart 1 shows the upward trend in number of e-way bills generated during the month and the amount of taxable value clearly indicating the recovery in economic activity.
The revenues have also been aided due to the efforts of the State and Central tax administration resulting in increased compliance over previous months. In addition to action against individual tax evaders, this has been a result of the multipronged approach followed by the GST Council. On one hand, various measures have been taken to ease compliance like nil filing through SMS, enabling Quarterly Return Monthly Payment (QRMP) system and auto-
population of return. During past one year, GSTN has augmented the system capacity considerably to improve user experience. On the other hand, the Council has also taken various steps to discourage non-compliant behaviour, like blocking of e-way bills for non-filing of returns, system-based suspension of registration of taxpayers who have failed to file six returns in a row and blocking of credit for return defaulters. Number of returns (GSTR-3B) of every month/quarter by the end of next month is a good parameter indicating timely payment of returns and filing of returns. After last date of filing of returns, special efforts are undertaken to ensure compliance by the end of the month in form of messaging by GSTN and close follow up by the Centre and State tax administration. Chart 2 showing the upward trend in percentage of returns filed till the end of next month clearly indicates that timely payment of taxes has been increasing over a period of time due to policy measures and administrative efforts.
This has also been aided by the fact that at various occasions, Council decided to waive late fee allowing people to file old returns and come up-to-date in filing of returns. With more and more taxpayers filing the returns every month, the percentage of returns of old period filed in any month has been increasing continuously. Chart 3 shows the share of returns of the current period filed in every month out of the total returns filed, clearly indicating that the number of returns of the current month has increased considerably. 1.5 crore returns were filed in the month of July 2021 as taxpayers filed returns of past months taking benefit of the relaxation given due to Covid.
With improvement of return filing, the focus of GST Council has been on timely filing of GSTR-1, the statement containing details of invoices. This statement is critical to ensure discipline in taking input tax credit. Various steps have been taken to ensure timely filing of GSTR-1. Chart 4 displaying GSTR-1 filing by the end of the month shows that these steps have brought in the desired result as the percentage of GSTR-1 filed by the end of the month is clearly showing an upward trend.
Overall, the impact of these efforts has ensured increased compliance and higher revenues. As a part of overall efforts to plug evasion, more steps to restrict fake ITC are under consideration of the GST Council. Chart 5 below shows the trend in monthly GST revenues during the year and the table shows the state-wise breakup of GST revenues (excluding GST on import of goods). There is a small difference between the monthly figures shown in the chart below for the months of May and Jun and those included in the respective press notes as the figures published then were till 5th of the next month as the taxpayers were given relief in filing of returns till 5th of the next month due to the pandemic.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during October 2021[1]
State
Oct-20
Oct-21
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
377
648
72%
Himachal Pradesh
691
689
0%
Punjab
1,376
1,595
16%
Chandigarh
152
158
4%
Uttarakhand
1,272
1,259
-1%
Haryana
5,433
5,606
3%
Delhi
3,211
4,045
26%
Rajasthan
2,966
3,423
15%
Uttar Pradesh
5,471
6,775
24%
Bihar
1,010
1,351
34%
Sikkim
177
257
45%
Arunachal Pradesh
98
47
-52%
Nagaland
30
38
30%
Manipur
43
64
49%
Mizoram
32
32
1%
Tripura
57
67
17%
Meghalaya
117
140
19%
Assam
1,017
1,425
40%
West Bengal
3,738
4,259
14%
Jharkhand
1,771
2,370
34%
Odisha
2,419
3,593
49%
Chhattisgarh
1,974
2,392
21%
Madhya Pradesh
2,403
2,666
11%
Gujarat
6,787
8,497
25%
Daman and Diu
7
0
-99%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
283
269
-5%
Maharashtra
15,799
19,355
23%
Karnataka
6,998
8,259
18%
Goa
310
317
3%
Lakshadweep
1
2
86%
Kerala
1,665
1,932
16%
Tamil Nadu
6,901
7,642
11%
Puducherry
161
152
-6%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
26
40%
Telangana
3,383
3,854
14%
Andhra Pradesh
2,480
2,879
16%
Ladakh
15
19
32%
Other Territory
91
137
51%
Centre Jurisdiction
114
189
66%
Grand Total
80,848
96,430
19%

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی کی اکتوبر 2021 کی وصولی جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے ابتک کی دوسری سب سے بڑی وصولی ہے
اکتوبر میں مجموعی طور پر 1,30,127 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی ہوئی
اکتوبر 2021 کا محصول پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کے محصول سے 24 فیصد زیادہ اور 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں 36 فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 NOV 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2021 مجموعی طور پر 1,30,127 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی ہوئی جس میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی کی رقم 23,861 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی کی 30,421 کروڑ روپے، آئی جی ایس ٹی کی 67,361 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں اشیاء کی درآمدات پر حاصل 32,998 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں) ٹیکس کی رقم 8,484 کروڑ روپے ہے (اس میں اشیاء کی درآمدات پر حاصل 699 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں)۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ نمٹارے کے طور پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے 27,310 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی کے حق میں اور 22,394 کروڑ روپے ایس جی ایس ٹی کے حق میں طے کئے ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2021 کے مہینے میںباقاعدہ نمٹارے کے بعد مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 51171 کروڑ روہے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 52,815 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 کا محصول پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کے محصول سے 24 فیصد زیادہ اور 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں 36 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیاء کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 39 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 19 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی اکتوبر کی آمدنی جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے ابتک کی دوسری سب سے بڑی آمدنی ہے اور اپریل 2021 کے بعد یہ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے جس کا تعلق سال کے آخر میں ہونے والی آمدنی سے تھا۔ یہ سلسلہ اقتصادی بحالی کے رجحان سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ دوسری لہر کے بعد سے ہر ماہ تیار ہونے والے ای وے بلوں کے رجحان سے بھییہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی سپلائی میں خلل کی وجہ سے کاروں اور دیگر مصنوعات کی فروخت اگر متاثر نہ ہوتی تو آمدنی اور بھی زیادہ ہوتی۔ چارٹ نمبر ایک مہینے کے دوران تیار ہونے والے ای وے بلوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے رجحان اور قابل ٹیکس قدر کی رقم کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے جو اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی کا مظہر ہے۔
ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی کوششوں سے بھی پچھلے مہینوں کے مقابلے میں محصولات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انفرادی ٹیکس چوروں کے خلاف کارروائی کے علاوہ، یہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی طرف سے اختیار کردہ کثیر الجہت طریقہ کار کا نتیجہ ہے۔ایک طرف، تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں - جیسے ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے صفر ریٹرن فائلنگ، سہ ماہی ادائیگی (کیو آر ایم پی) سسٹم کو فعال کرنا اور ریٹرن کی خودکار ادائیگی۔ گزشتہ سال کے دوران جی ایس ٹی این نے صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اس سسٹم کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ دوسری جانب کونسل نے عدم تعمیل کے رویے کو روکنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں ریٹرن فائل نہ کرنے پر ای وے بلوں کو روکنا، لگاتار چھ ریٹرن فائل کرنے میں ناکام رہنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کی رجسٹریشن کی مبنی بر نظام معطلی اور واپسی کے نادہندگان کے لئے کریڈٹ بلاک کرنا۔ماہانہ / سہ ماہی ٹیکس گوشواروں کی تعداد (جی ایس ٹی آر 3 بی) اگلے مہینے کے آخر تک فائل کی جائے گی۔ ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کے بعد جی ایس ٹی این کی طرف سے پیغام رسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کی طرف سے مشترکہ فالو اپ کے ذریعے مہینےکے آخر تک تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ چارٹ 2 واضح طور پر پالیسی اقدامات اور انتظامی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ٹیکس کی ادائیگیوں میں بروقت اضافے کی وجہ سے اگلے مہینے کے آخر تک جمع کرائے گئے گوشواروں کے فیصد میں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مختلف مواقع پر، کونسل نے لوگوں کو پرانے ریٹرن بھرنے اور ریٹرن فائل کرتے وقت اپ ٹو ڈیٹ رہنے کی اجازت دے کر لیٹ فیس معاف کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس فیصلے سے مدد ملی ہے۔ چارٹ نمبر 3 کل گوشواروں میں سے ہر مہینے جمع کرائے گئے رٹرن کا حصہ دکھاتا ہے۔ اس سے واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے کہ موجودہ مہینے کے رٹرن کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کوویڈ کی وجہ سے کی جانے والی نرمی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، ٹیکس دہندگان نے پچھلے مہینے کے لئے اپنے ریٹرن داخل کئے۔ نتیجے میں جولائی 2021 میں 1.5 کروڑ ریٹرن داخل ہوئے۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے ٹیکس ریٹرن فائل کرنے میں بہتری سمیت وصولیابیوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ جی ایس ٹی آر-1 کو بروقت فائل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ لینے کے دوران قواعد کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی آر-1 کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کے متوقع نتائج نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ چارٹ نمبر 4 مہینے کے آخر میں جی ایس ٹی آر-1 کی ادائیگی کو دکھاتا ہے جو کہ مہینے کے آخر میں فائل کردہ جی ایس ٹی آر-1 کے فیصد میں اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے نتائج نے مجموعی طور پر تعمیل میں اضافہ اور زیادہ آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ٹیکس چوری کو روکنے کی مجموعی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جی ایس ٹی کونسل بوگس ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹس کو روکنے کے لئے مزید اقدامات کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ذیل میں چارٹ نمبر 5 سال کے دوران ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کے رجحان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور یہ جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کی ریاست وار درجہ بندی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ نیچے کے چارٹ میں (سامان کی درآمد پر جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر)، مئی اور جون کے ماہانہ اعداد و شمار اور متعلقہ پریس ریلیز میں شامل اعداد و شمار کے درمیان تھوڑا سا فرق دکھایا گیا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاست وار اضافہ(1)
ریاست
اکتوبر-20
اکتوبر-21
نمو
جموں وکشمیر
377
648
72%
ہماچل پردیش
691
689
0%
پنجاب
1,376
1,595
16%
چھتیس گڑھ
152
158
4%
اتراکھنڈ
1,272
1,259
-1%
ہریانہ
5,433
5,606
3%
دہلی
3,211
4,045
26%
راجستھان
2,966
3,423
15%
اترپردیش
5,471
6,775
24%
بہار
1,010
1,351
34%
سکم
177
257
45%
اروناچل پردیش
98
47
-52%
ناگالینڈ
30
38
30%
منی پور
43
64
49%
میزورم
32
32
1%
تریپورہ
57
67
17%
میگھالیہ
117
140
19%
آسام
1,017
1,425
40%
مغربی بنگال
3,738
4,259
14%
جھارکھنڈ
1,771
2,370
34%
اڑیشہ
2,419
3,593
49%
چھتیس گڑھ
1,974
2,392
21%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,403
2,666
11%
گجرات
6,787
8,497
25%
دمن اور ڈیو
7
0
-99%
دادراور ناگر حویلی
283
269
-5%
مہاراشٹر
15,799
19,355
23%
کرناٹک
6,998
8,259
18%
گوا
310
317
3%
لکشدیپ
1
2
86%
کیرالہ
1,665
1,932
16%
تمل ناڈو
6,901
7,642
11%
پڈوچیری
161
152
-6%
انڈمان اور نیکوبار آئیس لینڈ
19
26
40%
تلنگانہ
3,383
3,854
14%
آندھراپردیش
2,480
2,879
16%
لداخ
15
19
32%
دوسرا علاقہ
91
137
51%
مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے
114
189
66%
مجموعی تعداد
80,848
96,430
19%